Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 29 Jul 2014, 05:08
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Slacko Beta 1
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 19 [281 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 17, 18, 19 Next
Author Message
jim3630


Joined: 13 Feb 2011
Posts: 792
Location: Northern Nevada

PostPosted: Wed 17 Aug 2011, 18:16    Post subject:  

did try spup pet stay alive which didn't make a menu entry but gave message was installed. don't know if it worked or not.

installed ff 5.0 i686-1gv.txz which appears to work as expected.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Wed 17 Aug 2011, 20:13    Post subject:  

Embarassed Still standing in the corner with my dunce cap on, for not being able to check am ISO md5sum Embarassed

Onward . . . Smile

Yesterday my sound was working
and my pic quality is very good
. . . today my sound goes on . . . well . . . I see the icon in the toolbar and then it mutes itself and goes red . . .
The sound is up, the right card is selected . . . should be able to hear sound.
No sound.
Been fiddling with settings, rebooting, running alsa and other wizards
Can not get sound.
My latest theory is somehow old config files from Alpha?
Not sure how . . .
I seem to remember the ATI driver has some sound controls but am not finding anything I can use?
Stumped. Will leave for now unless someone has an idea?

_________________
Puppy WIKI

Last edited by Lobster on Thu 18 Aug 2011, 01:42; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jim3630


Joined: 13 Feb 2011
Posts: 792
Location: Northern Nevada

PostPosted: Wed 17 Aug 2011, 21:17    Post subject:  

frisbee has survived a reboot making the wifi connection automatically but the tray icon shows erroneously the off symbol. I'm just happy to connect.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5680
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Wed 17 Aug 2011, 22:48    Post subject:  

Fresh frugal install on my main Athlon XP box.Everything looks good so far.

-Computer-
Processor : AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2400+
Memory : 1034MB (189MB used)
Operating System : Unknown distribution
User Name : root (root)
Date/Time : Wed 17 Aug 2011 10:01:14 PM CDT
-Display-
Resolution : 1440x900 pixels
OpenGL Renderer : GeForce4 MX 440 with AGP8X/AGP/SSE/3DNOW!
X11 Vendor : The X.Org Foundation
-Multimedia-
Audio Adapter : VIA8233 - VIA 8235


-Version-
Kernel : Linux 2.6.37.6 (i686)
Compiled : #1 SMP Sun Jul 10 08:27:28 EST 2011
C Library : GNU C Library version 2.13 (stable)
Default C Compiler : Unknown
Distribution : Unknown distribution
-Current Session-
Computer Name : puppypc4164
User Name : root (root)
Home Directory : /root
Desktop Environment : Unknown (Window Manager: JWM)
-Misc-
Uptime : 1 hour, 34 minutes
Load Average : 1.05, 0.43, 0.22
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5680
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Wed 17 Aug 2011, 22:55    Post subject:  

DaveS wrote:
Try switching icon sets via the desktop menu. Do you then end up with some menu items without icons?


No problem with that here.

Quote:
The pngoverlay thing is not working properly. Mount my Sd card correctly, but clicking the X to unmount it just brings up a rox window for it. I think this is a woof thing though?


Appears to be working correctly too.
slacko-1.png
 Description   
 Filesize   123.8 KB
 Viewed   1295 Time(s)

slacko-1.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5680
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu 18 Aug 2011, 02:21    Post subject:  

Also did a fresh manual frugal install on the old P3 test box,everything working fine on that install out of the box as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7782
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 18 Aug 2011, 02:28    Post subject:  

Radeon users.. yes I forgot to flip to "modeset = 0".. it's hard coded in woof. I can't make a pet of it because it occurs in the 3builddistro stage.

Brokendale [brookdale] users.. though MMHP's report was not total success, I'll take 2 out of three, especially since the bad one was recoverable. There is also a button in WizardWizard (setup icon on desktop) that runs a brookdale script with Charlie's enhancements.

Jim1911, I will be updating to nvidia-280 (at least) for next beta and I won't forget to add glxgears as I did with 275.

jim3630.. I still haven't fixed frisbee which seems your only avenue to a connection. I'll have some time on the weekend to look at it. It has been a big job switching from unofficial to official status. Now that the teething problems from that have been exposed we can progress.

DaveS.. that would indicate a netpbm issue which Barry just upgraded. Since noone else has the issue can you check your iso? In development I had a bad CD! Didn't that cost me some time ! Rolling Eyes Mad . I thought I jhad a major bug.. hunting everywhere.. did an identical rebuild and bug gone.. could only have been the CD. James, thanks for confirming it's ok at your end.

Nooby... I find it difficult to fathom your issue. I guess you use an external monitor? I remember you said once it was ok if you used Icewm, and in the last thread it was ok if you did some trick that someone suggested, I can't recall atm. Can anyone else with nooby's type of HW confirm? Nooby, run "report-video" in a console and tell me what driver is loaded.

Lobster, certainly strange to lose sound. I have a feeling that the sound wizard may break sound if you actually have it but just can't get the settingd right. Is retrovol still in the tray? Try running "alsamixer" in the terminal which brings up the ncurses mixer and adjust settings, don't forget to press "Tab" for extra settings, including microphone, capture etc. Check Pupradio help for mcewanw's url for a useful alsamixer tutorial. (I really should open that help in a browser and provide a hotlink).

wuwei, bad news about pppoe eh? I'm sure there is a fixed package somewhere, shino did some work on it, I'll look at his repo. Maybe you could check there? Find one of shinobar's posts and it is in his signature.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Thu 18 Aug 2011, 02:34    Post subject:  

Quote:
Try running "alsamixer"


Ah good idea - will try that

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5000
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 18 Aug 2011, 03:09    Post subject:  

Fresh install
Frugal +save file

Slickpet->support->help
Slickpet->info button
Both Have references to Quickpet.

Welcome screen on first boot, gives the impression that you need to use connect to get on internet, even though you are already auto setup and have working connection.

Installed Nvidia 173.14.28 driver.
Glxgears works ,but gears are jerky.
Hardinfo->openGL information has no info about OpenGL driver, but Nvidia X server settings shows the Nvidia driver.

Menu->Business has no icon.
I did choose a different icon set with Desktop Icon Switcher before I noticed the missing icon.
Seems to be when using Stardust icon set.

So far programs seem to be working.


One observation in general about Slako.
If this is setup to test stuff. OK I understand, but I hope this is not the way the final version will be.
The look and features seem to be a step back in Puppy development not a step forward. I feel like I am using Puppy 4.3.1.
I hope some of the features introduced in the Lucid series get into the final version.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked

Last edited by bigpup on Thu 18 Aug 2011, 03:26; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 657
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Thu 18 Aug 2011, 03:13    Post subject:  

hi all

beta working fine on my old 800mhz amd, 512mb ram nvidia graphics box

on to different hardware

stripe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Thu 18 Aug 2011, 03:16    Post subject:  

Quote:
I hope some of the features introduced in the Lucid series get into the final version.


Me too Smile
You won't believe what can be done in 6 weeks of Puppy intensity . . .
Be strong Mick Cool

and now back to the bugs Rolling Eyes
I looked at alsamixer nothing there Crying or Very sad
Could there be some unwanted muting going on in this file?
/etc/init.d/10alsa

Code:
#!/bin/sh
#Barry Kauler april 2009, puppylinux.com
#called from /etc/rc.d/rc.services at bootup, with 'start' param.
#called from /etc/rc.d/rc.shutdown at shutdown, with 'stop' param.
#101120, 101121 simplification.
#110111 shinobar: for reliable sound detection on HP Compac nc4010.
#110113 tweak delay. 110216 tweak delay.
#110506 /usr/sbin/alsaconf has 'restart' option, might need to reprobe modules. for now, just 'start|restart'.
#110724 add args for alsaequal and add 'Master Front'

case "$1" in
 start|restart)
  #110217 remove this test, seems to be a problem some people report file not created but snd ok...
  #if [ -f /tmp/rc_d_rc_services_alsa_ok ];then #101121 see rc.services.
   #if [ "`lsmod | grep '^snd_'`" != "" ];then
   rm -f /var/lock/subsys/alsasound 2> /dev/null #or alsa will not start.
   #sometimes these don't all load...
   modprobe snd-mixer-oss
   modprobe snd-seq-oss
   modprobe snd-pcm-oss
   for I in $(seq 4); do #110111 shinobar: for reliable sound detection on HP Compac nc4010.
    sleep 0.5 #110113 reduce 1 to 0.5. 110216 move up.
    [ -c /dev/mixer ] && break #note, /dev/mixer is deleted in /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.
   done
   if [ ! -f /etc/asound.state ];then
    if [ -f /etc/asound.conf ];then #find card no for OPT
     DEFCARD="`grep "defaults.pcm.card" /etc/asound.conf|cut -d ' ' -f2`"
     else DEFCARD=0
    fi
    OPT="" #check if alsaequal is installed. This may also be needed for sound card choice
    if [ -f /usr/lib/alsa-lib/libasound_module_ctl_equal.so ];then
     OPT="-c $DEFCARD"
    fi
    #try and set all levels workable...
    #set_mixers #in functions4puppy4
    #101015 BK had to add ,0 after Front...
    #110724 01micko add 'Master Front'
   amixer -s -q $OPT <<EOF
set Master 75% unmute
set Master -12dB
set 'Master Mono' 75% unmute
set 'Master Mono' -12dB
set 'Master Front' 75% unmute
set 'Master Front' -12dB
set Front,0 75% unmute
set Front,0 -12dB
set PCM 90% unmute
set PCM 0dB
set Synth 90% unmute
set Synth 0dB
set CD 90% unmute
set CD 0dB
set Mic 0% mute
set PCM,1 90% unmute
set PCM,1 0dB
set Wave 100% unmute
set Music 100% unmute
set AC97 100% unmute
set 'Master Digital' 75% unmute
set DAC 90% unmute
set DAC -12dB
set DAC,0 90% unmute
set DAC,0 -12dB
set DAC,1 90% unmute
set DAC,1 -12dB
set Headphone 75% unmute
set Headphone -12dB
set Playback 100% unmute
set "SB Live Analog/Digital Output Jack" off
set "Audigy Analog/Digital Output Jack" off
EOF
   
   else
    alsactl -f /etc/asound.state restore #from /etc/asound.state.
   fi
  #fi
 ;;
 stop)
  alsactl -f /etc/asound.state store #saves to /etc/asound.state.
  # Kill processes holding open sound devices...
  fuser -k /dev/admmidi? /dev/adsp? /dev/amidi? /dev/audio* /dev/dmfm* /dev/dmmidi? /dev/dsp* /dev/dspW* /dev/midi0? /dev/mixer? /dev/music /dev/patmgr? /dev/sequencer* /dev/sndstat >/dev/null 2>&1
  [ -d /proc/asound/dev ] && fuser -k /proc/asound/dev/* >/dev/null 2>&1
  [ -d /dev/snd ] && fuser -k /dev/snd/* >/dev/null 2>&1
  # remove all sequencer connections if any
  [ -f /proc/asound/seq/clients -a -x aconnect ] && aconnect --removeall
  # mute master to avoid clicks at unload
  amixer set Master mute >/dev/null 2>&1
  # remove all sound modules
  lsmod | grep "^snd" | grep -Ev "(snd-page-alloc|snd_page_alloc)" |
  while read line
  do
     rmmod `echo $line | cut -d ' ' -f 1`
  done
  # remove the 2.2 soundcore module (if possible)
  rmmod soundcore 2> /dev/null
  rmmod gameport 2> /dev/null
  # remove lockfile if lockdir exists
  [ -d /var/lock/subsys ] && rm -f /var/lock/subsys/alsasound
 ;;
esac

###END###

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 18 Aug 2011, 03:28    Post subject:  

OK... fresh download, frugal install, save file created, no other software added, just locales set etc. Confirm.. changing icon set via desktop menu, restart X, some menu icons missing. Repeat process, MORE icons missing.
_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7782
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 18 Aug 2011, 03:33    Post subject:  

I'm gonna have to ask Barry what's up with this...



That's what we are using for PPPoe from the "common" repo, note size



..and the 2 package sin the quirky repo.

rp_pppoe_cli-3.8-patched2-2-p4.pet is what we previously used from quirky repo..before the common repo existed.. I think wuwei you could connect with that.

Confused

bigpup. .. sorry you feel that way.. I guess it's jwm... aarf has suggested I change the menu button, will be done but I'm sticking with JWM, provided Joe fixes the pixman bug, reported by zigbert. I have faith Smile . Other wms will be in PPM. I saw Sage doesn't like seamonkey on the other thread. All well and good, there are plenty of installable browsers. Note that we are on the cutting edge with a lot of stuff in this version, all reasonably stable too.

Lobster, what do you mean about "nothing" with alsamixer? Did it show? Could you change values? I gather you still have no sound. Did you bump the physical connection?

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7782
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 18 Aug 2011, 03:36    Post subject:  

Dave.. try this pet, http://distro.ibiblio.org/quirky/pet_packages-common/netpbm-10.34-w5.pet

I originally did think it may have been Barry's new netpbm.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5680
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu 18 Aug 2011, 03:47    Post subject:  

Here's some missing icons.....didn't notice any missing with the other two icon sets.
smooth color.png
 Description   
 Filesize   51.02 KB
 Viewed   1210 Time(s)

smooth color.png

stardust.png
 Description   
 Filesize   59.45 KB
 Viewed   1169 Time(s)

stardust.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 19 [281 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 17, 18, 19 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1048s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0097s) ][ GZIP on ]