Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 01 Sep 2014, 07:16
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Virtualization
VBox GA for puppy 525?
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]  
Author Message
aruzsi

Joined: 18 Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Mon 18 Apr 2011, 15:01    Post subject:  VBox GA for puppy 525?  

Hi,

I'm looking for puppy package for VBox Guest Addition.

TIA,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
TheAsterisk!


Joined: 10 Feb 2009
Posts: 403
Location: SE Wisconsin, US

PostPosted: Sun 01 May 2011, 21:32    Post subject:  

I assume you mean the additions to install to a guest Puppy system, correct?

It's a little late now, and I'll probably have a very full schedule this week, but come Friday or Saturday, I'll give it a shot, see what I can manage.

Do you have a particular host OS in mind? (It shouldn't matter, but I'm curious, and I would prefer to have too much information rather than too little.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
aruzsi

Joined: 18 Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Mon 02 May 2011, 12:52    Post subject:  

TheAsterisk! wrote:
I assume you mean the additions to install to a guest Puppy system, correct?

Yes.

TheAsterisk! wrote:
Do you have a particular host OS in mind?

I just want a very small but full featured - GUI, GA, etc. - guest OS for testing purpose.

I'm going to build a two node cluster testing VBox some features like teleportation and multi-monitor. I think multi-monitor isn't my wanted feature virtualizing a real dual-head setup, as I can see because I can't configure more screens only doubled (tripled, etc.) horizontaly resolution.

The wanted testbed is under construction with AMD Phenom II X4 CPUs with 8GB RAM, each. But the present testbed which is a little bit old HP ML-350 G4 server pair has got just 512MB RAM which is very few testing today OSes.

TIA,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Virtualization
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0547s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0154s) ][ GZIP on ]