Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 29 Jul 2014, 06:47
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Slacko Beta 1
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 11 of 19 [281 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, ..., 17, 18, 19 Next
Author Message
JonT

Joined: 06 Dec 2009
Posts: 62
Location: northeast Tennessee, USA

PostPosted: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 13:41    Post subject:  

refering to yesterdays's message http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=70844&start=142
I confirm your comments about folder icon mismatching and its presence in other puppies.

The xf86-input-synaptics-xf86-input-synaptics-1.499.1-i486.pet of Aug 19 did not fix my synaptics touchpad behavior and introduced more serious problems, likely a minor fix for you. I will PM you some diagnostics.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rodin.s

Joined: 22 Sep 2010
Posts: 338
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 13:55    Post subject: pupdial password  

I can't enter password in pupdial. Got online using pppd-scripts.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 14:35    Post subject:  

slacko b1 getting disconnects and reconnect as different sdxx on usb connected things. sometimes also happens when copy/move is in progress. Evil or Very Mad
529 has it too.
this was a long ago problem that was solved previously.

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7783
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 16:18    Post subject:  

DaveS wrote:
01micko wrote:
Dave .. you can retrofit

Go to PPM and type "xcb*" in the search box, then choose xcb-utils, restart X when complete, it's only a small lib


Ah Ah... same flashy flashy stuff Sad


Dave, I may have made a booboo, type libxcb* in PPM searchbox, I did see the behaviour and now it's gone. You got mesa installed?

Actually , my radeon was rendering like absolute garbage without the libs, added libs, improvement, added mesa, more improvement, added fglrx driver, perfect rendereing.

On my Brookdale, despite the problems, once they were overcome the rendering was perfect ootb.

-

aarf, I haven't had a problem with my wireless usb modem.. that's what you meant eh? Or are you mobile phone or wireless network?

-

rodin.s, it may be latest gtkdialog, I noticed too, closed pupdial, reopened and it was ok,.. NO, just checked, seems Password entry is broken, ok time to rewrite Pudial.. it's awful on small screens, this has been on my todo list for a long time.
EDIT: Actually, you can enter the password, but just can't see it! Will explore new syntax.

-

JonT, I'll remove that attachment and confiscate my son's laptop! (at least for today)

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |

Last edited by 01micko on Sat 20 Aug 2011, 17:40; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7783
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 16:26    Post subject: Re: petget freeze  

shinobar wrote:
Petget freezes at installing any pets under PUPMODE=13(flash).
It freezes at line 230 in installpkg.sh:
Code:
  busybox mount -t aufs -o remount,udba=reval unionfs / #remount with faster evaluation mode.

Slacko alpha and also beta 1.


Hi shinobar

I have pupmode 13 on my eee pc and I can install pets ok, I can too on my problematic Brookdale machine with broken CD, so easiest way to test is with usb install from stick, 13. I'll do further tests. I see you mention the code, can you suggest alternative code?

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 16:54    Post subject:  

Tried that... made no difference. I dont have Mesa installed, just generic Intel laptop built in graphics. Actually, the rendering is excellent. There is just something very strange going on between X and Rox. Have never seen this behavior in a Puppy before. It only happens if I move a file between two windows or move a desktop icon. In all other situations, including dragging windows around, the rendering is dead stable.
_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 17:40    Post subject:  

aarf wrote:
slacko b1 getting disconnects and reconnect as different sdxx on usb connected things. sometimes also happens when copy/move is in progress.
529 has it too.
this was a long ago problem that was solved previously.

01micko wrote:


aarf, I haven't had a problem with my wireless usb modem.. that's what you meant eh? Or are you mobile phone or wireless network?
no sorry, i mean my external usb storage harddrive.
have tested usb wireless N here. (failed to connect on slacko beta1 among other puppies)
havent tested my mobile phone or phone connection.

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mave

Joined: 02 Apr 2009
Posts: 130
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 17:53    Post subject:    

...maybe a little bit stupid: Slacko is asking for lang_pack_xx at firstrun/pfix=ram.

Are there any lang_packs or we take some prevoius (shinbar's) or...?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7783
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 21:02    Post subject:  

mave.. on the todo list, however many from wary/lupq will work. There are NLS files for major progs in PPM

_

onto Pupdial,

I have shrank it and fixed syntax errors, it now fits on my eee screen res, 800x480, though the "CHOOSE" GUI (modem test, delete etc) looks atrocious on the eee

Note the error rodin.s was getting is the expected behaviour according to the gtkdialog examples.. Confused . However there is a proper way discovered by jemimah..
Code:
 <visible>password</visible>
..and in Frisbee, (yes I'll get to that).(Update, no, I think Dougal was using that and HairyWill)



I have only hacked the gtkdialog code, I'm 99.9% certain I haven't altered any underlying pupdial code.

Test reports please.

Instructions:
Code:
# gunzip pupdial.gz
# chmod 755 pupdial
# cp -f /usr/sbin/pupdial /usr/sbin/pupdia.bak #makes backup
# cp -af pupdial /usr/sbin #overwrites old pudial, preserves permissions


EDIT.. ok, I fixed the CHOSE thing, simple notebook, according to xwininfo it should fit snuggly on the eee screen.
modemprobe.gz
Description  same instructions for pupdial.. obviously making the sub
gz

 Download 
Filename  modemprobe.gz 
Filesize  4.5 KB 
Downloaded  316 Time(s) 
modemprobe.diff.gz
Description  for the geekerati
gz

 Download 
Filename  modemprobe.diff.gz 
Filesize  256 Bytes 
Downloaded  304 Time(s) 
pupdial.gz
Description  The MAIN file
gz

 Download 
Filename  pupdial.gz 
Filesize  9.23 KB 
Downloaded  319 Time(s) 
pupdial.diff.gz
Description  just a diff for geeks' perusal, NO NEED to download
gz

 Download 
Filename  pupdial.diff.gz 
Filesize  1.77 KB 
Downloaded  291 Time(s) 

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |

Last edited by 01micko on Sat 20 Aug 2011, 22:20; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2598
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 21:44    Post subject: Re: petget freeze  

01micko wrote:
shinobar wrote:
Petget freezes at installing any pets under PUPMODE=13(flash).
It freezes at line 230 in installpkg.sh:
Code:
  busybox mount -t aufs -o remount,udba=reval unionfs / #remount with faster evaluation mode.

Slacko alpha and also beta 1.


Hi shinobar

I have pupmode 13 on my eee pc and I can install pets ok, I can too on my problematic Brookdale machine with broken CD, so easiest way to test is with usb install from stick, 13. I'll do further tests. I see you mention the code, can you suggest alternative code?

Cheers

Tnx mick for testing.
It seems hardware specific...
My 2 PCs freeze but another 1 PC is no problem.

The freezing 2 PCs are intel X38 and intel P45, both have Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX, and may have marvel ide bridge.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5649
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Sun 21 Aug 2011, 03:08    Post subject:  

Pprocess is updated
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=149447


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
drblock2

Joined: 19 Jan 2009
Posts: 137

PostPosted: Sun 21 Aug 2011, 04:47    Post subject:  

01micko

Quote:
EDIT: Actually, you can enter the password, but just can't see it! Will explore new syntax.


Pnethood has the same problem with the invisible password.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sszindian


Joined: 24 Apr 2010
Posts: 600
Location: Pennsylvania U.S.

PostPosted: Sun 21 Aug 2011, 07:27    Post subject: Slacko Beta 1  

sszin‌dian wrote:

Spup-312.37 let me probe and select my screen resolution of 1440x900 in xorg, beautiful desktop!

Slacko-4.99.1 Lets me probe and select 1440x900 from list but... when it loads, it auto puts me in 'versa' instead of xorg with a resolution of 1224x1224. I select the xorg feature it suggests after that, again, probe, select 1440x900, again gives me only 1224x1224 with no 1440x900 option.

This makes the screen way to large for monitor and desktop icons (top ones) are half hid 'off screen'.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
01micko wrote:

indian.. it's most likely xcb.. search PPM for it, install it restart X, It was an oversight when converting from last woof, sorry!..
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Copied and installed:
xcb <-- http://mirror.aarnet.edu.au/pub/slackware/slackware-13.37/slackware/x/xcb-util-0.3.6-i486-1.txz
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does not appear to make any difference, same screen problem remains?

>>>---Indian------>

_________________
Cloud Computing For Every Puppy (a .pet)
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=69192
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rodin.s

Joined: 22 Sep 2010
Posts: 338
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Sun 21 Aug 2011, 11:47    Post subject: new pupdial  

New pupdial works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sfoster


Joined: 12 Jun 2010
Posts: 42
Location: Southern California, USA

PostPosted: Sun 21 Aug 2011, 13:16    Post subject: X restart Problem  

Hello,
I only remembered that I should submit a bug report somewhat after-the-fact, so I'm sorry for not posting this sooner. I am having a problem with regards to starting X. If I select probe at the xorg wizard window and go straight into the desktop, X will boot just fine unless I have to do a restart. If I have to restart, X will turn over, I will see the cursor for a few seconds, and my screen will dissolve into weird multicolored lines. Hitting control Alt backspace does not work, and so far I have been forced to do a hard reboot whenever this happens. If I select “test" at the resolution setup menu, the test will run just fine, but I will encounter the same problem that I do as when I have to restart X. I attempted to manually select the graphics card that I use, but I noticed that the one which I normally use doesn't appear to be in the menu anymore. I am running the latest Slacko beta version on a Dell latitude D610 laptop, 1.73 GHz, 500 megs of RAM with a Radeon mobility X300 graphics card with 64 megs of memory. In Lucid, I normally manually selected the radeonhd driver at start up. I should also mention that in previous attempts with this version of Slacko, Xvesa didn't work either. However, it normally worked on this computer in Lucid 5.25.
Yours,
--S
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 11 of 19 [281 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, ..., 17, 18, 19 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1011s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0081s) ][ GZIP on ]