Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 31 Jul 2014, 21:42
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Filesystem
Startmount-0.5.5 Drive automount and program starter
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 9 of 11 [152 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5684
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Wed 08 Sep 2010, 18:03    Post subject:  

Probably be useful to look at the first post in the thread.............
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=377699#377699
startmount.png
 Description   
 Filesize   120.11 KB
 Viewed   2181 Time(s)

startmount.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
willem1940NLD

Joined: 06 Jul 2010
Posts: 205
Location: Sittard, Limburg, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed 08 Sep 2010, 18:30    Post subject:  

Thanks; found it now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
Reaperz
Guest


PostPosted: Mon 01 Nov 2010, 12:24    Post subject:  

Doesn't seem to work.

The drive has the mounted icon on it for a split second, but then disappears, after the desktop has finished loading.

Is this compatible with a frugal install to a non-primary, extended, partition as the root?
Back to top
smiley

Joined: 08 Jan 2011
Posts: 10
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Wed 12 Jan 2011, 04:56    Post subject: jfs drive mounting  

I have tried the program and I thing it is great, but...

I have checked that a ntfs drive gets mounted on start, but the drive is mounted i believe read-only way, cause I get ERROR: operation no permitted when I try to delete a file.

The other thing, are the jfs drives supported? Cause the program does not list any of them?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
willem1940NLD

Joined: 06 Jul 2010
Posts: 205
Location: Sittard, Limburg, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu 13 Jan 2011, 00:31    Post subject:  

I want Transmission and Skype added to default programs in Startmount .... how?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
mdisaster2

Joined: 22 Dec 2006
Posts: 107
Location: Rome, Italy

PostPosted: Thu 17 Feb 2011, 06:09    Post subject:  

Trying out Startmount with Lucid 5.20. I plan to use it with SpiderOak and Transmisson, both of which require exactly the Startmount operation esquence: make the data folders available so the program won't act weird, wait for the machine to go online, then start the application.

Mounting drives works great. and this alone makes Startmount a must-have imho. Now I am sort of fighting with my wifi adapter, which sometimes doesn't start at boot (timing issues, I suspect), so I haven't been able to launch programs that require a connection yet.

As for launching programs I did have into a couple of minor issues and requests:
(my apologies if they have already been discussed in this thread, I was in a sort of rush to use Startmount for backup and sync reasons).

1) + 1 for having the user specified command always visible in the GUI. Not only for ease of inspecting, editing and removing it, but also to remove the potential of nasty accident if - for example - a user changes the drive setup and leaves the wrong script in place.

2) What does Startmount do if the network fails to start ? (timeout, keep waiting, launch the program anyway). There are argument in favor of all of these behaviours, so maybe the choice could be let to the user.

3) I'd like a "do nothing" checkbox to temporarily disable Startmount without losing the configuration. This could be handy when using Startmount with removable drives, or when doing maintenance.

4) It would also be nice if Startmount could made mount .iso files, loop devices, shared folders and such, maybe via a user command as it is done with programs.
(of course one could just use the launch program feature for that, but this would lead to complications in case he also wanted to launch a program).

5) Or maybe provide for starting more than one program ?
(this can probably be done in the user command line, so maybe just add a tip in the docs).

Anyway, thanks for this great program !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
newone

Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun 27 Feb 2011, 17:48    Post subject:  

I just installed Startmount and when i open it, it says:
Quote:
You are running a USB install. Ensure your session is saved for Startmount to work.

And then it disappears.
I DO have a save file. My puppy is 5.2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bernie_by_the_Sea


Joined: 09 Feb 2011
Posts: 329

PostPosted: Wed 06 Apr 2011, 05:59    Post subject:  

This question may have been asked before but is there any way to skip or hide or close or kill the popup that appears after startmount has mounted the drives?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7785
Location: qld

PostPosted: Wed 06 Apr 2011, 20:46    Post subject:  

yes there is, it is in the file>preferences menu Wink (see snap)

BTW I'm posting 0.5.4, there's a bug with mounting ntfs in 0.5.3.

EDIT: update to 055, added uninstall script to clean up
Startmount-0.5.5.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  Startmount-0.5.5.pet 
Filesize  8.2 KB 
Downloaded  678 Time(s) 
sm.png
 Description   
 Filesize   136.65 KB
 Viewed   1555 Time(s)

sm.png


_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |

Last edited by 01micko on Thu 07 Apr 2011, 03:16; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
willem1940NLD

Joined: 06 Jul 2010
Posts: 205
Location: Sittard, Limburg, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed 06 Apr 2011, 21:16    Post subject:  

But Bernie wants to only suppress the popup .... not the mounting.
Exclamation Question
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
Bernie_by_the_Sea


Joined: 09 Feb 2011
Posts: 329

PostPosted: Wed 06 Apr 2011, 23:03    Post subject:  

Okay, I uninstalled Startmount 0.5.3 (not easy) and installed 0.5.4. I ticked the no splash box and now it works how I wanted it to work, no popup. Thanks!

I had already edited rc.local to mount the drives I wanted at bootup but Startmount is much quicker if I want to make changes and it’s useful for the program starting feature. It’s certainly small enough to be a keeper. Good work! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
willem1940NLD

Joined: 06 Jul 2010
Posts: 205
Location: Sittard, Limburg, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed 06 Apr 2011, 23:55    Post subject:  

I downloaded 0.5.4 ..... for sheer curiosity.

Uninstall difficult? Must be easy through package manager after clicking Install icon, lower part, scroll, single click item, wait & see.

Will try out 0.5.4 in a good moment .... I already forgot to sleep, 05:53 AM here
Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
Bernie_by_the_Sea


Joined: 09 Feb 2011
Posts: 329

PostPosted: Thu 07 Apr 2011, 02:43    Post subject:  

willem1940NLD wrote:

Uninstall difficult? Must be easy through package manager after clicking Install icon, lower part, scroll, single click item, wait & see.)

The package manager uninstall leaves too much behind. It does not remove the line < exec /root/.startmount/mount-drives.sh > in rc.local and it does not remove the startmount directory < /root/.startmount > with items in it. After the package manager uninstalls Startmount, it’s removed from the menu but most of it is still there. Not only that but Startmount continues to work because the lines it added to fstab to mount drives are still there. Now you have no way to change the drives mounted without manually editing fstab. This is messy. Package manager uninstalls are often incomplete.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7785
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 07 Apr 2011, 03:17    Post subject:  

hi Bernie_by_the_Sea

I updated to 0.5.5 with a post uninstall script to do the cleanup. When you install startmount-0.5.5 you can see the script in /root/.packages

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2373
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 13 Apr 2011, 07:49    Post subject:  

I recently moved my hard drives around - I basically moved the master to slave and vice versa, installed grub on my new master HD and adjusted grub menu.lst accordingly... Now my problem: Startmount won't load up!

I want to auto mount the same drive I always did, but it's now got a new name (went from sda2 the sdb2).. I know I could probably just re-install Startmount, but am curious - what temp files or config settings can I change to make Startmount load up again?

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 9 of 11 [152 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Filesystem
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0914s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0175s) ][ GZIP on ]