Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 01 Sep 2014, 20:19
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-520 Final
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 11 [154 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9066
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 06 Sep 2011, 11:45    Post subject: Re: Flashing Video  

Minnesota wrote:
Boot halts with tiny print on the screen. I suspect, wizard has adjusted the video. NOTHING till I hit enter then something flashes on the screen. I get a desktop...Icons seem large, yet hardware info shows 1040x.

I am getting something similar, but only in PUPMODE=5 - a frugal install with no pupsave. I need to type "xwin" to get a desktop. I'm sure that no previous version behaved like this.

Also, sfs_load is still broken because of the change in kernel number. However, when I try to force it into SFSVER=4, the program breaks. (???)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1400
Location: florida

PostPosted: Tue 06 Sep 2011, 14:03    Post subject:  

Quote:
Also, sfs_load is still broken because of the change in kernel number.


Sorry, somehow I didn't put that in. I'll attach a pet to fix it.


Quote:
I am getting something similar, but only in PUPMODE=5 - a frugal install with no pupsave. I need to type "xwin" to get a desktop. I'm sure that no previous version behaved like this.


What kind of graphics card is that with?
sfs-load-fix.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  sfs-load-fix.pet 
Filesize  19.42 KB 
Downloaded  357 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9066
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 06 Sep 2011, 14:35    Post subject:  

kirk wrote:
Quote:
Also, sfs_load is still broken because of the change in kernel number.


Sorry, somehow I didn't put that in. I'll attach a pet to fix it.

Your PET does the same weird thing as my patch. It breaks the gtkdialog so the file chooser icon no longer appears. Maybe someone else can test this.


kirk wrote:
Quote:
I am getting something similar, but only in PUPMODE=5 - a frugal install with no pupsave. I need to type "xwin" to get a desktop. I'm sure that no previous version behaved like this.


What kind of graphics card is that with?


It's an old ATI Radeon Xpress 200G. But I believe that I also saw it happen on a newer machine with Intel graphics.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4238
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue 06 Sep 2011, 15:19    Post subject:  

This morning I reported PPM update not working

Now, It working fine as you can see
Code:
rm: cannot remove `/root/.packages/Packages-puppy-fd64-offical*': No such file or directory

A package information database file needs to be downloaded.
This will be downloaded from:
http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/fatdog/pets/500/Packages-puppy-fd64-offical
and will be processed and named Packages-puppy-fd64-offical.
Press ENTER key to download, any other to abort:
...success.

http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/fatdog/pets/500/Packages-puppy-fd64-offical
and will be named Packages-puppy-fd64-offical.
Press ENTER key to download, any other to abort:
...success

FINISHED
After returning to the main GUI window of the package manager,
it will be reading the updated database files.
Press ENTER key to exit:   
Maybe a glitch somewhere between then and now. Interestingly, I was able to surf the web, and access the FATDOG site for PETs. But the PPM was not cooperating as it always had.
_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9066
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 06 Sep 2011, 19:28    Post subject:  

I ran some tests on a newer machine with Intel graphics and the video worked fine.

However, the sfs_load bug continues. The gtkdialog doesn't render properly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
joe0855

Joined: 05 Oct 2010
Posts: 60
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep 2011, 05:42    Post subject: Toshiba Satellite L755-5216 sees Realtek but still no wifi  

First, I'd like to say great job on Fatdog64! Since I've bought my new Toshiba laptop (Satellite L755-5216), I've not been able to get if fully operational with Puppy 5.2.8 or 5.2.9 (referring to http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=71023). Regardless I luv Puppy and it's only a matter of time before it'll will work out.

Last night, for S&Gs I tried Fatdog64, since the laptop came with 64-bit Win 7. Well, using Fatdog64, my video looks good (screen is at native resolution). I get audio (another positive). But my wifi nic was not recognized. So after some research, I found the
Quote:
firmware-realtek_0.28_all.deb
file and installed it. Now I see my Realtek wifi nic. Although I'm prompted to setup and login into my router, it comes up as WPA and not WPA2. In any case, Fatdog says I'm connected but I cannot access the internet.

I went into the wireless diagnostics and created the attached tar.gz file. Any ideas? Thanks!
pnetworkdiag-20110907.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  pnetworkdiag-20110907.tar.gz 
Filesize  19.23 KB 
Downloaded  252 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2134
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep 2011, 06:14    Post subject: Re: Flashing Video  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Minnesota wrote:
Boot halts with tiny print on the screen. I suspect, wizard has adjusted the video. NOTHING till I hit enter then something flashes on the screen. I get a desktop...Icons seem large, yet hardware info shows 1040x.

I am getting something similar, but only in PUPMODE=5 - a frugal install with no pupsave. I need to type "xwin" to get a desktop. I'm sure that no previous version behaved like this.

This didn't happen to me on all the machines I throw 520 at - ATI, nvidia, Intel (I don't have any SIS graphics) - desktop, notebook, netbook. Not saying that it's not happening, but I can't reproduce it. I've looked at the code in /etc/rc.sysinit and /etc/profile, there isn't anything that stops the desktop waiting fro the key - except testing for previous run of Xorg /tmp/bootcnt.txt.

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9066
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep 2011, 08:06    Post subject:  

The messages are
Code:
/usr/X11R17/bin/Xinit (errno 11):
unable to connect to X server
no such process (errno 3): server error

But these old ATI graphics have always been a bit wonky, so I'm not going to worry about it.

Has anyone else tested SFS-load-on-the-fly?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2134
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep 2011, 08:54    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
The messages are
Code:
/usr/X11R17/bin/Xinit (errno 11):
unable to connect to X server
no such process (errno 3): server error
This simply means that Xorg can't start. There may be additional error messages in /var/log/Xorg.0.log ... but it's really odd if you can then run "xwin" and everything works. Sounds like something is slow to start so that Xorg failed the first time, but then works the second time.

Now that I'm thinking about this, it may explain Sage's perceived slowness. Somewhere in beta/rc stage, kirk made acpid start synchronously (before that it started in the background), because sometimes Xorg started before acpid was fully running and it behaved weirdly. This means the whole boot process now needs to wait until acpid is ready - and that could explain why the boot process is now longer.

Quote:
But these old ATI graphics have always been a bit wonky, so I'm not going to worry about it.
I agree heartily and won't pursue this further Very Happy

Quote:
Has anyone else tested SFS-load-on-the-fly?
Yes, in frugal install mode (PUPMODE=12), the fix works. But remember - try not to exceed the 6-SFS limit. If you exceed 6-SFS limit, weird things will happen (I can load beyond the 6-SFS limit but can't unload).

joe0855, I will get back to you when I have an answer. If you don't hear from me that means I don't have an answer for you Very Happy

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9066
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep 2011, 09:15    Post subject:  

jamesbond wrote:
Quote:
Has anyone else tested SFS-load-on-the-fly?
Yes, in frugal install mode (PUPMODE=12), the fix works.

I finally got it working. For some reason, sfs_load was detecting the presence of puppy_slacko-4.99.4.sfs in the same partition as Fatdog and the gtkdialog was choking on it.

Once I renamed that file, sfs_load was fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4782
Location: GB

PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep 2011, 11:18    Post subject:  

The box that I thought was a 939 turned out to be yet another recently acquired 754. Having discovered the real 939 , FD turned out to be a bit of a disaster - so many issues I haven't the time to record/list, so running it on Slacko and LM-LXDE11. [Slacko not without it's own' features', but these I can live with.]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1400
Location: florida

PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep 2011, 15:08    Post subject:  

joe0855,

You might give the Network Wizard a try. If the firmware isn't too huge we'll include it.

Also, I've fixed the dbus pet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4765
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep 2011, 18:14    Post subject: tmp files  

FYI: I have uploaded the contents of the emachines AMD Fusion laptop /tmp files here hopefully to help in hacking a solution to the hanging problem (even Slacko B2 hangs in that machine, but Fatdog64 511 does not).
_________________
Puppy user since Oct 2004. Want FreeOffice? Get the sfs (English only).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
joe0855

Joined: 05 Oct 2010
Posts: 60
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep 2011, 21:19    Post subject:  

Thanks Jamesbond and Kirk.

I tried using the Network Wizard (depreciated), which does allow more flexibility to choose the correct WPA protocol. However still no outside access to the internet (tried WPA/TKIP and WPA2). Frisbee is also a nogo.

I am however able to access my wireless router using the default browser. I can also ping internal IPs (ie 192.168.1.5) using the terminal application.

I then tried changing my browser settings to 'No proxy', still nogo.

Man, I'm sooo close. Got my video, audio... but wifi is kinda important though Wink

Kirk, please pardon my ignorance, but what does the dbus pet do. Found 'dbus-1.2.16.pet' on the FD64 ibiblio, installed it but didn't notice any differences. Thanks again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1400
Location: florida

PostPosted: Thu 08 Sep 2011, 12:08    Post subject:  

joe0855,

Can you ping 208.67.222.222? If you can then you are getting out to the internet and your DNS settings are wrong for some reason. /etc/resolv.conf contains the address to your DNS server. If you can ping 208.67.222.222, then put that in /etc/resolv.conf and try that. The dbus pet is only needed if you install some external package that requires dbus. Fatdog64 packages are compiled without dbus. The firmware you mentioned is already included.

raffy,

You said that your ati video works in 511. The big difference between 511 and 520 for radeon is that KMS is enabled by default. Try booting with nomodeset. The ati driver is supposed to run with or without KMS. All of the drivers have been updated as well and that could be the problem in your case.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 11 [154 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 9, 10, 11 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1060s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0105s) ][ GZIP on ]