Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 17 Apr 2014, 20:31
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
DosEmu: how to specify proper path for command.com?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Author Message
Mysp

Joined: 08 Jun 2009
Posts: 47
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Thu 03 Mar 2011, 19:30    Post subject:  DosEmu: how to specify proper path for command.com?  

I have downloaded and installed DosEmu (using universal binary from dosemu.org) that is just unTAR two provided bin.tgz files. It seems that DosEmu start properly, but cannot find command.com. I get completely confused, what is proper syntax and path to specify for it (on enclosed picture there are just two examples - I tried many others.

The config.sys is default from installation:
Code:
rem config.sys for DOSEMU + FreeDOS
rem note that the initial "D:" is set to "Z:" at the end
SWITCHES=/F
DOS=UMB,HIGH
dosdata=umb
lastdrive=Z
files=40
stacks=0
buffers=10
devicehigh=d:\dosemu\ems.sys
devicehigh=d:\dosemu\cdrom.sys
install=d:\dosemu\lredir.com z: linux\fs\${DOSEMU_LIB_DIR}/drive_z ro
shellhigh=d:\command.com /e:1024 /p


Picture DosBoxErr.png is a screen capture.
The complete filelist of installation is in enclosed in filelist.txt file (to avoid clutter of forum).

Thank you very much in advance for your help.
filelist.zip
Description 
zip

 Download 
Filename  filelist.zip 
Filesize  5.98 KB 
Downloaded  89 Time(s) 
DosBoxErr.png
 Description   
 Filesize   70.07 KB
 Viewed   705 Time(s)

DosBoxErr.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RetroTechGuy


Joined: 15 Dec 2009
Posts: 2635
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon 21 Mar 2011, 15:59    Post subject: Re: DosEmu: how to specify proper path for command.com?  

Mysp wrote:
I have downloaded and installed DosEmu (using universal binary from dosemu.org) that is just unTAR two provided bin.tgz files. It seems that DosEmu start properly, but cannot find command.com. I get completely confused, what is proper syntax and path to specify for it (on enclosed picture there are just two examples - I tried many others. [...snip]

Thank you very much in advance for your help.


I just tried the latest Debian version as discussed here, and it worked fine:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=420133#420133

That is, I downloaded and installed these 2 Debian packages (unless you already have the dependencies from second one from another install).

http://http.us.debian.org/debian/pool/contrib/d/dosemu/dosemu_1.4.0+svn.1999-2_i386.deb

http://http.us.debian.org/debian/pool/main/e/eglibc/libc6_2.11.2-10_i386.deb

Open rxvt, and type "dosemu".

To exit dosemu: "exitemu".

Mine showed no errors or missing dependencies. Works fine.

_________________
Wellminded Search
Add swapfile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
iw2evk

Joined: 08 Jan 2010
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Sat 28 May 2011, 02:09    Post subject: Dosemu :<failure  

Hi,
i've rtetried to install dosemu on puppy 4.3.1 , but same problem (see picture).
Wher i can modify for found command.com and change config.sys autoexec.bat?

Thanks

iw2evk roberto

Milan
dosemu.png
Description  image with failure message from dosemu
png

 Download 
Filename  dosemu.png 
Filesize  73.16 KB 
Downloaded  169 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Moose On The Loose


Joined: 24 Feb 2011
Posts: 478

PostPosted: Sat 28 May 2011, 11:07    Post subject: Re: Dosemu :<failure  

iw2evk wrote:
Hi,
i've rtetried to install dosemu on puppy 4.3.1 , but same problem (see picture).
Wher i can modify for found command.com and change config.sys autoexec.bat?

Thanks

iw2evk roberto

Milan


Go find the dosemurc or dosemu.config file

look in it for a line like this:

$_hdimage = "/root/something"

Read the comments right above this line. It tells you about where directories are that look like your disks. The version you have is assuming that there is a thing made into the Z:. The C: will be the
first thing on this list of directories. Look there for the config.sys and autoexec.bat
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RetroTechGuy


Joined: 15 Dec 2009
Posts: 2635
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat 28 May 2011, 21:45    Post subject: Re: Dosemu :<failure  

iw2evk wrote:
Hi,
i've rtetried to install dosemu on puppy 4.3.1 , but same problem (see picture).
Wher i can modify for found command.com and change config.sys autoexec.bat?

Thanks

iw2evk roberto

Milan


By what method did you install it? Which Dosemu? (there are the files which I posted above, but there is also a .pet out there, which appears to produce an incomplete install).

_________________
Wellminded Search
Add swapfile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11049
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Sun 29 May 2011, 14:06    Post subject:  

After looking at one screen shot, I wonder if your install path is too long or deep or incorrect. And sorry I don't have DOSemu installed to check against.

~

/root/mydos/dosemu/freedos/ I think is correct

And the automatically installed directory /root/.docemu or /root/.dosemurc

~

_________________
New! Puppy Linux Links Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RetroTechGuy


Joined: 15 Dec 2009
Posts: 2635
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun 29 May 2011, 23:51    Post subject:  

Bruce B wrote:
After looking at one screen shot, I wonder if your install path is too long or deep or incorrect. And sorry I don't have DOSemu installed to check against.

~

/root/mydos/dosemu/freedos/ I think is correct

And the automatically installed directory /root/.docemu or /root/.dosemurc

~


I think that I saw a similar error when I installed from an older .pet. When I installed using the 2 .debs, it worked fine. I think that the last time someone reported this problem, it was a missing config file.

_________________
Wellminded Search
Add swapfile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0558s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0054s) ][ GZIP on ]