Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 22 Dec 2014, 23:18
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Turbopup Xtreme v1.0 - The fastest dog on Earth
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 40 of 48 [709 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, ..., 46, 47, 48 Next
Author Message
MikeMT

Joined: 01 Apr 2006
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Wed 16 Mar 2011, 15:10    Post subject: up arrow hot key (solved)
Subject description: up arrow calls mtpaint
 

I found the same problem that eeevans616: "It seems mtpaint is hotkeyed to the up arrow on my keyboard . . ," and perhaps nancy reagan's problem. Really is a handicap working in the terminal. Tap the up arrow for a previous command and mtpaint takes a screenshot. Same thing on the bare desktop.

I found this line in /root/.jwm/jwmrc-personal <Key keycode="111">exec:mtpaint -s</Key> and deleted it. The change did not take effect with "fixmenus," but it did with a reboot.

Up arrow is now free of mtpaint.

BTW running Turbopup Extreme v1 on a Gateway Solo 2150 451 MHz, 64MB Ram. Turbopup Ex. moves well on this computer. Still trying to get the sound working, but that has been a work in progress through other Puppy versions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nickec

Joined: 12 Jun 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun 12 Jun 2011, 23:08    Post subject: Single Click  

Is there a way to change from double click to single click - for the GUI - in Turbopup?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
KJ

Joined: 20 Jul 2006
Posts: 176
Location: Above sea level .. about 320m

PostPosted: Mon 13 Jun 2011, 09:43    Post subject: Rox clicks  

nickec .... I think what you are looking for is a Rox function. I change a double left click to open function..... to a single left click function this way:

Right click on desktop to open main menu
Open Filesystem .... ROX-Filer
RIGHT click on any icon in home-file window that opened.
Move pointer down to "Options" and click to open "options" section
The second menu item should be "Filer Windows" ... open that.
Under "window behavior" click on "Single-click navigation" to check-mark item.
Then move down to and open the "Pinboard" section ... under the "Pinboard behavior" section click on "Single-click to open" to check-mark item.
(This section may not be active in Turbopup as desktop icons are not displayed but most other Puppies use this for desktop function).

Then click on "OK" to save changes and close window.

Hope this works for you .... KJ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Fishy

Joined: 26 Jan 2006
Posts: 205

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jun 2011, 21:01    Post subject: Calibre in Turbopup  

Trying to get my nephew's dinosaur going for few more weeks. It is an old Pentium 1 (maybe) with 386meg of memory. Is Turbo the puplet to install? Lupu 520 works but is quite slow.

All they need is email for banking etc. calibre and transmission for books and movies. I did a frugal install on my own box to see if I could get calibre running but python and Qt are giving me fits as usual. Laughing

Direction or links to appropriate packages would be appreciated. Suggestions to a different pup for Frankenstein (cobbled out of 3 dead) greatfully accepted Very Happy

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tommy

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 97
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jun 2011, 16:42    Post subject:  

ehmmm.. I wrote a similar topic on Puparcade forum, but it also applies to Turbopup, since Puparcade is based on Turbopup:
I have several geforce4 agp video cards and have no nvidia-96.43-k2.6.25.16.pet driver.
The sites having it don't exist anymore.
Has someone the nvidia-96.43-k2.6.25.16.pet somewhere?
Many thanks to whoever can post a link to it!! Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nickec

Joined: 12 Jun 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jun 2011, 20:41    Post subject:  Re: Rox clicks  

Thank you very much KJ. I appreciate your kind help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jun 2011, 21:07    Post subject:  

tommy

http://www.mediafire.com/?v2rinm1afyv

I believe Gray compiled the original Nvidia drivers, so if it doesn't work PM him, as he may be able to help

also later drivers here [may be backward compatible]

http://download.tuxfamily.org/nop/

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tommy

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 97
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Fri 17 Jun 2011, 10:59    Post subject:  

Aitch, THANK YOU SO MUCH!
I've done a lot of google and filewatcher searches for that .pet with no luck, but you had the working link!! I will try this .pet to see if it works with all the different geforce4 cards I have. I learned that make nvidia video cards work with linux drivers is a PITA but I will try if at least one does work.

I know http://download.tuxfamily.org/nop/ has nvidia drivers but they're too new and nvidia says they don't work with geforce4.

Someone should consider upload this .pet to puppy 4.20 repos (to extend old PCs life) Smile .

Thank you again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Shep

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 851
Location: GIRT-BY-SEA

PostPosted: Sat 18 Jun 2011, 10:37    Post subject: Re: Calibre in Turbopup  

Fishy wrote:
Trying to get my nephew's dinosaur going for few more weeks. It is an old Pentium 1 (maybe) with 386meg of memory. Is Turbo the puplet to install? Lupu 520 works but is quite slow.

Try Turbo Extreme and see how it goes. If it boots and speed is okay, then try Wary 5.1.2 which is intended for older gear. (Though I don't know about Pentium I's.) There is also the updated 2.14 series here you could try: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=42553

Quote:
All they need is email for banking etc. calibre and transmission for books and movies.

Although you may think any old puppy should do, you may find a site needs an up to date browser addon, etc. Besides, how will they connect to the net? The older puppies may not accommodate wireless internet.

I'm surprised you have 386 MB of ram. That's plenty. But what speed is the CPU?

Last edited by Shep on Sun 19 Jun 2011, 07:43; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tommy

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 97
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat 18 Jun 2011, 12:50    Post subject:  

Thanks to Aitch now my Toshiba laptop and its Geforce4 are working with direct rendering and 3D acceleration!
I installed the nvidia drivers posted above, restarted Xorg but I had a blank screen of death.
I had to hit ctrl-alt-bkspace, modify xorg.conf in this way:
Section "Device"
Identifier "Card0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "nVidia Corporation"
BoardName "NV17 [GeForce4 420 Go]"
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "DFP-0" # added this to get rid of blank screen
Option "CustomEDID" "DFP-0:/proc/acpi/video/VGA/LCD/EDID" # added this to get rid of blank screen

With the two options added I was able to start Xorg with no problems and with 3D acceleration OK!
I don't know what generates the EDID file, but without that option the screen goes blank.
Many thanks for the help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
panzerpuppy

Joined: 02 Oct 2007
Posts: 632

PostPosted: Mon 05 Sep 2011, 07:00    Post subject:  

Turbopup Xtreme screenshots replaced with images of sleeping kitties?

LOL

[EDIT] It's the year 2011 and Turbopup is still alive and kicking (the thread has reached almost 200 000 views !) Very Happy

_________________
Turbopup Tech Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Luxeon

Joined: 22 Jan 2011
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Mon 31 Oct 2011, 14:34    Post subject:  

I'm just beginning a trial of Turbopup--it does appear to be very lean and mean! I can't believe it is using 16mb at idle!!!!

I'm currently using a multisession DVD for fear that Turbopup will grab the existing Lucid Puppy 5.28 frugal files and goof them up (as Wary did when I tested it recently).
Of course, I backed them up...but...
If I use Turbopup in frugal mode, will it create it's own pup-save file?

I know I guess I could just try it, but to be blunt, I am a novice with Puppy and don't want to screw anything up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Colonel Panic


Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 1547

PostPosted: Mon 31 Oct 2011, 14:58    Post subject:  

Luxeon wrote:
I'm just beginning a trial of Turbopup--it does appear to be very lean and mean! I can't believe it is using 16mb at idle!!!!

I'm currently using a multisession DVD for fear that Turbopup will grab the existing Lucid Puppy 5.28 frugal files and goof them up (as Wary did when I tested it recently).
Of course, I backed them up...but...
If I use Turbopup in frugal mode, will it create it's own pup-save file?

I know I guess I could just try it, but to be blunt, I am a novice with Puppy and don't want to screw anything up.


Hi,

Yes it will create its own pup_save file, but unlike some other Pups it boots up without giving you a delay to enable you to choose a savefile and (depending on what other pup_save files you've got around), "accidents" can happen where it loads, or tries to load, the wrong savefile. I've found in the past that it's best to use it without any other savefiles around, at least not ones Puppy would recognise (i.e. ones with extension .2fs or .3fs). It's easy enough to change the extension of any others on the drive to something like .bak or .ffs..

_________________
Stone Pentium IV (2.4 GHz), 2 GB of RAM, 160 GB hard drive running Puppy Legacy OS2.1 LTS, Puppy Precise 5.71 Large, Muppy 008 and Puppy 3.00 Fire Hydrant Inferno.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 3212
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Wed 02 Nov 2011, 15:53    Post subject:  

Hey... trying to get TurboPup running on a Latitude CPi Surprised

More info on the system is here --> http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=579099#579099

A few issues so far...

(1) Boot screen does not permit me to enter extra parameters. Dunno if that's by design or by my hardware being crotchety. What I can say is, the one time I pressed F2 fast enough, I entered "puppy pfix=noram" and it shut down on me.

(2) Graphics card on this system is really special, it's a NeoMagic 2160 (never heard of 'em myself)... gotta have drivers for it, cuz if I go with Xorg, it can't tell what size screen I have and eventually just blanks the LCD, but if I go Xvesa, it's greener than a seasick alcoholic dragon Shocked

Any advice?

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 3212
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Wed 02 Nov 2011, 23:57    Post subject:  

...?
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 40 of 48 [709 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, ..., 46, 47, 48 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1137s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0299s) ][ GZIP on ]