Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 20 Apr 2014, 20:37
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Lighthouse Pup 4.43 Gu2 215M
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 45 of 46 [684 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 43, 44, 45, 46 Next
Author Message
gulk


Joined: 21 Apr 2008
Posts: 86

PostPosted: Sun 16 May 2010, 14:35    Post subject:  

tazoc wrote:
But Wbar has that clear box around it and the only way I know to remove it is to use a different WM and compositing method, such as that in Xfce 4 (Menu | Setup | Xfce Settings | Window Manager Tweaks | Compositor) or KDE 4 (System Settings | Desktop | Enable Desktop Effects)


Thanks Tazoc; I found a way to keep emerald as a WM and still remove the clear box around wbar. I just edited the emerald theme I am using, i.e. Truglass and set shadow opacity to 0.0. Of course that removed the shadow for all windows, but it doesn't change much the overall feel and wbar looks much better now.
snap.gif
Description 
gif

 Download 
Filename  snap.gif 
Filesize  200.29 KB 
Downloaded  418 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun 16 May 2010, 14:43    Post subject:  

Quote:
Hi Jason Very Happy I've missed you and thank you for the great new background! It will be in the upcoming LHP 5.00 A release.
Take care,
TazOC
Wow! That's a hugh jump all the way to the 2.6.33.2 kernel in puppy 5.0.0. Sounds exciting! Very Happy

Cheers,
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun 16 May 2010, 16:34    Post subject:  

HI Tazok,

My audio is not working on a Dell Dimension E510 desktop using your latest lighthouse. I tried Lighthouse 412 final and the audio works properly.

Both your latest and 421 installs "hda - intel 8086:27d8(rev01)" driver. Sound works on 421 and not on the latest. Volume is at max setting. Hardware info indicates Audio adapter is "HDA-intel - HDA intel".

Any ideas, just off the cuff? Don't spend any extra time on this problem. This sound problem is true of all pups of 431 and later vintage on this computer.

Thanks,
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Sun 16 May 2010, 22:22    Post subject:  

Q5sys wrote:
I'll put it through its paces on the two intel gfx platforms I have and report back.
That's appreciated as I don't have any Intel display adapters for testing. The Xorg I'm using now is the latest from Slackware paired with the latest xorgwizard from Quirky, tweaked for Lighthouse. Although the kernel modules are Quirky, the video drivers--41 of them plus the Mesa GLX packages are all Slackware, including xf86-video-intel-2.11.0.
Jim1911 wrote:
HI Tazok,

My audio is not working on a Dell Dimension E510 desktop using your latest lighthouse. I tried Lighthouse 412 final and the audio works properly.

Both your latest and 421 installs "hda - intel 8086:27d8(rev01)" driver. Sound works on 421 and not on the latest. Volume is at max setting. Hardware info indicates Audio adapter is "HDA-intel - HDA intel".

Any ideas, just off the cuff? Don't spend any extra time on this problem. This sound problem is true of all pups of 431 and later vintage on this computer.

Thanks,
Jim
Hi Jim, let's see, open the mixer and toggle the PC speaker option, if it has one, and make sure all the sliders are up. Exit X and run alsaconf. If that doesn't help, try the Multiple Sound Card Wizard in Settings | Wizards.

For the KDE 4 sound system, copy all files and folders in /usr/share/sounds to /usr/share/audio except don't over-write any of the files. Then delete /usr/share/sounds and make it a symlink to /usr/share/audio. That workaround finally got all the KDE sounds working on my system.
Hope that helps,
TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 3634
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu 20 May 2010, 15:33    Post subject: Lighthouse Pup 4.43 Gu2 215M  

@tazoc.

This implementation is an excellent piece of work. (and I sent you a PM on this)

When using Seamonkey, I sometimes bump the right side of the screen with the mouse and get "shot" to the 2nd screen session on the desktop (to clarify, on the taskbar at the bottom of the screen there are 2 desktops. when working in one, i sometimes am "jump" to the 2nd desktop.). I think this may be some sort of a feature as it sometimes happens with Puppy as well.

Ideas....Thanks in advance...

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 3634
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu 20 May 2010, 15:53    Post subject: Lighthouse Pup 4.43 Gu2 215M  

@Jim1911 on your sound problem

I had a problem several week ago when one PC platform was un-explicably not working sound.

Turns out that the problem was a 2nd sound card on another peripheral was given sound priority in the system at boot time.

The way I discovered it was to look in Menu...System...System Status and Config...HardInfo... and click on 'Summary". I found that at boot, the OS had put the peripheral's sound device ahead of the motherboard's sound device (odd). And, lo an behold, when I plugged a speaker into the device, there was my system's sound playing.

So, look to see if you have 2 Audio Adapter entries under the Multimedia heading. That's the indicator that your system MAY be using the non-motherboad sound device for output.

This may help you and anyone else where the system for some reason has selected another sound card ahead of the motherboard's sound card.

I never did find how to control this as I think this may be "design feature" of the BIOS.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Fri 21 May 2010, 00:11    Post subject: Re: Lighthouse Pup 4.43 Gu2 215M  

gcmartin wrote:
When using Seamonkey, I sometimes bump the right side of the screen with the mouse and get "shot" to the 2nd screen session on the desktop (to clarify, on the taskbar at the bottom of the screen there are 2 desktops. when working in one, i sometimes am "jump" to the 2nd desktop.). I think this may be some sort of a feature as it sometimes happens with Puppy as well.
That sounds like the workspace is wrapping with the mouse pointer. There should be a setting to disable that in the window manager (which one?) you're using, or in Compiz config settings manager if C-F is active.
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jasmac


Joined: 03 Jun 2009
Posts: 62
Location: Canberra, Australia

PostPosted: Sun 23 May 2010, 03:17    Post subject:  

Hi Tazoc,
Thanks, yeah between shift work and the family I have not much time left to do much else, saying that though I had a bit of time recently and have put together a background for your up and coming release. Hope you like it.

Cheers

Jason
lhpback1.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  lhpback1.png 
Filesize  1.25 MB 
Downloaded  433 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Tue 25 May 2010, 23:03    Post subject:  Thank you Jason; Lighthouse Pup 5.00 A released  

Hi Jason,
Thank you for the cool new background; it is now the default for Xfce and included in the base ISO for LHP 5.00.
Regards,
TazOC

@All,
(2010.05.25 Lighthouse Pup 5.00 A released)

Please visit the new thread for version 5.00: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=421642#421642

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sat 29 May 2010, 09:52    Post subject:  

Someone in a post said Lighthouse pup has KDE 4 incorporated.
As the 5.00 didn't include KDE 4, but XFCE, I found this 4.43 version, downloaded and installed.
But to my surprise, I saw no KDE 4 included and realized I had to download that big KDE 4 sfs, but then I found out it was not all. I also had to download that big mariner sfs.

So I did so and I am supposed to be in KDE 4. But it's not the one I saw when I did a brief test in Ubuntu. The menu still sems to be JWM oriented, altho I found back KDE 4 settings.

But one thing I didn't find back is the position of the system tray. I like to have it, in KDE, vertically on the left side, but don't find a setting for this.

Is this überhaupt possible, as I see that the effective desktop is the system information panel at the left and the big 2 lines system tray at the top.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat 29 May 2010, 10:10    Post subject:  

If you have bootloader set up to load kde and mariner, and have rebooted, you should have seen during bootup that they loaded and be able to use the shutdown menu to change to the kde desktop. You should be able to drag the menu bar to the position that you desire, just grab the bar with the little shell icon on the side.

I'm in Lucid at the moment and may be remembering wrong.
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Sat 29 May 2010, 12:07    Post subject: Adding a panel to KDE 4  

Béèm wrote:
But one thing I didn't find back is the position of the system tray. I like to have it, in KDE, vertically on the left side, but don't find a setting for this.

Is this überhaupt possible, as I see that the effective desktop is the system information panel at the left and the big 2 lines system tray at the top.
Sure, Béèm. First make sure you're in KDE 4 by logging out (red Logout button at right end of Wbar) and choosing KDE 4. If the Wbar is at the bottom then you're already in KDE 3 or 4. If KDE 3, right-click on desktop | leave | Logout | KDE 4 | OK.

Now right-click on the desktop and choose Unlock Widgets. Do the same and choose Add Panel. It may appear at the bottom of you screen and a small yellow Plasma logo will appear in the bottom right corner (it's commonly named the "cashew").

Click on this cashew, and the panel controller opens. The panel controller allows you to reposition, resize and realign the panel. Then click the cashew again and choose Add Widgets. Find the Task Manager widget in the Windows and Tasks category and double click on it. Then with the controller open, click and hold, dragging the 'Screen Edge' button to the left edge of your desktop. Click on the cashew again and drag the center arrow to to where you want the panel or arrows on the ends to lengthen or shorten. Each widget has a 4-way arrow, if you hover over it and then you can drag it along the panel or even anywhere on the desktop if desired. When it's the way you want you can go over to the main panel, right-click on the edge of the System Tray | Remove this System Tray, if it's still there so you won't have two at the same time. Then I prefer to Lock the widgets again.

I'm attaching a screen shot of the next version of KDE (4.4) in development with the system tray moved to a new panel at the left. The KDE 4.3 in LHP 4.43 should look almost the same.
Hope that helps,
TazOC
KDE4Panels.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  KDE4Panels.jpg 
Filesize  254.96 KB 
Downloaded  378 Time(s) 

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sat 29 May 2010, 14:34    Post subject:  

Jim1911 wrote:
If you have bootloader set up to load kde and mariner, and have rebooted, you should have seen during bootup that they loaded and be able to use the shutdown menu to change to the kde desktop. You should be able to drag the menu bar to the position that you desire, just grab the bar with the little shell icon on the side.

I'm in Lucid at the moment and may be remembering wrong.
Jim
Thank you, in the mean time I discovered that I could restart with any supported Windows manager.
_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sat 29 May 2010, 15:16    Post subject:  

@tazoc, I didn't understand well, as I didn't get the cashew in the right bottom, but there were two at the upper right corner and one a bit lower under it. Clicking the top one and I could finally get a vertical sys tray. I tried to do the following steps, but failed and finally I ended up without a tray at all.
I tried to rebuild by adding widgets, but the menu one doesn't resemble at the one I had. Very few entries are in there.

Don't bother to explain how to rebuild it. I will just erase the save file and start a new.

BTW, the smallest save file I could make was 128MB. In other puppies I always take 32MB.
But the after adding the KDE 4 sfs and Mariner, I dropped rapidly to some 60MB free. Is this normal?

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sat 29 May 2010, 15:44    Post subject:  

Also, wouldn't it be better to wait that KDE 4 for Lighthouse 5 will be available?
How long could that take?

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 45 of 46 [684 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 43, 44, 45, 46 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0923s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0151s) ][ GZIP on ]