Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 23 Jul 2014, 16:19
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
(solved)How to change IP resolve configuration?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]  
Author Message
gundul3l3k

Joined: 07 Nov 2011
Posts: 36
Location: Surabaya,indonesia

PostPosted: Tue 29 Nov 2011, 09:01    Post subject:  (solved)How to change IP resolve configuration?  

How to change resolve configuration? I need to change to 8.8.8.8 and 8.8..4.4
in order not to auto use my ISP DNS.thanks for help Laughing Laughing Laughing

Last edited by gundul3l3k on Thu 01 Dec 2011, 21:00; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kattman

Joined: 11 Jul 2008
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Tue 29 Nov 2011, 10:36    Post subject:  

Add this to the end of "dhcpcd.config" file.

nohook resolv.conf

Than just just put thease two lines in your "resolv.conf" file.

nameserver 8.8.8.8
nameserver 8.8.4.4

Now dchcp wont overwrite it again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
trapster


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 1999
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Tue 29 Nov 2011, 13:23    Post subject:  

Use /etc/resolv.conf.head with this in it to keep the nameservers:


Code:
# Generated by dhcpcd from wlan0
# /etc/resolv.conf.head can replace this line
nameserver 8.8.8.8
nameserver 8.8.4.4
nameserver 63.226.12.96
nameserver 72.3.208.251

_________________
trapster
Maine, USA

Asus eeepc 1005HA PU1X-BK
Frugal install: Puppeee4.31 + 1.0, Puppy4.10 + Lupu52
Currently using Slacko AND lupu52 w/ fluxbox
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gundul3l3k

Joined: 07 Nov 2011
Posts: 36
Location: Surabaya,indonesia

PostPosted: Tue 29 Nov 2011, 22:51    Post subject:  

I am using dial up modem(zte ac682) that is setup by default and resolvconf automaticaly use Isp DNS ,I need full script or which/where/what do I have to change to?

I have written "nohook resolvconf " in dhcpdconf but nothing happened.thanks


macpup528
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8904
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 29 Nov 2011, 23:05    Post subject:  

Did you try trapster's suggestion above? Go to the folder /etc and create a new file called resolv.conf.head. Add these lines.
Code:
nameserver 8.8.8.8
nameserver 8.8.4.4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gundul3l3k

Joined: 07 Nov 2011
Posts: 36
Location: Surabaya,indonesia

PostPosted: Wed 30 Nov 2011, 00:13    Post subject:  

@rcrsn51... yes I have made thats file but the same result when I connect to internet .my ISP DNS shown up. Sad it must be akind of script to comannd wvdial/booting conf/ what ever it is ,not to automaticaly use default dns.


note: newbie no knowldge of scripting,thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Peterm321

Joined: 29 Jan 2009
Posts: 221

PostPosted: Wed 30 Nov 2011, 09:35    Post subject:  

Quote:
gundul3l3k
PostPosted: Today, at 00:13

@rcrsn51... yes I have made thats file but the same result when I connect to internet .my ISP DNS shown up. Sad it must be akind of script to comannd wvdial/booting conf/ what ever it is ,not to automaticaly use default dns.


AFAIK the chatscripts that initialise a modem automatically recreates the file /etc/resolv.conf each time and that file (at least on my system) is the authoritative port of call when determining what DNS servers are going to be used.

So, for example, in order to use a local DNS caching service I had to insert the local nameserver IP into /etc/resolv.conf after starting up the modem but before running Firefox.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Wed 30 Nov 2011, 10:21    Post subject:  

gundul3l3k

Did you try reboot after applying mods?

It sometimes can be cached savefile effect, which will only update with reboot

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gundul3l3k

Joined: 07 Nov 2011
Posts: 36
Location: Surabaya,indonesia

PostPosted: Thu 01 Dec 2011, 20:45    Post subject:  

you are rights , I connect first than wrting that domain to the /etc/ resolv.conf....so my domain change. thanks alot guys it realy helpfull
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0590s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0042s) ][ GZIP on ]