Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 21 Oct 2014, 13:04
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Lighthouse Pup 5.03 203M Wine 1.3.14 (not being maintained)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 6 of 16 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ..., 14, 15, 16 Next
Author Message
cfischer69

Joined: 12 Mar 2011
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon 21 Mar 2011, 17:10    Post_subject: Fresh install of LHP 5.03 with Mariner - Mouse / KB don't wo  

Hi all,

I've been using Lupu on a couple of old laptops for a month or so. Really like it. I decided to try Lhp 5.03 + Mariner on a beefier Dell Dimension 8400.

I booted from the Live CD of Mariner, saved the sfs's to sda1, saved the savefile to sda1 and rebooted. Xorgwizard appears, I choose ATI | Radeon (since that's what I've got). Lhp starts, but the USB wired mouse and PS2 wired kb don't work at all.

I also saw two messages during startup....let's see if I can capture them before they scroll off.

Code:
Loading kernel modules....
......
Setting up services (network printing, etc...) modprobe: FATAL : could not load /lib/modules/2.6.33.2/modules.dmp: No such file or directory


Any ideas?

FYI, if I boot Lupu 5.2 from Live CD, the kb and mouse work fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1073

PostPosted: Mon 21 Mar 2011, 19:18    Post_subject: Re: Fresh install of LHP 5.03 with Mariner - Mouse / KB don't wo  

cfischer69 wrote:

I booted from the Live CD of Mariner, saved the sfs's to sda1, saved the savefile to sda1 and rebooted. Xorgwizard appears, I choose ATI | Radeon (since that's what I've got). Lhp starts, but the USB wired mouse and PS2 wired kb don't work at all.

I also saw two messages during startup....let's see if I can capture them before they scroll off.

Code:
Loading kernel modules....
......
Setting up services (network printing, etc...) modprobe: FATAL : could not load /lib/modules/2.6.33.2/modules.dmp: No such file or directory


Any ideas?

FYI, if I boot Lupu 5.2 from Live CD, the kb and mouse work fine.


It'll be asked so I'll go ahead and get it out of the way early... did you install the proprietary ATI drivers that TazOC has compiled?

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
nickdobrinich

Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 77
Location: Cleveland OH USA

PostPosted: Thu 24 Mar 2011, 21:52    Post_subject: DraftSight CAD sfs
Sub_title: AutoCAD for Lighthouse
 

A very good AutoCAD compatible viewing and drawing program for Linux.
stu90 made it into an sfs:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=1057483572&t=65797

draftsight_beta_520.sfs was tested on Lucid Puppy but is Lighthouse ready if you rename it to draftsight_beta_520_503.sfs
It installs itself in the Graphic menu.
The executable will be found at /opt/dassault-systemes/draftsight/bin/DraftSight

It works well with all native DWG files including 2010.
Does viewport layering correctly.
Multipage PDF export.
Still in Beta, requires email address for free activation.
Not as fast as AutoCAD.
Hatching is a small problem.
Plotting problems as usual.
Will run in 512 Mb but needs 1 Gb.
Crossplatform Linux and Windows.
Free (Solidworks says it always will be) but not open source.

http://www.3ds.com/products/draftsight/free-cad-software/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Diamond

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Fri 01 Apr 2011, 16:06    Post_subject:  

Please help! I have been using Lighthouse pup 4.3.3,and my Lucent win modem is working very fine.But in Lucid puppy my modem is not recognized.Please help,which driver have you used in puppy 4.3.3.Thanx!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Fri 01 Apr 2011, 17:42    Post_subject: Lucent win modem  

Diamond wrote:
Please help! I have been using Lighthouse pup 4.3.3,and my Lucent win modem is working very fine.But in Lucid puppy my modem is not recognized.Please help,which driver have you used in puppy 4.3.3.Thanx!
Hi Diamond,
Which Lucid Puppy are you using? Paste this into a terminal to detect:
Code:
cat /etc/DISTRO_SPECS | grep ^DISTRO_VERSION
I don't know about the modem drivers--not even whether they are firmware or kernel modules... Confused I think LHP 4.43 was based on Puppy 4.3.1 and kernel 2.6.30.5. I did find this at the Lucid Puppy thread:
Quote:
Luci-257 aka Better Safe than Sorry
...
-> udev-151 from Ubuntu Lucid Updates cut down to file to file with Barry’s udev-124 (which it replaces)
-> udev_lib-151 updated from Lucid Updates
...
Testing:

1. udev has to do with hardware detection and configuration (sound, modems, usb, etc.) : Does udev-151 and the updated libraries solve any problems (or create any)?

If you have a problem and this doesn’t solve it, please download the udev-full-151 and install that and reboot.
http://diddywahdiddy.net/Puppy500/udev_151-12.3_i386.deb

I would boot with puppy pfix=ram from the latest Wary Puppy CD - get 504 (5.1 RC) here or Lucid, currently here and ask for help on the associated Wary or Lucid thread if it doesn't work.
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Diamond

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Sat 02 Apr 2011, 11:03    Post_subject:  

Distro version is 443

I have problem with Wary.I have new hardware,but my modem card is old.Wary can't recognize my ATI HD video card.

Lucid on the other hand is recognizing graphic,but don't recognize modem card.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Sat 02 Apr 2011, 15:18    Post_subject: Bugfix for encrypted LHPsave; Cairo-Dock-2.2.0-4-L2.sfs
Sub_title: Add-on for Lighthouse Pup 5.03
 

Bugfixed initrd.gz for encrypted LHPsave

Q5sys found a bug where an encrypted LHPsave does not properly re-size if an incorrect password is entered on the first try. Booting with pfix=fsck does not correct the condition as it normally would. This only applies to light or heavy encrypted save files; normal LHPsaves are not affected by this bug.

If you use or plan to use an encrypted LHPsave in LHP 5.03 and boot with a GRUB boot loader, replace the initrd.gz with this updated one, which correctly re-sizes whenever the correct password is entered, and enables pfix=fsck to function correctly:
http://lhpup.org/source/503/testing/u2/

PM me if you have observed this bug in other Puppies, or would like to see what changes were made to the init script.

In addition to the bugfix, the initrd.gz also includes an updated e2fsprogs (ext2/3/4 file system management) for boot-time only. Install this Pet to extend the e2fsprogs update to the desktop:
e2fsprogs-1.41.14-i486-L1.pet

Cairo-Dock 2.2.0-4 (stable release) replaces Wbar launcher in LXDE, KDE and Xfce only. Needs a compositing Window Manager; in LHP one of these:
  • LXDE with Compiz-Fusion
  • KDE (SystemSettings | Desktop | Enable Desktop Effects)
  • Xfce (Xfce Settings Manager | Window Manager Tweaks | Compositor | Enable display compositing.)
Features, Screenshots and Tips

Download Cairo-Dock-2.2.0-4-L2.sfs
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sat 02 Apr 2011, 16:35    Post_subject:  

tazoc I hope I have not promised too much but one new user asked some questions and I did recommend LHP as the flexible Puppy taht could load and unload sfs files rather easily.

Hope I did not mislead that user? I am such a poor reader of official texts on first page or manuals and such which usually use more abstract words and are very logically structured and I get lost in all the details to take in.

What is your best everyday explanation of what LHP can do.

Pro et con for those features. What to think of. okay I try to read your first post again.

Sorry I am talking about this text.

Quote:
* SFS copy2ram at first or any boot, with a brief prompt for full selection and configuration early in the boot process, prior to mounting the layered file system.

* If sufficient free RAM is detected, all core files and SFS add-ons can be copied to RAM. This means the Mariner ISO is now a true LiveCD with the add-ons Xfce, Mariner & LibreOffice SFS running in RAM at first boot.


So if I am on frugal install and boot LHP how is this copy2ram implemented?[/quote]

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Mon 04 Apr 2011, 01:23    Post_subject: Re: How is this copy2ram implemented?
Sub_title: Extra SFS copy2ram in Lighthouse Pup
 

nooby wrote:
tazoc I hope I have not promised too much but one new user asked some questions and I did recommend LHP as the flexible Puppy taht could load and unload sfs files rather easily.
...
So if I am on frugal install and boot LHP how is this copy2ram implemented?
Thank you for recommending LHP. Smile When booting Lighthouse, If any .sfs add-ons are found on the boot media, before they are loaded, a brief prompt is offered to select and configure them, (a 5 sec prompt to press Enter.)

The prompt appears when booting from LiveCD / pfix=ram, as well as after an LHPsave file is created, but only if extra .sfs files are located by the init script (that script is part of the initrd.gz--initial ramdisk.)

The SFS configuration allows you to choose which add-ons you'd like to use that session, and whether or not to copy them to RAM. Skip the prompt and use all SFS selected in prior configuration / BootManager / pre-selections from LiveCD.

Available free RAM is recalculated after each copy2ram. If RAM is low, only SFS files that will safely fit in RAM will be copied and the rest will mount in place. This way all selected add-ons will be loaded, making maximum use of available RAM.

As boot process continues, the SFS that are copied to RAM are displayed with an 'R' beside the file name. If RAM is low or the user chooses in the configuration to mount in place instead of copying, an 'M' (mount) is displayed instead of the 'R'.

Menu | System | BootManager | Select SFS | OK pops up an SFS Boot Settings GUI to configure the boot-time prompt. The Help button has more about this. Screen shot attached.

Lighthouse currently does not include support for loading and unloading SFS add-ons from the desktop without rebooting, and not all with a full install. Shinobar has written an experimental utility called sfs_load-1.1 on-the-fly, however I have not used it myself.

For more about SFS files and the layered file system in Lighthouse, please refer to http://lhpup.org/sfs/Architecture.htm, (adapted for LHP from http://puppylinux.com/development/howpuppyworks.html by Barry Kauler.)

I've attached a graphic below, (created in LibreOffice Draw) that begins the new Lighthouse Pup Architecture page.

Hope that helps,
TazOC
LHP-Architecture2.jpg
Description  Lighthouse Pup Architecture: The Layered File System
jpg

 Download 
Filename  LHP-Architecture2.jpg 
Filesize  209.66 KB 
Downloaded  333 Time(s) 
SFS_Boot_Settings_small.jpg
Description  SFS Boot Settings GUI
jpg

 Download 
Filename  SFS_Boot_Settings_small.jpg 
Filesize  214.46 KB 
Downloaded  356 Time(s) 

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Mon 04 Apr 2011, 04:49    Post_subject:  

Thanks I do understand it a bit better now. I am so slow that I failed to hit enter because I read too slow to have a chance to know that I was supposed to hit enter. Smile Embarrassing

Can you confirm that there is four different ways then on how to make use of sfs?

Maybe the SFS/TCZ_Linker is the least known? Or maybe the one Seaside use is the least known among us he name it SFS-Exec
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=64587

I wish somebody could test all four and compare them on a level that even newbies can grasp? I don't trust me can do it.

Does any of the SFS get into the pupsave using your method?

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Mon 04 Apr 2011, 14:37    Post_subject: Many ways to load an SFS...  

nooby wrote:
Thanks I do understand it a bit better now. I am so slow that I failed to hit enter because I read too slow to have a chance to know that I was supposed to hit enter. Smile Embarrassing

Can you confirm that there is four different ways then on how to make use of sfs?
I'm losing count! Shocked It seems the list is growing by the day.
Quote:
Maybe the SFS/TCZ_Linker is the least known? Or maybe the one Seaside use is the least known among us he name it SFS-Exec
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=64587
Thanks, I hadn't seen Seaside's thread... intriguing. Cool
Quote:
I wish somebody could test all four and compare them on a level that even newbies can grasp? I don't trust me can do it.
As long as you boot with puppy pfix=ram no harm should result when trying them. That said, I think all are experimental to an extent, except for the original layer-at-boot method in most Puppies and LHP. I'm impressed with Shinobar's work in many aspects of Puppy. We are lucky to have such creative and hard-working developers.
Quote:
Does any of the SFS get into the pupsave using your method?
No, they are layered into the file system, each SFS in its own read-only layer (the blue layers in the Architecture diagram.) Keep in mind however, most software, including PETS and apps in an SFS will create configuration/cache files and/or start up scripts in /root, which is retained in the pupsave--unless you boot with pfix=ram and choose not to save the session at shutdown. Seaside's approach is unique in that his 'pupsave' is converted to an SFS, so that he can always boot with pfix=ram. And according to the description, it is quick and minimal by design--Puppy in a nutshell!

A zpxxxxx.sfs converted pupsave may not work in LHP, as it already has a zWine.sfs using /dev/loop3. So in LHP, name it without a beginning 'z', as with other extra SFS, then select it in the boot-time configuration by pressing Enter at the 5 sec prompt. In LHP the extra SFS files are layered in alphabetical order, first the main file and zWine, then numerals, then upper-case, with lower-case last. That's why the KDE SFS begins with a '4' and Mariner a '5'.
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Mon 04 Apr 2011, 18:46    Post_subject:  

Thanks I have to learn how to do the dir2sfs thing. I have no clue. His description was way over my head and the lupu525lite that I made experiment on had no dir2sfs so not sure how to do that one then.

I guess me have to find another puppy to experiment on.

night here now so I look into it most likely tomorrow. I got both opera and firefox goiing using his approach though.

So I only need to learn how to change my pupsave into a sfs.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4355
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue 05 Apr 2011, 19:07    Post_subject: LHPUP and SFS  

@Nooby
As you are aware, I run "Live" PUPs. I have used LHPUP where on first start-up ONLY, I used the facility that @TazOC mentions for loading SFS at boot. This is a one-time, first-time occurrance for my Live system. When I saved the session at Shutdown, all configrations that were done in the session were saved AND were present on reboot. I love this approach not just for pfix=ram flexibility that it offers, but for the ability to include on a LiveDVD, most everything I would want for my tailored Puppy running system.

I have found that I can burn the ISO, then use "growisofs" to add the additional 32bit SFSs I would want in my running system before booting the ISO. Then, at boot time, I select all of the services I feel my LHPUP should be providing.

@TazOC has provided one additional difference maker: his method of adding services to LHPUP is a premier effort. Its clean, full-featured, easy to understand, and includes a method of updating that we haven't seen in the PUPs arena. I look at it as a PPM replacement for LHPUP

This is a really polished approach by him. I don't know how he has been so successful because it does not appear that he has the same resource commitment we've seen in other PUP efforts. Just lots and lots of clever stuff.

Edited: In summary, I add the SFSs to the LiveDVD that I want to start with; so that I get them on my desktop system at boot (this is one-time). After my 1st save-session, I would use the SFS_Linker for any other SFSs that I want to add AND use on my running Live system's desktop. This allows use of the SFS without shutdown/reboot.

@TazOC
As I remember it, JRB worked with you last year on getting SFS Linker to work with LHPUP. It works very well as far as I know and I believe you even tested it yourself.

It appears to be easy to use.

My ONLY question is about maintaining SFSs from the Linker over reboots with session saves.

Hope this helps

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Wed 06 Apr 2011, 05:55    Post_subject:  

Thanks, I am not bright enough to sort all this out but I trust that people who look for such solutions and reading here will get it as you intended. Smile

What I failed most at was the make a sfs of the pupsave that have the personal settings like local time and keyboard and resolution and desktop picture and widgets like Analog Clock settings of icons on the screen and mouse acceleration and such that one want to have next time

I found one dir2sfs but it was bundled with three other things and I have no idea how to make use of it. I did a search for dir2sfs.pet but found none singly made for that purpose.

And none of the puppies I booted had it? Does puppy431 maybe have it?
Quirky? Those I did not check up on.

Too few people seems to be into sfs things.

The reason I don't use LHP is that I am too slow. It opens up popups at start that ask a lot of questions and I fail to get the text in them.

Mariner and I have no idea what a Mariner is.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Roy

Joined: 31 Dec 2008
Posts: 442

PostPosted: Wed 06 Apr 2011, 13:12    Post_subject:  

tazoc,

I downloaded your Mariner.iso and decided to try it on a DVD+RW... seem to be having some difficulty on my end with proper saves (back onto the DVD), shutdowns, or reboots. Is there anything in particular I should look at to figure out why?

[EDIT: Some problems were caused by using the boot option that copied the selected SFS's to RAM. Frisbee would not connect and SFS's -- Mariner.sfs, as one noticeable example -- never showed up. Selecting the 'M' function of loading sfs's appears to have cured that]

One other question while I'm posting: Is there a GUI [EDIT: or menu item] included that will specifically FORMAT a DVD+RW instead of trying to BLANK the DVD as if it were a DVD-RW (it is not a -RW)?

Thank you for Lighthouse!

[EDIT: Have not yet looked into the save/shutdown/reboot issues]

-Roy

AMD Athlon 64-bit 3500+
3 GB (2958MB seen) RAM
Nvidia 1024x768 CRT (using Vesa video)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 16 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ..., 14, 15, 16 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1713s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0524s) ][ GZIP on ]