Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 02 Sep 2014, 08:09
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-520RC2
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 5 [61 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2134
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Tue 23 Aug 2011, 18:50    Post subject:  

To remove nouveau (other than deleting the folder as kirk already said earlier) with a single reboot, assuming you boot for the first time:
- first boot
- choose System --> Boot Manager --> Blacklist and add nouveau
- reboot and create a save file
After reboot nouveau will no longer be loaded.

There is a way to remove nouveau without rebooting, but not for 520 (because it requires yet another kernel recompilation...) --> this http://cateee.net/lkddb/web-lkddb/VT_HW_CONSOLE_BINDING.html to be enabled. And you need vbetool.

gcmartin,
samba-3.5.6 moved to the main PPM area and should be accessible through PPM now.

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1400
Location: florida

PostPosted: Tue 23 Aug 2011, 21:29    Post subject:  

You might be able to unload nouveau and delete it on the first boot if you boot with nomodeset pfix=vesa.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2134
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Wed 24 Aug 2011, 05:25    Post subject:  

Ray, assuming you still have windows on it (since you have ntfs) - boot Windows and do chkdsk on that partition. Then try again.

I just tried on my ntfs partition and it works ok, no errors. I didn't put my savefile there though, that ntfs partition is on a usb stick. If you put the savefile on ntfs partition, once a while you will get some corruption (which is okay), all you need to do is to boot windows and run chkdsk on it. Then everything will be good again (for a while). All my fat dogs are unleashed and they run with either ext3 or ext4, but I still have Wary that runs on ntfs and my record so far is about 4 months - every 4 months things start to rot, I need to go to windows to chkdsk the disk and make it happy.

kirk wrote:
You might be able to unload nouveau and delete it on the first boot if you boot with nomodeset pfix=vesa.
Even better Smile

cheers!

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4765
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Wed 24 Aug 2011, 09:02    Post subject: More tests with Fusion E-350  

kirk wrote:
.. boot with nomodeset pfix=vesa.


(Testing Fusion E-350)

Thanks for that tip! I did that with 520RC2 and it ran OK from cold-boot, but not OK thereafter. It simply hangs.

I tried the parameters with 511 (my first use of Fatdog 64!) and I got a screen with working Mesa/direct rendering. The xorg.conf looks like the pristine xorg.conf. Subsequent boots of 511 are OK even without the added kernel parameters. xorg.conf was unchanged.

I tested xorgwizard from the menu of 511 and it created the vesa xorg.conf files (see example files here) but hung at xwin time. Rebooting and using CLI, I restored the xorg.conf from its bak copy and was able to get back to X.

I encounter a similar problem in 520RC2 - I could not use xorgwizard from X (when X is working). All I see is a blank screen.

Therefore, the question: is there another way to test/tweak xorg before X, or is simply adding "pfix=vesa" the recommended solution for X problems?

_________________
Puppy user since Oct 2004. Want FreeOffice? Get the sfs (English only).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4238
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Wed 24 Aug 2011, 18:07    Post subject: HARDINFO Reports do not balance  

System appears to running stably. Only issue I have found in shown in the attached reports. This is a low priority issue since it does NOT impact system operation(s). But, it is misleading to someone trying to ID information about their PC.

Please look at the hardcopy report and compare its information with the on-screen report page.

My finding is that the hardcopy shows RAM and MB information while the screen does NOT.

My question is two-fold. Can others post similar info? and who should the issue be addressed by?

Hope this helps
report-video-glx.txt.bz2
Description  Hardcopy report on video, Memory, and Hardinfo results
bz2

 Download 
Filename  report-video-glx.txt.bz2 
Filesize  10.46 KB 
Downloaded  197 Time(s) 
HardINFO Cumputer on-screen is not reporting information found in the report hardcopy.png
 Description   Missing Information contained on this Hardinfo screen
 Filesize   127.96 KB
 Viewed   1408 Time(s)

HardINFO Cumputer on-screen is not reporting information found in the report hardcopy.png


_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1400
Location: florida

PostPosted: Wed 24 Aug 2011, 22:13    Post subject:  

Quote:
I tested xorgwizard from the menu of 511 and it created the vesa xorg.conf files (see example files here) but hung at xwin time. Rebooting and using CLI, I restored the xorg.conf from its bak copy and was able to get back to X.

I encounter a similar problem in 520RC2 - I could not use xorgwizard from X (when X is working). All I see is a blank screen.

Therefore, the question: is there another way to test/tweak xorg before X, or is simply adding "pfix=vesa" the recommended solution for X problems?


Raffy,

What kind of graphics card do you have? In the thread you linked to, the xorg.conf was using the vesa driver also.

When you try the Xorg Video Wizard from the Setup menu, you said you got a blank screen. Was that before you where asked to choose a resolution or after?

Some info that may help:

nomodeset --- This is a kernel boot option that tells the kernel not to enable kernel mode setting (KMS). Video support is usually a combination of a drm kernel driver and a Xorg driver working together. KMS is used with Intel, Nouveau, and Radeon kernel modules. KMS is required for Intel and Nouveau, and optional for Radeon (although, with different features).
If you want to use the vesa Xorg driver, and you have hardware that uses the Intel, Nouveau, or Radeon kernel modules, you may need to boot with nomodeset, or blacklist the matching module, or just delete the module. The modules will be found in /lib/modules/3.0.3/kernel/drivers/gpu/drm/.

pfix=vesa --- This boot option tells the boot scripts to delete any existing xorg.conf and create a new bare-bones xorg.conf that specifies the vesa driver. The vesa driver should support just about everything, but you'll have no 2d or 3d acceleration and no special features (dual head, hdmi ...). You should only have to do this once, Xorg will use the vesa driver on subsequent boots. You may still need to specify nomodeset if you have hardware that uses the Intel, Nouveau, or Radeon kernel modules. If you use the Xorg Video Wizard from the Setup menu (xorgwizard-old if you exit X) it will create a detailed xorg.conf, and will probably not choose the vesa driver. So if you use the Xorg Video Wizard and you need to you the vesa driver, you'll need to edit the xorg.conf file. This can be done within the Xorg Video Wizard. After choosing your resolution, you will need to click "Test". After that you can click "Tweek" and then edit the xorg.conf. You'll want to change the line that has the driver from this:

Code:
Driver      "intel" #card0driver

to
Code:
Driver      "vesa" #card0driver


Intel in the above is just an example, it might say radeon or nouveau.

Edit: I've modified the Xorg Video Wizard, if you boot pfix=vesa, it will use the vesa driver for the xorg.conf it creates.


gcmartin,

That's a Hardinfo problem. This is a developmental version, but it seems better than the old one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4765
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Thu 25 Aug 2011, 08:44    Post subject: vesa as boot parameter  

kirk wrote:
Edit: I've modified the Xorg Video Wizard, if you boot pfix=vesa, it will use the vesa driver for the xorg.conf it creates.


Thanks for that. Smile

What I've tried in the Fusion E-350 (with Radeon 6310 graphics), was to test xorgwizard from the menu, but can't, so a boot-time parameter will be a big help.

As to when hanging occurs while tweaking the screen resolution, it is after choosing the resolution in 511 and after choosing the wizard (from the menu) in 520RC2 (the screen immediately goes blank).

Am happily running the 511, although it baffles me no end that a pristine xorg.conf will get me direct graphics rendering, but this is the AMD Fusion, with (impressive) integrated graphics in the CPU. AMD calls it APU ("accelerated" is the word).

These are the other specs of the Fusion family:

9w TDP: C-30 (1 core, 1Ghz), C-50 (2 cores, 1.2 Ghz) - Radeon 6250
18w TDP: E-240 (1 core, 1.5Ghz), E-350 (2 cores, 1.6 Ghz) - Radeon 6310

(These are fantastic 64-bit processors, so expect them to be all over the portables such as laptops, tablets and net-tops. Mini-ITX combo boards with these processors are now in stores.)

_________________
Puppy user since Oct 2004. Want FreeOffice? Get the sfs (English only).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9066
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 25 Aug 2011, 09:47    Post subject:  

I am trying to run SFS-load-on-the-fly, but it says that it requires squashfs version 3. I'm sure that this worked in previous Fatdogs.

I looked at the code and it may be related to the change in kernel version from 2.x to 3.x.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4238
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu 25 Aug 2011, 12:09    Post subject:  

Don't know if this helps on Hardinfo, but notice compilation line from FATDOG64-RC2
Code:
# hardinfo -v
HardInfo version 0.5.2pre
Copyright (C) 2003-2009 Leandro A. F. Pereira. See COPYING for details.

Compile-time options:
  Release version:   Yes (ARCH_x86)
  BinReloc enabled:  Yes
  Data prefix:       /usr/share/hardinfo
  Library prefix:    /usr/lib/hardinfo
  Compiled on:       linux-ARCH_x86 2.6.39.4 ()
Modules:
File Name           Name           Version     
libcomputer.so      Computer       0.5.2pre   
libdevices.so       Devices        0.5.2pre   
libnetwork.so       Network        0.5.2pre   
libbenchmark.so     Benchmarks     0.5.2pre   
#
Hope this helps
_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1400
Location: florida

PostPosted: Thu 25 Aug 2011, 12:45    Post subject:  

Quote:
I am trying to run SFS-load-on-the-fly, but it says that it requires squashfs version 3.


Fixed. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ray MK


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 764
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri 26 Aug 2011, 00:49    Post subject:  

Hi all

Just a note to say fd64520rc2 is all good now.

My problem running on ntfs solved as suggested.


Many thanks and very best regards - Ray
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4782
Location: GB

PostPosted: Fri 26 Aug 2011, 04:32    Post subject:  

Reviewing the video shortcomings reported above, it seems that a text panel pop-up would help to assist neophytes. As far as black-screening is concerned, is it possible to intercept these in SW, even if only to display said panel with options and instructions about which drivers to load/unload, boot codes, etc? This approach has been used successfully for eg network connecting.

There may be a short intermission whilst kirk dodges Irene?!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4238
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Fri 26 Aug 2011, 12:36    Post subject:  

Sage wrote:
... There may be a short intermission whilst kirk dodges Irene?!
Looks like Irene has set her sites on Northern parts of US and Canada. Florida, except for some rain, is spared...I think.

Question;
I offered this for review, before, but does Shinobar's Personalize Settings allow a simple tool that might help a couple of the issues we still have in FATDOG.

It would be nice to have the OS figure out everything automagically. But in light of the several problems i am aware of, seems that tool JUST MIGHT provide a helping hand for the immediate future.

Just a thought that might help. Not looking for a debate nor need a response.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tony

Joined: 14 Jan 2006
Posts: 316
Location: Montreal.ca

PostPosted: Sat 27 Aug 2011, 05:08    Post subject:
Subject description: slackware 13.37 64bit
 

Hi,

How compatible is Fatdog 64 with 64bit programs on Slackware 13-37 with it's 2.6.37.6 kernal?

If they are compatible, how would you install them?

Regards Tony.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Barkingmad

Joined: 21 Nov 2008
Posts: 121

PostPosted: Sat 27 Aug 2011, 11:32    Post subject:
Subject description: Just want to add some comments
 

I've just decided to try Fatdog and wanted to say whats good and what I've found not quite so good, most comments are comparing with Puppy 4.3.1.

A quick system outline.

Pentium D930
Intel M/B with integrated audio and network
ATi X1600 graphics
2GB RAM

I've done a "manual frugal" install to an ntfs partition for now.

Boot up - it "just works" everything is ready to use without setting loads of options for KB, testing video etc.

Network - it finds my wired Ethernet and gets an IP straight off.

Video card - magic I have open GL and DRI on my ATi without any fiddling. I spent ages finding a combination of 4 series kernel and some beta drivers that managed that.


Items:


Browser and e-mail
The Firefox icons both on the desktop and the menu open Aurora the same as the "default browser" menu entry does.

Same as above with Thunderbird, the icons open Miramar.

As a test, "firefox" in a terminal also starts Aurora

Window Manager changing
The option in the menu to change window manager seems "clunky" compared to the rest.

At one point I lost the "taskbar" altogether trying to change to JWM. I resorted to Ctrl+Alt+Backsp then "xwin" + options and got it back without a reboot and haven't managed to reproduce the quirk since.

Apart from these points this seems a great distro and I like it a lot, thanks.

Will


EDIT
Have just realized I think I am using Fatdog 520 RC from this thread http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=70771. I hadn't noticed Kirk has a new RCout so we'd better ignore these notes till I've had chance to try the latest release.

Will
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 5 [61 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1036s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0052s) ][ GZIP on ]