Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 26 Oct 2014, 04:12
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Dpup Exprimo 5.X.15
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 88 of 148 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, ..., 146, 147, 148 Next
Author Message
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2011, 05:35    Post_subject:  

Breakthrough with 3.0.8 kernel compiled in Dpup. I downloaded wuxiandianzi 3.1.0 lupu 525 and it booted X with intel driver. So...the 3.X kernel is not the reason for my intel driver failure. Then I checked the i915.conf file and it has a long command:
Code:
 install i915 /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install fbcon; [ -e /tmp/.i915_modeset_0 ] && /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install i915 modeset=0 $CMDLINE_OPTS || ( [ -e /tmp/.i915_nomodeset ] && /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install i915 $CMDLINE_OPTS || /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install i915 modeset=1 $CMDLINE_OPTS )

I copied that conf file to my woof build and bingo. I can boot to the X with intel driver loaded:
Code:
Linux Kernel: 3.0.8
Operating System: Dpup Exprimo-5.X.10
Window Manager: jwm
X Server: Xorg
Driver used: intel

acpitool -s does not suspend anymore:
Quote:
# acpitool -s
Function Do_Suspend : could not open file : /proc/acpi/sleep.
You must have write access to /proc/acpi/sleep to suspend your computer.

....there isnt sleep file what to call.....
....but echo mem > /sys/power/state does suspend and also waking up is ok.
I changed that to the sleep.sh script and voila....Fn + Zz button suspends to the ram and also wakes up ok.
......frisbee-tray works with new kernel. I am sure many are dissapointed to hear that. It did seqfault with my previous test but with my latest woof build it somehow works. I was already ready to leave Frisbee out. I have however tested sleep.sh script without calling Frisbee after resuming suspend by calling /usr/local/simple_network_setup/rc.network and that enables automatic wireless connection after resume. I wonder if there is anyone who would miss Frisbee if I leave it out ?
It seems I can update scripts to work without it.
Now I need to use this kernel longer to see if I can trace other bugs.
By the way wuxiandianzi kernel does not have ath5k.ko or ath9k.ko wireless modules included, so I had to use ethernet card to get his kernel build lupu525 to connect to the net. But that build already has shown me the way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1466
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2011, 05:39    Post_subject:  

pemasu wrote:
I wonder if there is anyone who would miss Frisbee if I leave it out ?


Me
Cheers
peebee

_________________
LxPup-14.10 = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Puppyt

Joined: 09 May 2008
Posts: 568
Location: Gatton, Queensland

PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2011, 05:52    Post_subject:  

Me three Smile
Frisbee dawg.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   9.62 KB
 Viewed   818 Time(s)

Frisbee dawg.jpg


_________________
Toowoomba Linux Community
http://groups.google.com/group/toowoombalinux
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
stu90


Joined: 25 Feb 2010
Posts: 1401
Location: England. Dell Inspiron 1501. Dpup

PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2011, 07:59    Post_subject:  

Pemasu - could always set frisbee manager to disabled as default ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2011, 08:11    Post_subject:  

Stu90. I suppose so...well...it is fine tuning anyway.
It looks like that arch linux is the only linux distro so far which has fixed acpitool. Acpitool seems to suffer this new kernel naming convention. 3.0.X seems to confuse it and it needs samekind patching to work correctly as in Puppies filemnt, bootmanager and sfs_load. 3.1 kernel should have fix for naming so that it should adress it self as 2.6.39.xx something. I didnt remember to test wuxiandianzi 3.1 kernel and acpitool.
Anyway archlinux acpitool-0.5.1-4 package works. I compiled acpitool from latest source but it wasnt 3.x kernel fixed !!!
It looks like acpitool is not actively supported anymore.

Damn it. Now with new acpitool Vattery seqfaults. Oh well.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Ray MK


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 765
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2011, 08:16    Post_subject:  

Hi pemasu

Frisbee is good to have available.
The way it is setup at present - is the best so far.
It seems to work well - and is fast.

SNS and Dougals network setup are also good to have.

If I remember correctly Slacko-5.3 has all 3 - nice.

So did klp-006 - another v.nice puppy.

HTH - thanks again - very best regards - Ray
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
zulhilmi

Joined: 23 Oct 2011
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2011, 08:20    Post_subject: error...........  

today i have installed 5.9 and after the reboot,it stucked at this:

'kernel panic-not syncing:VFS:unable to mount root fd on unnown-block (8,1)

how to fix it??
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2011, 08:36    Post_subject:  

Hmm...sounds like you are not pointing to the right location of booting needed files, like vmlinuz, initrd.gz and squeeze.sfs. Without knowing how you boot, you cant get more spesific answer. But I believe you are not booting correctly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
zulhilmi

Joined: 23 Oct 2011
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2011, 08:53    Post_subject:  

5.9 is on the 1st partition...while slako 5.3 at the 2nd partition..with 1GB of swapfile partition...boot? as normal..as usual....
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
zulhilmi

Joined: 23 Oct 2011
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2011, 08:54    Post_subject:  

pemasu wrote:
Hmm...sounds like you are not pointing to the right location of booting needed files, like vmlinuz, initrd.gz and squeeze.sfs. Without knowing how you boot, you cant get more spesific answer. But I believe you are not booting correctly.


what do u mean by not booting correctly? Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
zulhilmi

Joined: 23 Oct 2011
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2011, 08:58    Post_subject:  

pemasu wrote:
Hmm...sounds like you are not pointing to the right location of booting needed files, like vmlinuz, initrd.gz and squeeze.sfs. Without knowing how you boot, you cant get more spesific answer. But I believe you are not booting correctly.


see the pic?
5.9.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   70.82 KB
 Viewed   749 Time(s)

5.9.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
zulhilmi

Joined: 23 Oct 2011
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2011, 08:59    Post_subject:  

how to copy n paste in linux??? Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11122
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2011, 09:18    Post_subject:  

What works for me is to highlight what I want to copy, but don't do anything else; then go to where I want to paste the highlighted stuff and simultaneously click both the left and right mouse buttons. There are other ways that don't use the mouse at all, but I've forgotten them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
zulhilmi

Joined: 23 Oct 2011
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2011, 09:45    Post_subject:  

Flash wrote:
What works for me is to highlight what I want to copy, but don't do anything else; then go to where I want to paste the highlighted stuff and simultaneously click both the left and right mouse buttons. There are other ways that don't use the mouse at all, but I've forgotten them.


will try ur proven record.. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2011, 09:53    Post_subject:  

zulhilmi. Ok, you are using full installs and you have grub4dos as bootloader. You have used grub4dosconfig for semiautomatic boot configure creation. menu.lst seems to be created by that config tool.
I am not experienced of full installs. I havent ever installed any Puppy as full install. But I dont see anything wrong with your configuration.
So....I am clueless.

Acpitool. I downloaded acpitool source and patch for 3.0 kernels from archlinux repo. I didnt include battery patch. Voila. Now all works with semipatched acpitool compiled in dpup. Acpitool -s suspends. Vattery-acpitool works without patch and vattery-ibam works. Vattery-ibam is what I need since it accepts the commands to suspend or shutdown when battery state is critical.
So...semipatched acpitool seems to be best compromise so far. I cant get vattery-acpitool source anymore. It was one of those which is lost when puppeee.com entered digital black hole. It was compiled using vala, so the source reading would have been laborous for me anyway. Relief in fact that it is lost, lol.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 88 of 148 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, ..., 146, 147, 148 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1099s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0327s) ][ GZIP on ]