Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 18 Dec 2014, 22:27
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Puppeee 4.3X
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 128 of 176 [2633 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, ..., 174, 175, 176 Next
Author Message
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Thu 13 May 2010, 16:09    Post subject:  

jemimah wrote:
Nope, the problem still persists in double click mode. Switching back to single click mode should give you the behavior you want.

just normal one click puppy standard is fine for me. there is vast amounts of configuration possibilities in menu>desktop>icewm preference so if you now and can tell please do.

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Thu 13 May 2010, 16:32    Post subject:  

It's not an IceWM thing, it's in the ROX options. Right click any desktop icon, Goto Rox-Filer->Options. Then goto Filer Windows, and check Single-click Navigation.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1317

PostPosted: Thu 13 May 2010, 16:53    Post subject: last beta on Asus eee PC 1001P  

Jemimah,

I had another opportunity to test briefly on that machine mentioned before. Still insists on 800x600. It doesn't seem that a mode line fix will work.

I'm afraid this relates to continuing problems with recent kernels and Intel drivers which Barry has also experienced with Quirky. If I had such a machine myself, I'd get you better diagnostic results. (Hmm. How would this affect my budget?)

I will continue to observe and test, as opportunity presents. I'm already behind the curve on RC1.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Thu 13 May 2010, 17:04    Post subject:  

Do you know what the native resolution is? Is it 1024x600 or something higher like 1366x768?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Thu 13 May 2010, 17:19    Post subject:  

jemimah wrote:
It's not an IceWM thing, it's in the ROX options. Right click any desktop icon, Goto Rox-Filer->Options. Then goto Filer Windows, and check Single-click Navigation.

got it, thanks thats better

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1317

PostPosted: Thu 13 May 2010, 19:28    Post subject: 1001P how many cores?  

Jemimah,

Here's something very weird about Puppeee on that Asus eee PC 1001P with an Atom N450 processor. It is a single core chip, (the dual-core versions start with the 510) but the dmesg I read definitely talked about starting processors 0 and 1. I know I am confused, but I think there is confused software as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cinclus_cinclus

Joined: 22 Feb 2009
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Thu 13 May 2010, 20:13    Post subject: Remastering with 2.6.33-sched-bfs-316-patched kernel  

@jemimah,

thank you for rc1.

I rebuilt the kernel with 2.6.33-sched-bfs-316.patch and configured it for additional kernel-modules.

Some problems until I noticed that

1. eee_devx_460.sfs lacks Pud-lzo.pet
2. before installation of the modules (make modules_install) I had to remove ze460332.sfs.

Remastering then was easy:

1) only a new eee-460.sfs had to be created. The devx-tools and the drivers of ze460332.sfs were already included, and
2) replaced the old kernel with the new one
3) left initrd.gz unchanged
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13644
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Thu 13 May 2010, 20:29    Post subject:  

I installled e16:
http://puppylinux.org/wikka/EnlightenmentWM
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=6420

To install the pups, I first installed the dotpuphandler with petget.

Just libesd was required in addition, and
Code:
cd /usr/sbin
ln -s gtkdialog3 gtkdialog


Also Puppybasic is needed for my setup tools (like the ibareditor), I had installed it already, as it is part of Muppy-Filer mentioned earlieron.

To activate e16:
exit X, and type:
Code:
echo starte16 > /etc/wm
xwin


To activate icewm again, you would type:
Code:
echo icewm-session > /etc/wm
xwin



E16 runs lovely on the 1005HA-M, just some glitches can be seen.
For example the import of the Puppymenu does not work, as it used the JWM menu for import. I must rewrite this to import the Icewm-menu instead.
Update:
To get the Puppy-menu, extract the attached archive to /etc/xdg/templates.
Then type in a console "fixmenus".
Then click on the desktop to get the old menu, and choose "Puppy - e16 - reload Puppy-menu".
This takes some seconds.

Also the epplets like the clock do not run. - Update: they run, if you install imlib 1.9 from the Puppy3 repository in petget (it seems you can ignore the dependency-warning that pops up).

Maybe I can correct it this weekend, then I would upload a repackaged version for the eeepc Smile

Update: to use the trayicons, I installed:
http://dotpups.de/dotpups/Desktop-Tools/xystray-trayicons.pup

Then added it to the startup:
Code:
cd /root/Startup
ln -s /usr/local/xystray-icons/run-xystray run-xystray


To place the tray at the bottom center, modify these lines in:
/usr/local/xystray-icons/run-xystray run-xystray

Code:
PositionY = screenheight() - 22
PositionX = screenwidth()/2 - (NumberOfIcons*22)/2
Background = "gray90"


To activate the borders for it, delete the line:
Code:
xwin_notitlenoborder("0x" & theID)


Now you can choose a borderstyle with "ALT-rightclick".


To make the menus transparent just right click on the desktop...Desktop Background Settings.. and down at the bottom is the theme transparency settings. I have mine a 152.

To get the slowly moving waves at bottom, activate "ripples" in "Right-click Desktop - Special FX Settings" Smile

Mark
e16-1.jpg
Description  full size screenshot
jpg

 Download 
Filename  e16-1.jpg 
Filesize  121.17 KB 
Downloaded  274 Time(s) 
e16-1-mini.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   35.13 KB
 Viewed   1077 Time(s)

e16-1-mini.jpg

_root_.jwmrc.tar.gz
Description  extract to /etc/xdg/templates/, and type "fixmenus", this is required for the Puppy-menu.
gz

 Download 
Filename  _root_.jwmrc.tar.gz 
Filesize  1.68 KB 
Downloaded  258 Time(s) 

_________________
my recommended links

Last edited by MU on Thu 13 May 2010, 23:10; edited 9 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Thu 13 May 2010, 20:55    Post subject: Re: 1001P how many cores?  

prehistoric wrote:
Jemimah,

Here's something very weird about Puppeee on that Asus eee PC 1001P with an Atom N450 processor. It is a single core chip, (the dual-core versions start with the 510) but the dmesg I read definitely talked about starting processors 0 and 1. I know I am confused, but I think there is confused software as well.


All Atom processors have this - it's called hyperthreading. That's why the kernel needs SMP support.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyper-threading
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Thu 13 May 2010, 20:58    Post subject:  

MU wrote:

To activate icewm again, you would type:
Code:
echo icewm-session > /etc/wm
echo icewm-session > /etc/windowmanager
xwin



You should just change /etc/wm. That way Xorg will shut down correctly after changing the window manager. This also allows for some scripts to run to make setting changes depending on the window manager. It would be easy enough to package it with a new version of the change-wm tool and add e16 to the list.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Thu 13 May 2010, 21:03    Post subject: Re: Remastering with 2.6.33-sched-bfs-316-patched kernel  

cinclus_cinclus wrote:
@jemimah,

thank you for rc1.

I rebuilt the kernel with 2.6.33-sched-bfs-316.patch and configured it for additional kernel-modules.

Some problems until I noticed that

1. eee_devx_460.sfs lacks Pud-lzo.pet
2. before installation of the modules (make modules_install) I had to remove ze460332.sfs.

Remastering then was easy:

1) only a new eee-460.sfs had to be created. The devx-tools and the drivers of ze460332.sfs were already included, and
2) replaced the old kernel with the new one
3) left initrd.gz unchanged


Yes, I do my kernel compiling on Ubuntu, so I guess I do need to add lzo to the devx. Embarassed

Would you have any interest in joining the Fluppy development team and helping me compile drivers and patch the kernel to support more netbooks? I'm afraid it's going to be too big of a job for just me all by myself.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
2lss

Joined: 20 Sep 2009
Posts: 225

PostPosted: Thu 13 May 2010, 23:11    Post subject:  

jemimah,

I am experiencing the issue with puppy not going to sleep when the lid is closed, giving the "External Display Connected: Lid Suspend Disabled" message. After checking, I noticed that xrandr did not print anything about VGA disconnected so grep returned a 1 not a 0. I thought I could modify the script to look for something like 'VGA Connected" so I dug out a monitor and hooked it up (had to reboot puppy to get monitor to work, fn + f5 returned "VGA not connected." Not sure if that is normal) I ran xrandr again after reboot but surprisingly there is no mention of the second monitor.
Code:
# xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 640 x 480, current 1024 x 600, maximum 1024 x 600
default connected 1024x600+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   1024x600        0.0*
   800x600         0.0 
   640x480         0.0 


Since I never use the external monitor I just changed the script to always suspend. I don't know any other ways to detect the external monitor.

I'm using Xvesa for the first time, so I'm not sure if that could be the culprit.

p.s. I'm loving the openbox/rox panel combo Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13644
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Thu 13 May 2010, 23:20    Post subject:  

Quote:
(had to reboot puppy to get monitor to work, fn + f5 returned "VGA not connected." Not sure if that is normal)


I also had to reboot to get the second monitor (a beamer) to work.
It worked immedeatly, but with a wrong resolution (using Xorg).
After a reboot, xorgwizard detected the beamer and offered the correct resolutions for it.

Mark

_________________
my recommended links
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Fri 14 May 2010, 00:32    Post subject:  

2lss wrote:

I'm using Xvesa for the first time, so I'm not sure if that could be the culprit.


That's almost certainly the problem. I should have thought of that. Thanks!

It is normal to have to reboot and rerun the xorgwizard to get an external monitor to work. I think all Puppies have that issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rameshiyer

Joined: 17 Sep 2009
Posts: 232
Location: Calicut, Kerala, India

PostPosted: Fri 14 May 2010, 01:53    Post subject: Installation in Desktop PC
Subject description: Compatiable
 

Madam

Is it possible to install Puppeee 4.3 in Desktop PC having IntelQ6600 CPU (quad core), Q35 Intel chipset Motherboard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 128 of 176 [2633 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, ..., 174, 175, 176 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1355s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0433s) ][ GZIP on ]