Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 22 Dec 2014, 01:54
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Problem with remastering MacPup
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
salilgk

Joined: 10 Jan 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue 11 Jan 2011, 05:30    Post_subject:  Problem with remastering MacPup  

Hi

I am doing remastering for the first time. I followed the remastering guide in Puppy site. What I did is - booted system with MacPup CD, added firefox, LAMP server, changed theme and remastered. My idea is to have a bootable web server to give demo of my work. Every thing went fine except for the following thing.

When remastered cd came up, it prompt for display hardware selection by user. I selected one best resolution. When it came up my theme was not set. Also I couldn't find firefox installed.

Not sure how to start trouble shoot.

Thanks
Salil
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
salilgk

Joined: 10 Jan 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue 11 Jan 2011, 09:01    Post_subject:  

To be precise the screen I can see when system boot with my remastered puppy is "Pyppy Video Wizard". There I have three options <Probe> <Choose> and <vesa>. If I select Probe, it gives next screen where I need to select screen resolution. There I selected one option and there on it works good. How do I resolve this issue and get puppy probe itself and select the 'best' resolution for screen ?

Other problem is - the customisation I do for the theme and background etc are not reflected in the remastered image. is there any special settings to be done or can I change some files during remastering process ?

Thanks
Salil
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
runtt21


Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1650
Location: BigD Texas

PostPosted: Tue 11 Jan 2011, 21:33    Post_subject:  

I have never tried to remaster Macpup, I built it from the ground up. So I cant help you with the video probe thingie.Sorry.

As for your other issues you need to run the remaster script again and when it comes to the part where it says it has created /tmp/root open rox, go over to /tmp and delete the root folder in there. Then open rox again , leave the first rox open in /tmp ,use the second rox to copy your /root folder into /tmp. Do not move ,Copy. Then continue with the remaster until it says the same thing about /tmp/ect . Do the same thing for the /etc folder that you did with /root. Good luck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
salilgk

Joined: 10 Jan 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed 12 Jan 2011, 10:16    Post_subject:  

Thanks - I will try this out and let you know how that goes .. This time I will original Puppy linux only.

Thanks
Salil
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0516s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0123s) ][ GZIP on ]