Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 12:05
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
How to Use Samba-TNG Server in Puppy
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 5 of 10 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Author Message
SBP

Joined: 06 Apr 2011
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Thu 07 Apr 2011, 16:19    Post_subject:  

No, I can't see any boot dir.

I see the following dir:
archive
automake
bin
dev
etc
home
initrd
lib
lost+found
mnt
opt
proc
root
sbin
selinux
sys
tmp
usr
var

and these files
boot.msg
extlinux.conf
fskme.flg
help2.msg
help.msg
initrd.gz
Idlinux.sys
logo.16
lupu_525.sfs
vmlinux

Thats all, and show hidden files are marked
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9207
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 07 Apr 2011, 16:23    Post_subject:  

Are you booting off your hard drive or a flash drive? It appears that your bootloader is extlinux, not GRUB. How did you install Puppy on this machine?

In any case, you need to add the "pfix=nox,fsck" in your extlinux.conf file. Please post its contents.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
SBP

Joined: 06 Apr 2011
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Thu 07 Apr 2011, 16:28    Post_subject:  

Thank you for your continued help.

I boot from a 500 mb Flash HDD (the computer is a thin client Siemens Futro S400).
As far as I remember I installed from a CD to the HDD.

This is the content of the file:

default puppy
display boot.msg
prompt 1
timeout 50

F1 boot.msg
F2 help.msg
F3 help2.msg

label puppy
kernel vmlinuz
append initrd=initrd.gz libata.dma=3 pmedia=ataflash pfix=copy
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9207
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 07 Apr 2011, 16:38    Post_subject:  

SBP wrote:

append initrd=initrd.gz libata.dma=3 pmedia=ataflash pfix=copy

Change it to
Code:
append initrd=initrd.gz libata.dma=3 pmedia=ataflash pfix=copy,nox,fsck
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
SBP

Joined: 06 Apr 2011
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Thu 07 Apr 2011, 16:48    Post_subject:  

YES it is working

Thank you so much, it is starting fine without monitor, keyboard and mouse, and the drive is mounted and shared by your samba-tng.pet using the start script you provided (and I modified a bit).

Thank you, it was only yesterday I started using Puppy, and I must say that you have a very nice community, and very helpful.

Steen
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9207
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 07 Apr 2011, 16:52    Post_subject:  

Excellent. However, at some point, you will need to get back into Puppy to make changes. Just boot off your Live CD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
SBP

Joined: 06 Apr 2011
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Thu 07 Apr 2011, 16:58    Post_subject:  

Actually I planned to use WinSCP from my windows computer to log into the Puppy, then remove pfix=nox,fsck once again, and reboot.

Do you think that this would be possible?

One last question - I have not been able to figure out how to power off my puppy using SSH commands.

I have tried:
wmpoweroff
poweroff
shutdown
halt ---- resulted in a freeze

so the only way is to pull the power, and I don't like to do it in this way. Do you have a solution, as my only way into puppy is through SSH client?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9207
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 07 Apr 2011, 19:53    Post_subject:  

SBP wrote:
I have tried:
wmpoweroff
poweroff
shutdown
halt ---- resulted in a freeze

Here is what I think is happening.

1. You boot the server using pfix=nox.
2. To shut the server down at its own keyboard, you would use "poweroff".
3. This script runs two commands
Code:
/etc/rc.d/rc.shutdown
busybox poweroff

4. Instead, you run "poweroff" from the client.
5. The first command drops the network connection, so the second command never executes.
6. The server is left running.

If you just type "busybox poweroff" at the client, the server shuts down, but somewhat ungracefully. However, the pfix=fsck on the next reboot seems to fix everything.

However, if you boot the server all the way to X, then run "wmpoweroff" from the client, everything shuts down gracefully. I don't know why.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7836
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 07 Apr 2011, 20:57    Post_subject:  

Quote:
However, if you boot the server all the way to X, then run "wmpoweroff" from the client, everything shuts down gracefully. I don't know why.


Yep, seems weird to me too Confused . The "reboot" command would probably fail too.. I wonder?

As a rough work-around maybe you could install acpid? This should allow you to just press the power button and cleanly shut down.

http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/quirky/pet_packages-quirky/acpid-1.0.8-20100603.pet

That is the version I have in spup and it works well. Also works in lupu, I just tested from within X and had a clean shutdown, also tested outside of X by exiting to the prompt, hit the power button, if you have sound configured you hear 1 bark, then shutdown is clean.

HTH

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9207
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 07 Apr 2011, 22:05    Post_subject:  

01micko wrote:
As a rough work-around maybe you could install acpid? This should allow you to just press the power button and cleanly shut down

That works.

1. Boot the server using pfix=nox.

2. Login using ssh.

3. Type "acpid". Normally, this gets loaded from /root/Startup.
Or maybe "/root/Startup/acpi" would be better.

4. Hit the power button.

5. Server shuts down gracefully.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9207
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 07 Apr 2011, 23:10    Post_subject:  

Or better yet, open /etc/rc.d/rc.sshd, go to Line 70 and change
Code:
stop
;;
to
Code:
#stop
;;

Now the poweroff and reboot commands work correctly from the ssh client.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7836
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 08 Apr 2011, 02:22    Post_subject:  

Yes but doesn't that cause ssh to turn off uncleanly? I can see that acpid is not the correct solution.

On some thought maybe some hacking is involved.

Say, in the 'poweroff' script send a flag to /tmp before rc.shutdown runs, (of course this is very situation specific, so "if ssh is running then send flag to /tmp") then in the stop) case in /etc/rc.d/rc,sshd have a test for the flag and then stop, then run busybox poweroff? Or are we chasing our tails.. as I guess once the "stop" sig is sent then that's it!

Perplexing.

Ok, that silly idea probably wont work but pizzasgood has some ideas here

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9207
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 08 Apr 2011, 09:20    Post_subject:  

Code:
nohup poweroff &

That works! The server shuts down cleanly. No other changes are required.

This works too.
Code:
nohup reboot &
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3382
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Sun 10 Apr 2011, 15:48    Post_subject:
Sub_title: Not working!
 

I downloaded and installed the pet and as per instructions, opened a terminal and typed "samba-start"
I got a command not found.
I thought this thing was supposed to work.
I also have tried it with a fresh install of lupu 520.
So I guess you just can call me Stupid from now on.

I say this because I had also tried Gmartin's instructions on a Samba package and failed there too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9207
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 10 Apr 2011, 16:03    Post_subject:
Sub_title: Not working!
 

8-bit wrote:
I thought this thing was supposed to work.

WFM. I just did a fresh frugal install of Lupu, downloaded and installed the samba-tng-rcrsn-0.5-rc1.pet and typed "samba-start". It started.

Did you download the right package?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 10 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0824s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0080s) ][ GZIP on ]