Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 Apr 2014, 12:36
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Racy Puppy 5.2.2 Final, 18 Nov. 2011
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 8 of 33 [487 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, ..., 31, 32, 33 Next
Author Message
linuxcbon

Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 749

PostPosted: Thu 27 Oct 2011, 15:13    Post subject:  

glxgears : command not found
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 3645
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu 27 Oct 2011, 15:34    Post subject: FirstRun and Internet Tool changes in RACY  

@Barry

There are 2 things i think you would be interested in, at system start. The following 2 tools has some minor issues:
  • FirstRUN
  • Internet Connection Wizard
FirstRUN
After making initial changes, the desktop restarts. If you should need or want to revisit FirstRUN (say, Menu>Settings>FirstRUN) one does NOT find their changes showing as one would expect. (Shown attached)

Internet Connection Wizard
There are 3 items of issue in this.
  • The SMB/CIFS international "valid" characters for a hostname is A-Z, 0-9, and the hyphen character(s). When used in the tool, it is stripping our the hyphen when found.(For example, RACY-RCtest1 is being changed to RACYRCtest1)
  • When the hostname is changed via the tool, should one want to re-enter to verify, before restarting the desktop, the original information is found in the tool.
  • And, I have found that most, if not all system fields are attempted to be changed, even though the desktop was not restarted. Fields are:
    Code:
    # hostname
    RACYRCtest1
    # echo $HOSTNAME
    RACYRCtest1
    # cat /etc/hosts
    127.0.0.1 localhost RACYRCtest1
    192.168.1.1 pc2
    192.168.1.2 pc3
    192.168.1.3 pc4
    # cat /etc/hostname
    RACYRCtest
All of this is attached in reports for review and verification.

Finally, a system report is enclosed.
The system appears healthy, responsive, and stable overall.

Hope this helps
FirstRun1.png
 Description   Initial setting of FirstRUN
 Filesize   99.05 KB
 Viewed   967 Time(s)

FirstRun1.png

FirstRun2.png
 Description   FirstRUN does NOT remember changes made when it was run initially.
 Filesize   113.02 KB
 Viewed   968 Time(s)

FirstRun2.png

Set HOSTNAME.png
 Description   Requested hostname in tool. But tool is NOT setting hostname correctly according to ISO standards
 Filesize   12.71 KB
 Viewed   962 Time(s)

Set HOSTNAME.png

Set HOSTNAME2.png
 Description   Going back in, found that the tools is NOT showing change made
 Filesize   13.12 KB
 Viewed   980 Time(s)

Set HOSTNAME2.png

System_Report.tar.gz
Description  Video and Hardinfo reports
gz

 Download 
Filename  System_Report.tar.gz 
Filesize  6.07 KB 
Downloaded  135 Time(s) 

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile

Last edited by gcmartin on Thu 27 Oct 2011, 16:01; edited 5 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
upnorth


Joined: 11 Jan 2010
Posts: 262
Location: Wisconsin UTC-6 (-5 DST)

PostPosted: Thu 27 Oct 2011, 15:42    Post subject:  

Booted fine to desktop from syslinux usb stick ....
sound&net both good

# report-video
Racy Puppy, version 5.1.110 on Thu 27 Oct 2011

Chip description:
2.0 VGA compatible controller
Intel Corporation 82G33/G31 Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 02)
oem: Intel(r)Q33/Q35/G33 Graphics Chip Accelerated VGA BIOS
product: Intel(r)Q33/Q35/G33 Graphics Controller Hardware Version 0.0

X Server: Xorg
Driver used: # vesa

X.Org version: 1.11.0
dimensions: 1440x900 pixels (380x238 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes
====
Then exit to prompt, ran xorgwizard, probe and select res:
# report-video
Racy Puppy, version 5.1.110 on Thu 27 Oct 2011

Chip description:
2.0 VGA compatible controller
Intel Corporation 82G33/G31 Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 02)
oem: Intel(r)Q33/Q35/G33 Graphics Chip Accelerated VGA BIOS
product: Intel(r)Q33/Q35/G33 Graphics Controller Hardware Version 0.0

X Server: Xorg
Driver used: intel

X.Org version: 1.11.0
dimensions: 1440x900 pixels (380x238 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

-------------------------------------------
on antique machine from same usb syslinux stick - pfix=ram,
(started via grub on hard disk>plop> syslinux on stick)
ancient non ddc monitor is out of sync with newer xorg's, so ctrl-alt-backspace, then xorgwizard, all good now.
# report-video
Racy Puppy, version 5.1.110 on Thu 27 Oct 2011

Chip description:
0.0 VGA compatible controller
ATI Technologies Inc 3D Rage Pro AGP 1X/2X (rev 5c)
oem: ATI MACH64

X Server: Xorg
Driver used: mach64

X.Org version: 1.11.0
dimensions: 800x600 pixels (212x159 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

still running pfix=ram now and posting from seamonkey

Added:
I forgot to set timezone on first run on this machine, fixed, subseqent boots are fine. Smile

Last edited by upnorth on Thu 27 Oct 2011, 20:24; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Ray MK


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 753
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 27 Oct 2011, 16:33    Post subject:  

Hi Barry

Absolutely blinding - using Opera12 alpha - luvly puppy.

Manual frugal to sda1 ext3. 9yr old acer laptop Travelmate 243LC.
256mb ram, 2.5Ghz Celeron Proc, 800mb swap partition.

This is so fast - amazing.

Looks and feels great - thanks so much for this.

Very best regards - Ray
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5453
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu 27 Oct 2011, 16:52    Post subject:  

Even though I still don't see the point of using a kernel that only benefits users with 4 Gb or more of ram........Wary 5.1.110 live saving to a usb flash drive.
Initial boot had working sound and internet (wired dsl) but incorrect screen resolution (1280x1024).Used xorgwizard to change to the nouveau driver and the correct 1366x768 resolution.

Racy Puppy, version 5.1.110 on Thu 27 Oct 2011
Chip description:
d.0 VGA compatible controller
nVidia Corporation C61 [GeForce 7025 / nForce 630a] (rev a2)
oem: NVIDIA
product: MCP61 - mcp61-86 Chip Rev

X Server: Xorg
Driver used: nouveau

X.Org version: 1.11.0
dimensions: 1366x768 pixels (361x203 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes


-Computer-
Processor : 4x AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 620 Processor
Memory : 3884MB (173MB used)
Operating System : Unknown distribution
User Name : root (root)
Date/Time : Thu 27 Oct 2011 03:50:24 PM CDT
-Display-
Resolution : 1366x768 pixels
OpenGL Renderer : Unknown
X11 Vendor : The X.Org Foundation
-Multimedia-
Audio Adapter : HDA-Intel - HDA NVidia




Kernel : Linux 3.0.7 (i686)
Compiled : #1 SMP Sat Oct 22 23:34:56 GMT-8 2011
C Library : GNU C Library version 2.10.1 (stable)
Default C Compiler : Unknown
Distribution : Unknown distribution

# free
total used free shared buffers
Mem: 3884120 445436 3438684 0 53612
Swap: 0 0 0
Total: 3884120 445436 3438684

From this brief testing so far things appear to be working well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5453
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu 27 Oct 2011, 17:06    Post subject:  

Everything persistent through several reboots.Installed several pets...no problems.
wary-5.1.110.png
 Description   
 Filesize   19.64 KB
 Viewed   906 Time(s)

wary-5.1.110.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jim3630


Joined: 13 Feb 2011
Posts: 792
Location: Northern Nevada

PostPosted: Thu 27 Oct 2011, 19:13    Post subject:  

installed 5.2beta2 frugal manual pfix=ram to ext4. auto-selected 1920x1080 resolution for HDMI connected tv and on computer screen the display is filled to full width.

This is remarkable is the first time after testing many, very many pups including slacko. now know erroneous assumption prior
releases while capable of displaying 1920x1080 plugged in large screen display could only show a diminished width display on computer monitor.

noticed the auto-chosen driver is versa while I usual use xorg_high.

can mesa work with this? noticed very low system resources usage.

auto-detected broadcom driver on wlan0 and able to make wifi connection with sns without issue.

multi-sound card appears not to work correctly. can not get mplayer to output sound to HDMI.

thanks for a very promising puppy
sys-info-111027.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  sys-info-111027.gz 
Filesize  10.31 KB 
Downloaded  129 Time(s) 
racy.install.after.reboot.png
 Description   
 Filesize   5.13 KB
 Viewed   858 Time(s)

racy.install.after.reboot.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2386
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Thu 27 Oct 2011, 19:14    Post subject: Petget with PUPMODE=13 works
Subject description: Racy Puppy 5.1.110, kernel 3.0.7 with unionfs
 

Petget with PUPMODE=13 works on Racy Puppy 5.1.110, kernel 3.0.7 with unionfs. Very Happy

It was failed(freeze) on the last Racy, Slacko and Dpup on the same hardware.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=571969#571969
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=567210#567210
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=555042#555042

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 27 Oct 2011, 19:39    Post subject:  

DaveS wrote:
Unable to connect to internet. My Broadcom wifi not detected. Tried loading module... fail Sad

EDIT: re-install, was able to load module. Survived re-boot, but no auto-detection.


Dave,
Have you looked in /var/log/messages, to see if there are any error reports about your broadcom interface?
If there are, post them here.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 27 Oct 2011, 19:47    Post subject:  

This is especially for GCMartin:

The hostname is now set directly in the Internet Connection Wizard, see attached snapshot icw2.png.

The two updated script connectwizard and hostname-set have to go into /usr/sbin.

GCMartin, I have not yet looked at the other stuff you have posted.
hostname-set.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  hostname-set.gz 
Filesize  1.14 KB 
Downloaded  142 Time(s) 
connectwizard.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  connectwizard.gz 
Filesize  3.64 KB 
Downloaded  134 Time(s) 
icw2.png
 Description   
 Filesize   10.58 KB
 Viewed   290 Time(s)

icw2.png


_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 27 Oct 2011, 19:55    Post subject:  

Note also, the Internet Connection Wizard, script 'connectwizard' in previous post, is now internationalised. Translations are welcome.
_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 1936
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu 27 Oct 2011, 19:58    Post subject: Racy Puppy 5.1.110 (5.2 beta2 - 27 Oct 2011)
Subject description: grub4dos
 

Grub4dos isn't working, I tried to run it from within racy and
nothing happened.
I downloaded and installed grub4dos-0.4.4.v1.6.3.pet from the forum
and it worked.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2386
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Fri 28 Oct 2011, 00:09    Post subject: grub4dos on Racy  

Billtoo wrote:
Grub4dos isn't working, I tried to run it from within racy and
nothing happened.

Will you take a favor?
  1. Boot up Racy with 'pfix=ram' boot option,
  2. Type on the virtual terminal:
    Code:
    grub4dosconfig

I would like to know the messages on the terminal.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 1936
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Fri 28 Oct 2011, 00:55    Post subject: Racy Puppy 5.1.110 (5.2 beta2 - 27 Oct 2011)  

Manual frugal install to emachines D620 laptop.
The screen resolution and sound were good on first boot, I loaded the
broadcom wireless module in network manager to setup the wireless
network connection.
I updated seamonkey to 241,updated flash player plugin, and installed
some pets.
# report-video
Racy Puppy, version 5.1.110 on Fri 28 Oct 2011

Chip description:
5.0 VGA compatible controller
ATI Technologies Inc RS690M [Radeon X1200 Series]
oem: ATI ATOMBIOS
product: RS690 01.00

X Server: Xorg
Driver used: radeon

X.Org version: 1.11.0
dimensions: 1280x800 pixels (338x211 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

Computer
Processor AMD Athlon(tm) Processor 2650e
Memory 1812MB (95MB used)

Racy is working well on this laptop.

@shinobar

Grub4dos works fine on this laptop, I don't know why it wouldn't on
the desktop but I check it again tomorrow.
vlcscrn.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   142.37 KB
 Viewed   905 Time(s)

vlcscrn.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4767
Location: GB

PostPosted: Fri 28 Oct 2011, 02:37    Post subject:  

This one (.110) is fantastic. Everything works OOTB - sound, video, DHCP, etc. and shows none of the issues complained about above on any of my systems. So much better than all the other derivatives, even including Wary.

One tiny matter, (I think raised by DaveS?) : the display in 1024x768, but no other resolutions, is shifted a bit less than half-an-inch to the left. This is a new feature for me but not DS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 8 of 33 [487 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, ..., 31, 32, 33 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0935s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0092s) ][ GZIP on ]