Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 02 Sep 2014, 14:00
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Puppies 4.31.1 Puppy linux 4.30 Plus fixes and FireFox 3.5.3
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 19 of 19 [279 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 17, 18, 19
Author Message
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10747
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sat 12 Dec 2009, 18:15    Post subject: Re: Firefox 3.5.5_de not printing with CUPS
Subject description: after "print"-cmd the only possibility is "print to file"
 

bjoenn wrote:
@ttuuxxx:
Hello! had some trouble of getting my CanonS300 (connected to Fritzbox-USB interface) to work, but after installing CUPS1.3.11-pet from Patriot, all things went well but my Firefox ( firefox-3.6b1-i686.pet): he showed up only
"print to file", when asked to print.
After several effortless trials with "about:config" and some discussions on the german Firefox-forum, I deinstalled and fetched the german version of FF3.5.5tar.bz2 and installed.
Did it like that:http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=766380530&t=46390
First thing I noticed was the broken entry in menu>internet>FirefoxBrowser: no reaction after click-on.
Secondly I noticed the impossibility of installing a desktop-starter for FF by right-clicking in the desktop and filing in the popup form (same thing: no reaction by clicking the starter).
I made a link on desktop from "file:///root/.mozilla/firefox/firefox
/firefox", this works.
To reach the toppic, when I'm now commanding "print", there shows up the printing-dialog window, with the only possibility to print to file(as usual.. Sad )
Now I installed your above posted
gtklp-1.2.7-i386.pet hoping it would turn it all towards the good end -no, it didn't. Sad(
So, what can be wrong - where can it be wrong?
(Tried out an new Firefox-profile with no better fortune!)


Toss out all that Patriot Cups stuff and anything else you added and revert back to the default printer setup, and then install this updated version gtklp, which I added a new file that should help.
ttuuxxx
gtklp-1.2.7-i386-v2.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  gtklp-1.2.7-i386-v2.pet 
Filesize  249.03 KB 
Downloaded  473 Time(s) 

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8232

PostPosted: Sat 12 Dec 2009, 18:39    Post subject:  

Quote:
Toss out all that Patriot Cups stuff and anything else you added and revert back to the default printer setup,

tricky...the canon ink monitors only work with cups 1.3 or newer.
Where does gtklp come into the picture...is that the frontend to gnome print?

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10747
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sat 12 Dec 2009, 18:48    Post subject:  

mikeb wrote:
Quote:
Toss out all that Patriot Cups stuff and anything else you added and revert back to the default printer setup,

tricky...the canon ink monitors only work with cups 1.3 or newer.
Where does gtklp come into the picture...is that the frontend to gnome print?

mike


gtklp the way I built it up replaces lpr with gtklp and then I added /etc/gtk-2.0/gtkrc which forces
gtk-print-backends = "lpr,file" which is gtklp
and gtklp is http://gtklp.sourceforge.net/
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8232

PostPosted: Sat 12 Dec 2009, 19:21    Post subject:  

Quote:
gtklp the way I built it up replaces lpr with gtklp and then I added /etc/gtk-2.0/gtkrc which forces
gtk-print-backends = "lpr,file" which is gtklp
and gtklp is http://gtklp.sourceforge.net/
ttuuxxx


ok (I think) ....cause some apps (abiword, epdfview) seem to call lpr and a simple interface and print...firefox calls the full multitabbed gnome dialog which does not see (later) cups.....permissions maybe of the cups socket....a general problem with later cups versions as they do not like the running as root setup. I will have a play with gtklp Smile

thanks for the info

mike

ps you need a thread compressor Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8232

PostPosted: Sun 13 Dec 2009, 16:12    Post subject:  

@bjoenn
Found it....
you probably have the fixed gtk2 for firefox stability so you need
to put this attached library from nimblex into

/usr/lib/gtk-2.0/2.10.0/printbackends/
relaunch firefox and see....

for the inkmonitor this miniscript is needed...
Code:

#!/bin/sh

export LANG=C
cngpijmonip4600


see duct tape works Smile

mike
libprintbackend_cups_1.3.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  libprintbackend_cups_1.3.tar.gz 
Filesize  21.02 KB 
Downloaded  422 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 778
Location: Union New Jersey USA

PostPosted: Mon 11 Jan 2010, 21:07    Post subject: Edits to Initial Thread Post
Subject description: Just a Suggestion
 

Hi Ttuuxxx.

I've been using your puplets and following your progress since Fire Hydrant 3.01. Need I add "keep up the good work!"javascript:emoticon('Very Happy')

So, please take this as a suggestion from an admirer of your technical expertise and aesthetic inclinations; from someone whose expertise, as an attorney, is in the field of communication: how to create clarity, or when required, confusion. javascript:emoticon('Twisted Evil')
Placing the link(s) to the latest/revised ISO, sfs, and pets on the first post of the thread is a great idea. However, for those who come to the thread after, as yours are inclined to do, it's grown --I'm was tempted to spell that as "groan"--javascript:emoticon('Rolling Eyes') trying to figure out whether 'patches' you developed were included in your latest release can be a difficult. javascript:emoticon('Sad') This is because the "subtitle" of the first post gives the date when it was first posted. Sometimes the release notes are self-explanatory.

But it would help if you would include in the text the date of the release. That way, a newcomer can quickly scan through the thread for discussions following that release.

Thanks,

MikesLr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
hillside


Joined: 02 Sep 2007
Posts: 642
Location: Minnesota, USA. The frozen north.

PostPosted: Tue 02 Feb 2010, 08:25    Post subject: Can't find network on reboot  

My wife was using Windows on her computer -- it died. I loaded Ttuuxxx's wonderful puplet and everthing was great, but only for the first boot. After that, it can't find the network.

I'm booting from the cd. On first boot, it seems to be copying the sfs file to the hard drive but not including the network drivers. The machine uses the forcedeth driver for nvidia. When I search the file system for the proper driver, it can't find it. As a matter of fact is doesn't seem to find any network drivers. I'm assuming it uses the sfs on the cd for the first boot up and then the copied sfs for subsequent boots.

I know the driver is on the cd because I can set it up on the first boot. I'm telling it to save the network settings. Can I manually copy the right driver to some place in the layered file system? Can I mount pfix=ram and somehow add the proper driver to the .sfs? Any advice?

Sorry if this has been dealt with already. I've scanned through the pages, but there are a lot of them. Now I'm off to work for the day.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
technosaurus


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 4348

PostPosted: Tue 02 Feb 2010, 16:59    Post subject:  

@hillside
Not the intended purpose, but my zdrv cutter utility will get you 99% there
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=51552

_________________
Web Programming - Pet Packaging 100 & 101
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
hillside


Joined: 02 Sep 2007
Posts: 642
Location: Minnesota, USA. The frozen north.

PostPosted: Wed 03 Feb 2010, 19:50    Post subject:  

I've solved my reboot problem.

I just had to copy the zp430305.sfs file to the hard drive in the same location as
the pup-430.sfs. Now when I reboot from the cd, the proper drivers are
available and everything works great.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 19 of 19 [279 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 17, 18, 19
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0799s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0101s) ][ GZIP on ]