Ymount 002

Core libraries and systems
Message
Author
User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Re: I have questions, ymount.mo

#81 Post by L18L »

rodin.s wrote:I have questions in file names but I guess I know how to fix it. And also ru.mo in NLS pet should be renamed to ymount.mo.
Thanks for the pictures.

So we have to change functions line 241 to

Code: Select all

    mount /dev/$partition /mnt/$partition -o utf8
I have tested, it mounts ntfs with this change. You have succes mounting a vfat partition?
And forget the shortname=mixed,quiet ?

Could you create a small ext2 partition (8 M is enough) and test cyrillic there please?

And thanks for the ru.mo :oops:

rodin.s
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed 22 Sep 2010, 19:50
Location: Ukraine

mount -o utf8

#82 Post by rodin.s »

It seems that '-o utf8' is needed only for vfat and cdrom. Ext2 and ext3 do not work with it at all. But cyrillic is OK on ext2 and ext3 without '-o utf8'.
As for 'shortname=mixed,quiet'. It may be useful only for vfat. It's used in pmount code.

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Re: re: mount -o utf8

#83 Post by L18L »

rodin.s wrote:It seems that '-o utf8' is needed only for vfat and cdrom. Ext2 and ext3 do not work with it at all. But cyrillic is OK on ext2 and ext3 without '-o utf8'.
As for 'shortname=mixed,quiet'. It may be useful only for vfat. It's used in pmount code.
Please try the following changed code in functions

Code: Select all

   partition_type="$(guess_fstype /dev/$partition)"

   case $partition_type in
      vfat) mount /dev/$partition /mnt/$partition -t vfat -o shortname=mixed,quiet,utf8
            success=$? ;;
   iso9660) mount /dev/$partition /mnt/$partition -t iso9660 -o utf8
            success=$? ;;
      ntfs) mount /dev/$partition /mnt/$partition -t ntfs
            success=$? ;;
   unknown) mount /dev/$partition /mnt/$partition -o utf8 # ntfs & vfat mount tested
            success=$? ;;
         *) mount /dev/$partition /mnt/$partition -t $partition_type
            success=$? ;;
   esac

   if [ $success -eq 0 ]
On my system I had 2 unknown partitions, after mount one was vfat and the other ntfs.

The code is a bit more verbous, maybe redundant but easier to maintain

Thank you :)

rodin.s
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed 22 Sep 2010, 19:50
Location: Ukraine

It works.

#84 Post by rodin.s »

I've tested it on vfat and cd and it works. Linux volumes and NTFS are also OK.

sheldonisaac
Posts: 902
Joined: Mon 22 Jun 2009, 01:36
Location: Philadelphia, PA

Re: re: mount -o utf8

#85 Post by sheldonisaac »

Hello, L18L. Thank you very much for your work on this.
I have a question, and will SNIP much of the quote.
L18L wrote: Please try the following changed code in functions
OK, now the question.

ymount 9.1 had worked well on my Acer Aspire One, running Puppy 5.28 with instant update 001.

I uninstalled it and installed version 1.0

Restart X.

ymount shows only sda1 (ntfs) and sda2 (vfat)

It does not show sda5 (vfat) or sda6 (ext3)

Then I click select devices, and it shows sda

I select sda and click OK

It shows the same 2 partitions.

I mount , for example, sda2

Then the ymount screen
Selected devices: sda
Now, choose one partition
or choose several partitions to mount or unmount
NO partitions are shown!!

-----------

I don't understand how to do the changes you said to use in /usr/local/ymount/functions

What shall I do?

Thank you,

Sheldon Isaac
[/quote]

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Re: It works.

#86 Post by L18L »

rodin.s wrote:I've tested it on vfat and cd and it works. Linux volumes and NTFS are also OK.
Thank you very much

Here is version 1.1
Attachments
ymount-1.1.pet
mount or unmount multiple partitions
candidate for replacement of pmount
(14.84 KiB) Downloaded 698 times

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Re: re: mount -o utf8

#87 Post by L18L »

sheldonisaac wrote:...
I uninstalled it and installed version 1.0
---
What shall I do?
...
Sorry, I have noticed your post after submitting version 1.1 :oops:

So we can make it short:
Take version 1.1 please

If anything goes wrong report it please, if OK too :)

User avatar
sc0ttman
Posts: 2812
Joined: Wed 16 Sep 2009, 05:44
Location: UK

Re: It works.

#88 Post by sc0ttman »

L18L wrote:
rodin.s wrote:I've tested it on vfat and cd and it works. Linux volumes and NTFS are also OK.
Thank you very much

Here is version 1.1
I added it to Akita, works lovely.. But a couple of issues I noticed, not really important for me but thought I would mention them anyway.. The 'Free' column has no '%' sign, unlike the 'Use%' column, which should probably be 'Used %' ... Also when using ymount to switch languages, I get display errors for all German characters... But probably that is just because I am using "en_US" not "en_US.UTF-8" at the moment.. So not a major thing..

Also I actually edited the 1.1 version, so it uses ash, not bash, so I had to change a few lines to remove the 'bashisms'.. Works a bit faster, no issues as far as I can tell either .. yet ;)

EDIT:: Also, hoe do I change it so that ymount IS listed in the taskbar, and has a normal close button?
[b][url=https://bit.ly/2KjtxoD]Pkg[/url], [url=https://bit.ly/2U6dzxV]mdsh[/url], [url=https://bit.ly/2G49OE8]Woofy[/url], [url=http://goo.gl/bzBU1]Akita[/url], [url=http://goo.gl/SO5ug]VLC-GTK[/url], [url=https://tiny.cc/c2hnfz]Search[/url][/b]

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Re: It works.

#89 Post by L18L »

Hi sc0ttman,
glad you think it is rock solid now :D
sc0ttman wrote:...
The 'Free' column has no '%' sign, unlike the 'Use%' column, which should probably be 'Used %' ...

The 'Free' has no '%' sign because it does NOT show %.
It is 'Free' just because this is shorter than 'Available'.
The 'Use%' column is Use% because the developers of coreutils had chosen this term.

Code: Select all

df
:)
Also when using ymount to switch languages, I get display errors for all German characters... But probably that is just because I am using "en_US" not "en_US.UTF-8" at the moment.. So not a major thing..
Good point,
in other scripts the bashism

Code: Select all

export OUTPUT_CHARSET=UTF-8
enables correct output without utf8. This is looking for me like another missing feature of yad.
Also I actually edited the 1.1 version, so it uses ash, not bash, so I had to change a few lines to remove the 'bashisms'.. Works a bit faster, no issues as far as I can tell either .. yet ;)
So call it 1.2
or post it here and I will update because I think you have enough other things to do.
EDIT:: Also, hoe do I change it so that ymount IS listed in the taskbar, and has a normal close button?
No idea how to list in the taskbar.
There is a 'Quit' button to quit the application. What do you want to close as there isn't anything opened?
EDITED: Now I see: rox-filer has opened! But as rox-filer does NOT have a close button ymount also has none 8)

Thanks for reporting
L

EDITED
Maybe you make pmount a symlink to ymount in Akita :idea: :?:

User avatar
sc0ttman
Posts: 2812
Joined: Wed 16 Sep 2009, 05:44
Location: UK

Re: It works.

#90 Post by sc0ttman »

L18L wrote:The 'Free' has no '%' sign because it does NOT show %.
It is 'Free' just because this is shorter than 'Available'.
Whoops! Ok then.
L18L wrote:The 'Use%' column is Use% because the developers of coreutils had chosen this term.

Code: Select all

df
:)
Also OK then.
L18L wrote:Good point,
in other scripts the bashism

Code: Select all

export OUTPUT_CHARSET=UTF-8
enables correct output without utf8. This is looking for me like another missing feature of yad.
It might be, but I get the same thing with some GTKDialog apps that also use that code.. Think it is more likely that not fully changing system language causes problems.. But not a major issue.. Also the non-bashism way is simply

Code: Select all

VAR='something'; export VAR
But actually, I IMVHO think it's generally not the best idea to allow users to choose languages/locales on a program by program basis.. Ymount should automatically show Russian if my locale is Russian, German if its German, and so on.. Ymount IMHO, should always and only show up in the current system language.. and fall back to English is none found, of course..

Not saying things should be changed, just a thought.
L18L wrote:So call it 1.2
or post it here and I will update because I think you have enough other things to do.
OK, I've done both, see attachment below. I might have broken something by using ash, so it might need some other changes, but seems to work great... ;)
There is a 'Quit' button to quit the application. What do you want to close as there isn't anything opened?
EDITED: Now I see: rox-filer has opened! But as rox-filer does NOT have a close button ymount also has none 8)
I mean that if other windows go on top of ymount, there is nothing in the tasklist at the bottom... So I cannot click on the programs tasklist box, to bring to front, maximise, minimise, etc.. I must minimise all other programs to see it again..
Maybe you make pmount a symlink to ymount in Akita :idea: :?:
I will keep both :D I personally think pmount is a little simpler, and is fast enough on Akita, as I hacked it a bit to speed things up - uses ash, less piping, etc.. I will compare ymount and pmount code (and maybe JWM-tools) to see if I can improve either one any further..
Attachments
ymount-1.2.pet
this one may be a bit quicker?
(14.99 KiB) Downloaded 628 times
[b][url=https://bit.ly/2KjtxoD]Pkg[/url], [url=https://bit.ly/2U6dzxV]mdsh[/url], [url=https://bit.ly/2G49OE8]Woofy[/url], [url=http://goo.gl/bzBU1]Akita[/url], [url=http://goo.gl/SO5ug]VLC-GTK[/url], [url=https://tiny.cc/c2hnfz]Search[/url][/b]

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Re: It works.

#91 Post by L18L »

sc0ttman wrote:
L18L wrote:Good point,
in other scripts the bashism

Code: Select all

export OUTPUT_CHARSET=UTF-8
enables correct output without utf8. This is looking for me like another missing feature of yad.
It might be, but I get the same thing with some GTKDialog apps that also use that code.. Think it is more likely that not fully changing system language causes problems.. But not a major issue.. Also the non-bashism way is simply

Code: Select all

VAR='something'; export VAR
1 example please
EDITED
1 example for same thing with some GTKDialog apps please
sc0ttman wrote:But actually, I IMVHO think it's generally not the best idea to allow users to choose languages/locales on a program by program basis.. Ymount should automatically show Russian if my locale is Russian, German if its German, and so on.. Ymount IMHO, should always and only show up in the current system language.. and fall back to English is none found, of course..

Not saying things should be changed, just a thought.
Ymount does show up in the current system language if available and fall back..
I am giving users the freedom to change GUI language, nobody is forced to do it. Somebody might find it useful.
BTW seamonkey addon quick-locale-switcher does it, Suzy does it...
(edited: gcompris does it too )
It is new in puppy now.
sc0ttman wrote:
There is a 'Quit' button to quit the application. What do you want to close as there isn't anything opened?
EDITED: Now I see: rox-filer has opened! But as rox-filer does NOT have a close button ymount also has none 8)
I mean that if other windows go on top of ymount, there is nothing in the tasklist at the bottom... So I cannot click on the programs tasklist box, to bring to front, maximise, minimise, etc.. I must minimise all other programs to see it again..
I do not minimize all other programs, just use ALT TAB or choose 'Layer top' before.
I see, putting ymount into the task bar is a feature request. But I don't know how to do it.
sc0ttman wrote:
Maybe you make pmount a symlink to ymount in Akita :idea: :?:
I will keep both :D I personally think pmount is a little simpler, and is fast enough on Akita, as I hacked it a bit to speed things up - uses ash, less piping, etc.. I will compare ymount and pmount code (and maybe JWM-tools) to see if I can improve either one any further..
If you compare them then please compare among others:
Mount all drives.
Unmount all drives... :)
Last edited by L18L on Fri 16 Sep 2011, 06:52, edited 2 times in total.

sheldonisaac
Posts: 902
Joined: Mon 22 Jun 2009, 01:36
Location: Philadelphia, PA

Re: re: mount -o utf8

#92 Post by sheldonisaac »

L18L wrote: Take version 1.1 please

If anything goes wrong report it please, if OK too :)
Thanks to you and sc0ttman.

I uninstalled ymount ,

and installed ver 1.2

Initially all was well: all the partitions showed up for mounting or unmounting.

after rebooting, the previous behavior occurred: they disappear from the ymount screen after they are mounted or unmounted.

Here's a paste from terminal:

Code: Select all

ash: : invalid number
df: invalid --block-size argument `'
ash: : invalid number
ash: : invalid number
ash: : invalid number
ash: : invalid number
df: invalid --block-size argument `'
ash: : invalid number
ash: : invalid number
ash: : invalid number
df: invalid --block-size argument `'
ash: : invalid number
ash: : invalid number
ash: : invalid number
df: invalid --block-size argument `'
ash: : invalid number
ash: : invalid number

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Re: re: mount -o utf8

#93 Post by L18L »

sheldonisaac wrote:
L18L wrote: Take version 1.1 please

If anything goes wrong report it please, if OK too :)
Thanks to you and sc0ttman.

I uninstalled ymount ,

and installed ver 1.2
That's for you sc0ttman :wink:

Jim1911
Posts: 2460
Joined: Mon 19 May 2008, 20:39
Location: Texas, USA

#94 Post by Jim1911 »

As you can see from the attached desktop, the latest 1.2 does not display partitions correctly using Three Headed Dog 5.2.9. Only unmounted partitions are displayed. Same problem exists in versions 1.0 and 1.1.
Attachments
image-1.jpg
(54.42 KiB) Downloaded 982 times
Last edited by Jim1911 on Wed 14 Sep 2011, 21:49, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
sc0ttman
Posts: 2812
Joined: Wed 16 Sep 2009, 05:44
Location: UK

#95 Post by sc0ttman »

Just a note, if you change the first line of the ymount 1.2 script from

Code: Select all

#!/bin/ash
to

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
, then any risk that it was me who broke something is removed ;) Then debugging can continue as normal :)

But seriously, in case anyone was wondering, I only changed a few very simple things and then the 'hashbang' on the 1st line.. I did not touch much... I'm guessing the problem lies in the fact that I completely forgot about the 'function' file in /usr/local/ymount - it still contains bashisms which will be throwing the main 1.2 script, as it uses ash.
[b][url=https://bit.ly/2KjtxoD]Pkg[/url], [url=https://bit.ly/2U6dzxV]mdsh[/url], [url=https://bit.ly/2G49OE8]Woofy[/url], [url=http://goo.gl/bzBU1]Akita[/url], [url=http://goo.gl/SO5ug]VLC-GTK[/url], [url=https://tiny.cc/c2hnfz]Search[/url][/b]

User avatar
sc0ttman
Posts: 2812
Joined: Wed 16 Sep 2009, 05:44
Location: UK

#96 Post by sc0ttman »

here is the updated functions file, with all bashisms removed.. I think.. the 'checkbashisms' script I used claims it's all fine... All changes commented with "# sc0ttman" at the end of the line... Plus I put the long piped commands on one line, and added a sync after (Barry recommends that with long piped commands)...

I haven't tested yet, but here it is anyway...
NOTE: This is not a real gz archive, just remove the '.gz' extension..
Attachments
functions.gz
remove the .gz extension, copy to /usr/local/ymount
(10.71 KiB) Downloaded 690 times
[b][url=https://bit.ly/2KjtxoD]Pkg[/url], [url=https://bit.ly/2U6dzxV]mdsh[/url], [url=https://bit.ly/2G49OE8]Woofy[/url], [url=http://goo.gl/bzBU1]Akita[/url], [url=http://goo.gl/SO5ug]VLC-GTK[/url], [url=https://tiny.cc/c2hnfz]Search[/url][/b]

sheldonisaac
Posts: 902
Joined: Mon 22 Jun 2009, 01:36
Location: Philadelphia, PA

#97 Post by sheldonisaac »

sc0ttman wrote:here is the updated functions file, with all bashisms removed.
GOT IT.

Also did the

#!/bin/sh

No change in the funny behavior mentioned previously.

User avatar
sc0ttman
Posts: 2812
Joined: Wed 16 Sep 2009, 05:44
Location: UK

#98 Post by sc0ttman »

sheldonisaac wrote:
sc0ttman wrote:here is the updated functions file, with all bashisms removed.
GOT IT.

Also did the

#!/bin/sh

No change in the funny behavior mentioned previously.
Did you get this 'funny behaviour' with 1.1?
[b][url=https://bit.ly/2KjtxoD]Pkg[/url], [url=https://bit.ly/2U6dzxV]mdsh[/url], [url=https://bit.ly/2G49OE8]Woofy[/url], [url=http://goo.gl/bzBU1]Akita[/url], [url=http://goo.gl/SO5ug]VLC-GTK[/url], [url=https://tiny.cc/c2hnfz]Search[/url][/b]

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

ymount

#99 Post by L18L »

Jim1911 wrote:As you can see from the attached desktop, the latest 1.2 does not display partitions correctly using Three Headed Dog 5.2.9. Only unmounted partitions are displayed. Same problem exists in versions 1.0 and 1.1.
Good catch,
latest versions had new parameter unit_size (G or M or K).
Delete the config file once before launching ymount and everything is OK.

Code: Select all

rm /root/.config/ymount.conf
Thanks again for reporting
@all,
sorry for your inconveniences
L

Jim1911
Posts: 2460
Joined: Mon 19 May 2008, 20:39
Location: Texas, USA

Re: ymount

#100 Post by Jim1911 »

L18L wrote:
Jim1911 wrote:As you can see from the attached desktop, the latest 1.2 does not display partitions correctly using Three Headed Dog 5.2.9. Only unmounted partitions are displayed. Same problem exists in versions 1.0 and 1.1.
Good catch,
latest versions had new parameter unit_size (G or M or K).
Delete the config file once before launching ymount and everything is OK.

Code: Select all

rm /root/.config/ymount.conf
Thanks again for reporting
@all,
sorry for your inconveniences
L
Deleting ymount.conf works, thanks.

Post Reply