Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 02 Sep 2014, 15:53
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
How to set the horizontal position of the screen?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Author Message
Leon

Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 228
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Sun 05 Mar 2006, 19:42    Post subject:  How to set the horizontal position of the screen?  

I would like to find some configuration settings or instruction, if exists any, to move the horizontal position of the screen about 3 mm (0,12 inch) to the left where it is when I use Windows. My Puppy is running in Xvesa mode. I am interesting in a solution for Xorg mode also.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 06 Mar 2006, 03:53    Post subject:  

For Xorg, you can run "xvidtune" from a terminal window.
This enables you to finetune the display position, then output a modeline to the console.

A modeline can be inserted into /etc/X11/xorg.conf, but Xorg by default will ignore it. However, GuestToo did post a message to the forum, how to turn on recognition of a modeline in xorg.conf.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Leon

Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 228
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Mon 06 Mar 2006, 05:38    Post subject:  

Barry,
Thank you.
Do you have any idee about the solution for Xvesa?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4782
Location: GB

PostPosted: Mon 06 Mar 2006, 06:09    Post subject:  

If you are using the same HW and OS all the time, it is best to reset the monitor itself. Really old monitors may have trimmer access through the back of its case or inside (BEWARE! use a plastic spill, all controls are labelled by screen printing on pcb.) Moderately old monitors will have adjustment trimmers under the front panel. Later crt and lcd monitors will have an OSD SW adjustment.
More often, the problem with really, really old monitors is that the horizontal driver transistor gets 'worn out' (OK, field- and thermally-assisted interdiffusional junction degradation) and the full picture width can no longer be obtained. It's the big fat black guy, usually on the lhs (from front), attached to a big aluminium heat sink. Its replacement is a doddle - three legs to unsolder and resolder. Check the condition and value of its associated emitter resistor as this can also drift and need replacement. If the LOPT is getting a little past its best, it is possible to tweak it a small amount with its built-in trimmers.
In principle, anyone could carry out simple monitor repair, adjustment and maintenance. Unskilled operatives should leave an address of their local cemetary for floral tributes!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Leon

Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 228
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Mon 06 Mar 2006, 08:20    Post subject:  

Sage wrote:
If you are using the same HW and OS all the time, it is best to reset the monitor itself. Really old monitors may have trimmer access through the back of its case or inside (BEWARE! use a plastic spill, all controls are labelled by screen printing on pcb.) Moderately old monitors will have adjustment trimmers under the front panel. Later crt and lcd monitors will have an OSD SW adjustment.

I have 2 years old Sony SDM-M51 15" LCD monitor. I can adjust the picture position by pressing monitor control buttons. The problem is that the picture in Puppy is shown at different position then in Windows.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4782
Location: GB

PostPosted: Mon 06 Mar 2006, 11:32    Post subject:  

OK. The commercial 'doze drivers allow it to be reset in SW. So, set it with OSD for Linux and use rightclick-screen/properties/settings/advanced for 'doze.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Leon

Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 228
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Mon 06 Mar 2006, 14:34    Post subject:  

Sage wrote:
OK. The commercial 'doze drivers allow it to be reset in SW. So, set it with OSD for Linux and use rightclick-screen/properties/settings/advanced for 'doze.

Exactly! I solved the problem.
Many thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0510s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0033s) ][ GZIP on ]