Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Dec 2014, 00:20
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Unable to connect to internet (frugal install; optus cable)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [28 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
tungpham

Joined: 13 Dec 2009
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun 13 Dec 2009, 08:05    Post subject:  Unable to connect to internet (frugal install; optus cable)  

I install successful frugal of the Puppy, but am unable to connect to internet. I have optus cable, I try the wizard, but not work

Thanks for your advice
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fernan

Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 307
Location: Buenos Aires

PostPosted: Mon 14 Dec 2009, 19:54    Post subject:  

Please, give us more info...
(step by step, what error you get, Network adapter, etc)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pumpkin_baby86

Joined: 08 Dec 2009
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Mon 14 Dec 2009, 21:40    Post subject:  

seems to be a common problem. I had some trouble too. What helped me was deleting the file ect/resolv.conf but that might not work for you. Just give all the info you can & the people on here will help. good luck!
-Nicole
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fernan

Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 307
Location: Buenos Aires

PostPosted: Mon 21 Dec 2009, 20:25    Post subject:  

If your card is detected and the wizard tells you that there is a network connection, proceed to get an IP adress fron your dhcp server.

If you don't have a router or modem that assignes IPs and DNS settings to your computer, you need to set them manually.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tungpham

Joined: 13 Dec 2009
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun 27 Dec 2009, 16:09    Post subject:  

I was trying the manual to set up but not successful
Today I type ifconfig, the first paragraph disappear, only the seconf paragraph about LILO exist
Please help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tungpham

Joined: 13 Dec 2009
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon 28 Dec 2009, 01:29    Post subject:  

more info about the hardware and setting



Puppy version is 4.21

Modem: Motorolla SB 5101i connected to Netcomm V200 router, Firewall of Pupply set with automatic
Internet Cable of Optus ISP

Xp-professional version is connected successful
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fernan

Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 307
Location: Buenos Aires

PostPosted: Tue 29 Dec 2009, 19:01    Post subject:  

Please, give a step by step of your problem, from clicking the "connect" icon...

Try disabling puppy firewall.

Are you using the same Computer to run XP and PUPPY? Some Cable ISP providers allow only one MacAdress to access the connection.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tungpham

Joined: 13 Dec 2009
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Wed 30 Dec 2009, 00:09    Post subject:  

I click the connect >> internet by network
the message is that "it appears the driver module for a network adaptor is not loaaded, or you want a difference one"
. I am stuck there.

Could you tell me how to disable puppy firewall?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fernan

Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 307
Location: Buenos Aires

PostPosted: Wed 30 Dec 2009, 17:39    Post subject:  

OK, that's a beggining.
You wrote
Quote:
I click the connect >> internet by network
the message is that "it appears the driver module for a network adaptor is not loaaded, or you want a difference one"
. I am stuck there.

That's the message at the bottom of the Network Wizard window.
Do you see any identified Interfaces? ("eth0", "wlan0").
If you see any interface already detected, you must click at the respective button (let's say "eth0" button), and then choose DHCP in the next dialog.

IF you don't see any identified Interfaces, then your network adapter was not autodetected. You need to get the chipset that the network adapter uses, and then load the module manually.

Can you find that info? Any User Guide, manufacturer, model, can help to find that info.

If you have Windows running on that machine, you can boot windows and look for that info there.

Or, if you can, just open the computer and look at the big chip on the network adapter.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tungpham

Joined: 13 Dec 2009
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon 04 Jan 2010, 08:02    Post subject:  

Do you see any identified Interfaces? ("eth0", "wlan0").
Yes I can see eth0 and then I choose DHCP. It is autodeteded. When I opened the IP static I can see the setting, but when I browsed internet it it not connected. I have try to ping few addresses, I can ping yahoo.com, but no response when ping google.com, as well as other addresses

I tried to manually to add default gw, but it is not successful

You advised to turn off firewall, I do not know how to do it in Puppy.


These are the detail of my computer attached as detected Belarc

Operating System System Model
Windows XP Professional (build 2600)
Install Language: English (United States)
System Locale: English (United States) Enclosure Type: Desktop
Processor a Main Circuit Board b
1.60 gigahertz AMD Sempron
128 kilobyte primary memory cache
256 kilobyte secondary memory cache
64-bit ready
Not hyper-threaded Board: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. K8M800-8237
Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
BIOS: Award Software International, Inc. FB 07/21/2005
Drives Memory Modules c,d
240.06 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
130.78 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

TSSTcorp CD/DVDW SH-W162C [CD-ROM drive]
3.5" format removeable media [Floppy drive]

Brother MFC-260C USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 2
MAXTOR S TM3160215AS SCSI Disk Device (160.04 GB) -- drive 1
ST380011A [Hard drive] (80.03 GB) -- drive 0, s/n 5JV5F16Y, rev 8.01, SMART Status: Healthy 704 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory

Slot 'A0' has 256 MB
Slot 'A1' has 512 MB
Local Drive Volumes


c: (NTFS on drive 0) 41.94 GB 14.55 GB free
d: (NTFS on drive 0) 38.08 GB 33 MB free
f: (NTFS on drive 1) 41.94 GB 38.35 GB free
h: (NTFS on drive 1) 41.94 GB 39.94 GB free
i: (NTFS on drive 1) 76.16 GB 37.91 GB free
Network Drives
None detected
Users (mouse over user name for details) Printers
local user accounts last logon
Guest 4/22/2009 9:47:34 PM
trang 1/1/2010 10:19:56 PM
Tung 1/4/2010 5:25:56 PM (admin)
local system accounts
Administrator never (admin)
HelpAssistant never
SUPPORT_388945a0 never

DISABLED Marks a disabled account; LOCKED OUT Marks a locked account

Brother MFC-260C Printer on USB001
Microsoft Office Document Image Writer Driver on Microsoft Document Imaging Writer Port:
Controllers Display
Standard floppy disk controller
Primary IDE Channel [Controller]
Secondary IDE Channel [Controller]
VIA Bus Master IDE Controller VIA/S3G UniChrome Pro IGP [Display adapter]
BenQ FP91G [Monitor] (19.1"vis, August 2005)
Bus Adapters Multimedia
VIA SATA RAID Controller
VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller (4x) Realtek AC'97 Audio for VIA (R) Audio Controller
Unimodem Half-Duplex Audio Device
Virus Protection [Back to Top] new Group Policies
No details available None discovered
Communications Other Devices
PCI SoftV92 Modem


VIA Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter
primary Auto IP Address: 192.168.1.3 / 24
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
Dhcp Server: 192.168.1.1
Physical Address: 00:0F:EA:33:67:51

Networking Dns Server: 192.168.1.1
Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
PS/2 Compatible Mouse
USB Composite Device
USB Mass Storage Device
USB Printing Support
USB Root Hub (4x)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fernan

Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 307
Location: Buenos Aires

PostPosted: Mon 04 Jan 2010, 11:59    Post subject:  

OK, it seems that you are already connected and obtained an IP and DSN servers from 192.168.1.1

So it could be a problem related to DNS solving names.

What is inside the /etc/resolv.conf file?

Can you obtain the DNS servers from your ISP and load it manually?

Do you have another OS that works OK to check gateway and DNS servers?

Regarding the firewall, if you never started it, you don't need to turn it off.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tungpham

Joined: 13 Dec 2009
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon 04 Jan 2010, 22:38    Post subject:  

Yes, Window XP works well with the internet
The error message is "Could not set default route through 192.168.1.1. Note that Puppy has tried to do this route add -net default gw 192.168.1.1 and got the following message: route SIOCADDRT: File Exists".
Of interest I can browse anything from www.mozilla.org/projects, but can not get out of this site

I got the DNS servers numbers, manually add on Static IP and the same message appeared as SIOCADDRT file exist.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tungpham

Joined: 13 Dec 2009
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon 04 Jan 2010, 23:05    Post subject:  

What is inside the /etc/resolv.conf file? is : nameserver: 192.168.1.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gposil


Joined: 06 Apr 2009
Posts: 1305
Location: Stanthorpe (The Granite Belt), QLD, Australia

PostPosted: Mon 04 Jan 2010, 23:26    Post subject:  

The /etc/resolv.conf file should contain you DNS server list from your ISP or whichever DNS servers you use....
_________________
Dpup Home
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
tungpham

Joined: 13 Dec 2009
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jan 2010, 00:43    Post subject:  

I have changes the /etc/resolv.conf file? is : nameserver: to DNS numbers, but still not connected to the internet
I tried to ping one of the DNS numbers the ping is O.K
Ping Localhost is O.K,but still not connected to the internet
I can ping www.google.com is OK, but unable to use internet
The ping is looping and looping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [28 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0754s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0036s) ][ GZIP on ]