Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 31 Oct 2014, 18:27
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Akita Linux, Beta 16 ISO
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 5 of 70 [1044 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 68, 69, 70 Next
Author Message
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2386
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jul 2011, 03:37    Post subject:  

Keef wrote:
Briefly though, the stop button in VLC-GTK didn't work, and music continued even after exiting (looking in htop, there were multiple instances of vlc-gtk, 5 I think, is this expected? ).

Hmm, no thats not normal, not sure how you managed that..
VLC itself, (which has been renamed vlc_nogui, and replaced with a wrapper) does indeed have lots of instances..
I will take a look at VLC-GTK, make sure audio files are closed down..
I want it as stable as possible...

(There will be an option to install mplayer in QuickPet and PPM)

Quote:
Using a wireless connection (see my first post).

Whoops, I forgot you already said Embarassed

Quote:
I can connect fine using the 'standard' network wizard, but have to load the profile again each boot. Frisbee wouldn't connect to my network for some reason, or Pwireless2, but I need to try from scratch to make sure.

OK, thanks for the info on that..

Quote:
Anyway, this is a vey promising piece of work, and I'm glad to be of help. Using a decent font really makes a difference to the look and feel.

You like the Ubuntu Light font?

Quote:
Oh - just remembered. Refreshing the desktop always takes 30 seconds, regardless of if any apps are running or not. Never had that happen before.

Yes, it runs 'refresh_menus_on_locale', instead of just 'fixmenus' .. This is shinobars work implemented in Puplite, as it fixes issues with users losing their chosen locale...

However, I am aware it's a bit slow, but not aware it was THAT slow..
Thanks for the info, I'll look into it..

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2386
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jul 2011, 04:33    Post subject: updated PPM for puplite  

For all Puppy 4 users:

Updated: see next post.

I have changed pkg_chooser.sh, this is a quick mock up of what I want.
(I know the Wary repo doesn't work, at the moment)

It is now scalable to full screen, nicer layout, but needs improvements..
I want someone to help me with it, please, as I have hit a wall...

My problems:

- I cannot make refreshing the category work using a Combobox!! (dumb?)
- I want to set a maximum allowed width for the last 2 fields of the first (top) tree

I have thunors gtkdialog (the one by Barry, for Wary) installed.

I have attached pkg_chooser.sh, simply rename and remove the ".gz" part,
as this is not a real zip file, just added that extension to fool the forum.

To test, you must be running Puppy 410, 420, 421... please copy to /usr/local/petget and test (backup the old file first!!!!)


Screenshot and download:
pkg_chooser.sh.gz
Description  the updated GUI, needs some work...
gz

 Download 
Filename  pkg_chooser.sh.gz 
Filesize  3.96 KB 
Downloaded  249 Time(s) 
new-ppm.png
Description  screenshot of maximized window
png

 Download 
Filename  new-ppm.png 
Filesize  68.59 KB 
Downloaded  306 Time(s) 

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search

Last edited by sc0ttman on Thu 21 Jul 2011, 12:12; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2386
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jul 2011, 11:11    Post subject:  

OK, here's my latest, I have cheated and made a bit of an ugly workaround,
as I think the way I wanted to do it may not be possible in that script.

I have a 'Filter' button, which launches a popup box, with radioboxes,
so you can just the category you want and hit 'OK', then it works fine.

Anyway, here's the updated one, just in case anyone wants to try it out.

This is a .pet, it will overwrite your '/usr/local/petget/pkg_chooser.sh' file
So back up the old one first!!!

Still works lovely maximised Smile

TODO:

- make the columns in the top tree widget not so damn wide!
new-ppm1.png
 Description   showing not maximised, Graphics category shown
 Filesize   92.65 KB
 Viewed   1162 Time(s)

new-ppm1.png

pkg-chooser-sc0ttman.pet.gz
Description  this is a real .pet file, just remove the .gz extension to install
gz

 Download 
Filename  pkg-chooser-sc0ttman.pet.gz 
Filesize  3.18 KB 
Downloaded  252 Time(s) 

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oligin10

Joined: 17 Jul 2010
Posts: 189
Location: Buckeye State, USA

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jul 2011, 11:39    Post subject: Opera browser flash problem and desktop icons  

Hi sc0ttman, wanted to thank you for your efforts on this. I keep trying your newer versions as they come out and they are getting better with each one. Forgive me if these have already been mentioned. Opera browser does not work when trying to install flash. Seems to need the no seamonkey libs for flash pet. After installing that pet, flash works properly. Also, hard drive does not get recognized properly. sda1 gets recognized as usb drive, and usb drive has to be mounted through pmount. Also, am I able to set desktop to allow icons? Tried dragging .desktop files to desktop, will not allow it. Thanks, Rob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2386
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jul 2011, 12:02    Post subject: Re: Opera browser flash problem and desktop icons  

oligin10 wrote:
Hi sc0ttman, wanted to thank you for your efforts on this. I keep trying your newer versions as they come out and they are getting better with each one.

Cheers, glad you like them.

Quote:
Opera browser does not work when trying to install flash. Seems to need the no seamonkey libs for flash pet. After installing that pet, flash works properly.

Hmm, I did not know that , I though the Opera version in the browser installer (which I will update) did not work with flash 10.. I will go back and check. Cheers. EDIT: which .pet was it exactly?

Quote:
Also, hard drive does not get recognized properly. sda1 gets recognized as usb drive, and usb drive has to be mounted through pmount.

I know what is happening there... I think the JWM drive icons are allocated wrongly.. Should be easy to fix.. Also, it may be that in the alpha, 'puppy_event_frontend_d' is not running at first boot...

See below how to sort this out.

Quote:
Also, am I able to set desktop to allow icons? Tried dragging .desktop files to desktop, will not allow it. Thanks, Rob

Yes you can enable it easily Smile
I made a script, which is much improved in the latest Alpha ..

Type in the terminal "toggle-rox-desktop start" and you will get a normal ROX Pinboard enabled desktop, which allows dragging and dropping to the desktop.

You may also find, the ROX desktop hard drive icons work better for you.

You can also access 'Toggle-ROX-Desktop' in the menu, go to:
Menu->Desktop->Desktop Settings->Toggle ROX Desktop

(I should make that feature MUCH more visible, I guess)

Hope that helps Smile

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
technosaurus


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 4353

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jul 2011, 15:36    Post subject:  

Yes, flash 10+ needs nss and npfr libs ... they can be compiled separately though as system libs. Mozilla products can then use --with-system-... and all browsers would be flash supported by adding only those packages. I pointed this out once before on Barry's blog.... it may have just been too time consuming to implement ... or caused too many breakages with existing packages.

Incidentally, the extra problematic dependencies was my primary reason for making the flash version mod script ... second was flash7 support for gtk1 browsers ... the size difference between the versions is more than made up with reduced RAM usagein later versions, so that was only 3rd.

_________________
Web Programming - Pet Packaging 100 & 101
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Keef


Joined: 20 Dec 2007
Posts: 639
Location: Staffordshire

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jul 2011, 17:54    Post subject:  

Results after starting from scratch.
Wifi:
Went straight to Frisbee - connected easily and has been working after a reboot consistently. Problem over.

Sound:
Module (snd_es1968) not getting loaded on first boot. Alsa-config detects it, but no 'bark'.
Rebooted but no sound or speaker icon in tray. Retrovol script in Startup folder is non-exec (that's what I vaguely referred to before...). Changed permissions, ran file and got icon in tray. Remains muted until Main and PCM are checked in the Full Window. Always muted on reboot.

Refresh desktop:
Here's the restartjwm.log:
Code:

/usr/local/bin/restartjwm: line 339: 23250 Terminated              $DIALOG -p MAIN_DIALOG -c
3194638 DISPLAY=:0.0
22:26:41.653215589 PuppyPin...
22:26:42.518322649 menu templates...
22:26:42.531342553 _root_.jwmrc
22:26:43.568156297 KEYWORD='file:///usr/share/doc/home.html'
22:26:43.617335430 KEYWORD='restartjwm'
22:26:43.724509115 KEYWORD='<Menu.*mini-stop.xpm'
22:26:43.840020533 KEYWORD='<Restart'
22:26:43.981999163 KEYWORD='restartwm'
22:26:44.232116909 KEYWORD='wmreboot'
22:26:44.379278023 KEYWORD='wmpoweroff'
22:26:54.447798451 jwm tray...
22:26:54.827045884 fixmenus...
22:27:03.528354914 JWM restarted.


That'll do for now....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oligin10

Joined: 17 Jul 2010
Posts: 189
Location: Buckeye State, USA

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jul 2011, 21:50    Post subject: Followup for Opera browser, flash, desktop icons, hard drive  

Hi sc0ttman, thanks for your quick reply. Still having problems with your Opera browser installer. Cannot seem to open the first item returned in Google search. Also, seems to have problem with flash still. My opera 11 works fine with the flash, but the fonts are all funky on Puplite. They are fine on other puppies except Gray's openbox experiment. Also, toggle Rox desktop works like a charm. My hard drive is now recognized properly and so is my usb drive. It also allows the desktop icons. May I suggest making that the standard setup, as imho it is much nicer. I sent you a pm, and I hope the attachment came through with the no_sm_opera_flash_libs.pet Thanks again, Rob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
technosaurus


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 4353

PostPosted: Fri 22 Jul 2011, 00:17    Post subject:  

Just an idea for those who are contemplating a puplite derivative/respin/puplet. (Fwiw as far as I am concerned puplite assumes, as its name implies that it should, that lowram is true)

Rather than have rox desktop as a hard default, you could use the low ram check that is already in init to set a variable (something like echo "export LOWRAMPUP=TRUE" >>/etc/profile) ... I think it is the part that determines whether to load the sfs into RAM ... its been a while since I looked at it.... etc/profile is just the 1st that comes to mind BTW.

This variable could then be checked before enabling rox desktop and other various niceties (aka daemons, applets & services) ... or setting default applications ... or even for choosing a special lowram sfs.

_________________
Web Programming - Pet Packaging 100 & 101
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2386
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri 22 Jul 2011, 08:41    Post subject:  

technosaurus wrote:
Yes, flash 10+ needs nss and npfr libs ... they can be compiled separately though as system libs. Mozilla products can then use --with-system-... and all browsers would be flash supported by adding only those packages. I pointed this out once before on Barry's blog.... it may have just been too time consuming to implement ... or caused too many breakages with existing packages.

Incidentally, the extra problematic dependencies was my primary reason for making the flash version mod script ... second was flash7 support for gtk1 browsers ... the size difference between the versions is more than made up with reduced RAM usagein later versions, so that was only 3rd.

Puplite includes your flash installer, although I hacked it up a bit, I added an icon to make it look nicer, and also added another option to choose - a "Quit" option, as it's otherwise impossible NOT to install Flash once the tool is loaded.

I also noticed that the latest Flash 10 tgz files contain extra stuff, and so I had to update it again to remove the /root/usr folder, which was being left there after installing the flash lib..

But it's a great tool, and I love the fact that Flash 9 and 7 can be installed and then faked as Flash 10! Very Happy

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2386
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri 22 Jul 2011, 08:52    Post subject:  

Keef wrote:
Results after starting from scratch.
Wifi:
Went straight to Frisbee - connected easily and has been working after a reboot consistently. Problem over.

Lovely, I am hoping Frisbee (which I need to update, BTW) will help make wireless a bit less painful!

Quote:
Sound:
Module (snd_es1968) not getting loaded on first boot. Alsa-config detects it, but no 'bark'.

Hmmm, I REALLY wanna learn more about identifying hardware and loading appropriate linux modules...

I added a few PETs from tempestuous, but they ALL contain a file which was overwritten a few times, although I went back, examined the PETs individually and added all module names to the file manually..

Cant remember which file at the mo, have to dig out the PETs I installed and check..



Quote:
Rebooted but no sound or speaker icon in tray. Retrovol script in Startup folder is non-exec (that's what I vaguely referred to before...).

Ah I see, it is disabled by default, as are many other things that normally start up in Puppy. Go to Menu->System->Startups to change all that Wink

NOTE: In Puplite, I have generally moved many commands from .~/xinitrc and xwin into /etc/init.d/, so users can CHOOSE whether or not to start these services.. This is the standard Linux (or BSD, cant remember) way of doing things - I really dislike Puppy having so many commands starting up at boot in .~/xinitrc and xwin ... Users should have a choice..

Quote:
(Sound mixer settings) remains muted until Main and PCM are checked in the Full Window. Always muted on reboot.

Again, not sure about this, wish I knew more, will do some reading, but no promises of a fix. Sorry.

Quote:
Refresh desktop:
Here's the restartjwm.log:

[REMOVED]

Thanks for that log.. Where do I find it? will look into that, thanks for the pointer!! Smile

Quote:
That'll do for now....

That's lovely, thanks.

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search

Last edited by sc0ttman on Fri 22 Jul 2011, 09:22; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2386
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri 22 Jul 2011, 09:02    Post subject: Re: Followup for Opera browser, flash, desktop icons, hard drive  

oligin10 wrote:
Hi sc0ttman, thanks for your quick reply. Still having problems with your Opera browser installer. Cannot seem to open the first item returned in Google search.

Odd, I tested all the browsers, all of them work OK, some have no SSL, no javascript etc, but all worked as they should, for me.. I rarely use a save file, and often use a mixture of Opera, FF3.6 and Firedog, depending on my mood... Always installed from the browser installer... (needlessly hitting the bandwidth of my site as I have the PETs somewhere!)

Quote:
seems to have problem with flash still. My opera 11 works fine with the flash, but the fonts are all funky on Puplite.

Yeah, I got the libs I need now to make Opera 10 work with flash, I'll add them to the Opera PET. Opera 11 was built for another Pup, font settings will need tweaking. Which fonts are you using? Which works nicely?

I Will add Opera 11 to the choices, but will update the PET, so it looks nicer out of the box... Recommend any Opera 11 PETs?

EDIT: Oops, the browser installer already has Opera 11! I will update the PET in my PPM, that should fix it.

Quote:
Also, toggle Rox desktop works like a charm. My hard drive is now recognized properly and so is my usb drive. It also allows the desktop icons.

I already fixed JWM drive icons on my latest, so that wont be a problem in future.. Glad the ROX desktop was enabled for you OK.. I tested it a lot.. And BTW, the HD detection is fine, it wont hurt anything - it's just that the usbdrv icons are given to the wrong drives..

Quote:
May I suggest making that the standard setup, as imho it is much nicer.

In your opinion Wink I prefer the JWM desktop.
But I do know that you are in the vast majority.

Anyway.. There will be a choice at first boot, after the "Personalize Settings" GUI is finished, then "Startups" will popup, then "Toggle-ROX-Desktop" after that.. And lastly, if the user enabled the ROX desktop, "DeskSetup" will pop up too. (And maybe my all-in-one "Desktops Themes" GUI, but that may be too much!)

It will be the fastest, easiest way to setup a desktop of your liking,
no matter what that liking may be Smile

Quote:
Thanks again, Rob

no, Thank you!

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search

Last edited by sc0ttman on Fri 22 Jul 2011, 10:06; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2386
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri 22 Jul 2011, 09:11    Post subject:  

technosaurus wrote:
Just an idea for those who are contemplating a puplite derivative/respin/puplet. (Fwiw as far as I am concerned puplite assumes, as its name implies that it should, that lowram is true)

Actually, it will probably be renamed to AKITA, because it is undoubtedly not as lite as before (still close, tho) and PULP is much lighter, and a better alternative for really crap PCs.

I was thinking of "Akita Linux" ... No need to hang on to the Puppy name too much, or the 420 version number, as this thing is now far removed from Pup4, at least in terms of toolchain... and I want to avoid using any of the official Puppy version numbers (4.2, 420, Pup4, etc) as it's just a puplet, nothing official.

Quote:
Rather than have rox desktop as a hard default, you could use the low ram check that is already in init to set a variable (something like echo "export LOWRAMPUP=TRUE" >>/etc/profile) ...

..This variable could then be checked before enabling rox desktop and other various niceties (aka daemons, applets & services) ... or setting default applications ... or even for choosing a special lowram sfs.

I do like this idea.. A LOT.. Defo something for pUpnGo or PULP, and I will look into it as well.. This would squeeze out all the extra performance possible on older PCs Smile

Good thinking, hope I can do something with it!

EDIT: Hmmmm, maybe combine the OTF-SFS loader and the RAM-check thing to auto-load any additional SFS files found, if enough RAM... I could move some of the larger apps into a separate SFS, which is only loaded when enough RAM is available..

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2386
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri 22 Jul 2011, 09:30    Post subject:  

Note, I have also already updated /root/Startup/gtk-mnt-links

It was producing names such as "Media (sdb2)" and "Zipped (sdc3)"..
Which is fine, but the ( and ) brackets caused problems for some GTKDIalog apps,

So I changed it a bit, now the drives would be "Media [sdb2]" and "Zipped [sdc3]"..

Basically I replaced normal and square brackets, but I left the space in there - this will surely expose a few Puppy programs that don't like spaces.. I am using it to test and find them!

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2386
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri 22 Jul 2011, 10:20    Post subject:  

OK, I updated the Opera pet, uploaded it..

Then downloaded it from browser installer.. OK
checked md5 were same... OK
installed... OK
open it.. OK
youtube videos ... now OK Very Happy

Should work for all users now.

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 70 [1044 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 68, 69, 70 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1442s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0256s) ][ GZIP on ]