Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 Jul 2014, 16:21
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Which OpenOffice for Puppy 4.2.1 on old Compaq?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
nat geo fan

Joined: 24 Oct 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat 24 Oct 2009, 06:26    Post_subject:  Which OpenOffice for Puppy 4.2.1 on old Compaq?  

I have an old compaq running puppy 4.2.1 and I wanted to know what version of OpenOffice.org to install. Before I installed puppy it was running windows 98. It's a Compaq Presario 1694.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
moogsydodong


Joined: 16 Mar 2009
Posts: 81
Location: Tagum City, Davao del Norte, Mindanao, Philippines

PostPosted: Sat 24 Oct 2009, 07:04    Post_subject:  

hi nat geo fan,

you can use this
http://puppylinux.asia/tpp/NOP/OpenOffice310_JRE_lzma_413.sfs

hope that helps...

_________________
...SHUT UP AND LISTEN!!!...In a battle there is only ONE COMMANDER!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Dingo


Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 1415
Location: somewhere at the end of rainbow...

PostPosted: Sat 24 Oct 2009, 07:31    Post_subject: Re: Open office on a compaq
Sub_title: I have an old compaq running puppy and I wanted to know what open office to install
 

nat geo fan wrote:
I have an old compaq running puppy 4.2.1 and I wanted to know what version of OpenOffice.org to install. Before I installed puppy it was running windows 98. It's a Compaq Presario 1694.


latest releases may be too much haevy for your compaq, if they are, you can try an ancient version of openoffice:

*OpenOffice 1.1.5* (outdated, for very old hardware unsupporting newer versions)
- http://puppylover.netsons.org/dokupuppy/programs:office_suite

_________________
replace .co.cc with .info to get access to stuff I posted in forum
dropbox 2GB free
OpenOffice for Puppy Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
MAMAS

Joined: 24 Oct 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat 24 Oct 2009, 09:15    Post_subject: Office suite
Sub_title: Office Suite
 

You might want to have a look at softmaker office at www.softmaker.de, a Germany based software development compayn. I do believe they're giving their older versions away for free, wayyyyyyyyyyyyy smaller, faster and more stable than openoffice. You just might want to drop them an email.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
PupGeek

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Sat 24 Oct 2009, 18:16    Post_subject:  

I use OO 3.0.1 and pup 4.2 on my ten year old dellasaurus.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 1774
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Sat 24 Oct 2009, 18:25    Post_subject:  

Do you have a fair amount of RAM and hard drive space? OO.o 3 also seems to 'require' Java be installed (it wasn't absolutely necessary for 1 and 2... I think it's used mainly for the Excel clone, can't remember the name off the top of my head, though. Calc? Not sure about 3.)

OpenOffice 3 seemed to load on the old PC on which I'm using Puppy 4.2.1 - it used to be a WinME tower, though I've got a Win98 setup in it. However, I don't have Java installed in Puppy, so the initial wizard wouldn't let me continue.

_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * My Pidgin Builds for Puppy 4.3.1+
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8028

PostPosted: Sat 24 Oct 2009, 20:21    Post_subject:  

Quote:
OO.o 3 also seems to 'require' Java be installed (it wasn't absolutely necessary for 1 and 2.


hmm I managed to get it launching without java...it just complained. Also there is an option in preferences to disable java then the complaints stopped...perhaps that option could be manually altered.

I have been using varsion 1 mainly as I'm not needing the latest compatability with windows and as such its still a pretty useful program and does not have to have java or that other thing thats quite big that I cannot remember the name of. After all I can create and edit documents and make tham pretty....I don't even know what the extra stuff is for.
By the way the default interface is much better than version 3....and gtk2 just looks sooo bulky.

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun 25 Oct 2009, 03:04    Post_subject:  

mikeb wrote:
Quote:
OO.o 3 also seems to 'require' Java be installed (it wasn't absolutely necessary for 1 and 2.


hmm I managed to get it launching without java...it just complained. Also there is an option in preferences to disable java then the complaints stopped...perhaps that option could be manually altered.

I have been using varsion 1 mainly as I'm not needing the latest compatability with windows and as such its still a pretty useful program and does not have to have java or that other thing thats quite big that I cannot remember the name of. After all I can create and edit documents and make tham pretty....I don't even know what the extra stuff is for.
By the way the default interface is much better than version 3....and gtk2 just looks sooo bulky.

mike


Java is required for the database app.

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8028

PostPosted: Sun 25 Oct 2009, 06:08    Post_subject:  

Quote:
Java is required for the database app.

ah ha....I use scraps of paper and a dodgy memory Very Happy

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 2241
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun 25 Oct 2009, 08:46    Post_subject: Re: Office suite
Sub_title: Office Suite
 

MAMAS wrote:
You might want to have a look at softmaker office at www.softmaker.de


http://go-oo.org/ apparently provide a faster OpenOffice

As for Softmaker:

From all accounts Softmaker is a very slim, fast, and excellent MS compatible product. But they are only offering their old Windows OS version of Softmaker Office for free. Interestingly, it is not only quite small in install and memory hog size, but is also able to be run as a portable app. My hope is that it will will work with wine

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=37783

(I'm downloading Softmaker Office 2006 right now, by slow dialup modem..., so that I can try that).

I've also come across an Ashampoo rebranded version of the latest Softmaker Office (also just for Windows OS though - hope it works with wine), for which there appears to be a free license key available from Softmaker's site (maybe just a short term promotion). The following are the relevant web links:

http://www.softmakeroffice.com/

http://www.app-stick.com/appDetail.php?appid=softmaker

http://www.mydigitallife.info/2009/07/11/ashampoo-office-2008-softmaker-office-alternative-3-1-free-activation-serial-key-number/

http://www.softmaker.de/reg/ash08_en.htm

_________________
Non enim propter gloriam, diuicias aut honores pugnamus set propter libertatem solummodo quam Nemo bonus nisi simul cum vita amittit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 2241
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun 25 Oct 2009, 08:59    Post_subject: Softmaker Office  

Unfortunately Softmaker Office 2006 installer crashed when I just now ran it with wine. Haven't persevered with it though, so perhaps it could still be made to work...?

EDIT: The attempt ate up a lot of my free pupsave space, but I brought it back to normal by just deleting some junk that had been left by softmaker install program in ~/.wine/drive_c/windows/temp/

_________________
Non enim propter gloriam, diuicias aut honores pugnamus set propter libertatem solummodo quam Nemo bonus nisi simul cum vita amittit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
PupGeek

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Sun 25 Oct 2009, 13:18    Post_subject: Re: Softmaker Office  

mcewanw wrote:
Unfortunately Softmaker Office 2006 installer crashed when I just now ran it with wine. Haven't persevered with it though, so perhaps it could still be made to work...?

EDIT: The attempt ate up a lot of my free pupsave space, but I brought it back to normal by just deleting some junk that had been left by softmaker install program in ~/.wine/drive_c/windows/temp/


One solution can be to resize your pup_save file.... Alternatively, you can move your ~/.wine directory to a location outside the pup_save file (such as /mnt/sda1) and symlink it back in to your ~ directory. That way you are not restricted by the size of your pup_save file.

Other than that, you can try the OxygenOffice (OpenOffice with additional templates and stuff) that I use.... you can get it here http://www.ecomoney.eu/puppy/sfs/oxygenoffice301_420.sfs

Right click on the .sfs file and select "mount and use with load_sfs" to try it out. If it performs ok for you and you wish to have it mounted automatically at startup, just change the "_420" in the .sfs's filename to "_421", keeping everything else the same.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8028

PostPosted: Sun 25 Oct 2009, 16:10    Post_subject:  

Quote:
Unfortunately Softmaker Office 2006 installer crashed when I just now ran it with wine. Haven't persevered with it though, so perhaps it could still be made to work...?

It may work by installing in windows and then manually copying over the install to wine including registry entries if needed

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
PupGeek

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Sun 25 Oct 2009, 16:44    Post_subject:  

Actually mike, I think the problem was that the pup_save file ran out of space and the installation could not complete.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 2241
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun 25 Oct 2009, 17:01    Post_subject:  

PupGeek wrote:
Actually mike, I think the problem was that the pup_save file ran out of space and the installation could not complete.


No, the pup_save didn't run out of space. Though the crashed installation did leave behind a lot of stuff in the wine windows temp folder there was still a couple of hundred MB left in my pup_save so that isn't/wasn't the reason for the installation failing.

_________________
Non enim propter gloriam, diuicias aut honores pugnamus set propter libertatem solummodo quam Nemo bonus nisi simul cum vita amittit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0875s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0052s) ][ GZIP on ]