Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 18 Sep 2014, 22:04
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
First Run Dialog for next Lucid Puppy
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 11 [158 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
Roy

Joined: 31 Dec 2008
Posts: 442

PostPosted: Tue 12 Oct 2010, 11:11    Post subject:  

Mind if I speak up?

If I don't have any changes to make (screen resolution, keyboard, etc.) via your proposed GUI, can I just close the box with the corner x ?

If I must click on "Okay" to successfully run Puppy with the default selections, would it be better to change "Click okay to save your change" to something like "Click okay to save settings"? The word 'settings' would lead me to believe that I must click "Okay" with changes -- or without changes.

Just an odd-ball perspective....

-Roy

P.S. Shinobar, thank you for all of your work. Really enjoy Lupq!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Tue 12 Oct 2010, 22:41    Post subject: Click okay to save your change  

Roy wrote:
If I don't have any changes to make (screen resolution, keyboard, etc.) via your proposed GUI, can I just close the box with the corner x ?

If I must click on "Okay" to successfully run Puppy with the default selections, would it be better to change "Click okay to save your change" to something like "Click okay to save settings"? The word 'settings' would lead me to believe that I must click "Okay" with changes -- or without changes.

Good point, Roy.
If you close the box with the corner x, the dialog comes up every time after X reboot.
So you must press OK even if you need no changes.
We are better to consider the explanation on the button...

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Wed 13 Oct 2010, 02:07    Post subject: a working model is available  

Now a working model of the first run dialog is available open for your test and discussion. See the top of this topic.
Install the firstrun-0.8.4d-lucu.pet on Luci-230 or on Lupu-51x.
From the virtual terminal, type: first-run.sh
There are no launchers on the menu nor at the desktop icons.

For precise test, run Lupu-230 with RAM mode(pfix=ram), install the attached, and restart X-server.
The dialog pops up every time restarting X-server even you click 'OK' if the lupu runs under RAM mode.

NOTE: It also replaces the countrywizard.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html

Last edited by shinobar on Wed 13 Oct 2010, 02:18; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Wed 13 Oct 2010, 02:08    Post subject:  

Quote:
If you close the box with the corner x, the dialog comes up every time after X reboot.
So you must press OK even if you need no changes.


Is this the only way it can be programmed?

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Wed 13 Oct 2010, 02:16    Post subject: Automatic pop up  

Lobster wrote:
Quote:
If you close the box with the corner x, the dialog comes up every time after X reboot.
So you must press OK even if you need no changes.


Is this the only way it can be programmed?

The working model firstrun-0.8.4d pops up every time restarting X-server even you click 'OK' if the lupu runs under RAM mode.

Similar one on LupQ does not pop up once you click 'OK'.
Because the one on LupQ has no difference with the country wizard, can run from the menu or from the wizardwizard.

The behaviour is the choice of the programmer.
Which is better is open for the discussion.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Wed 13 Oct 2010, 02:49    Post subject:  

Can it be programmed so if you click the x top right it does not reappear?
If I click that x it means I do not want the program to open.
If I want it to run, I will go find it in the menu . . .

Hope that makes sense Smile

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Wed 13 Oct 2010, 10:22    Post subject:  

Shinobar, Looking great. Thank you for all the work.

What do people think? I really think there ought to be a button for CCE on the first-run dialog (as in 8d1), but I am willing to be convinced . After the CCE (xorgwizard) runs then the first-run dialog would reappear.

I am just thinking out loud, but if we give instructions about running it from the menu we might as well provide a button.

CCE could only set the video driver--not anything else (country, timezone, etc., as xorgwizard traditionally does) then one would see the first run dialog again and could change anything else. Or CCE could set everything. Which?

The reason for CCE is that we have 2 ways to set the video driver--the auto config has been working very well it seems--but xorgwizard CCE is a most capable backup.

One high priority here is to divorce setting the Keyboard Layout from running CCE--because some people have found that they need to change the keyboard but running CCE screws up something else (synaptics touchpad). That is definitely going to be accomplished, no matter what else. Shinobar has a proposal that could fix the problem with synaptics and CCE.

People will only see this first-run dialog once, but it is the first thing they will see, so thanks for all the feedback. Or as Lobster says "Personalize Settings".

If someone closes it with the X in the upper right corner--that would mean they do not want to change anything--so it should not reappear--just a little more complicated programming, eh? Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Wed 13 Oct 2010, 11:07    Post subject: XorgWizard button  

Thanks playdayz for giving me such an exiting job.

We can put a 'XorgWizard' button(, not 'CCE') in the 'Screen size' frame, like 0.8d1.
(I think the CCE devorced with keyboard is the same as the xorgwizard, right?)
In this case, we needs more discussion...
What happens if I choose en_GB, UTC, uk, 1024x768, then click 'XorgWizard' instead of 'OK'?

My thought, all the country settings are applied but the screen size ignored, and go through XorgWizard.
Of course the dialog should pop up again after the XorgWizard performed.

playdayz wrote:
If someone closes it with the X in the upper right corner--that would mean they do not want to change anything--so it should not reappear--just a little more complicated programming, eh? Wink

Not complicated in programing but i concern isn't it complicated for the users?

Like to here more discussion.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Wed 13 Oct 2010, 18:00    Post subject:  

Quote:
Thanks playdayz for giving me such an exiting job.


Important too Wink

Quote:
What happens if I choose en_GB, UTC, uk, 1024x768, then click 'XorgWizard' instead of 'OK'?

My thought, all the country settings are applied but the screen size ignored, and go through XorgWizard.


That would be great. An easier solution from a programming standpoint would be simply to run xorgwizard and then come back to the first-run dialog. The way that usually runs xorgwizard is to delete xorg.conf and then wmexit.

We should definitely make the OK button the most obvious. Also for the xorgwizard button we could say something like "Click *Only* if the current video driver is unacceptable."

It is good to get all this discussion. Thanks.

Quote:
If someone closes it with the X in the upper right corner--that would mean they do not want to change anything--so it should not reappear--just a little more complicated programming, eh? Wink

Not complicated in programing but i concern isn't it complicated for the users?


I think anyone who clicks the X to close a program knows what they are doing--and they mean to close it. So I don't think anyone would be confused or close it by accident--and even if they did it will still be on the menu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5138
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 14 Oct 2010, 03:26    Post subject:  

The new test version looks good. V0.8d4

Because you are able to change resolution. It should make the change and bring you back to decide if that is what you want.
I think you need an apply button and an Ok button.
Apply- all settings are made. You can see effect.
Ok- you are happy. Close program window.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Thu 14 Oct 2010, 08:56    Post subject: Apply button  

bigpup wrote:
Apply- all settings are made. You can see effect.
Ok- you are happy. Close program window.

Sounds nice.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3287
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 14 Oct 2010, 19:43    Post subject: keyboard suggestion  

Here's a suggestion for you to think about.

What about giving the user a picture (gif or png) of the keyboard
that you choose. Maybe a button labelled 'Picture of keyboard chosen'.
It would allow the user to see the position of the keys which can
be radically different from the US international keyboard.

If pictures take up to much diskspace then a ' text ' picture
could be an alternative

____________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Thu 14 Oct 2010, 19:55    Post subject:  

Nevermind. I am building a luci-231 with version 8d4.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Thu 14 Oct 2010, 20:38    Post subject: Re: keyboard suggestion  

don570 wrote:
What about giving the user a picture (gif or png) of the keyboard
that you choose. Maybe a button labelled 'Picture of keyboard chosen'.
It would allow the user to see the position of the keys which can
be radically different from the US international keyboard.

Thanks Don. Interest idea, but i do not think it so effective because it is hard to check out all the key.

By the way, I like to show an example here for english readers to see how they are radically different from the US keyboard.
Refer the detail on the Wikipedia.
Imagine how to type 'puppy pfix=ram' or 'xorgwizard' by these layout.

French keyboard layout (AZERTY):

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Thu 14 Oct 2010, 21:16    Post subject: Re: keyboard suggestion  

shinobar wrote:
don570 wrote:
What about giving the user a picture (gif or png) of the keyboard
that you choose. Maybe a button labelled 'Picture of keyboard chosen'.
It would allow the user to see the position of the keys which can
be radically different from the US international keyboard.

Thanks Don. Interest idea, but i do not think it so effective because it is hard to check out all the key.

By the way, I like to show an example here for english readers to see how they are radically different from the US keyboard.
Refer the detail on the Wikipedia.
Imagine how to type 'puppy pfix=ram' or 'xorgwizard' by these layout.

French keyboard layout (AZERTY):
Thank you shinobar for making this point clear.
I tried to explain to playdayz the hell national language (NLS) people had to go through, but never thought of making a picture of the NLS keyboard as you did.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 11 [158 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 9, 10, 11 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0999s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0054s) ][ GZIP on ]