Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 Jul 2014, 20:32
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
How to connect to my WPA2 network?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 2 of 3 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sat 18 Dec 2010, 17:14    Post_subject:  

Your story is really confusing.
You said you had a FULL on a CF card.
Then the CF card is wiped.
Then you speak of multiple puppy's on CD.
Then you speak of 4.3.1.ISO
Then you speak of eth0
Then you speak of wlan0.
I think you haven't mentioned other things either.

Please start to specify what your installation/way of operating is now and maybe people understand and can give advice.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
AgentBlair

Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sun 19 Dec 2010, 00:48    Post_subject:  

Béèm wrote:
Your story is really confusing.
You said you had a FULL on a CF card.
Then the CF card is wiped.
Then you speak of multiple puppy's on CD.
Then you speak of 4.3.1.ISO
Then you speak of eth0
Then you speak of wlan0.
I think you haven't mentioned other things either.

Please start to specify what your installation/way of operating is now and maybe people understand and can give advice.


All is true, in order. I had a full install on CF of 431, then wiped it out after it acted all funny on me. Then I tried multiple versions of puppy to see if they work with my wireless card. None did. I reinstalled 4.3.1, somehow reverted to eth0, and older driver and that never worked, I then reinstalled puppy again which defaulted back to wlan0.

At the moment I am running on a live CD, with the original hard disk drive with the Windows XP contents on it so I can find the .INF and possibly use that with the Ndiswrapper. So far I cannot find the .INF file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5218
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun 19 Dec 2010, 01:44    Post_subject:  

Now you need to do some troubleshooting.
First, I recommend against this -
AgentBlair wrote:
Code:
modprobe hostap

Puppy should have automatically loaded the hostap_cs (plus hostap) module at boot up, and any attempt to load it again may corrupt the network interface.

1. Run the "dmesg" command, and see if there are any errors relating to how the hostap_cs driver loaded, particularly relating to firmware.
If so, please report.

2. If there are no errors from dmesg, disable all encryption at your wifi router, and see if you can connect under Puppy in this unencrypted state, using the Network Wizard. If this works, it proves the hostap_cs driver is working in a basic sense.

3. Run this command to query the version of onboard firmware contained in your WPC11 device -
Code:
hostap_diag wlan0

Please report, especially the STAID (station firmware) version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
AgentBlair

Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sun 19 Dec 2010, 04:01    Post_subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
Now you need to do some troubleshooting.
First, I recommend against this -
AgentBlair wrote:
Code:
modprobe hostap

Puppy should have automatically loaded the hostap_cs (plus hostap) module at boot up, and any attempt to load it again may corrupt the network interface.

1. Run the "dmesg" command, and see if there are any errors relating to how the hostap_cs driver loaded, particularly relating to firmware.
If so, please report.

2. If there are no errors from dmesg, disable all encryption at your wifi router, and see if you can connect under Puppy in this unencrypted state, using the Network Wizard. If this works, it proves the hostap_cs driver is working in a basic sense.

3. Run this command to query the version of onboard firmware contained in your WPC11 device -
Code:
hostap_diag wlan0

Please report, especially the STAID (station firmware) version.


There were errors running puppy via live CD with a blank hard drive after I typed "dmesg". I'll post the whole log tomorrow.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
AgentBlair

Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sun 19 Dec 2010, 20:29    Post_subject:  

Okay here it is including the hostap_diag wlan0 command.

I was also able to connect to an unencrypted network.
dmesg01.zip
Description 
zip

 Download 
Filename  dmesg01.zip 
Filesize  4.64 KB 
Downloaded  377 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5218
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon 20 Dec 2010, 01:06    Post_subject:  

AgentBlair wrote:
Code:
STAID: id=0x001f v1.3.5 (station firmware)

OK, there's your problem. Prism2.5/3 devices need to have station firmware 1.7.0 or higher, in order for WPA to work with the hostap family of Linux drivers. This is documented in the hostap/wpa_supplicant source code, from
http://hostap.epitest.fi/
The solution is to upgrade your wifi device's onboard (non-volatile) firmware.
This is possible while running Linux by using the "prism2_srec" utility in combination with the hostap_cs driver, but sadly this function of the driver is not enabled by default in Puppy kernels.
I can provide the suitably upgraded hostap_cs driver, but unfortunately I cannot provide it for Puppy 4.3 because I recently trashed my 4.3 development installation.

EDIT May 22 2011:
Prism2 firmware flashing instructions under Puppy 5.1/5.2 now available here
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=525677#525677

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5218
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon 20 Dec 2010, 01:13    Post_subject:  

If the Linux firmware upgrade process I just described sounds too arduous, you could consider doing the firmware upgrade under Windows. Go to this site -
http://linux.junsun.net/intersil-prism/
and refer to the section "Window-based flashing steps".
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
AgentBlair

Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Mon 20 Dec 2010, 20:49    Post_subject:  

I did the steps provided under windows (on a seperate HDD) and did successfully upgrade everything, however I am still unable to connect. I get the red alert message on the top of my screen. The ram on this laptop is at 128mb and perhaps this might be the issue.

Code:
NICID: id=0801b v1.0.0 (PRISM III PCMIA (SST parallel flash))
PRIID: id=0x0015 v1.1.1
STAID: id=0x001f v1.8.2 (station firmware)


I get the error message: 'Output of wpa_cli -i wlan0 status'
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: No such file or directory

And thank you for going out of your way to help me. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5218
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue 21 Dec 2010, 02:08    Post_subject:  

You have made some progress.
AgentBlair wrote:
I get the error message: 'Output of wpa_cli -i wlan0 status'
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: No such file or directory

That's clearly an error message generated by the Network Wizard. I have never been comfortable with the WPA configuration commands used in the Network Wizard, so I suggest you run the manual wpa_supplicant commands we discussed earlier. If it fails, I suggest you then replace "-D hostap" with "-D wext" as an experiment.

On the subject of the "-D" parameter, don't use Puppy 5.1! I just discovered its version of wpa_supplicant was not built with hostap support!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
AgentBlair

Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Tue 21 Dec 2010, 04:31    Post_subject:  

All right it works! I am finally connected to my network! : D

Edited wpa_supplicant2.conf

Code:
ifconfig wlan0 up

rm /var/run/wpa_supplicant/*

wpa_supplicant -i wlan0 -D wext -c /etc/network-wizard/wireless/wpa_profiles/wpa_supplicant2.conf -dd

-B


Then did Auto-DHCP.

Thanks guys again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5218
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue 21 Dec 2010, 04:39    Post_subject:  

That's great.
But just to check - it fails with "-D hostap"
but is successful with "-D wext"?

If this is the case, I can revise the Network Wizard accordingly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
AgentBlair

Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Tue 21 Dec 2010, 15:00    Post_subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
That's great.
But just to check - it fails with "-D hostap"
but is successful with "-D wext"?

If this is the case, I can revise the Network Wizard accordingly.


I can't 100% confirm it fails with -D hostap, but I can confirm with certainty that -D wext worked.

When I rebooted it seems my settings went away so I had to re-enter the commands, but the wpa_supplicant2.conf had what I edited it to be. It may have been a bad save, not exactly sure.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Tue 21 Dec 2010, 21:35    Post_subject:  

Glad you got it working, but one thing worries me.
You did specify having 128MB ram?
Then you need a swap file/partition so you have in total 512MB.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
AgentBlair

Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Tue 21 Dec 2010, 23:11    Post_subject:  

Béèm wrote:
Glad you got it working, but one thing worries me.
You did specify having 128MB ram?
Then you need a swap file/partition so you have in total 512MB.


Okay, I picked half that, my mistake.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 21 Dec 2010, 23:24    Post_subject:  

AgentBlair wrote:
Béèm wrote:
Glad you got it working, but one thing worries me.
You did specify having 128MB ram?
Then you need a swap file/partition so you have in total 512MB.


Okay, I picked half that, my mistake.


The swap partition is an "arbitrary" amount. Less or more may be needed depending on how many apps you are trying to run at once,
and what kind of install (full or frugal) you are using.

It takes 256mb of "real" ram to eject the live cd when it's booted.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1047s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0125s) ][ GZIP on ]