Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 30 Oct 2014, 11:19
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
4.4 Alpha 1
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 8 of 10 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Author Message
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Fri 30 Apr 2010, 17:31    Post_subject:  

technosaurus wrote:
@jpeps - I recompiled the 3.0.37 version of samba and included the binaries that I thought were needed for cups/samba - if samba is not working in general please let me know and I will revert to the older, twice as large version. If you could give errors that show up in the command line though it would be great!


When installing the printer in cups, I get:
Code:

Error:
server-error-internal-error


Installing samba 3.0.26 first got it working. I'm connecting to a windows desktop with an HP940c deskjet attached.

edit: I seem to recall getting that message when cups needed to be turned on (again) after loading X.

EDIT: That was it.

"/initrd/pup_ro2/etc/init.d/cups start" and all is well!

OOPS...spoke too soon. Printer now installs, but doesn't print. Nothing shows up on the command line; in cups job is "pending". Again, everything works if Samba package is installed. Sorry for the confusion.....(I tried after rebooting with pfix=ram to make sure).
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tubeguy


Joined: 28 Aug 2009
Posts: 1328
Location: Park Ridge IL USA

PostPosted: Fri 30 Apr 2010, 20:24    Post_subject:  

OK got this puppy loaded up and running. It's fast and stable so far! Loving it!

However the menu button doesn't work. It did at first, then I installed Firefox and Aqualung, now it's dead.

Aqualung was the pet from http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=31689, Firefox was the 3.6 pet from http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=30434.

Aqualung didn't start straight away but after grabbing the libsndfile and libsamplerate pets I was good to go.

My Gigabyte GN-WMKG wireless PCMCIA card is happily connecting with ndiswrapper and it reconnects by itself after restarting, something I've had problems with with other pups.

I did try using my Turtle Beach Audio Advantage USB sound thingy when I saw the new ALSA wizard, but it didn't work. The wizard saw the device but after rebooting there were no sound devices at all.

I like the Puppy Control Center, very nice!

it looks like a sh-tload of work went into this, it's very much appreciated.

Edit: I closed my screen and thought I had a power outage or something- I think I triggered a shutdown- any way to disable that?

Edit2: I remember I did run the tray services wizard, I guess that has something to do with the menu button not responding. I hardly ever use it anyway...
puptop44a1.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  puptop44a1.jpg 
Filesize  69.57 KB 
Downloaded  427 Time(s) 

_________________
Toshiba M115-S1061: PupServer |HP/Compaq D330ST: Dpup 486
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Sat 01 May 2010, 00:45    Post_subject:  

I don't see any smbd/nmbd in current samba. (old version was in /opt/samba/sbin).
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat 01 May 2010, 00:54    Post_subject:  

Tubeguy, there are still a few bugs in Puppy Control Centre, and the disabling of the menu button is one, where the wrong value gets passed to the menu command. The best thing to do right now is to install DuDE from here http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=53680, which will fix it. The next 4.4 (maybe this weekend) will have DuDE.
Only bug I have found in the DuDE system is using it to change default programs such as browsers etc., which does not work just now.

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tubeguy


Joined: 28 Aug 2009
Posts: 1328
Location: Park Ridge IL USA

PostPosted: Sat 01 May 2010, 07:34    Post_subject:  

DaveS wrote:
Tubeguy, there are still a few bugs in Puppy Control Centre, and the disabling of the menu button is one, where the wrong value gets passed to the menu command. The best thing to do right now is to install DuDE from here http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=53680, which will fix it. The next 4.4 (maybe this weekend) will have DuDE.
Only bug I have found in the DuDE system is using it to change default programs such as browsers etc., which does not work just now.

Thanks dude...um, I mean Dave!

_________________
Toshiba M115-S1061: PupServer |HP/Compaq D330ST: Dpup 486
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
technosaurus


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 4353

PostPosted: Sat 01 May 2010, 13:03    Post_subject:  

aqualung was originally in 4.31, however playing multiple files caused it to open several instances until the entire tray gets filled with little blue raindrops - this is probably addressed by compiling with libunique, but adding an extra library that basically only does ps |grep `basename $0` seems a bit ridiculous (personally I use aplay as my defaultaudioplayer) It sounds like the aqualung package also needs its dependencies updated.

No one has mentioned anything about the homebank package so far, but there had been several requests to have libOFX (and its dependencies) If no-one steps up to test the OFX side I will probably put a non-OFX version in the beta build and make the OFX version available as a pet.

the broken home was addressed earlier - just reinstall Zigbert's latest Dude

_________________
Web Programming - Pet Packaging 100 & 101
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
upnorth


Joined: 11 Jan 2010
Posts: 262
Location: Wisconsin UTC-6 (-5 DST)

PostPosted: Sun 02 May 2010, 17:03    Post_subject:  

Hi:
Just a headsup on the file permissions. I just noticed a bunch of files and directories (not symlinks) under /root/ and /etc were 777, So I changed some of them back to 755,644, etc. But I don't know if they were that way originally (777) or if they got that way somehow.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
technosaurus


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 4353

PostPosted: Sun 02 May 2010, 17:10    Post_subject:  

upnorth wrote:
Hi:
Just a headsup on the file permissions. I just noticed a bunch of files and directories (not symlinks) under /root/ and /etc were 777, So I changed some of them back to 755,644, etc. But I don't know if they were that way originally (777) or if they got that way somehow.


Thanks for finding that - I made the mistake of doing a woof build on an ntfs partition - would it be much trouble to make a tarball?

_________________
Web Programming - Pet Packaging 100 & 101
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
technosaurus


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 4353

PostPosted: Sun 02 May 2010, 17:13    Post_subject:  

modified partview to work with less dependencies - replaced the "not very efficient generating gif images" with a modified version of my own ash script.

Code:
#!/bin/ash
#Barry Kauler 2009. A first go, not very efficient generating gif images.
#v431 clarf: bugfix, old kernel without libata drivers.

#modified version of technosaurus' genhbar - public domain
genhbar() {
FGCOLOR=\#f00
BGCOLOR=\#0f0
WIDTH=100
HEIGHT=14
BARSTRING=""
#need to reset these because I should have used for instead of while loops
q=0
y=0
#get values from input
for x in $@; do
case $x in
   name*)
      FILENAME=`echo $x |cut -d = -f 2`
      ;;
   *%)
      PERCENT=`echo $x |cut -d % -f 1`
      ;;
   *)
      echo "usage "$0" XX% name=filename"
      ;;
esac
done

#generate one line of the image
BARMAX=$(($WIDTH*$PERCENT/100))
while [ "$q" -lt $BARMAX ]; do
    q=$(($q + 1))
    BARSTRING=${BARSTRING}1
done
while [ "$q" -le $WIDTH ]; do
    BARSTRING=${BARSTRING}0
    q=$(($q + 1))
done

#write to file
echo '/* XPM */' >${FILENAME}.xpm
echo 'static char *'$FILENAME'_xpm[] = {' >>${FILENAME}.xpm
echo '"'$WIDTH $HEIGHT '2 1",' >>${FILENAME}.xpm
echo '"0 c '$BGCOLOR'",' >>${FILENAME}.xpm
echo '"1 c '$FGCOLOR'",' >>${FILENAME}.xpm

while [ "$y" -le $HEIGHT ]; do
echo '"'$BARSTRING'"' >>${FILENAME}.xpm
    y=$(($y + 1))
done

echo '};' >>${FILENAME}.xpm
}


DISKLIST="`probedisk2`"
PARTSLIST="`probepart -k 2> /dev/null | grep '^/dev/' | grep -E 'iso9660|ext2|ext3|ext4|reiserfs|msdos|vfat|ntfs|minix' | cut -f 1-3 -d '|' | tr '\n' ' '`"

#PARTINFO="<hbox><text><label>Free</label></text><pixmap><input file>/usr/share/pixmaps/partview_top.gif</input></pixmap></hbox>"

#Fast enough now that this is not needed?
#xmessage -center -bg orange -buttons "" "Please wait, processing..." &
#XPID=$!

for APART in $PARTSLIST
do
 MNTSTATUS='(currently mounted)'
 ATAG="`echo -n "$APART" | cut -f 1 -d '|' | cut -f 3 -d '/'`"
 ASIZE=`echo -n "$APART" | cut -f 3 -d '|'`
 if [ -e /proc/ide ];then #v431 old kernel without libata drivers.
  ATIPE=`echo -n "$APART" | cut -f 2 -d '|'`
  case $ATIPE in
   iso*)
    ASIZE=4300000
    [ "`dvd+rw-mediainfo /dev/${ATAG} 2>&1 | grep 'non-DVD'`" != "" ] && ASIZE=700000
   ;;
  esac
 else
  case $ATAG in
   sr*)
    ASIZE=4300000
    [ "`dvd+rw-mediainfo /dev/${ATAG} 2>&1 | grep 'non-DVD'`" != "" ] && ASIZE=700000
   ;;
  esac
 fi
 AFS="`echo -n "$APART" | cut -f 2 -d '|'`"
 AFPATTERN="^/dev/$ATAG "
 AUSED=`df -k | grep "$AFPATTERN" | tr -s " " | cut -f 3 -d " "`
 if [ ! "$AUSED" ];then
  MNTSTATUS='(not mounted)'
  mkdir -p /mnt/$ATAG
  mount -t $AFS /dev/$ATAG /mnt/$ATAG > /dev/null 2>&1
  if [ $? -eq 0 ];then
   AUSED=`df -k | grep "$AFPATTERN" | tr -s " " | cut -f 3 -d " "`
   umount /dev/$ATAG
  else
   continue
  fi
 fi
 #[ "$AFS" ] && echo "${ATAG} \"Filesystem: $AFS  Size: ${ASIZE}M  Free: ${AFREE}M ${MNTSTATUS}\" \\" >> /tmp/schoices.txt #v3.01 added precaution.
 AFREE=`expr $ASIZE - $AUSED`
 nAUSED=`expr 100 \* $AUSED \/ $ASIZE` #normalise.
 #process size...
 if [ $AFREE -gt 1048576 ];then #1024*1024
  ONESIZE="`dc $AFREE 1048576 \/ p`"
  ONESIZE="`printf "%.1f" $ONESIZE`G"
 else
  if [ $AFREE -gt 99 ];then
   ONESIZE="`expr $AFREE \/ 1024`M"
  else
   ONESIZE="`dc $AFREE 1024 \/ p`"
   ONESIZE="`printf "%.1f" $AFREE`M"
  fi
 fi
 echo "$ONESIZE" > /tmp/partview_used_${ATAG}
 genhbar ${nAUSED}%  name=/tmp/partview_${ATAG}
 #add to gui...
 PARTINFO="${PARTINFO}
<hbox><text><label>${ATAG} ${ONESIZE}</label></text><pixmap><input file>/tmp/partview_${ATAG}.xpm</input></pixmap></hbox>"
 #echo "ATAG=$ATAG ASIZE=$ASIZE AFREE=$AFREE"
done

#kill $XPID

export MAIN_DIALOG="<window title=\"Partview\" icon-name=\"gtk-harddisk\">
 <vbox>
  ${PARTINFO}
 </vbox>
</window>"
gtkdialog3 --program=MAIN_DIALOG

_________________
Web Programming - Pet Packaging 100 & 101
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
technosaurus


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 4353

PostPosted: Sun 02 May 2010, 17:46    Post_subject:  

tubeguy wrote:

Edit: I closed my screen and thought I had a power outage or something- I think I triggered a shutdown- any way to disable that?

I am guessing you are using Xvesa, because that hasn't been a problem with Xorg

Anyhow I think that is controlled by
/proc/acpi/button/lid/LID/state

but I'm not sure if you can use chmod to make it unwritable by the system or not -- anyone know??

_________________
Web Programming - Pet Packaging 100 & 101
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tubeguy


Joined: 28 Aug 2009
Posts: 1328
Location: Park Ridge IL USA

PostPosted: Sun 02 May 2010, 18:32    Post_subject:  

technosaurus wrote:
tubeguy wrote:

Edit: I closed my screen and thought I had a power outage or something- I think I triggered a shutdown- any way to disable that?

I am guessing you are using Xvesa, because that hasn't been a problem with Xorg

Anyhow I think that is controlled by
/proc/acpi/button/lid/LID/state

but I'm not sure if you can use chmod to make it unwritable by the system or not -- anyone know??


I definitely am using xorg. Just ran
Code:
chmod 000 state
and the behavior went away. Thanks!

After playing a bit more I realize the machine was actually hibernating. When I lifted the lid it would wake up but after a few seconds the screen would dim by about 50%. Still usable but dark, and after rebooting all was well again.

_________________
Toshiba M115-S1061: PupServer |HP/Compaq D330ST: Dpup 486
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
technosaurus


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 4353

PostPosted: Sun 02 May 2010, 22:02    Post_subject:  

tubeguy wrote:

After playing a bit more I realize the machine was actually hibernating. When I lifted the lid it would wake up but after a few seconds the screen would dim by about 50%. Still usable but dark, and after rebooting all was well again.


That makes more sense,

You may have help solve an unrelated bug though.... It may be a good idea to add
Code:
chmod 000 /proc/acpi/button/lid/LID/state

to the Xvesa setup script to prevent the complete fail when the lid is shut.... any suggestions out there as to where this would need to go?

_________________
Web Programming - Pet Packaging 100 & 101
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
OverDrive

Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 165
Location: Cleveland, OHIO,USA

PostPosted: Sat 08 May 2010, 18:14    Post_subject:  

technosaurus said:
Quote:
No one has mentioned anything about the homebank package so far, but there had been several requests to have libOFX (and its dependencies) If no-one steps up to test the OFX side I will probably put a non-OFX version in the beta build and make the OFX version available as a pet.


I downloaded the homebank-4.2.1-i486.pet and tried it today. It did say it recognized the OFX/QFX file types but it listed 0 accounts and 0 transactions to import. The OFX or the QFX file I got from my bank is 31k and when opened with a text editor there are plenty of transactions listed so me thinks something is not right with the static compile. OFX/QFX support would really be cool if you could figuire it out.

OverDrive

BTW I meant to tell you before, There is something wrong with the B43 driver in 4.4

It doesn't work right in comparision to quirky21. I can't remember if it didn't log in at all or was real slow in the throughput. Check with Barry to see what he did to fix it.

OverDrive
homebank_ofx.png
 Description   
 Filesize   49.14 KB
 Viewed   502 Time(s)

homebank_ofx.png


_________________
Instant Puppy Fan!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tubeguy


Joined: 28 Aug 2009
Posts: 1328
Location: Park Ridge IL USA

PostPosted: Sat 08 May 2010, 18:24    Post_subject:  

technosaurus wrote:
You may have help solve an unrelated bug though....

That would be a first for me...Wink

_________________
Toshiba M115-S1061: PupServer |HP/Compaq D330ST: Dpup 486
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
technosaurus


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 4353

PostPosted: Mon 10 May 2010, 09:51    Post_subject:  

I have reverted back to the non OFX version of homebank (since it was reported not to work)

I also built the latest stable webkitgtk and midori and made a test build with seamonkey removed and replaced with midori (defaultbrowser), claws-mail (defaultmail/contacts) and abiword (defaulthtmleditor) and the webkit test gtklauncher (defaulthtmlviewer)

for some reason gxine depends on libmozjs, so I had to copy over some libs from seamonkey (~900kb) - unless there is a better alternative? an mplayer frontend maybe? or more likely gstreamer+totem since gstreamer would also provide for html5 video in webkit & midori

_________________
Web Programming - Pet Packaging 100 & 101
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 8 of 10 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1132s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0070s) ][ GZIP on ]