Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 03:16
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Lighthouse Pup 4.43 Gu2 215M
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 30 of 46 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, ..., 44, 45, 46 Next
Author Message
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Fri 12 Mar 2010, 18:13    Post_subject: What is your favorite desktop / window manager?  

Hi abushcrafter,
Thank you for the feedback, you must have seen the new poll question! For the benefit of those who haven't it asks, "What is your favorite desktop / window manager?" and is at the beginning of the first post. I used Xfce 4 for a while when I was working on the new SFS but I'm back in KDE4 so that was my vote... results are not scientific as I imagine one could vote more that once!
[Edit: oh my, it looks like the poll appears on every page. Hmm, I wasn't expecting that.]
TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri 12 Mar 2010, 18:22    Post_subject:  

tazoc wrote:
The directories are empty because they are auto-magically filled as needed by simply running Wine Configuration, any of the links in /root/.wine/drive_c, Wine entries in the Menus, or by clicking on an .exe in ROX.
The reason, I installed the wine .pet is that when I clicked on setup951.exe nothing happened. I also tried one other exe which didn't work so I installed the Wine pet. It still wouldn't work, so I executed in a console and found that it needed the OLEAUT32.dll. So I located it and copied it over the existing file which was newer. The older file did work. I'll try it again, with a fresh install and something other than e-Sword, and let you know. Their may be a problem with latest Wine.
Thanks,
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Fri 12 Mar 2010, 18:45    Post_subject:  

Hmm, I'll do some testing here, to see if I can reproduce that.
Thanks,
TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1073

PostPosted: Fri 12 Mar 2010, 20:44    Post_subject: Multiple screens with KDE  

TazOC,

So I've been playing around in KDE a bit more since I tested Compiz, and I noticed that under settings it has the bit there for display. Now I can run my laptop with an external adapter but its a clone of my screen, there is the option there for extending a single desktop across two screens but I get the message that this module has not been included.
What exactly would need to be included in KDE to allow this ability? When I ran Fedora and Suse, I ran dual screens without a single problem through KDE. So Im assuming it has something to do with how KDE has been rigged to work with Puppy, do you know the details on this? If I could get Puppy to work across my screens... i'd be in heaven.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri 12 Mar 2010, 21:29    Post_subject:  

Earlier post by Jim wrote:
I'll try it again, with a fresh install and something other than e-Sword, and let you know. Their may be a problem with latest Wine.
Tried with a different exe, worked as you described. No problem with Wine. After all .wine files were populated, e-Sword installed without problem using these procedures.
Thanks,
Jim Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Fri 12 Mar 2010, 21:51    Post_subject: Multiple screens with KDE  

Hi Q5sys,
I think this is more of a Puppy question rather than KDE. The display setup is done by /usr/sbin/xorgwizard which doesn't know about KDE and probably doesn't need to. Although I haven't set up dual-monitor, Xinerama or Multi-view, I imagine it involves editing /etc/X11/xorg.conf, or depending on the driver you chose in xorgwizard, possibly exit to CL and type 'aticonfig --initial=dual-head --screen-layout=right' or 'aticonfig --help' for the ATI Catalyst 9.9 driver in Mariner, or 'nvidia-xconfig --help' for the nVidia driver in Mariner. I don't have any idea for an Intel adapter, probably xorg.conf would need to be edited or maybe 'xrandr' in a terminal can do it.

If you're using MU's Xorg/xserver 1.6.3/Intel, you might want to try posting on that thread.

Here are some links I found:
Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Video
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=52471
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=273495

Hope that helps,
TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1073

PostPosted: Sat 13 Mar 2010, 00:46    Post_subject:  

TazOC,
Thanks for the input, Ive read through those threads, but they've been of no help. As far as xorgwizard sees, I only have 1 monitor. KDE however sees both of them, and I can clone without trouble, just cant extend the desktop. In fact...
If I run the xorgwizard at startup then the system only sees one monitor @ 1280x800. If I plug in another monitor then I have to rerun the xorgwizard, at which point it then sees one monitor at 1024x768 (but will display on both screens as a clone).
However the xorg.conf files say the same thing except for the resolution difference, nothing more about screen or monitor 0 and 1

However If I start off with xorg thinking I only have the 1280x800, and plug in a second monitor and start KDE, KDE automatically starts outputting to that screen as a clone without having to touch the Xorg wizard. KDE detects the resolution of each monitor and everything, it only will clone the image though.

I have never been able to get xorgwizard to detect both screens. I've even tried manually editing the data in after seeing others sample .conf files, but xorg then wont run at all.

Thats why I was thinking that the solution might be found in KDE, since xorgwizard never seemed to want to work for me, but KDE partly did.
I'll drop a post in MU's thread though, so I can attack it from that angle as well.

EDIT:
I noticed that after upgrading from F to G, truecrypt no longer works. When trying to mount an ecrypted disk I get the following:

Even tried re-installing TrueCrypt.
It worked flawlessly in F, with what you've changed for the latest G version of Lighthouse, can you think of anything that might have caused this?

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
turnip

Joined: 10 Feb 2009
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sat 13 Mar 2010, 20:58    Post_subject:  

I tried the new version of lighthouse puppy, my broadcom 4311 worked in the past version but doesnt work in this version.

My intel 915gm wasnt working in the past version as xorg setup just froze to a black screen and compiz/wine programs that required intel drivers didnt work; but it works in this version. The xorg setup worked anyways didnt try the wine yet.

Anyone know any fixes for the broadcom issue, the thing scans and detects the networks and stuff but it doesnt connect when I hit "use".
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Sun 14 Mar 2010, 00:42    Post_subject: TrueCrypt workaround in LHP 4.43Gu1  

Q5sys wrote:
I noticed that after upgrading from F to G, truecrypt no longer works.

It worked flawlessly in F, with what you've changed for the latest G version of Lighthouse, can you think of anything that might have caused this?
I'm getting the same error here. Yes, I had updated '/bin/mount-FULL' to fix volume management in Dolphin and PCMan File Manager. Unfortunately truecrypt-6.3a.pet needs the Puppy version of mount-FULL. I'm attaching the one that works with TrueCrypt. As yet I don't have a solution that works for both TrueCrypt and Dolphin/PCManFM, but if you use TC in LHP 4.43Gu1 this will make it work again.
TazOC
mount-FULLforTrueCrypt.tar.gz
Description  Extract to /bin to fix TrueCrypt in LHP 4.43 Gu1
gz

 Download 
Filename  mount-FULLforTrueCrypt.tar.gz 
Filesize  24.05 KB 
Downloaded  431 Time(s) 

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1073

PostPosted: Sun 14 Mar 2010, 03:12    Post_subject: Re: TrueCrypt workaround in LHP 4.43Gu1  

tazoc wrote:
Q5sys wrote:
I noticed that after upgrading from F to G, truecrypt no longer works.

It worked flawlessly in F, with what you've changed for the latest G version of Lighthouse, can you think of anything that might have caused this?
I'm getting the same error here. Yes, I had updated '/bin/mount-FULL' to fix volume management in Dolphin and PCMan File Manager. Unfortunately truecrypt-6.3a.pet needs the Puppy version of mount-FULL. I'm attaching the one that works with TrueCrypt. As yet I don't have a solution that works for both TrueCrypt and Dolphin/PCManFM, but if you use TC in LHP 4.43Gu1 this will make it work again.
TazOC


TazOC,
Thanks for the info and the gz. With my setup right now, TC is more important to me than Dolphin (as I use Thunar for file management)
Do you know off the top of your head if the older versions of TC also needed that version of mount-FULL?
Somewhere I have a backup copy of the 5.x, 6.1 and 6.2 pets of TC. Would it be worth it to you for me to check with those older versions of TC and see if one is natively compatible with 4.43Gu1? Or do you know the answer to that already?

One other thing, I was reading THIS thread about setting up a dialog to ask to save the session at shutdown instead of automatically doing it.
The person who wrote the post mentioned to look for: /usr/sbin/snapmergepuppy /initrd/pup_ro1 /initrd/pup_rw
and then replace it with the coding he supplied. However when I open /etc/rc.d/rc.shutdown I see that code in there 3 times @ lines 776, 806, 812. I would have asked him but since its your puplet and you've been editing the save thing recently, you'd be a bit more in the know as to how you have it coded.

Lastly since I was talking about File managers, what conf file do I need to edit to change the default file manager? Rox is the default right now, but if I wanted to change it to Thunar or Dolphin, where is the file i'd need to edit to make that change. Or is it a much more indepth process? (I'm trying to learn as much as I can as I go)

And for all the work you've done so far and continue to do for the community with LHP and for answering my continous questions... thank you, thank you, thank you. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Sun 14 Mar 2010, 17:31    Post_subject: Re: TrueCrypt workaround in LHP 4.43Gu1  

Q5sys wrote:
Do you know off the top of your head if the older versions of TC also needed that version of mount-FULL?
Somewhere I have a backup copy of the 5.x, 6.1 and 6.2 pets of TC. Would it be worth it to you for me to check with those older versions of TC and see if one is natively compatible with 4.43Gu1? Or do you know the answer to that already?
I don't know, but I think it's better to stick with the latest version of TC. Thanks for the offer, though. I'm trying to find another binary for TC 6.3x that might work. There is a 'Mount Options' panel in Settings | Preferences but I don't know if anything in there would help.
Quote:
One other thing, I was reading THIS thread about setting up a dialog to ask to save the session at shutdown instead of automatically doing it.
The person who wrote the post mentioned to look for: /usr/sbin/snapmergepuppy /initrd/pup_ro1 /initrd/pup_rw
and then replace it with the coding he supplied. However when I open /etc/rc.d/rc.shutdown I see that code in there 3 times @ lines 776, 806, 812. I would have asked him but since its your puplet and you've been editing the save thing recently, you'd be a bit more in the know as to how you have it coded.
From the init script, there are 3 pupmodes that use snapmergepuppy:
Code:
#unionfs layers:                    RW (top)      RO1             RO2              PUPMODE
#full install, flash drive:           tmpfs           PDEV1                                       3
#pup_save is a partition, flash drive: tmpfs  DEV1           pup_xxx.sfs            7
#pup_save is a file, flash drive: tmpfs         pup_save.3fs pup_xxx.sfs        13
Type 'ver' in a terminal to see your current PUPMODE. So which occurrence(s) in rc.shutdown you change depends on which PUPMODEs you want to be prompted in. Looks like it's also necessary to change the save interval in Desktop Icons/Event Manager to 0 if you don't want a save to flash to occur prior to shutdown.
Quote:
Lastly since I was talking about File managers, what conf file do I need to edit to change the default file manager? Rox is the default right now, but if I wanted to change it to Thunar or Dolphin, where is the file i'd need to edit to make that change. Or is it a much more indepth process? (I'm trying to learn as much as I can as I go)
I imagine there are many places in Puppy/LHP that have ROX hard-coded. The first one I'd change in LHP is /applications/FileSystem.desktop. Then you'd probably want to make another icon in Wbar for your preferred FM with Wbar Setup. So yes I'm afraid it is rather complex to totally switch over to another FM. Maybe we could set up a 'defaultfilemanager' in /usr/local/bin to use in the future.
Quote:
And for all the work you've done so far and continue to do for the community with LHP and for answering my continous questions... thank you, thank you, thank you. Smile
You're welcome, I appreciate your feedback; it makes LHP better and helps the community as well.
TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Sun 14 Mar 2010, 19:58    Post_subject: Broadcom wifi  

turnip wrote:
I tried the new version of lighthouse puppy, my broadcom 4311 worked in the past version but doesnt work in this version.

Anyone know any fixes for the broadcom issue, the thing scans and detects the networks and stuff but it doesnt connect when I hit "use".
I don't recall making any changes to networking or hardware detection that could explain why it worked before but not in 4.43 Gu1. The nearest workaround I could find is here: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=346454#346454 but it references Broadcom 4312. A custom puplet discussed by tempestuous in that post "isn't even compatible with all Broadcom wifi devices, only certain models." However the situation will hopefully improve in the future with newer kernels.
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Roy

Joined: 31 Dec 2008
Posts: 442

PostPosted: Mon 15 Mar 2010, 07:54    Post_subject:  

Just a quick note here, should anyone else run into the same issue I just had (and an apology if this has already been covered):

I was having trouble printing an actual .pdf version of my browser. Every time I would attempt to print (without checking the Print to File box), a quick dialog box would briefly appear and, before I had a chance to read its contents, disappear. Nothing else happened -- no prompt to save the .pdf file or anything. The newly created .pdf file just didn't appear to even exist (even after performing a file search).

[NOTE: I am not connected to a printer. I was only trying to capture a web page as a .pdf file.]

Checking the Print to File box in the print dialog box did allow a Post Script file to be properly printed and saved to my specified location.

The problem of no actual .pdf file creation was solved by adding an empty (hidden) file in root called .Xauthority

Although I did nothing to change my own computer's name, apparently /root/.Xauthority is required when the computer name is changed from puppypc to anything else. This might be the result of something in Lighthouse? Perhaps in the Mariner sfs (/etc/hostname shows a computer name 'Mariner' instead of the traditional 'puppypc')?

-Roy
The above with Lighthousepup443f and all sfs' loaded [b]except[b] KDE, CompizFusion, & Bibletime; snapmergepuppy.tar.gz not yet applied/updated
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Mon 15 Mar 2010, 12:45    Post_subject: /root needs an empty file called .Xauthority  

Roy wrote:
I was having trouble printing an actual .pdf version of my browser. Every time I would attempt to print (without checking the Print to File box), a quick dialog box would briefly appear and, before I had a chance to read its contents, disappear. Nothing else happened -- no prompt to save the .pdf file or anything. The newly created .pdf file just didn't appear to even exist (even after performing a file search).

The problem of no actual .pdf file creation was solved by adding an empty (hidden) file in root called .Xauthority

Although I did nothing to change my own computer's name, apparently /root/.Xauthority is required when the computer name is changed from puppypc to anything else. This might be the result of something in Lighthouse? Perhaps in the Mariner sfs (/etc/hostname shows a computer name 'Mariner' instead of the traditional 'puppypc')?
Hi Roy,
I was not aware of this bug and I got the same result here--your fix works and I will include it in the next release. This likely affects the base ISO as well; /etc/hostname is 'Mariner'. Thank you for pointing this out and good job finding the solution!
TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Roy

Joined: 31 Dec 2008
Posts: 442

PostPosted: Mon 15 Mar 2010, 13:20    Post_subject:  

tazoc,

You are certainly more than welcomed and I am happy to have brought up something useful. However, it is Dingo, disciple, and rcrsn51 who deserve the real troubleshooting/solution credit. While my information was somewhat a summation of their work, more details can be found here:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=51268
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=383032&sid=e366d5e6760f117274630400477cd99f

As a matter of fact, it is I who should be thanking you and everyone else who shares their work so openly for my enjoyment.

-Roy
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 30 of 46 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, ..., 44, 45, 46 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1352s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0185s) ][ GZIP on ]