Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 02:48
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Step by Step: Installing Puppy Linux to Your Hard Drive
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 4 of 5 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon 26 Jun 2006, 21:15    Post_subject:  

Change the Boot Sequence in your bios.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
smog

Joined: 13 Jun 2006
Posts: 134

PostPosted: Tue 27 Jun 2006, 05:22    Post_subject: hd boot  

tempestuous, you must be sick of me!!

I should have been more detailed in my description.

I have got hd boot first in my bios. What happens is, if I boot the machine with no dvd in I get the grub menu list, select puppy and it boots off the hard drive and uses the .3fs file on the hd, BUT;

if the dvd is in the drive, I boot the machine, it loads grub off the hard drive, I select the same puppy option from grub and it seems to start booting off the hard drive initially but when it starts looking for the setup files and the .3fs file it ignores what's on the hard drive and finds the files on the dvd and switches over to the dvd version!

Any ideas? Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue 27 Jun 2006, 06:17    Post_subject:  

OK, so the compressed image and/or pupfile are being loaded from the DVD.
First, let's make sure we're all on the same page:
Do you have Puppy1x or Puppy2 installed to hda5?
"image.gz" is the Puppy1x initial ramdisk, and "PFILE" and "PHOME" are Puppy1x boot parameters.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
smog

Joined: 13 Jun 2006
Posts: 134

PostPosted: Tue 27 Jun 2006, 14:39    Post_subject: hd install  

OK I might be in for another round of embarrassment!!!

I had 1.9 installed but now have 2.01 on hda5.

I just tweaked the grub conf to:
title Puppy2
rootnoverify (hd0,4)
kernel /vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 acpi=off PFILE=/dev/hda5/pup_201.sfs-none-524288 PHOME=hda5
initrd /initrd.gz

and this boots from the hd when the dvd is not in the drive, but not with the dvd in.

I get from your question that I have probably goofed with this....?

Thanks for your help yet again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sit Heel Speak


Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 2595
Location: downwind

PostPosted: Tue 27 Jun 2006, 16:04    Post_subject:  

Pardon me for kibbitzing here, but, try this:

timeout 5
default 0

title Puppy2 when DVD is not in drive
rootnoverify (hd0,4)
kernel /vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 acpi=off PFILE=/dev/hda5/pup_201.sfs-none-524288 PHOME=hda5
initrd /initrd.gz

title Puppy2 when DVD is in drive - first guess
rootnoverify (hd0,5)
kernel /vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 acpi=off PFILE=/dev/hda6/pup_201.sfs-none-524288 PHOME=hda6
initrd /initrd.gz

title Puppy2 when DVD is in drive - second guess
rootnoverify (hd0,3)
kernel /vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 acpi=off PFILE=/dev/hda4/pup_201.sfs-none-524288 PHOME=hda4
initrd /initrd.gz

title Puppy2 when DVD is in drive - third guess
rootnoverify (hd1,4)
kernel /vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 acpi=off PFILE=/dev/hdb5/pup_201.sfs-none-524288 PHOME=hdb5
initrd /initrd.gz

We know the first one works. The question in my mind is, if one of the next three works, then why is your DVD being seen as a hard drive?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue 27 Jun 2006, 22:17    Post_subject:  

You have an unhappy mix of Puppy1 & 2 settings ... and possibly files.
Forget about "PFILE" and "PHOME". These are only recognised in Puppy1x. In Puppy2 you need "PMEDIA"
Based on your existing grub.conf, it should be -

title Puppy2
rootnoverify (hd0,4)
kernel /vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 PMEDIA=idehd
initrd /initrd.gz

But this is only correct if the Puppy2 installer put vmlinuz and initrd.gz at the top directory of hda5.
I would have guessed that these 2 files would have been put in /boot
If so (?) grub.conf would be -

title Puppy2
rootnoverify (hd0,4)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 PMEDIA=idehd
initrd /boot/initrd.gz

pup_201.sfs (the compressed filesystem) MUST be at the top directory.

And be careful about what version of "vmlinuz" (the kernel) you have. The name is identical with both Puppy1 and 2, but Puppy1's will be 1.023MB and Puppy2's will be 1.59MB.

Only disable acpi if you have a pre-2000 computer, or it's causing some form of hardware/irq problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sit Heel Speak


Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 2595
Location: downwind

PostPosted: Wed 28 Jun 2006, 02:04    Post_subject:  

Ah--of course. It is me who was in for the round of embarrassment. PMEDIA=idehd and put a dummy marker file PUPXIDE in the top directory. Embarassed Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
smog

Joined: 13 Jun 2006
Posts: 134

PostPosted: Wed 28 Jun 2006, 09:15    Post_subject: grub  

Yes that's done the trick, thanks again for the help, what would I do without you?!?!

Thanks to all those who have made suggestions.

I had a problem with Windows XP (at work!) last week so I e-mailed Bill Gates to ask for help, oddly enough, I am still waiting for a reply. During that time I have benefitted from instant responses and successful outcomes with Puppy, why do people insist on using Microsoft products???

As an aside, if I remove the PMEDIA=idehd, it still boots from grub using the setup files from the dvd. I do need to use acpi=off to prevent a lockup during boot so booting the dvd from grub with the acpi=off command is actually quite useful, is it safe to do that or should I really be booting straight from the dvd using the bios boot options?

Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed 28 Jun 2006, 09:31    Post_subject:  

OK, you need "acpi=off" ... although I would check that your bios has "PnP OS = NO" - this is important for all Linux installations.

Generally if your computer supports ACPI, the operating system should have its ACPI features enabled, otherwise you can get hardware problems like sound not working, USB not working etc. But it's quite safe to disable it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
smog

Joined: 13 Jun 2006
Posts: 134

PostPosted: Thu 29 Jun 2006, 15:02    Post_subject: hd install  

my laptop bios has no reference to PnP OS, might it be called something else or should I just put up with no acpi?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu 29 Jun 2006, 23:26    Post_subject:  

The equivalent bios setting for IBM laptops was called "Quickboot". Or perhaps Samsung assumes you will only ever use Windows, so this bios setting has been removed.

There is a boot option you could try which achieves a similar thing - "pci=biosirq". This may work for you instead of "acpi=off" and it won't disable your entire ACPI subsystem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
smog

Joined: 13 Jun 2006
Posts: 134

PostPosted: Fri 30 Jun 2006, 08:47    Post_subject: hd install  

Thanks yet again....!!

The pci=biosirq boot option does work and does give more functionality than acpi=off. You have now resolved a problem that I didn't even ask about.

All that's left now is for you to solve a problem I don't yet know I've got !!!!! There's a challenge........

Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bandoba

Joined: 12 Oct 2006
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu 12 Oct 2006, 17:27    Post_subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
You have an unhappy mix of Puppy1 & 2 settings ... and possibly files.
Forget about "PFILE" and "PHOME". These are only recognised in Puppy1x. In Puppy2 you need "PMEDIA"
Based on your existing grub.conf, it should be -

title Puppy2
rootnoverify (hd0,4)
kernel /vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 PMEDIA=idehd
initrd /initrd.gz



I have one question on this same topic. I am using Toshiba TECRA 8100 which already has 3 partitions.
hda1 - 1GB - partition which has GRUB and puppy system files
hda2 - 6 GB - empty for now
hda3 - 3 GB - ext3 data partition that I want to use as home

my grub.conf has these lines

title Puppy2
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
kernel /vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 PMEDIA=idehd PHOME=hda3
initrd /initrd.gz

With this Puppy2 boots and works fine. But it doesn't use hda3 as my home. Here are my questions...

1. Does Puppy2 understand and use PHOME variable? On their wiki, it says this is Puppy 1.x specific setting. If not, how do I make it use hda3?
2. What does PMEDIA=idehd tell puppy to do?

More info - Eventually, I am planning to use hda2 for Ubuntu or some other OS and would like to share hda3 among all these different OSes. Can I do this?

TIA.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kalleanka

Joined: 21 May 2006
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Mon 30 Oct 2006, 13:52    Post_subject:  

"And be careful about what version of "vmlinuz" (the kernel) you have. The name is identical with both Puppy1 and 2, but Puppy1's will be 1.023MB and Puppy2's will be 1.59MB. "

I always rename wmlinuz to wmlinuzpup in grub and ofcourse the file itself. So now I will use wmlinuzpup2. It works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
budden

Joined: 25 Aug 2005
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sun 26 Nov 2006, 01:34    Post_subject: Install 2.12 to hd w/o working CD  

I'd like to upgrade a Sony Vaio Picturebook (PCG-C1X) from Puppy 1.07 to 2.12. I'm stuck.

- This box has a CDROM with a PCMCI interface. 1.07 will boot from that, but later 1. won't without hiccups and none of the v2 versions do.

- box has a USB port, but won't boot from it.

I have three partitions now:
- /hda2 has 1.07 (its actually SimplePup with XFCE but that's not relevant here).
- /hda3 which is where I want to put 2.12
- /hda4 is a swap cylinder


I've tried these:
- booting 2.12 from CD.
- using 1.07 to install 2.12
- copying /usr/sbin/puppyinstaller into the 1.07 partition and using it to install 2.12

If any of these worked, I'd not be making this post....Wink

Any ideas?

_________________
Rex Buddenberg
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 5 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0757s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0046s) ][ GZIP on ]