Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 06:15
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Puppy not detecting my swap partition? Solved
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
blackthorn3d

Joined: 19 Feb 2009
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue 20 Apr 2010, 00:28    Post_subject:  Puppy not detecting my swap partition? Solved  

Hi I'm using a PII 300mhz with only 64 megs ram and 8.5 gig Hd till I get my system rebuilt.

I did a fresh dual boot setup win98se is on sda1 using 5 gigs.

then I created a swap partition of 128megs on sda2

then I created the Main linux partition as ext3 on sda3 around 3 gigs.

Went through full install setup then installed grub on mbr.

Setup works fine I can boot into puppy or windows fine but puppy is not detecting the swap partition when it boots up or even after its running and I'm not sure why.

Originally I created the swap partition using cfdisk in damn small linux I set it as ext2 type 82 in cfdisk.

Then I looked at my partitions from gparted in puppy and it was showing my swap as a vfat partition so I deleted the swap and created a new swap partition and selected format to linux swap in puppy's gparted.

then I did stuff like this:
swapoff -a
mkswap /dev/sda2
swapon /dev/sda2 <-- does activate there but I have to do it everytime I reboot.

Read something about enabling swap at boot time by editing
/etc/fstab but that was for a different linux.

Later I read /etc/fstab has no effect in puppy?

So I back to square 1.

?Is there a file I can edit for it to enable swap on boot?

Or is there a specific partition type I need for the swap?

I'm a little confused cause most swap files are type 82 ext2
and in puppys gparted you can select to format to an ext2 partition or format to Linux swap so i selected linux swap.

I'm using puppy 4.3.1

1 more question I cant seem to locate where puppy is saving my settings at on full install?

On my old system I had a frugal setup and it had a pup save file but I don't know where it's saving on full hd install?

thanks for any help It's not urgent just annoying.

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3382
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Tue 20 Apr 2010, 01:52    Post_subject:  

As to where Puppy is saving your settings, with a full install, they are written to the filesystem on the full install.
The settings are not a seperate file as in a frugal install.
As to the swap partition being used, open a terminal and type "free".
If the swap partition is being used, you should see some memory allocated to it as being used.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
duke93535


Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 194
Location: California , High Desert

PostPosted: Tue 20 Apr 2010, 02:22    Post_subject:  

The terminal command, "swapoff -a" will not work without the correct line in /etc/fstab.

Code:
/dev/sda2        swap              swap             auto,rw,user                     0 0


Normally, Puppy will use a swap partition automatically.

duke
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
looseSCREWorTWO

Joined: 04 Feb 2010
Posts: 812
Location: Australia, 1999 Toshiba laptop, 512mb RAM, no HDD, 431 Retro & 421 Retro

PostPosted: Wed 21 Apr 2010, 00:40    Post_subject:  

My Swap is never detected at Bootup

<----- on this prehistoric hardware with no HD

After bootup I have to unplug/replug the USB SD card reader which has the Swap on it, open a terminal & type:
swapon /dev/sda1
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
blackthorn3d

Joined: 19 Feb 2009
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed 21 Apr 2010, 03:18    Post_subject:  

Hi thanks for replies I replied yesterday but since my cmos battery is dead and my date and time wasn't set I think reply was lost in another dimension.

I had tried the free command and also

cat /proc/swaps and thats how i noticed my swap wasn't being used.

I tried adding that code line in fstab
/dev/sda2 swap swap auto,rw,user 0 0

still no luck originally there was no line in fstab refering to swap at all
so I had added one similar to the above but still didn't work it was this.

/dev/sda2 swap swap defaults 0 0

Does it matter what order I created the swap and main linux partitions?
cause I created the swap first on sda2 then used rest of the space for sda3 for puppy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
duke93535


Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 194
Location: California , High Desert

PostPosted: Wed 21 Apr 2010, 10:20    Post_subject:  

I have a feeling you're expecting to see your swap being used when you have physical memory still unused. The swap is used only when you have exceeded the physical memory of the system. Here is my "free" results and is normal.

total used free shared buffers
Mem: 256072 125684 130388 0 44516
Swap: 522104 0 522104
Total: 778176 125684 652492

duke

PS: In /etc/rc.d/rc.local you could always add the line "swapon /dev/sda2" if it's needed with a text editor. I also find that on my old 400mhz computer that i like the retro puppy 431 better.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
blackthorn3d

Joined: 19 Feb 2009
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed 21 Apr 2010, 18:39    Post_subject:  

In reply to Duke yes I thought about that swap might not be active right away but I had tested it running seamonkey and browsing some my hard drive was running wild on to load certain pages and I checked to see if swap was working and it wasn't.

Problem is solved now sort of heres what I did.

Booted up from live cd and ran Gparted again

selected my sda2 partition wich was showing as linux swap.

selected format to linux swap.

rebooted and typed free in terminal and now it shows the swap as working.

so either something was wrong with my partition before or I messed it up somehow trying to activate it.

Anyways it's working now and thanks for the tips.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0635s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0079s) ][ GZIP on ]