Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 23 Aug 2014, 07:47
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Grub4DosConfig
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 14 of 23 [335 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, ..., 21, 22, 23 Next
Author Message
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2617
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun 28 Nov 2010, 23:29    Post subject: Re: root=/dev/ram0 option  

BarryK wrote:
From 3.0 onwards, if you do have "root=/dev/ram0" it just gets ignored. But, better not to have it as it will confuse people wondering why it is there.

Thanks Barry. I understand the "root=/dev/ram0" option is harmless but better to be removed as for the Puppy-3.x and later.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Mon 29 Nov 2010, 14:18    Post subject:  

I just figured out what this was. Wow! Thank you so much!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2617
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Mon 29 Nov 2010, 18:29    Post subject: Insstallation tools  

jemimah wrote:
I just figured out what this was. Wow!

Thanks jemimahf for your interest.

Please take a look on 'How to Install Puppy on Windows PC':
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=61796

Also consider the Windows Installer:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=61404
The Windows Installer does not support Windows Me,
some problem reported with Windows 7(64bit) at this point of time,
Windows 7(32bit) is OK.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
p310don

Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 691
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Mon 29 Nov 2010, 20:59    Post subject:  

Just a word of thanks. I had an issue with my eeepc after fiddling with the partitions grub2 installed by ubuntu decided it would just give me an error message, with no solution. After much googling, it seems there is no working solution for grub2. Never did like it. I have no idea why ubuntu decided grub2 was better. Its a p.o.s. in my opinion anyway.

So back on topic, I had a usb drive with quirkynop on it, that included both a grub installer, and this grub4dos. Having only used grub before, I was happy to install it, but it insisted that my ext4 and ext3 partitions were both not linux partitions. Grrr-ub. So I tried grub4dos with the gui config. Wow. Awesome. Two clicks and it told me that there was puppeee, ubuntu and windows installed on the machine; and also that quirky was running via usb. Quick few name changes, and it installed everything perfectly. Beautiful. I didn't even have to argue with it like I have always had to with grub.

The only issue was that it put in an entry for the quirky usb that I had used to rescue the eeepc. So downloaded and installed grub4dosconfig to the puppeee install, ran the gui again. Absolutely perfect. And, also with a puppeee pfix=ram option. Fantastic. Even shows me my old grub2, which still doesn't work properly, but who cares.

I spent an entire day searching google and fiddling with ubuntu and repartitioning and generally messing around to get grub2 fixed, and in the end, grub4dos fixed it in under ten minutes. Brilliant.

Love puppy.

Love grub4dos.

Love simplicity.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1391
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Wed 01 Dec 2010, 11:06    Post subject: Where should grldr be?  

I used Grub4Dos bootloader config to configure a USB Zip drive to boot puppy in a subdirectory on my harddisk.

My pc finds the zip drive and starts to boot from it however I got messages to say that grldr could not be found even though it had been successfully installed on the zip drive.

So I copied both grldr and menu.lst onto my harddisk and now after a few error messages the system boots into puppy as I wanted it to....

So why if I'm booting off the zip drive are the files on the zip drive not being found I wonder.....

Thanks
Peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2617
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Thu 02 Dec 2010, 01:50    Post subject: Re: Where should grldr be?  

peebee wrote:
I used Grub4Dos bootloader config to configure a USB Zip drive to boot puppy in a subdirectory on my harddisk.
My pc finds the zip drive and starts to boot from it however I got messages to say that grldr could not be found even though it had been successfully installed on the zip drive.
So I copied both grldr and menu.lst onto my harddisk and now after a few error messages the system boots into puppy as I wanted it to....
So why if I'm booting off the zip drive are the files on the zip drive not being found I wonder.....

Thanks Peter for the report.
I tried BootFlash on a USB flash to emulate ZIP drive.
Used the Grub4DosConfig-1.6.3 on Luci-241 and got success to boot.
It may depend on the hardware and BIOS?

How about copying the grldr and menu.lst to sdb4(assuming your zip appears sdb1 and sdb4)?

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1391
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Thu 02 Dec 2010, 03:45    Post subject: Re: Where should grldr be?  

shinobar wrote:
How about copying the grldr and menu.lst to sdb4(assuming your zip appears sdb1 and sdb4)?


Hi Shinobar

I formatted my zip cartridge with gparted to a single partition so it just appears as sdb1 - there is no sdb4...

grub4dos put the grldr and menu.lst correctly onto sdb1 - I had to copy them to sda1 (my harddisk) to make it work.

It's a pretty bog standard pc with an asus motherboard and an amd-athlon cpu (from memory). The only change I had to make to the boot order was to give the zip drive priority over the floppy disk.

Cheers
Peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ICPUG

Joined: 24 Jul 2005
Posts: 1289
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 02 Dec 2010, 09:25    Post subject:  

grldr is built to work with ntldr. It must be placed on the root directory of the partition holding Windows.

If you install grub4DOS to a USB drive should it not be using grub.exe somehow, not grldr.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2617
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Thu 02 Dec 2010, 09:36    Post subject: grldr with ntldr  

ICPUG wrote:
grldr is built to work with ntldr. It must be placed on the root directory of the partition holding Windows.

If you install grub4DOS to a USB drive should it not be using grub.exe somehow, not grldr.

@ICPUG
It is not the problem. I am testing floppies, or USB flash drives, with only two files, grldr and menu.lst.
In this case, grldr is called not from ntldr but from the MBR the bootlace.com made.

Both work:
  1. MBR(made by Windows) --> PBR(made by Windows)-->ntldr-->grldr
  2. MBR(made by bootlace.com)-->grldr

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
amigo

Joined: 02 Apr 2007
Posts: 2234

PostPosted: Thu 02 Dec 2010, 11:05    Post subject:  

ZIP drives should contain a single partition with the number 4 -that is what them getrecognized as ZIP drives. there should be no sdb1, sdb2 or sdb3, only sdb4.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1391
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Thu 02 Dec 2010, 12:48    Post subject:  

amigo wrote:
ZIP drives should contain a single partition with the number 4 -that is what them getrecognized as ZIP drives. there should be no sdb1, sdb2 or sdb3, only sdb4.


How strange - no sdb4 here - just the sdb1

How can it be sdb4 if there is no sdb1, 2 or 3????

What generates the sdb4?

Confused of the UK

Cheers
Peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
amigo

Joined: 02 Apr 2007
Posts: 2234

PostPosted: Thu 02 Dec 2010, 13:41    Post subject:  

"What generates the sdb4?" fdisk will do that -when you press 'n' to add a partition it gives you the option of specifying the number.
I've just been reading the bootflash script and noticed that it creates both 1 and 4 partitions, but my understanding has always been that for real ZIP drives to work there should be only the fourth partition, but maybe I am wrong -that happened once before, IIRC. LOL
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1391
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Thu 02 Dec 2010, 14:50    Post subject:  

amigo wrote:
fdisk will do that -when you press 'n' to add a partition it gives you the option of specifying the number.


I used gparted to format the zip drive - was this incorrect?
Where do I find fdisk? - I can find pdisk in the menu but not fdisk....

Thanks
Peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sun 05 Dec 2010, 12:35    Post subject:  

Shinobar,

the older version of your program placed the menu.lst on Sda1 instead of Sda3 where mnt/home is and all the pup folders and other programs.

How can I move them from Sda1 to Sda3? Drag and drop or do I need to do something more involved? The sda_mbr.bak should that one still be in Sda1 then?

What about bootmgr and grldr where should they be?

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2617
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun 05 Dec 2010, 20:45    Post subject: Sda1 or Sda3  

nooby wrote:
the older version of your program placed the menu.lst on Sda1 instead of Sda3 where mnt/home is and all the pup folders and other programs.
How can I move them from Sda1 to Sda3? Drag and drop or do I need to do something more involved? The sda_mbr.bak should that one still be in Sda1 then?
What about bootmgr and grldr where should they be?

The bootmgr is of Windows, you cannot move it.

The grldr and menu.lst can be on any partition.
But notice that they are searched from the first partition and then next.

There is a trap. If there is a ext4 partition in the grldr search process, it hungs up.
One of the reason the grub4dosconfig put grldr on the first partition is escaping this trap.

The MBR which grub4dosconfig made should be on the drive that is selected as the boot device by the BIOS.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 14 of 23 [335 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, ..., 21, 22, 23 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1112s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0270s) ][ GZIP on ]