(OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index (OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info

This forum can also be accessed as http://oldforum.puppylinux.com
It is now read-only and serves only as archives.

Please register over the NEW forum
https://forum.puppylinux.com
and continue your work there. Thank you.

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups    
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 29 Sep 2020, 13:19
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Lucid Puppy 5.1 Bug Reports and Fixes
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 21 of 25 [364 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 Next
Author Message
svgt

Joined: 26 Mar 2008
Posts: 113
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat 28 Aug 2010, 18:02    Post subject: fatal: Module usbhid not found  

Behind the warning - deprecated config file - I get the message:

FATAL: Module usbhid not found

I can't use the usb mouse. I tried to configure it by setup, but no success. It is a twelve year old 64MB laptop. But with 431 the usb mouse is working.

Last edited by svgt on Sun 29 Aug 2010, 06:35; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sat 28 Aug 2010, 18:12    Post subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:
Great idea!

If the connection holds up it "might" eliminate the 5.1 network wizard
as the cause of the problem.
In the meantime I saw playdayz had announced the lucid 220 an I installed it.
It was only after installing the Pwireless pet that I have that possibility now in the network wizard. Configured the connection with pwireless and it was ok.
Rebooted.
The connection was up, but besides the classic connection icon from lucid, I have also the antenna now in the tray.
This antenna shows there is no connection, while in fact there is one.

Well the important thing is that the connection is up after a reboot.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4722
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sat 28 Aug 2010, 22:46    Post subject:  

Sorry for my delayed reply, had company all day.

I am just using a 10 letter alphanumeric password for WPA2.

I didn't know how else to describe Lucid 5.1 with the 003 update via Quickpet,
so I "invented" Lucid 5.1_003 as a simple label ... was I a naughty puppy?

Rolling Eyes

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sun 29 Aug 2010, 06:05    Post subject:  

edoc wrote:
Sorry for my delayed reply, had company all day.

I am just using a 10 letter alphanumeric password for WPA2.

I didn't know how else to describe Lucid 5.1 with the 003 update via Quickpet,
so I "invented" Lucid 5.1_003 as a simple label ... was I a naughty puppy?

Rolling Eyes
It's ok.
I was out for one week and apparently a lot has been doing in puppy, so there is no need to apologize.
When I finished installing 219, 220 came out.
Playdayz is as Lucky Luke, shooting faster then his shadow.

I still have no luck with the vanilla 220 either, but after installing Pwireless2 I can connect with Lucid 220.
Don't know why this happens.

Anyway thanks for your input.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
svgt

Joined: 26 Mar 2008
Posts: 113
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sun 29 Aug 2010, 06:33    Post subject: Get no connection with pcmcia LAN card  

I use a pcmcia controller TI-1225 in an old Mitac 5033 64MB laptop. This broadband ethernet connection works via LevelOne Card Bus Adapter with Puppy 431. But it does not work with Lucid Puppy 5.1

If I try to load the driver 8139too or 8139cp I am not successful. Auto-probe is not working.

Then I looked after these Linux infos for the LevelOne pcmcia card FPC-0106TX.
Two drivers are provided from LevelOne: rtl8139.c and 8139too.c
- The second one is listed by the Network wizard, but a trial load is not successful.

Regards
Svgt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 4391
Location: Worcestershire, UK

PostPosted: Sun 29 Aug 2010, 09:42    Post subject: Re: Get no connection with pcmcia LAN card  

svgt wrote:
I use a pcmcia controller TI-1225 in an old Mitac 5033 64MB laptop. This broadband ethernet connection works via LevelOne Card Bus Adapter with Puppy 431. But it does not work with Lucid Puppy 5.1

If I try to load the driver 8139too or 8139cp I am not successful. Auto-probe is not working.

Then I looked after these Linux infos for the LevelOne pcmcia card FPC-0106TX.
Two drivers are provided from LevelOne: rtl8139.c and 8139too.c
- The second one is listed by the Network wizard, but a trial load is not successful.

Regards
Svgt


Hi Svgt
Is your pcmcia being activated - use lspcmcia in a terminal to see if your card is being detected.
If it isn't - load the latest Ubuntu pcmciautils from http://packages.ubuntu.com/lucid/pcmciautils- this worked for me on an old Thinkpad laptop. You may also need to issue the pcmcia-socket-startup command....
Cheers
Peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
kevin bowers

Joined: 20 Dec 2009
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Sun 29 Aug 2010, 14:28    Post subject: Printing PDFs  

I found a couple of interesting things about printing PDF files in Luci51:

If it's a PDF created in Puppy, even 431, ePDFView prints it fine. It won't print /root/puppy-reference/ps-pdf/Acrobat.pdf, just a blank page as rcrsn51 and others have reported. I tried a 105-page owner's manual as well and got one blank sheet for my trouble. However a two-page manual for a card-reader dongle did print; I'm guessing it's a scanned image saved as a pdf. Not that I presume to second-guess rcrsn51, he's way above my level of abilities, but this certainly supports his idea that this printing problem is related to fonts. I have installed the .ttfs but it didn't make any difference that I could see.

I was disappointed to find that OpenOffice couldn't import a PDF file so I could print it from there.

GIMP can import a PDF; it prints Acrobat.pdf just fine. If you don't need to print very many PDFs this might be a good workaround. I haven't tried multi-page documents.

Once Playdayz has Adobe Reader up and going I'll probably install it just for the form-fill functions. That's one less thing I need Windows for, hooray!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3217

PostPosted: Sun 29 Aug 2010, 15:42    Post subject: Re: Printing PDFs  

kevin bowers wrote:
I found a couple of interesting things about printing PDF files in Luci51:

If it's a PDF created in Puppy, even 431, ePDFView prints it fine. It won't print /root/puppy-reference/ps-pdf/Acrobat.pdf, just a blank page as rcrsn51 and others have reported.


Try Foxit Reader.

edit: BTW. I found FoxitReader1.0 works better than the one in the Lucid repository, where setting "run action" doesn't work for clicking.

Last edited by jpeps on Sun 29 Aug 2010, 16:02; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
svgt

Joined: 26 Mar 2008
Posts: 113
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sun 29 Aug 2010, 15:53    Post subject:  

Hi Peter,

ls pcmcia or lspcmcia detects nothing here. I find these pcmciautils in my ubuntu system. I am able to downdoad this package too. But I have no idea of the technique to get it working inside the Puppy system.

Cheers
Svgt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sun 29 Aug 2010, 16:15    Post subject:  

Issue the command lsmod | grep yenta in a console and if you see yenta_socket loaded, your pcmcia is activated.
_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3217

PostPosted: Sun 29 Aug 2010, 16:35    Post subject:  

Maybe I'm missing something, but Pmount doesn't seem to save mounts across boots. (Meanwhile: mount /dev/sdxx /mnt/sdxx &>/dev/null in /etc/profile.local works).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
svgt

Joined: 26 Mar 2008
Posts: 113
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sun 29 Aug 2010, 17:00    Post subject:  

Hi Béèm,

in the lsmod listing there is no yenta_socket included.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4421
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Sun 29 Aug 2010, 17:03    Post subject:  

jpeps wrote:
Maybe I'm missing something, but Pmount doesn't seem to save mounts across boots. (Meanwhile: mount /dev/sdxx /mnt/sdxx &>/dev/null in /etc/profile.local works).


When you reboot, any mounted drives are unmounted.
Booting mounts the drive you select.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs


Last edited by rjbrewer on Mon 30 Aug 2010, 02:12; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sun 29 Aug 2010, 17:08    Post subject:  

svgt wrote:
Hi Béèm,

in the lsmod listing there is no yenta_socket included.
This means to me, your pcmcia card isn't recognized in 5.1
I have a pcmcia modem card and I see:
Code:
# lsmod | grep yenta
yenta_socket           16079  3
rsrc_nonstatic          6693  1 yenta_socket
#
I don't use that modem, but at least I know the pcmcia is activated.
_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3217

PostPosted: Sun 29 Aug 2010, 19:06    Post subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:
jpeps wrote:
Maybe I'm missing something, but Pmount doesn't seem to save mounts across boots. (Meanwhile: mount /dev/sdxx /mnt/sdxx &>/dev/null in /etc/profile.local works).


When you reboot any mounted drives are unmounted.
Booting mounts the drive you select


??? Without the script, they boot unmounted.

edit: looks like it's initially mounted, and then quickly unmounts.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 21 of 25 [364 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 Next
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1476s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0539s) ][ GZIP on ]