Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 21 Aug 2014, 10:11
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Lucid Puppy 5.2 feedback and bug reports
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 11 of 22 [317 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, ..., 20, 21, 22 Next
Author Message
marco07

Joined: 18 Jan 2011
Posts: 176
Location: Lincoln , NE, USA

PostPosted: Mon 24 Jan 2011, 10:27    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Quote:
When i switch to JWM, it has a witdth covering only 1/3 of the screen width. I have not been able to make this to a full width either.
Any other solutions?

Are you saying the desktop only covers 1/3 of the monitor screen?

No. Desktop is OK. However, the panel at the nuttom of screen is only 1/3 of its normal width. "menu" is at the buttom left corner and clock is 1/3 of the width of screen from "menu". The other 2/3 is blank.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jinx100

Joined: 23 Dec 2010
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Mon 24 Jan 2011, 11:54    Post subject:  

Quote:
Computer specs please.
How you are running Lucid Puppy.


Acer Aspire one AOA110 - N270 16GB SSD Linpus
Puppy is running from a Thumb Drive with .sfs and .2fs files while the SSD has Linpus Linux.

Quote:
Lucid 5.2 full install
I am not seeing all this flashing of the drive light. Are you running stock Lucid 5.2 with no drive mount add on program?


The thumb drive is, of course, a frugal install. Only add-ons are Firefox 4, Aisleriot solitaire, Xorg high pets and Skype .sfs. Also loading pciehp kernel module to make the card readers work.

Quote:
How are you installing without using the Lucid Puppy 5.2 ISO file? The ISO file is what you download to get Lucid Puppy.


Burned the ISO to a cdrom and made a bootable flash drive for the Acer. I wanted to make flash drive copies for friends with this Acer but had problems with Puppy 5.2 installer. Reverting back to the 246 beta solved this and the flashing drive activity problems.

Puppy is beautiful on this Acer. It runs fast in RAM without the SSD stalls Linpus has and the programs can be easily updated. Upgrading Firefox from 4b7 to 4b9 in Puppy went without a hitch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vezuve


Joined: 24 Jan 2008
Posts: 1289

PostPosted: Mon 24 Jan 2011, 13:06    Post subject:  

Hello,
Message original
Pc avec carte graphique et TV
Le problème est que l'on a plus le choix du serveur graphique au démarrage, donc a l'ouverture du bureau, j'ai des lignes dans tout les sens, donc impossible de voir le bureau.
Sur les anciennes version, on pouvait régler le serveur graphique et lui mettre une résolution de 600*400 et la aucun problème, le bureau s'affichait correctement
Comment faire pour avoir le choix du serveur graphique et la configuration de la résolution au démarrage Question

Original Message
Pc with graphics card and TV
The problem is that one has no choice of graphical server at startup, so has the office opened, I have lines in all directions, impossible to see the desktop.
On older version, you could set the server to put a graphic resolution of 600 * 400 and no problem, the desktop appears correctly
How to have a choice of graphical server and configuring the resolution at startup Question

@+

_________________
Recherche
sur PUPPY anglai + souven
PUPPY wikka tou sur tou anglai
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5085
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 24 Jan 2011, 14:58    Post subject:  

jinx100 wrote:
The thumb drive is, of course, a frugal install. Only add-ons are Firefox 4, Aisleriot solitaire, Xorg high pets and Skype .sfs. Also loading pciehp kernel module to make the card readers work.

Burned the ISO to a cdrom and made a bootable flash drive for the Acer. I wanted to make flash drive copies for friends with this Acer but had problems with Puppy 5.2 installer. Reverting back to the 246 beta solved this and the flashing drive activity problems.

Ideas to try:
ISO of Lucid 5.2 is bad download. It does happen. Internet hiccup.
Use the Boot flash program to setup the flash drive.
Reformat and or partition flash drive.
Flash drive needs to be clean for install. Old files mixing with new install. Can cause problems.
ext4 format. Most builds of Puppy, including Lucid, are using syslinux version 3.x, which does not support ext4.
Every problem has a solution.
image01717.JPG
 Description   Solution for any problem
 Filesize   125.87 KB
 Viewed   1701 Time(s)

image01717.JPG

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
chrismt


Joined: 21 Apr 2010
Posts: 255

PostPosted: Mon 24 Jan 2011, 15:55    Post subject:  

Can you please give me the option to individually update the repos instead of automatically updating all of them and wasting time?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Diamond

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Mon 24 Jan 2011, 16:37    Post subject: No sound  

Hi to all puppy lovers!
I have been using version 4.3.1,but in puppy 5.2 there is no sound.
I have been using Sound blaster sound card.Puppy recognized it,but refuse to use it as a primary sound driver.
Second,I have problem with thunar manager.It wont start.
Thanx!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5085
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 24 Jan 2011, 16:50    Post subject:  

marco07 wrote:
bigpup wrote:
Quote:
When i switch to JWM, it has a witdth covering only 1/3 of the screen width. I have not been able to make this to a full width either.
Any other solutions?

Are you saying the desktop only covers 1/3 of the monitor screen?

No. Desktop is OK. However, the panel at the nuttom of screen is only 1/3 of its normal width. "menu" is at the buttom left corner and clock is 1/3 of the width of screen from "menu". The other 2/3 is blank.

Try changing /root/.jwmrc-tray
(it's a hidden file in you home or root folder, left click eye in Rox toolbar to see hidden files).
Open in text editor.
Check number 2 line and make it look like this:

<Tray autohide="false" insert="right" x="0" y="-1" border="1" height="28" >

Restart JWM in main menu>Shutdown.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Mon 24 Jan 2011, 18:40    Post subject:  

Quote:
1.) First of all - vmware player is not running anymore!!! I get the message: Attempt to remove filter...
I have recognized that this comes from the deleted hal daemon. If i reinstall and start the hal daemon everything world fine again. PLEASE reactivate hal in the next release

robiwan, Here is the complete hal. We have reports that one program needs libhal, which is provided in 5.2. This is the first report of a program that needs hald. It takes space both in the iso and in memory, and uses cpu, so I do not think we will add it back in. But we will have it available in the Puppy Package Manager (as soon as ibiblio stabilizes). To use hald, install the pet and reboot.

------------------------------------------------------------
BTW, I have gotten behind uploading to the lucid-puppy-repo because ibiblio has been reorganizing.
hal-0.5.14-Lucid52.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  hal-0.5.14-Lucid52.pet 
Filesize  335.9 KB 
Downloaded  271 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
TryingToUnderstand

Joined: 24 Jan 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon 24 Jan 2011, 19:12    Post subject: Puppy Package Manager Problems
Subject description: A bug in 5.20?
 

Has anyone reported problems with Package Manager in 5.20?

I've updated PPM through QuickPet and also the database through PPM "Configure", and that didn't help.

Here's what I seeing:

I go to configure and select 5 repositories and then PPM only shows somewhere between 1 and 4 of those repositories under the title bar. Then if I got into configure and select 5 different repositories and hit ok, it won't update that list under the titlebar unless I close PPM and restart it, and even then it still only shows 1-4 of my 5 selected repositories.

I looked on the bug list http://www.diddywahdiddy.net/LupuNews/index4.html and it suggests PPM problems may be related to a small save file. My save file is 1GB with 865M free, so that doesn't seem to be the problem.

Any suggestions?

Thanks.
Steve.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1026
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Mon 24 Jan 2011, 21:05    Post subject: Re: Puppy Package Manager Problems
Subject description: A bug in 5.20?
 

TryingToUnderstand wrote:
Has anyone reported problems with Package Manager in 5.20?

I go to configure and select 5 repositories and then PPM only shows somewhere between 1 and 4 of those repositories under the title bar. Then if I got into configure and select 5 different repositories and hit ok, it won't update that list under the titlebar unless I close PPM and restart it, and even then it still only shows 1-4 of my 5 selected repositories.

Any suggestions?

Thanks.
Steve.


There has been a requirement for some time, that to see your new repositries, you needed to close and restart ppm, something to do with the repositry structures involved.

I've been getting only 4 if 5 selected often, due I'm coming to believe to the title lengths of the repositries, or screen matrix (I use 1024x768). I am beginning to think it's actually there in the one line, just not being displayed as the box has a set size or is wrapping and therefore hidden.
Maybe something that needs it's own "bug" report in the Bugs section to be created and passed on to Barry for attention, if a code developer (maybe Cool technosaurus or 01micko can advise) can't handle it which way to go.

regards
scsijon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jinx100

Joined: 23 Dec 2010
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Mon 24 Jan 2011, 22:29    Post subject:  

Quote:
Ideas to try:
ISO of Lucid 5.2 is bad download. It does happen. Internet hiccup.
Use the Boot flash program to setup the flash drive.
Reformat and or partition flash drive.
Flash drive needs to be clean for install. Old files mixing with new install. Can cause problems.


That helped! I did download a new copy of Lucid 5.2 and now the flashing flash drive problem is cured.

Doesn't look like either version, 246 or 5.2, can create a valid flash drive without the ISO file. Both now try with the Universal Installer but the resulting drives will not boot - invalid boot drive. The partition boot flag is set but the ldlinux.sys file is missing and just adding it to the drive doesn't help.

Thanks for the good idea.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stu90


Joined: 25 Feb 2010
Posts: 1401
Location: England. Dell Inspiron 1501. Dpup

PostPosted: Mon 24 Jan 2011, 22:33    Post subject:  

Try zigbert's updated PPM - i'm using it on Lucid 52 and it shows all 5 repos.

http://208.109.22.214/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=38608&start=435&sid=115db51bad2939d35350871324268505

It is also included in the 'Puppy Control Panel Plus' bundle Playdayz packaged up in the Lucid thread.

http://208.109.22.214/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=63251&start=780&sid=115db51bad2939d35350871324268505
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Mon 24 Jan 2011, 22:44    Post subject:  

jinx100 wrote:
Quote:
Ideas to try:
ISO of Lucid 5.2 is bad download. It does happen. Internet hiccup.
Use the Boot flash program to setup the flash drive.
Reformat and or partition flash drive.
Flash drive needs to be clean for install. Old files mixing with new install. Can cause problems.


That helped! I did download a new copy of Lucid 5.2 and now the flashing flash drive problem is cured.

Doesn't look like either version, 246 or 5.2, can create a valid flash drive without the ISO file. Both now try with the Universal Installer but the resulting drives will not boot - invalid boot drive. The partition boot flag is set but the ldlinux.sys file is missing and just adding it to the drive doesn't help.

Thanks for the good idea.


Use "bootflash" with the iso to install to usb;
should have the ldlinux file when finished.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
marco07

Joined: 18 Jan 2011
Posts: 176
Location: Lincoln , NE, USA

PostPosted: Tue 25 Jan 2011, 10:39    Post subject: Re: Puppy Package Manager Problems
Subject description: A bug in 5.20?
 

Quote:

I'm coming to believe to the title lengths of the repositries, or screen matrix (I use 1024x768). I am beginning to think it's actually there in the one line, just not being displayed as the box has a set size or is wrapping and therefore hidden.
Maybe something that needs it's own "bug" report in the Bugs section to be created and passed on to Barry for attention, if a code developer (maybe Cool technosaurus or 01micko can advise) can't handle it which way to go.

regards
scsijon

I can definitely confirm this. Mine shows only 1 repository in the title line, no matter how many I select. Restarting of PPM would not help either.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5085
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 25 Jan 2011, 15:41    Post subject: Re: Puppy Package Manager Problems
Subject description: A bug in 5.20?
 

marco07 wrote:
Quote:

I'm coming to believe to the title lengths of the repositries, or screen matrix (I use 1024x768). I am beginning to think it's actually there in the one line, just not being displayed as the box has a set size or is wrapping and therefore hidden.
Maybe something that needs it's own "bug" report in the Bugs section to be created and passed on to Barry for attention, if a code developer (maybe Cool technosaurus or 01micko can advise) can't handle it which way to go.

regards
scsijon

I can definitely confirm this. Mine shows only 1 repository in the title line, no matter how many I select. Restarting of PPM would not help either.

Are you updating data after selecting other repositories?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 11 of 22 [317 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, ..., 20, 21, 22 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1126s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0086s) ][ GZIP on ]