Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 22:16
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Classic Pup 2.14X -- Updated 2 series
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 251 of 333 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 249, 250, 251, 252, 253, ..., 331, 332, 333 Next

What is the best Puppy Version ever, LOL
2.14x
24%
 24%  [ 8 ]
2.14x
12%
 12%  [ 4 ]
2.14x
30%
 30%  [ 10 ]
Other: 2.14x only
33%
 33%  [ 11 ]
Total_votes : 33

Author Message
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5870
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Fri 20 Aug 2010, 00:32    Post_subject:  

darkstrike wrote:
Yup, thanks Ttuuxxx! I figured it out on my own Smile

James C - Good to know that it's certainly just my case...I know IBM mobos and software back from the time this box was manufactured used some pretty unique-to-IBM structures and the like (I'm thinking the Mwave stuff here as an example). Hopefully I can get it to work!

I added the "ide=nodma" and "acpi-off" (without the quotes of course) and the Floppy icon is still not showing up on my desktop, nor is it mounting by double clicking on it in /mnt, nor is it showing up in Pmount, or Mut2. Oddly enough, in the Mountpoint settings, it is set to show the icon all the time, even when there is no floppy inserted or mounted...would Puppy just not be showing it because it isn't detecting the drive in the first place? (Btw, I checked the Sysinfo program, it doesn't list the floppy there at all! But, like I said, I know the drive physically works and I use it all the time on the system for booting from CD when testing potential Puppy LiveCDs!)

In other news, all is now well on the CD-ROM front, aside from that persistent CDROM-icon-keeps-copying-itself-on-X-start issue! Props to you on that one! It is detected and mounts fine from double-clicking on the icon on the desktop, or the one in the /mnt folder, as well as through Mut2 or PMount.

For now, however, I am off to bed, thanks for your help and I shall see if I can look at it any more in the morning, if not, I will be posting here again for any more suggestions Smile Cheers and g'night until then!

EDIT - I should also mention that the one USB 1.0 port has always worked flawlessly in terms of storage...mind you I've only tested it with Flash drives (particularly a cheapy 512mb affair I had been given for free awhile back, never any devices like a webcam or all that jazz.)


I have a full install of 214x on my old P3 test box with no floppy drive.Just booted into 214x and no floppy icon and nothing in Pmount , as expected.All of the mountpoint settings, etc. are at default....haven't needed to touch them. HTH.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
darkstrike


Joined: 09 Jun 2008
Posts: 168
Location: Fauxburg, Nova Scotia, Canada

PostPosted: Fri 20 Aug 2010, 07:43    Post_subject:  

Thanks James C.....so, I guess we can safely say that Puppy isn't detecting my floppy drive if yours doesn't have one, period, and it's doing the same thing mine is - now that I think of it, this might've happened before a long time ago, although I don't remember how I fixed it (or if I did for that matter).

There would never be a way to manually add it to a configuration somewhere...sortof force it to "detect" one, if that makes any sense? Sorry for my high level of n00bosity here, haha!

Also - new symptom, since I added acpi=off and ide=nodma, I have have a problem that every so many starts of X, the Menu at the bottom left on the tray will open and be blank without me clicking or typing anything, seems to happen the second I move the mouse for the first time (see attached screenshot). It will be covering up part of my screen...and for a few seconds at first, it will be a working menu where if I were to move the mouse over there, lists would show up from the options in the menu, even though I can't see them...then, after a few seconds, it basically stops working and becomes a big black rectangle blocking my view. I can't get rid of it no matter how hard I try, and I also can't click "through it" to the icons or windows behind. Once it stops working, the tray seems to work as normal again, because I can go down and click on the Menu and it will function properly, but the black rectangle will still be there...Bizarre!

I tried removing "acpi=off" and it hasn't done anything to solve the floppy problem or the Menu glitch. I could try removing ide=nodma, but I know that would just bring back the CD-Rom problem, and that is working flawlessly now. Any thoughts?

I HAD commented out Blinky, FreememApp and wmpower from starting in the jwmrc-tray file to save some memory as they're not necessary, but I can't see how that would cause the Menu problem? Sorry for my long posts Neutral!
blank-menu.png
 Description   Menu rectangle glitch...?
 Filesize   1.38 MB
 Viewed   421 Time(s)

blank-menu.png


_________________

In memory of the dogs I've loved...Molly and Farrah...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message MSNM 
sinc


Joined: 22 Jul 2009
Posts: 523
Location: Tampa, FL USA

PostPosted: Fri 20 Aug 2010, 13:14    Post_subject:  

darkstrike wrote:
Also - new symptom, since I added acpi=off and ide=nodma, I have have a problem that every so many starts of X, the Menu at the bottom left on the tray will open and be blank without me clicking or typing anything, seems to happen the second I move the mouse for the first time


i have always had this issue using xvesa with 214x also and have never reported it. but it happens to me also. i just simply restart X and then don't touch the mouse until everything is fully booted.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
darkstrike


Joined: 09 Jun 2008
Posts: 168
Location: Fauxburg, Nova Scotia, Canada

PostPosted: Fri 20 Aug 2010, 17:34    Post_subject:  

Well, good to know I am not the only one Sinc!

I have still not managed to solve my Floppy Drive problem...and I have personally run out of ideas, which is unfortunate. I am glad, at least, that I have the CD-Rom working now. If I make any more headway, I will mention it here.

I've thought about giving TurboPup a test as well, considering the limited hardware of this machine, just to see which runs better.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message MSNM 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10831
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sat 21 Aug 2010, 22:25    Post_subject:  

Hi guys I was working on a abiword.desktop file and the command I used made rox open a slim panel on the left side of the desktop, It contained 2 folders, I clicked the folders and it opened, I then right clicked on it and it asked where I wanted the panel place, so I selected the top and the I dragged all the desktop icons into it, Including hotpup drives, so I tested the drives, If I unmounted a drive at the bottom of the screen it would unmount up top on the slim panel.as well Smile
below is the actual .desktop if others might want to try this hidden flaw/feature
ttuuxxx
Roxhack.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  Roxhack.tar.gz 
Filesize  460 Bytes 
Downloaded  258 Time(s) 
roxhack.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  roxhack.jpg 
Filesize  27.08 KB 
Downloaded  318 Time(s) 

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10831
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sat 21 Aug 2010, 22:36    Post_subject:  

actually if you just a open a terminal and type /usr/local/apps/ROX-Filer/ROX-Filer -launch it will open the panel up Smile
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5870
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sat 21 Aug 2010, 22:49    Post_subject:  

Very cool discovery.........................
2010-08-21_21-45-28-thumb.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   32.16 KB
 Viewed   2750 Time(s)

2010-08-21_21-45-28-thumb.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10831
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sun 22 Aug 2010, 08:05    Post_subject:  

New version with a new window manager and taskbar Smile Using Metacity and xfce taskbar/panel Smile
Page 1 !!

ttuuxxx
menu.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   78.1 KB
 Viewed   2107 Time(s)

menu.jpg

smaller.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   53.56 KB
 Viewed   1747 Time(s)

smaller.jpg

meta1.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  meta1.jpg 
Filesize  127.02 KB 
Downloaded  260 Time(s) 

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
darkstrike


Joined: 09 Jun 2008
Posts: 168
Location: Fauxburg, Nova Scotia, Canada

PostPosted: Sun 22 Aug 2010, 08:28    Post_subject:  

Awesome Ttuuxxx, looks great! I've never tried Metacity before...curious if this update will use any more system resources than JWM?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message MSNM 
sinc


Joined: 22 Jul 2009
Posts: 523
Location: Tampa, FL USA

PostPosted: Sun 22 Aug 2010, 08:31    Post_subject:  

unbelievable!!!! I'm on it... Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10831
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sun 22 Aug 2010, 08:42    Post_subject:  

It does take a bit more resources, but nothing really that much, I always try to keep it lite, That's why the 3 apps combined together, Rox for the desktop, Xfce for the taskbar and metacity for the window decorations. Oh ya I made a new Shutdown/logout screen for it also
Smile
ttuuxxx
Logout.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   23.26 KB
 Viewed   1597 Time(s)

Logout.jpg


_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
darkstrike


Joined: 09 Jun 2008
Posts: 168
Location: Fauxburg, Nova Scotia, Canada

PostPosted: Sun 22 Aug 2010, 09:07    Post_subject:  

Sounds like I will have to give it a whirl on the old Aptiva Razz

Maybe it'll fix that menu glitch that Sinc and I mentioned we periodically had!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message MSNM 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10831
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sun 22 Aug 2010, 09:13    Post_subject:  

darkstrike wrote:
Sounds like I will have to give it a whirl on the old Aptiva Razz

Maybe it'll fix that menu glitch that Sinc and I mentioned we periodically had!


Well its a totally different menu, Which is nice because when refresh the menus now after installing or removing a program, it only refreshes the taskbar, where as before it would refresh the whole window manager JWM. That way you can safely refresh the menus and do other thing like compiling or cd burning and not have to worry about the what if factor.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10831
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sun 22 Aug 2010, 10:56    Post_subject:  

any users results? Also I'll try to get some sort blinky/memory apps working tomorrow after work.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
darkstrike


Joined: 09 Jun 2008
Posts: 168
Location: Fauxburg, Nova Scotia, Canada

PostPosted: Sun 22 Aug 2010, 11:27    Post_subject:  

I installed it no problems, love the new WM, but it seems the keyboard port on my old Aptiva might have died...and considering it only has one USB 1.0 port and I have no USB keyboards... Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message MSNM 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 251 of 333 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 249, 250, 251, 252, 253, ..., 331, 332, 333 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1593s ][ Queries: 15 (0.0761s) ][ GZIP on ]