Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 28 Aug 2014, 05:25
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Engineering/Science/Simulation
Qucs RF/Microwave/Digital Design
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts]  
Author Message
WN2A


Joined: 02 Jun 2007
Posts: 49
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun 20 Mar 2011, 12:21    Post subject:  Qucs RF/Microwave/Digital Design
Subject description: CAD/CAE
 

Now available at www.qsl.net/wn2a latest version.
Worked fine on Puppy 3.01 thru 4.3.1. Let me know of any test results on other Puppies.
73's
WN2A

_________________
CWLab : Amateur Radio CW Program Moving to GNU/Linux!
www.qsl.net/wn2a
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Saysyou2sd

Joined: 07 Oct 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon 17 Oct 2011, 23:41    Post subject:  

I have Lucid 528. When I had this pet, it seemed to always crash my video settings and force me to probe whenever I tried to select a resistor to put into a diagram. Since I couldn't diagnose the issue, I just had to uninstall it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6682
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Wed 19 Oct 2011, 08:48    Post subject:  

@Saysyou2sd,

the only thing I can think off is that you might be missing libpng.so.3. If this is the case you can try running:

Code:
ln -s /lib/libpng12.so.0.42.0 /lib/libpng.so.3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Saysyou2sd

Joined: 07 Oct 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu 20 Oct 2011, 23:50    Post subject:  

That isn't the issue as renaming that file was what I had to do to get the program to run in the first place.

Also, I thought I deleted the program, but I guess not. If necessary, I'll try some things you request to get to bottom of the issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1356
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Fri 21 Oct 2011, 00:36    Post subject:  

I just tried this in lucid 5.2.8 works for me, I had to make a system link
Code:
ln -s /usr/lib/qt-3.3.8/lib/libqt-mt.so.3.3.8 /usr/lib/libqt-mt.so.3

also muggins code
Code:
ln -s /lib/libpng12.so.0.42.0 /lib/libpng.so.3

Seems to function ok for me.

qucs-0.0.16-i486.pet mirrored HERE
qt-3.3.8.pet mirrored HERE

Geoffrey
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Saysyou2sd

Joined: 07 Oct 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri 21 Oct 2011, 01:42    Post subject:  

You're sure? Try clicking "Components" and then dragging a resistor from the tab around the screen for a few seconds. It seems fine at first, but then the screen all of a sudden crashes on me when I do this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1356
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Fri 21 Oct 2011, 03:35    Post subject:  

Saysyou2sd wrote:
You're sure? Try clicking "Components" and then dragging a resistor from the tab around the screen for a few seconds. It seems fine at first, but then the screen all of a sudden crashes on me when I do this.


It appears to work for me, though, to be fair, the video did have a spasm after I closed the program while trying to highlight some text, but didn't crash.
So it seems it does have a influence on the video, but not to any great degree with my pc, the video is
Code:
=== Video ===

Fri 21 Oct 2011  Operating System: Lucid -528  Linux 2.6.33.2
 0.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation G84 [GeForce 8600 GT] (rev a1) 
 oem: NVIDIA  product: G84 Board - p402h01 Chip Rev 

X Server: Xorg   Driver: nvidia
X.Org version: 1.7.6
  dimensions:    1440x900 pixels (381x301 millimeters)
  depth of root window:    24 planes


AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4400+
 Core 0: 2310  1: 2310  MHz

the video glitch I had may have something to do with buffers as it left tracing of what I was highlighting across the screen, but cleared itself.
resistor.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   25.43 KB
 Viewed   1231 Time(s)

resistor.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1356
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Fri 21 Oct 2011, 23:16    Post subject:
Subject description: Seems to be working well
 

I've been doing some more circuits with this and it hasn't faulted yet, works quite well, I'm impressed with it.

The glitch I had may have been coincidence and had nothing to do with this application.

Geoffrey
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Saysyou2sd

Joined: 07 Oct 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed 02 Nov 2011, 23:38    Post subject:  

Sad Welp. I'm just not sure what it could be that's giving me issues. When I find the time, I'm going to try to boot with my live CD, install the pet, and see if I can get it to run smoothly then.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WN2A


Joined: 02 Jun 2007
Posts: 49
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue 17 Jan 2012, 05:01    Post subject:  Qucs on Racy Puppy  

Sorry about the absence, folks. Qucs/Asco runs fine right out of the box on Racy 5.2.2. On other versions of Puppy 5 (Wary,Lucid and Slacko) it seemed to need muggins symlink above.

Also, not directly related to Qucs on Racy 5.2.2, my Acer Aspire with Intel HD video, a screen resolution setting of 1366 x 768 could cause lock up on this and other several programs. Fine at 1024x768 setting. Sounds more like video driver issue.
Best Regards,

_________________
CWLab : Amateur Radio CW Program Moving to GNU/Linux!
www.qsl.net/wn2a
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2439
Location: near here

PostPosted: Wed 25 Sep 2013, 09:38    Post subject:  

Hi WN2A,

I have found the the QUCS package 0.0.16 on your page won't install, it give an error on installation.

However, Geoffrey's mirror install and runs fine - maybe the file has become corrupted?

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Engineering/Science/Simulation
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0650s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0047s) ][ GZIP on ]