Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 22 Dec 2014, 20:59
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Three-Headed Dog 5.2.8.005 Updated APR 25 2012
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 12 of 30 [444 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, ..., 28, 29, 30 Next
Author Message
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3789

PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep 2011, 19:30    Post subject:  

Quote:
I always installed the Iron Browser AND the Adobe Flash Player (when asked) before I would shutdown or reboot.

This time with 529, I didn't take the option to install the Adobe Flash Player before my initial reboot...'NO Problem!!!' everything went fine with the reboot and all's working well (so far).

This could be. I remember that with New Years Pup, MU almost insisted that people reboot to create a save file immediately, without installing or doing anything else. I have had anomalies that could have been due to installing software etc before creating a save file. . I should put it into the online help. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
majorfoo

Joined: 07 Mar 2011
Posts: 446
Location: Wish I knew

PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep 2011, 20:39    Post subject:  

playdayz wrote:


You can add the latest Pburn from http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=23881


majorfoo wrote:


I just d/l and installed pburn 3.36
When I open pburn, at top of page it shows pburn 3.35
Help, about, shows pburn 3.35


zigbert wrote:

I have already changed the source code to 3.3.7 - just to be sure


Playdayz - before you include pburn in your next update, see above

majorfoo

Last edited by majorfoo on Thu 08 Sep 2011, 20:20; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1462
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Thu 08 Sep 2011, 04:21    Post subject:  

Hi Larry,

I did another completely fresh frugal install.

Loaded FF and Startmount, rebooted.

All OK and 512mb savefile.

Added the Instant Update and this time no right click alterations.

Don't know where the other problems came from but I did download the Instant Update anew this time.

Working system with no problems with jre.sfs loaded and now FF6 installed. No problems evident. That's great, I can now save the savefile as a good base.

Compiling, programming, messing with software pet installs and removal etc can really mess up a system. Very Happy

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1462
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Fri 09 Sep 2011, 08:14    Post subject:  

OK Got it !

I forgot that I had also selected the dev.sfs to load at boot each time.

It's that which borks the right click menu. I used the excellent 'sfs on the fly' to unload the dev.sfs and the right click menu returned to normal.

EDIT: Just tried 528 and it also happens there. Load dev sfs and right clicks are messed up, unload dev sfs and it returns to normal.

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gcmartin


Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4507
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sat 10 Sep 2011, 18:28    Post subject:  

playdayz wrote:
. ... I have had anomalies that could have been due to installing software etc before creating a save file. ...
Hi ALL.

I am NOT a developer. I have always been a Live media PUPs users. But, over the years I have seen many discussions about when and where to do a "save-session".

Most recent (don't remember where) I seem to remember someone indicating that the problem of out-of-the-box (OTB) use of PUPs has to do with the presence of "/home", which in some PUPs become present ONLY in save session reboots.

Questions
  1. Is there some truth in this comment?
  2. If so, should there be a labeled requirement in all PUPs usage which instructs that "functionality is missing unless you reboot"?
  3. If so, is there some alternative to OTB Live media systems booting to alleviate this important need?
Thanks in advance

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1858
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Sat 10 Sep 2011, 19:17    Post subject:  

From my experience I have had very few problems when installing Puppy.

My procedure is simple for live CD or Frugal. Once I have configured the basic settings like screen resolution, keyboard, internet connection and country settings, I reboot and make a save file before I install any additional software. It all seems to work better when the save file is present.

Works for me.

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
sszindian


Joined: 24 Apr 2010
Posts: 615
Location: Pennsylvania U.S.

PostPosted: Sat 10 Sep 2011, 20:24    Post subject: Google Earth  

Installed Google_Earth-6.03.2197-lucid525 from the PPM, doesn't want to start up??? What am I missing?

Yep.. have the High Graphics installed!

>>>---Indian------>

_________________
Cloud Computing For Every Puppy (a .pet)
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=69192
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Tman


Joined: 22 Jan 2011
Posts: 814
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Sat 10 Sep 2011, 22:04    Post subject: ...
Subject description: ...
 

playdayz wrote:
ACPI

Would anyone care to explain whether Three-Headed Dog should have acpid and acpitools. And what that might involve. Thanks.


Adding acpid will allow your computer to go through the usual shutdown process by quickly pressing-and-releasing the power button. The thread for it is here: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=38173&search_id=2143246391. I prefer to use Shinobar's pet which can be found on the same page; the usual 30 second delay time can easily be altered. It is also supposed to send puppy into suspend mode if you close the lid on your laptop.

I haven't used acpitools, but apparently one can use it to set the computer to suspend or sleep mode (via the command-line), which saves battery life for laptops. I don't have a laptop; thus I don't require it. The thread for it is here: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=31753
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5975
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 20:53    Post subject:  

More inspiration for playdayz.......... Smile

Sun 11 Sep 2011 Operating System: Three-Headed Dog-529 Linux 3.0.4
0.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV18 [GeForce4 MX 440 AGP 8x] (rev c1)
oem: NVidia product: NV18 () Board Chip Rev A2

X Server: Xorg Driver: unknown
X.Org version: 1.7.6
dimensions: 1440x900 pixels (411x263 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes


AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2400+
Core 0: 1998 MHz

...the above also recorded at '/tmp/root/report-video-glx'.

-Computer-
Processor : AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2400+
Memory : 1021MB (190MB used)
Operating System : Puppy Linux 0.52
User Name : root (root)
Date/Time : Sun 11 Sep 2011 08:08:10 PM CDT
-Display-
Resolution : 1440x900 pixels
OpenGL Renderer : Unknown
X11 Vendor : The X.Org Foundation
-Multimedia-
Audio Adapter : VIA8233 - VIA 8235


-Version-
Kernel : Linux 3.0.4 (i686)
Compiled : #1 Sat Sep 10 09:55:42 GMT-8 2011
C Library : GNU C Library version 2.11.1 (stable)
Default C Compiler : Unknown
Distribution : Puppy Linux 0.52
-Current Session-
Computer Name : puppypc
User Name : root (root)
Home Directory : /root


Seems to be working out pretty well.
lucid-529-k-3.0.4.png
 Description   
 Filesize   75.08 KB
 Viewed   930 Time(s)

lucid-529-k-3.0.4.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sszindian


Joined: 24 Apr 2010
Posts: 615
Location: Pennsylvania U.S.

PostPosted: Mon 12 Sep 2011, 08:15    Post subject: 3.0.4  

OK James... Looks good!!!!

Is this your build ? Where do you have it so one can try?

I have (in most cases) found that a more-recent kernel is always an advantage to most any version of puppy... Have myself even run a 39 kernel in an old bare version of 5.01 and it produced a little speed-deamon, better than most of the newer versions of today's puppy's.

>>>---Indian------>

_________________
Cloud Computing For Every Puppy (a .pet)
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=69192
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3789

PostPosted: Mon 12 Sep 2011, 09:43    Post subject:  

Quote:
Installed Google_Earth-6.03.2197-lucid525 from the PPM, doesn't want to start up??? What am I missing?

Yep.. have the High Graphics installed!

Hey sszindian, Can you open a terminal a enter 'glxgears" just to make sure that the High_Graphics are working?

If so, then enter 'google-earth' in the terminal and see what it says. I just tried this with the Xorg_High graphics and it worked OK.

What is google-earth doing when it doesn't want to start? Thanks.

Oh, this almost happened to me--and it has happened with other pets. Google-Earth is very large and sometimes there is not enough pupsave to properly download, unpack, and install the pet. Unfortunately when that happens PPM does not report an error--but things just don't work. If you have less than 50-60MB showing with google-earth installed then I would uninstall it and increase the save file size Menu -> Utility -> Resize personal storage file.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tman, Thanks for the clear explanation. it sounds like it wouldn;t hurt to include it--I know Slacko includes it, which is why I asked.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3789

PostPosted: Mon 12 Sep 2011, 09:58    Post subject:  

Quote:
I forgot that I had also selected the dev.sfs to load at boot each time.

It's that which borks the right click menu. I used the excellent 'sfs on the fly' to unload the dev.sfs and the right click menu returned to normal.

Thank you tasmod. As I said, I had seen it too but didn't know why and couldn't make it happen.

OK, I found the cause in the devx. I don't think it hurts to post an updated devx with the name such as luci_devx_529-2.sfs. Bootmanager will still pick it up to install it.

You won't believe this--the luci-529 I am working on right now has the devx installed and the right-click problem! Gee, what did I test on Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sszindian


Joined: 24 Apr 2010
Posts: 615
Location: Pennsylvania U.S.

PostPosted: Mon 12 Sep 2011, 10:56    Post subject: Google-Earth  

After doing the 'glxgear' thingy, Google-Earth appears to be running OK!

"Thanks playdayz"

>>>---Indian------>

_________________
Cloud Computing For Every Puppy (a .pet)
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=69192
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5975
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Mon 12 Sep 2011, 17:12    Post subject: Re: 3.0.4  

sszindian wrote:

Is this your build ? Where do you have it so one can try?


Just something I put together for a little testing.I'm running 3 installs of 529....the regular 2.6.37.6 version, and my two test builds with 2.6.39.4 and 3.04.
I'm undecided, I might do a bit more tweaking and upload something.If I do, I'll post a link.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
str4y


Joined: 01 Aug 2011
Posts: 43
Location: No. California

PostPosted: Mon 12 Sep 2011, 19:37    Post subject:
Subject description: suggestion for modified call to gnome-mplayer
 

As whined about before by me, (probably in too annoying Embarassed a fashion), I find disconcerting the fact that the gnome-mplayer binary, out of the box, phones in to Amazon and tells them what local mp3 file you're playing off your HD in order to pull up what it thinks is the right Album Art. So I have changed

/usr/local/bin/defaultmediaplayer
and
/usr/local/bin/defaultaudioplayer

to contain
Code:

#!/bin/sh
exec gnome-mplayer  --disable_cover_art_fetch "$@"

as a remedy, which I am recommending be implemented. I suppose we could work up a 1st-run wrapper that asks the user their preference for future instances. I just think the web-wandering behaviour is a bit presumptuous.

Other than that, hooray-- thanks for another big improvement in distro!

_________________
laptop.pet: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=550279
K3B-1.0.5 self-contained .pet http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=71862
Embarassed bitcoin: http://xmail.net/str4y/bitcoin/


Last edited by str4y on Tue 13 Sep 2011, 18:42; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 12 of 30 [444 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, ..., 28, 29, 30 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1055s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0102s) ][ GZIP on ]