Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 23 Apr 2014, 13:06
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Fix Desktop Icons In Maxed-Out Personal Save File? [Solved]
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [17 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
johnywhy

Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 353

PostPosted: Sun 11 Dec 2011, 14:00    Post subject:  Fix Desktop Icons In Maxed-Out Personal Save File? [Solved]
Subject description: When desktop loses icons after pupsave gets overloaded.
 

Hi

On Racy, my personal save file got overloaded on shutdown from firefox cache.

I booted to fresh racy (by renaming the overloaded psf), and deleted the huge mozilla folder. Then rebooted with previously overloaded psf.

On first reboot, i got blank screen. Had to shut down.

On second reboot, i got the racy desktop. All apps appear to be still installed, and most desktop config seems as I saved it.

But i got no desktop icons (except for the removeable drive icons). No browse icon, no email, no calendar, no terminal, etc.

-How can i recover my desktop icons?

-How can i repair lurking breakage due to overloaded psf?

thanks!

Last edited by johnywhy on Tue 13 Dec 2011, 11:15; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 4628
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 12 Dec 2011, 00:16    Post subject:  

Try this for desktop icons.
menu->desktop->desktop settings
Run "desktop icon switcher".
Select a different icon set.

You could try file system check of save file by using boot option pfix=fsck

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2385
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Mon 12 Dec 2011, 01:51    Post subject: filled up  

It may be faster to create new savefile and copy the important files from the old.
See the article on the cache of firefox:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=62110

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
johnywhy

Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 353

PostPosted: Mon 12 Dec 2011, 06:28    Post subject:  

Shinobar, wont "creating a new save file" simply mean reinstalling puppy and all apps from scratch?

Bigpup, running the "desktop icon switcher" did not restore the icons. But when I switch the icons, I do notice a flickering in the blank icon area of the desktop, as if there's something hiding there. I wonder if the icons are simply positioned outside the screen boundary. If they are simply off-screen, is there any way to reposition them?

The file check on boot did not give any warnings. Does that mean puppy thinks the file is ok?

Last edited by johnywhy on Tue 13 Dec 2011, 11:39; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 4628
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 12 Dec 2011, 16:05    Post subject:  

Icons missing.
Try this:
This file controls what is on the desktop.
Replace the file PuppyPin
Quote:
replacing /root/Choices/ROX-Filer/PuppyPin with /initrd/pup_ro2/root/Choices/ROX-Filer/PuppyPin.

Copy the file PuppyPin from
/initrd/pup_ro2/root/Choices/ROX-Filer/
Use it to replace the one in
/root/Choices/ROX-Filer/
Reboot.

If this works, you may still have other problems, because of the save file getting messed up.

shinobar's advice, about making a fresh save file, is the only sure cure.
I would add. Make a new fresh save file by running Puppy, with the boot option, puppy pfix=ram, so there is no chance the bad save file is used.
You did learn something. Make a save file, with some room, to handle what you are doing.
You can change size anytime with menu->utility->Resize personal storage file.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
johnywhy

Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 353

PostPosted: Mon 12 Dec 2011, 17:20    Post subject:  

Just want to say, i continue to be impressed with how awesome puppy is! But perhaps some room for improvement.

Quote:
You did learn something. Make a save file, with some room, to handle what you are doing.

I knew that. I had increased the pupsave several times before it bombed. The problem is that Mozilla generates a huge cache. Normally I change the Mozilla cache dir to another drive in Mozilla's about:config (am I the only one with this issue? Puppy should do something about it automatically if possible, IMHO).

Note, Racy has a limit on the size of the pupsave. I increased it's size repeatedly, until it could get no bigger, but it still wasnt big enuf. Note also I was running both firefox and seamonkey, exacerbating the cache problem.

In this case, rather than change the cache dir, I set seamonkey to "clear cache on shutdown" in preferences. I believe this would have protected me since, running in ram, I noticed the pupsave meter was green and clear until after I shut down (i guess it does not write the seamonkey cache to disk until I closed seamonkey).

So why didn't seamonkey's "clear cache on shutdown" protect me? Because I set it to "ask me before clearing". Then, instead of first closing seamonkey and then shutting down puppy, I just shut down puppy, expecting (reasonably) that puppy would thoughtfully wait for apps to close before shutting down the os.

Turns out puppy is not so friendly-- I caught a brief glimpse of seamonkey asking me "are you sure you want to clear your cache?" before Racy rudely terminated without giving me a chance to answer.

Suggestions:

-puppy should wait for apps to close before shutting down the Os (ms windows is polite that way). Option to turn off for those who don't want it.

-seamonkey and firefox on puppy should be preconfigured to clear their cache on closing.

-puppy should protect the OS from getting obliterated like this. At shut down, puppy should be able to determine if what it's about to save to the pupsave is going to overload it, and give user option to lose their work vs. lose the entire OS. Perhaps

"OS cache is too large for pupsave. Pick option:" Then:

--"Pick apps to lose? (and display list of all apps/processes trying to save to pupsave)
---Lose SeaMonkey cache
---Lose etc

--"Enlarge pupsave? (In the case of Racy, if pupsave is already at max size, enlarging could not be an option.).
---Then, if necessary, "Not enough room on drive, move pupsave to other drive?

Ideally, get same options when installing an app that's too big for pupsave. I have had app installs bomb due to too-small pupsave. Puppy, be my seeing-eye dog Smile

Ideally, automatic pupsave enlarging as needed. Then alert to move to external drive if out of drive space, or option to cancel process on Racy if pupsave already at max size. If process is canceled, puppy should automatically back out of any app install, deleting all files that were put onto drive during the install. Otherwise, pupsave will be left in filled-up state.

Last edited by johnywhy on Tue 13 Dec 2011, 00:31; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
johnywhy

Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 353

PostPosted: Mon 12 Dec 2011, 23:37    Post subject: A Clue?
Subject description: A Clue?
 

A Clue?

When I save a document to the desktop, it does not appear there.

But if i go back into the app where i saved it and click "open" and browse to desktop, there it is. It's visible in the app file browser, but not on the desktop.

Any thoughts? Hmm...

Re rebuilding the pupsave: the only way I can think of to do that is to boot with my corrupt pupsave, then rename that pupsave so puppy cannot find it, and then shutdown. But puppy says "already saved" whenever I shut down, so I will try to figure out how to force it to save a new pupsave.

Thanks for all suggestions!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
puppyluvr


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 3142
Location: Chickasha Oklahoma

PostPosted: Tue 13 Dec 2011, 00:07    Post subject:  

Very Happy Hello,
The desktop is not a location, but rather a pinboard, so you cannot save things there.. However, in some Puppies, there is a directory in /root called desktop, and they end up there... Hence why the file manager can see them.

Reboot pfix=fsck
If that doesnt fix your savefile

Reboot pfix=ram
Shutdown, and make a savefile named "whatever"
Reboot using "whatever"
Rename your old savefile "whatever"
Delete the new savefile
Reboot..

_________________
Close the Windows, and open your eyes, to a whole new world
http://puppylinuxstuff.meownplanet.net/puppyluvr/
Puppy Linux Users Group on Facebook

Puppy since 2.15CE...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 4628
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 13 Dec 2011, 00:15    Post subject:  

Quote:
Re rebuilding the pupsave: the only way I can think of to do that is to boot with my corrupt pupsave, then rename that pupsave so puppy cannot find it, and then shutdown. But puppy says "already saved" whenever I shut down, so I will try to figure out how to force it to save a new pupsave.

The easiest way is to boot with a Puppy live CD using the boot option puppy pfix=ram.
Boot the live CD.
At the Puppy boot screen.
Hit F2 key.
Enter option puppy pfix=ram.
This keeps the save file from being used.
You can then delete or rename the save file.
When shutting down the live CD, it will ask about making a save file for it. Say no if it is different version of Puppy from what you want to use.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
johnywhy

Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 353

PostPosted: Tue 13 Dec 2011, 00:27    Post subject:  

well, i tried a suggestion i found, to disconnect computer power without shutting down, and then do a boot. That's when i saw some sort of error scan happening on the reboot. Not sure if it was pfix=ram or pfix=fsck.

Quote:
Enter option puppy pfix=ram.
This keeps the save file from being used.

Isn't that equivalent to doing a fresh install, and losing all my apps and settings?

Quote:
different version of Puppy from what you want to use

Sorry, i don't know what that means. Different version? I'm using Racy, and I want to stay Racy. Is that what you mean?

Quote:
The desktop is not a location, but rather a pinboard, so you cannot save things there.

well, before this crash i had some text files that i saved on the desktop, and they were visible in both the text editor file-browser, and on the visible desktop.

Note, i'm currently booting with a usb flash drive, and my pupsave is on the hard-disk.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 1729
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Tue 13 Dec 2011, 02:01    Post subject:  

The desktop simply saves links (shortcuts) to files; that's why clicking on the icons still opens them as though the actual files were being stored on the desktop.
_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * My Pidgin Builds for Puppy 4.3.1+
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
johnywhy

Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 353

PostPosted: Tue 13 Dec 2011, 02:20    Post subject:  

Fair enough. Just the same, if i save a doc to the desktop in a text editor, and the virtual link you explained is not visible on desktop, isn't that a clue to what is corrupted in the pupsave?

I could be mistaken about having saved files to the desktop and then seeing them there, but that's what i remember.

Last edited by johnywhy on Tue 13 Dec 2011, 13:13; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
johnywhy

Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 353

PostPosted: Tue 13 Dec 2011, 02:53    Post subject:  

Quote:
Boot the live CD.
Enter option puppy pfix=ram.
You can then delete or rename the save file.


this i believe would just wipe all my apps and settings, and make a fresh clean system.

pfix=fsck sounds like a way to rebuild the pupsave WITHOUT losing my config. I'll try it.

Last edited by johnywhy on Tue 13 Dec 2011, 11:44; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
johnywhy

Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 353

PostPosted: Tue 13 Dec 2011, 04:24    Post subject:  

lo and behold, pfix=fsck got my desktop icons back.

note to other noobs, you actually have to type
Code:
puppy pfix=fsck

at the boot options, not just
Code:
pfix=fsck


thanks!! great to have 'em back!

i wonder if i should do any other fixes to clean any lurking corruptions....

Last edited by johnywhy on Tue 13 Dec 2011, 11:46; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue 13 Dec 2011, 11:17    Post subject:  

Consider moving the hidden file /root/.mozilla to /mnt/home and then do a relative link to /mnt/home/.mozilla back to /root. That would give the problem file more space outside of your save file and you would not lose your bookmarks if you lose your save file. The same technique should be used with other programs that take up a lot of space in your save file i.e. /root/.thunderbird.

An advantage of this technique is that those files may be linked to any save file that you have.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [17 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0796s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0038s) ][ GZIP on ]