Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 22 Oct 2014, 04:13
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Lucid Puppy 5.25 Feedback and Bug Reports
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 8 of 9 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Author Message
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3382
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Fri 24 Jun 2011, 13:40    Post_subject:  

So in the case of trying to shut down with the full install partition mounted
a reboot is done instead. I would consider that a bug.

Also, maybe the partition/drive icon being shown as not mounted could be considered another bug.

And for those reading this, remember we are talking about a FULL install.

The problem I see to a new user that thinks the drive/partition should be mounted will not be able to shut down.
Also, it seems interesting that unmounting the partition/drive gives no errors.
I say this because the person I am trying to help stated that if he unmounted the partition, the PC would shut down.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Fri 24 Jun 2011, 14:04    Post_subject:
Sub_title: Full install hard drive mounting
 

8-bit wrote:


The mounting part is where I am lost as I have never done a full install.
So I ask any with Lucid Puppy 5.25 and a full install, if their hard drive shows as mounted on booting.


That has been a problem since the beginning of Lupu-Lucid.

The primary reason I never use them, being a full install user.
I've mentioned it on numerous occasions.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3382
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Fri 24 Jun 2011, 16:00    Post_subject:
Sub_title: Full install hard drive mounting
 

rjbrewer wrote:
8-bit wrote:


The mounting part is where I am lost as I have never done a full install.
So I ask any with Lucid Puppy 5.25 and a full install, if their hard drive shows as mounted on booting.


That has been a problem since the beginning of Lupu-Lucid.

The primary reason I never use them, being a full install user.
I've mentioned it on numerous occasions.


Then it may be to his advantage to install a version of puppy that is not ubuntu based and there are a lot of others to choose from.

I use Lupu 520 myself and have an older version of puppy created by Barry that was pulled due to problems booting from SCSI devices.
That one was Puppy 431 SCSI and I updated it with fixes from the standard 431 threads on the forum.

To me, having the latest and greatest kernel and release do not mean as much as having a version that I can keep the applications up to date in.

When the OS fails to run an updated application that is needed, then by all means, go to a later version.

But if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
don922

Joined: 19 Jan 2008
Posts: 380
Location: The land of 14" monitors

PostPosted: Fri 24 Jun 2011, 23:43    Post_subject: Lucid Puppy 5.25 won't boot!!!  

There is a complete write-up of the problem I am having at
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=537437#537437

I had this same problem in SlickPup then I tried Puppy525 -- the same thing.

I am using a computer and monitor that are less than 6 months old. They are not the top of the line equipment but I have not had any problem with Puppy432v3 or Wary512. What is the problem? Can this be fixed?

_________________
Don -- Thailand

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5233
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 24 Jun 2011, 23:53    Post_subject:  

Here is a problem I am having with the program Check Dependencies installed Pkg
It opens showing two lists of programs.
A program is selected in each list.
It will not let you select just one program.
Also, too wide for desktop. Window goes past sides of desktop.
Check dependencies.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   78.21 KB
 Viewed   1208 Time(s)

Check dependencies.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5233
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 25 Jun 2011, 00:01    Post_subject: Re: Lucid Puppy 5.25 won't boot!!!  

don922 wrote:
There is a complete write-up of the problem I am having at
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=537437#537437

I had this same problem in SlickPup then I tried Puppy525 -- the same thing.

I am using a computer and monitor that are less than 6 months old. They are not the top of the line equipment but I have not had any problem with Puppy432v3 or Wary512. What is the problem? Can this be fixed?

Is it booting OK from the live Puppy CD?
What kind of install? Full or frugal?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
don922

Joined: 19 Jan 2008
Posts: 380
Location: The land of 14" monitors

PostPosted: Sat 25 Jun 2011, 04:14    Post_subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Is it booting OK from the live Puppy CD?
What kind of install? Full or frugal?


Puppy525 and SlickPup are frugal installations. I did not burn a CD because I haven't had to in the past 4 years. I install by mounting the iso then copying the required files to a directory in /mnt/home. This has always worked for me and if it doesn't work in this case something is definitely screwed up with Puppy525 and it's offspring.

_________________
Don -- Thailand

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3972
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Sat 25 Jun 2011, 11:45    Post_subject:  

For the drive icons on desktop there had been the 'df-script' , which has been replaced by df[-FULL] since I think luci-220 , so the official 511 also comes without this script , which takes care of the root partition naming :
It renames /dev/root to /dev/${PDEV1} . It also seems to filter the '/' lines of rootfs and unionfs into one single line .
pup_event_frontend_d uses df to determine /dev/sda1 if it is your root=/dev/sdaX on the kernel line in the grub menu.lst . If there is no /dev/root on the desktop the mounted icon would not appear .
df.gz
Description  Debian Puppy 001 by Iguleder
gz

 Download 
Filename  df.gz 
Filesize  432 Bytes 
Downloaded  304 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3972
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Sat 25 Jun 2011, 11:48    Post_subject:  

And before copying the df-script to /bin , make sure

a) that you rename the df binary to 'df-FULL'

b) check if the df script I attached above is still set executable .
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5233
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 25 Jun 2011, 12:50    Post_subject:  

don922 wrote:
Near the end of the boot process I get the following error message:
Error Message wrote:
Input Not Supported

This message looks like a message from the monitor rather than the system.
The monitor is an Acer LCD, Model S221HQL, Version S221HQLBD.

I agree, it does look like the monitor is getting input, it does not want to handle.

When you do your manual frugal install, at first boot, do you boot the fresh install with no save file?
AT first fresh boot, of a frugal install of Lucid Puppy 5.2.5 without a save file, it does try to guess at the best video driver and settings to use. It usually guesses it OK.
You could try this:
Add pfix=nox to the end of the kernel line that boots the frugal install.
This should make it boot, but not start X server.
At prompt type xorgwizard.
The very basic video
Choose Vesa driver.
Set resolution to something you know should work.
Finish xorgwizard.
Type xwin at prompt.
Hopefully you will now be at desktop.
If that works
Remove pfix=nox from boot entry.
After making a save file.
It should now boot OK.
You can adjust video drivers by using Quickpet on desktop and rerunning xorgwizard.
Always choose the driver when running xorgwizard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Sat 25 Jun 2011, 20:17    Post_subject:  

Quote:
I install by mounting the iso then copying the required files to a directory in /mnt/home. This has always worked for me and if it doesn't work in this case something is definitely screwed up with Puppy525 and it's offspring.

That's what I do don992. Of course it is fine. One possibility is that your monitor is too new for Lucid--which was originally released in May 2010 and Ubuntu Lucid Lynx in April 2010. If so then Xorg, which configures the monitor by default in Lucid may not know what to do.

Try this, In your menu.lst add pfix=nox, which will cause Lucid to boot to a prompt. At the prompt enter xorgwizard, enter it twice. Choose the resolution of your monitor and then when xorgwizard ends enter xwin to start X. See what happens and let us know. Thanks.

Ha-ha. What I just wrote was a variation of what bigpup wrote in the message above. Try them both Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
don922

Joined: 19 Jan 2008
Posts: 380
Location: The land of 14" monitors

PostPosted: Sat 25 Jun 2011, 21:16    Post_subject: Now running  

playdayz wrote:
Try this, In your menu.lst add pfix=nox, which will cause Lucid to boot to a prompt. At the prompt enter xorgwizard, enter it twice.


Entering xorgwizard twice turned the trick. I would never guess a fix like entering a command twice.

Thank you very much! My monitor works with Puppy 412retro so I don't think that it's so new that there is no usable driver in Lucid Puppy 5.2.5.

I have a new problem that I haven't seen before, the desktop width is too wide it runs off the edges of the screen.

_________________
Don -- Thailand

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Sun 26 Jun 2011, 00:18    Post_subject:  

Quote:
I have a new problem that I haven't seen before, the desktop width is too wide it runs off the edges of the screen.

Is it possible you can adjust that with the controls on your monitor?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5233
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 26 Jun 2011, 00:42    Post_subject:  

playdayz wrote:
At the prompt enter xorgwizard, enter it twice.

playdayz,

What does entering xorgwizard twice do?
Just want to understand effect this has.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3972
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Sun 26 Jun 2011, 02:19    Post_subject:  

xorgwizard can be called with a parameter "$1" . When called with a "$1"
it skips some dialogs .
Quote:
grep -n '\$1' `which xorgwizard`
58: SUBSTDRV="$1" #alternative driver in /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers-alternate
394:if [ ! $1 ];then #100430
401:if [ ! $1 ];then
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 8 of 9 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0935s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0081s) ][ GZIP on ]