Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 12 Nov 2018, 16:20
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware
Puppy version for K6 2?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]  
Author Message
dealora

Joined: 07 Nov 2007
Posts: 136

PostPosted: Tue 16 Nov 2010, 13:38    Post subject:  Puppy version for K6 2?  

Will it work well on this pc puppy linux 5.1 or 5.2 or better is a lower version?
AMD K6 2
400 MHz CPU
256 RAM
16 MB Savage
Sounblaster 128 PCI
.... Thanks
(Juan, Spain)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4421
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 16 Nov 2010, 15:29    Post subject: Re: Puppy version for K6 2?  

dealora wrote:
Will it work well on this pc puppy linux 5.1 or 5.2 or better is a lower version?
AMD K6 2
400 MHz CPU
256 RAM
16 MB Savage
Sounblaster 128 PCI
.... Thanks
(Juan, Spain)


Luci237 might run okay.

If installing to hard drive, a swap partition of 256mb or more
would be a good idea.

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=457202#457202

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dealora

Joined: 07 Nov 2007
Posts: 136

PostPosted: Wed 17 Nov 2010, 10:19    Post subject:  

Thanks rjbrewer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jades

Joined: 07 Aug 2010
Posts: 461
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.

PostPosted: Thu 18 Nov 2010, 10:32    Post subject:  

I'm running Lucid Puppy 5.1.1 on Zhaan, my AMD K6 2 500 machine, and it runs pretty well. Obviously stuff like video isn't going to be jet-propelled, but I have Opera 10.63 on it and general web browsing works perfectly well. I'm stuck with the onboard ATI Rage 128 graphics (and a 3Dfx Voodoo 1), your 16MB Savage may have better performance than my setup.

Depending on your mainboard, you may wish to look at fitting a bit more memory. I got 512MB of PC100 RAM for just over nine pounds back in August. I dread to think what that would've cost back in 1998/99 when the machine was new!

_________________
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 HardInfo Report
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
dealora

Joined: 07 Nov 2007
Posts: 136

PostPosted: Thu 18 Nov 2010, 12:06    Post subject:  

Thanks Jades
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dealora

Joined: 07 Nov 2007
Posts: 136

PostPosted: Sun 28 Nov 2010, 10:12    Post subject:  

In another thread I asked for the appropriate version for pc cde k6 2 450 mhz cpu, graphics savage of 16 and 256 megs of RAM, answer several foreros it was appropriate to use the latest versions (5.1.1 or puppy linux puppy linux 5.2 ), the same answer I had in English subforum. All this surprised me a lot because I have tested in another pc little less old (pentium III 600 mhz cpu celeron with 312 of ram) and old versions are always much more fluid. So I started reading the forums on current and past English .... and put the information there is that for these older pcs is better to use retro versions, ie "the puppy linux retro", being more modern versions Puppy Linux 4.3.1 the retro already surprised me none of those who advised me I had a machine so old ...... the latest versions are more ornate and Tuen when loaded to make the pc ram 256, ram to give the famous kernel panic. I have 256 of ram not 512 as some of you in its K6 2

dealora (Spain)

Quote:
My puppy computer is also a AMD K6-3D 400 w/256mb. I can't use any puppy (or other distro for that matter) with kernel 2.6.30 or later. Some won't detect the hhd and can't be installed and some won't even boot. Most earlier kernels will work ok. I'm useing ttuuxxx's classic pup 214top5 now. It runs great on this cpu and is more uptodate than other retro versions. It is getting hard to find any distros that will run on these old computers.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=220615901&t=62131
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dewbie

Joined: 15 Apr 2010
Posts: 1779

PostPosted: Wed 23 Mar 2011, 05:43    Post subject:  

(Edited for clarity)
I just fired up an old IBM Aptiva 2153 E3N.
Specifications:
AMD K6-2 300 MHz
256 MB RAM (maximum it will recognize)

Booted from CD, and did not save at shutdown.
All three 4.3.1 versions appear to work OK.

Booting is quite slow, apparently until things get cached.
Then speeds are comparable to my Pentium II / 350.
However, I haven't yet signed on to the Internet.

Also, I've noticed something strange:
It won't let me boot into puppy pfix=ram after I've booted and shut down several times without saving. Instead, it defaults to boot-locking the CD, and running permanently (yellow light) mounted.

Last edited by Dewbie on Sun 29 Apr 2012, 06:36; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11245
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 23 Mar 2011, 06:09    Post subject:  

Quote:
Also, I've noticed something strange: It won't let me boot into puppy pfix=ram after I've booted and shut down several times without saving. Instead, it defaults to boot-locking the CD, and running permanently (yellow light) mounted.

If these are not cold reboots some of that ram may not get released between reboots.
This is Puppy trying to adjust, to what you have, to make it run the best it can.
Pfix=ram does not mean it will run in ram only, if it does not find enough ram to do that.
256MB is the deciding point. Some of that ram is probably being used for hardware.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dewbie

Joined: 15 Apr 2010
Posts: 1779

PostPosted: Wed 23 Mar 2011, 06:26    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Quote:
If these are not cold reboots some of that ram may not get released between reboots.

I've tried cold reboots, by shutting the power supply switch off.
It made no difference.
I have to disable cache in BIOS to release the RAM.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0551s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0050s) ][ GZIP on ]