Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 15:44
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Slacko 312.37 110807
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 26 of 30 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 Next
Author Message
charlie6


Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 1015
Location: South of Belgium

PostPosted: Mon 15 Aug 2011, 08:28    Post_subject:
Sub_title: 845G chipset vs Xorg: rambling ... again ..and again
 

Hi again,
charlie6 wrote:
Hi,
Still more intriguing ... I booted from 312.37 live-cd pfix=ram on the very same machine+TFT screen - but skipping the Personalize Settings - : result: ... everyrthing looked OK

now booting live-cd pfix=ram and with setup of Perso Settings to BE_french, I got the same fuzzy screen as earlier, as also MHHP .

So things here looks going different whether the Perso Settings are set, or skipped.

Cheers, Charlie
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7836
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 15 Aug 2011, 08:52    Post_subject:  

Ok.. I'm finally trying my dyslexic logic here..

*312.37 reverted to xorgwizard, mainly because boot to desktop was ok, but after that disaster was looming
*I made 1 (and only 1) change to delayedrun, concerning sound only..but if that's not ready who knows what will happen?
*the bacon exec running the initial puppy info and the first-run compete, one needs to be removed. This is the key.
*while jwm is light, methinks it's slow. Light is not always fast. Brookdale is old, and slow as hardware goes, intel IMHO have never had good graphics chips, I avoid them if I can.

Conclusion: remove the bacon popup at first-run. Add a small delay to "delayedrun" so that jwm is ready, maybe 0.25 of a second.

I prefer the first-run wiz by shino in that it is internationalised. It's all well and good to answer 10 questions at bootup but who is going to translate that? I'd prefer full boot to desktop but it is in the too hard basket ATM for me. At least it's only a few short questions involving numbers at first boot the way it is now.

Thanks everyone!

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 15 Aug 2011, 14:39    Post_subject:  

01micko wrote:


Dave.. SM-2.3b3 is 42 minutes through compiling at this minute.. (any second now Razz ).. will upload when done.
I guess when theming tray icons it's great at first... Laughing (gnome, kde, win7 all have that issue! Apple don't.. but then what can you do with a mac apart from eat it?)

EDIT: Seamonkey-2.3 Beta 3 uploaded [17M]


This build outperforms Firefox 5.0.1 on Peacekeeper Smile

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Mon 15 Aug 2011, 15:02    Post_subject:  

Quote:
This build outperforms Firefox 5.0.1 on Peacekeeper


Such maybe need a thread of it's own then Smile

I would want such a thread but I am not fit to provide one.

So in what way is that SM good then? We need a thread about it.

Would be unfair to take up space on Slacko thread debating the pro et cons of SM here. Slacko is too important for that. Friendly smile

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 15 Aug 2011, 17:27    Post_subject: Another Way  

First there was just Slacko, Openbox, and MyGtkMenu



Then some configuration



MyGtkMenu. I shall be eternally grateful to Stu90 for this



Well how about that, it all works



Even the Openbox root menu

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon 15 Aug 2011, 17:57    Post_subject:  

Dave S. Vowvow !!!! Looks really good. And even nice wallpaper Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jim3630


Joined: 13 Feb 2011
Posts: 792
Location: Northern Nevada

PostPosted: Mon 15 Aug 2011, 21:01    Post_subject:  

01micko wrote:
Brown Mouse, next version (delayed a few days) will have at least nvidia-280, including glxgears Smile

Dave.. SM-2.3b3 is 42 minutes through compiling at this minute.. (any second now Razz ).. will upload when done.
I guess when theming tray icons it's great at first... Laughing (gnome, kde, win7 all have that issue! Apple don't.. but then what can you do with a mac apart from eat it?)

EDIT: Seamonkey-2.3 Beta 3 uploaded [17M]


01micko, thanks for the pet it sure is fast just got to use it today and found no errors yet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Mon 15 Aug 2011, 21:08    Post_subject:  

Just in case I forget:
I have the ATI radeon driver installed (I think) that Billy and Mick have been working on.
I make extensive use of Iplayer from the BBC
http://www.thedrum.co.uk/news/2011/07/28/24164-bbc-worldwide-to-launch-global-iplayer-app/
Yesterday I found the sound was running twice - like a sort of weird echo, I had to resize and play about to get it working correctly.

Will keep an eye on this behaviour and report it to the BBC if it persists once we move into Beta (and yes they do something about it - excellent geek dept) Cool

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5237
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 15 Aug 2011, 21:26    Post_subject:  

To 01micko and any other developers and programmers out there.
Resist the urge!
Do not go mouse during the process.
Your will is stronger. Wink
smart-mouse (1).jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   78.39 KB
 Viewed   937 Time(s)

smart-mouse (1).jpg


_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7836
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 15 Aug 2011, 22:11    Post_subject:  

Thanks bigpup!

It is with that in mind that I am delaying beta again.. Shocked

Actually, I'm uploading heaps to ibiblio and getting the PPM in order.. it's a bit of work but best done now so everything syncs nicely with woof.

The method I was using is quite good though and I'd like to thank Saturn and Smokey01 for the repo support while we were in alpha and in the previous spup-100 series. It's a demo of what can be achieved in puppy's community. Anyone creating a puplet that wants there own repo can use my model as an example (all the script hacks are in /usr/local/petget/ and /root/.packages) as well as an old tut I did on the brainwave repo.

So sorry, beta tomorrow!

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
wuwei


Joined: 15 Sep 2007
Posts: 774
Location: de

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2011, 06:17    Post_subject: PPPOE problem in slacko  

This has obviously not been noted by anybody, so I wonder if I did something entirely wrong or if there really is a major problem with pppoe setup.

I did a manual frugal install of slacko to an ext3 partition (with Grub).
Starts alright with pfix=ram and the first order of business (after country wizard) is the internet connection.

Internet Wizard works fine, DHCP obtained.
PPPOE roaring penguin gui opens fine.
Click on SETUP and follow the procedure, as I have done dozens of times before.
At the very end, after entering the last "y" and clicking ENTER a window "PDF-writer Save as..." opens.
No way to get rid of it, not even with pprocess, no way to finish PPPOE setup and to start the connection.

Did this twice with fresh pfix=ram booting.

I have seen many a quirk with Puppies and their pppoe configuration, but this is really new and puzzling.

Any ideas? Anybody?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7836
Location: qld

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2011, 07:07    Post_subject:  

Hi wuwei

That certainly is a strange one Confused I'll have a look, I did recompile pdfedit, but I can't immediately see a connection between that and PPPOE..

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9207
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2011, 07:34    Post_subject: Re: PPPOE problem in slacko  

wuwei wrote:
At the very end, after entering the last "y" and clicking ENTER a window "PDF-writer Save as..." opens.

This odd behaviour once showed up in an early Quirky or Wary. BK fixed it, but I don't know how.

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
wuwei


Joined: 15 Sep 2007
Posts: 774
Location: de

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2011, 07:53    Post_subject:  

Can't find any relevant post by Barry on his blog. But I asked him for an answer.

Thanks rcrsn51.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1465
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2011, 07:54    Post_subject:  

jim3630 wrote:
If you cannot use Frisbee exclusively to configure your driver and use sns or connection wizard to acquire your wifi, I did this once, just reboot before using Frisbee. after reboot only use Frisbee which will read those scripts and thus acquire your wifi settings. hope this helps.


Have tried every combination I can think of of both sns/network wizard and frisbee and cannot get frisbee to establish a working wifi connection on 312.37

To make sure I wasn't dreaming I downloaded 311.37 again and installed exactly the same frisbee pet and was able to get a working wifi connection straight away just using frisbee - see attached screen shot. Am posting from there now.

The same frisbee pet also works fine in Wary513 by the way.....

So some change in spup312.37 is stopping this frisbee pet working - the new unique host name maybe???

Cheers
peebee
screen.png
 Description   
 Filesize   63.15 KB
 Viewed   297 Time(s)

screen.png


_________________
LxPup-14.10 = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 26 of 30 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1000s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0162s) ][ GZIP on ]