Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 28 Nov 2014, 22:37
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Slacko Puppy 5.3.1
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 13 of 37 [551 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, ..., 35, 36, 37 Next
Author Message
Brown Mouse


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 450
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands

PostPosted: Tue 08 Nov 2011, 18:21    Post subject: Re: Bootmanager Problem  

Jim1911 wrote:


Another problem that I've noticed and reported previously is that shutdown reboots instead of shutting power off when installed on an ext4 partition. This problem does not occur with this ext3 frugal installation.


Jim


I have mine installed on an ext4 but I don't see this problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
chrismt


Joined: 21 Apr 2010
Posts: 255

PostPosted: Wed 09 Nov 2011, 04:40    Post subject:  

I am not sure.

But I guess Firefox has this lag on Puppy when I use Wlan.

I bought a new wlan adapter but still there is this lag.

Perhaps, developers don't keep in mind the way browsers utilize the network connection in Linux when building puppy so that browsers get screwed up trying to display pages.

Perhaps, I am wrong Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5402
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 09 Nov 2011, 09:46    Post subject:  

chrismt wrote:
I am not sure.

But I guess Firefox has this lag on Puppy when I use Wlan.

I bought a new wlan adapter but still there is this lag.

Perhaps, developers don't keep in mind the way browsers utilize the network connection in Linux when building puppy so that browsers get screwed up trying to display pages.

Perhaps, I am wrong Very Happy

Explain what you mean by lag?
I use Wlan. Seems OK to me.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Thu 10 Nov 2011, 18:12    Post subject: Xsane issue Threshold not available.  

Xsane issue Threshold not available.
Having been done some testing for Peasyscan, I discovered an issue in Xsane lineart (binary) mode.

When selecting the scan mode panel, I don't have the threshold bar.
My device is epson2

I have it in Icepuppy 012 and when discussing with rsrcn51 he advised to use the libsane-epson2.so.xxx library files in /usr/lib/sane from Ice to slacko 5.3

I did so and I could use the threshold bar.

Code:
# ls -l libsane-epson2*
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root     24 2011-11-10 08:17 libsane-epson2.so -> libsane-epson2.so.1.0.20
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root     24 2011-11-10 08:17 libsane-epson2.so.1 -> libsane-epson2.so.1.0.20
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 162780 2011-05-26 17:18 libsane-epson2.so.1.0.20
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 160800 2011-10-24 13:39 libsane-epson2.so.1.0.21org
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root     24 2011-10-24 13:32 libsane-epson2.so.1org -> libsane-epson2.so.1.0.21
#
The library files ending in xxxxorg are the slacko 5.3 ones.
The others (which work) the ICE puppy 012 ones

I thought I just mention this for those who are using a epson2 backend.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Brown Mouse


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 450
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands

PostPosted: Fri 11 Nov 2011, 05:09    Post subject:  

I'm seeing these two lines before x starts. Confused


-sh: /etc/profile.d/qt4.csh: line 10: syntax error near unexpected token `('
-sh: /etc/profile.d/qt4.csh: line 10: ` foreach qtd ( /usr/lib/qt-* )'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3393
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Fri 11 Nov 2011, 05:20    Post subject:
Subject description: Video and Audio not syncing in Pupradio
 

I like the new Shoutcast Movie selection in Pupradio/TV. But the audio and video are not syncing.
Would this be a problem with the link, Pupradio, or something else?

Are any others that can verify that problem with that link?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 11 Nov 2011, 05:24    Post subject:  

Brown Mouse,

That happens when you install something that uses the csh shel. It's safe to delete.

You can delete anything in /etc/profile.d/ that has a .csh extension, will solve your issue.

8-bit

That happens occasionally with that movie I have noticed. I reckon it's a site issue.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Brown Mouse


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 450
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands

PostPosted: Fri 11 Nov 2011, 05:41    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
Brown Mouse,

That happens when you install something that uses the csh shel. It's safe to delete.

You can delete anything in /etc/profile.d/ that has a .csh extension, will solve your issue.
.


01micko

Deleted the one file(qt4.csh)from /etc/profile.d,problem solved.

Many thanks Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zulhilmi

Joined: 23 Oct 2011
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Fri 11 Nov 2011, 07:01    Post subject:  

micko,

i have not be able to install any libreoffice....any help? Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri 11 Nov 2011, 10:48    Post subject:  

Hi Mick,

I tried Racy which also had the problems with Bootmanager and Shutdown I reported on the previous page. Barry has corrected these in the latest Racy which used the latest Woof version.

Will we now see a new version with the 3.xx kernel since there is a new Woof out?

Cheers,
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3972
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Fri 11 Nov 2011, 18:01    Post subject:  

Béèm wrote:
I thought I just mention this for those who are using a epson2 backend.

Thanks for mentioning this . I already detected threshold slider issues in every Xsane from 0996 to 0998 and observed a relationship to the backend -version . My workaround for this is to go immediately to the Preferences > Setup > Save and UNCHECK Save device preferences at exit , so the slider if vanishes would show up next start . At some backends the slider never had shown up .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 11 Nov 2011, 18:54    Post subject:  

Jim1911 wrote:
Hi Mick,

I tried Racy which also had the problems with Bootmanager and Shutdown I reported on the previous page. Barry has corrected these in the latest Racy which used the latest Woof version.
Yes, I am working on a new woof version.

Jim1911 wrote:
Will we now see a new version with the 3.xx kernel since there is a new Woof out?

Cheers,
Jim
As the next release will be strictly bugfix there will be no kernel upgrade. I'll save that for the next development cycle.
_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 11 Nov 2011, 18:59    Post subject: Re: Xsane issue Threshold not available.  

Béèm wrote:
Xsane issue Threshold not available.
Having been done some testing for Peasyscan, I discovered an issue in Xsane lineart (binary) mode.

When selecting the scan mode panel, I don't have the threshold bar.
My device is epson2

I have it in Icepuppy 012 and when discussing with rsrcn51 he advised to use the libsane-epson2.so.xxx library files in /usr/lib/sane from Ice to slacko 5.3

I did so and I could use the threshold bar.

Code:
# ls -l libsane-epson2*
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root     24 2011-11-10 08:17 libsane-epson2.so -> libsane-epson2.so.1.0.20
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root     24 2011-11-10 08:17 libsane-epson2.so.1 -> libsane-epson2.so.1.0.20
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 162780 2011-05-26 17:18 libsane-epson2.so.1.0.20
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 160800 2011-10-24 13:39 libsane-epson2.so.1.0.21org
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root     24 2011-10-24 13:32 libsane-epson2.so.1org -> libsane-epson2.so.1.0.21
#
The library files ending in xxxxorg are the slacko 5.3 ones.
The others (which work) the ICE puppy 012 ones

I thought I just mention this for those who are using a epson2 backend.
Béèm

To save me downloading ice puppy can you do me the favour of tarballing the libsane-epson2.so.1.0.20 file please? I can pet it up as a z_sane_hack and it will overwrite the slacko libs in woof.

TIA.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 11 Nov 2011, 20:57    Post subject:  

zulhilmi wrote:
micko,

i have not be able to install any libreoffice....any help? Crying or Very sad


This is unusual.

From your post in the GUI to download LibreOffice-Experimental thread I have fixed the full install bug. Thanks for the report.

LibreOffice should download directly from Slickpet and install ok in a full install. If that doesn't work can you give more detail on what is failing. Is it the download or the installation? I have had no trouble installing libreoffice in a full install.

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Indy452


Joined: 21 Feb 2011
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Sat 12 Nov 2011, 00:01    Post subject:  

Hi, I have been playing with this pup and I can't seem to get flash player to install. The links are all bad no matter which download mirror I choose....I have now officially "Given up" on fetching flash. I can get flash on other pups fine but slacko is a nogo...

Can you help?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 13 of 37 [551 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, ..., 35, 36, 37 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0990s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0120s) ][ GZIP on ]