Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Sep 2014, 18:27
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 4.3 Final -- bug reports and suggestions
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 19 of 21 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 Next
Author Message
gyro

Joined: 28 Oct 2008
Posts: 428
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Sat 10 Oct 2009, 14:46    Post_subject: wasted loop devices  

I may have found why pup-430 wastes some of my loop devices.
Here is my BOOTCONFIG:
Code:
EXTRASFSLIST='my-apps-sfs4.sfs devx_430.sfs wx_cb-sfs4.sfs'
PREVUNIONRECORD='pupsave.2fs pup-430.sfs devx_430.sfs my-apps-sfs4.sfs my-apps.sfs wx_cb-sfs4.sfs wx_cb.sfs zp430305.sfs'
LASTUNIONRECORD='pupsave.2fs pup-430.sfs devx_430.sfs my-apps-sfs4.sfs my-apps.sfs wx_cb-sfs4.sfs wx_cb.sfs zp430305.sfs'
EXTRASFSLIST is correct. PREVUNIONRECORD and LASTUNIONRECORD look wrong since they include "my-apps.sfs" and "wx_cb.sfs", both of which are squashfs version 3, for use by puppy412 and puppy421.
They are also in /initrd/tmp/EXTRASFSS:
Code:
/mnt/dev_save/devx_430.sfs
/mnt/dev_save/my-apps-sfs4.sfs
/mnt/dev_save/my-apps.sfs
/mnt/dev_save/wx_cb-sfs4.sfs
/mnt/dev_save/wx_cb.sfs

I suspect that pup-430 is attempting to mount these as loop devices, when this fails the loop devices remain attached to these files.

gyro
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
EZ4arabs

Joined: 19 Jul 2006
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Sun 11 Oct 2009, 02:27    Post_subject:  

rerwin wrote:

EZ4arabs, could you test this idea? Simply boot a fresh puppy (pfix=ram), Go into BootManager and blacklist martian_dev, "probe-ERASE" in pupdial, reboot. I would expect no modem to be detected. Then probe for the modem in pupdial. If this works, it will lead to an elegant solution to your problem. Thanks.
Richard

I had the same idea yesterday before reading your request and when I saw the result I was going to post it here but I said to myself rerwin will definitely" say what are you doing man,stop wasting my time? there is something wrong with your modem or you did something wrong."
here is what pupdial found:
Quote:

Scanning your serial ports for a modem.

Port Scan<*1>: Scanning ttySV0 first, /dev/modem is a link to it.
ttySV0<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 Z -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0 -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: Modem Identifier: ATI -- LT V.92 Data+Fax Modem Version 8.30
ttySV0<*1>: Speed 4800: AT -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: Speed 9600: AT -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: Speed 19200: AT -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: Speed 38400: AT -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: Speed 57600: AT -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: Speed 115200: AT -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: Speed 230400: AT -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: Speed 460800: AT -- OK
ttySV0<*1>: Max speed is 460800; that should be safe.
ttySV0<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0 -- OK

Found a modem on /dev/ttySV0, using link /dev/modem in config.
Modem configuration written to /etc/wvdial.conf.

my reaction was Shocked
wait.....to add more confusion to an already confused newbie here is what dmesg reports:
Quote:


ltmodem: module license 'mixed' taints kernel.
Disabling lock debugging due to kernel taint
ltmodem loaded
ungrab-serial: detaching 11c1:45c from serial
serial 0000:00:03.1: PCI INT A disabled
e100: eth0: e100_probe: addr 0xfc020000, irq 11, MAC addr 00:03:47:90:27:51
ltmodem 0000:00:03.1: PCI INT A -> Link[LNKC] -> GSI 11 (level, low) -> IRQ 11
IRQ 11/ltmodem: IRQF_DISABLED is not guaranteed on shared IRQs
martian: core vars:
martian: s_x82 = 8086
martian: s_x84 = 2205
martian: s_x86 = 45c
s_x88 = 11c1
martian: x_dsp_mars = 0
martian: x_dsp_mars3 = 3
martian: BaseAddress = 6272
martian: ComAddress = 0
martian: Irq = 11
martian: S[0x7e] = 160
ttySV0 at I/O 0xf0000000 (irq = 0) is a VUART
martian: added device 11c1:45c BaseAddress = 0x1880, CommAddres = 0x0, irq = 11

I did blacklist martian and what you compiled was ltmodem so what martian core vars is doing there and does [VUART) stands for virtual uart?
it would be interesting to see what will happen if it was tried by Diamond in this thread:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=1861976780&t=46613

Thank you Sir for your time and help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gyro

Joined: 28 Oct 2008
Posts: 428
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Sun 11 Oct 2009, 14:39    Post_subject: wasted loop devices - suggesed fix  

Problem is with the line of code at around line 1223 of "init" in "initrd.gz". The line
Code:
    [ "`echo "$EXTRASFSLIST" | grep "$ONEBASE"`" != "" ] && echo "${ONEEXTRA}" >> /tmp/EXTRASFSS
finds file names that contain ONEBASE as a substring, as well as the one that is identical. This is a problem when you have two files with names like "xxxx.sfs" and "xxxx-sfs4.sfs". grep matches "xxxx.sfs" to the leading "xxxx-sfs" in "xxxx-sfs4.sfs", so "xxxx.sfs" gets written to "/tmp/EXTRASFSS" when it should not be.
The simple solution is to change the line to
Code:
    [ "`echo "$EXTRASFSLIST" | grep -w "$ONEBASE"`" != "" ] && echo "${ONEEXTRA}" >> /tmp/EXTRASFSS

But this still results in the sfs files being mounted in the order of the "ls -1 $SFSSDIR/*.sfs" command rather than the order specified in EXTRASFSLIST. So my suggested fix is to replace
Code:
   ls -1 $SFSSDIR/*.sfs |
   while read ONEEXTRA
   do
    ONEBASE="`basename $ONEEXTRA`"
    exPATTERN="^z|^pup_" #w478
    [ "`echo "$ONEBASE" | grep -E "$exPATTERN"`" != "" ] && continue
    [ "`echo "$EXTRASFSLIST" | grep "$ONEBASE"`" != "" ] && echo "${ONEEXTRA}" >> /tmp/EXTRASFSS
   done
with
Code:
#gyro
   for ONEEXTRA in $EXTRASFSLIST
   do
    [ -f "$SFSSDIR/$ONEEXTRA" ] && echo "$SFSSDIR/$ONEEXTRA" >> /tmp/EXTRASFSS
#gyro
   done

gyro
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1271

PostPosted: Wed 14 Oct 2009, 09:49    Post_subject: disappearing cursor  

hiveman wrote:
Thanks for the advice on how to clean my mouse. Unfortunately that doesn't apply to my situation. The Dell Inspiron 8200 is a laptop - one of the older laptops that offer both a touchpad and and eraser-style pointer. Just for grins I did pull out a ps/2 external mouse, but that doesn't make any difference. The pointer still disappears every few minutes....

@hiveman,
I don't think this problem has any connection to mouse or touchpad. It sounds like the "invisible cursor" problem I've seen on a number of machines with shared video ram. The fix for that is to edit xorg.conf and uncomment the option for software cursor. I've been campaigning for a simple check box in xorgwizard, and some text to describe the problem, for some time. It doesn't always show up, even on the same model of machine, because it depends on the size and speed of the shared memory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1271

PostPosted: Wed 14 Oct 2009, 10:02    Post_subject: audio mixer problems on EeePC 900A  

Like some other people with the EeePC I have also had problems with the audio mixer shown in the jwm tray on my ASUS EeePC 900A. I haven't described it before, because we were still dealing with more serious things, like fan control and possibly burning processors. I'll wait until 4.3.1 stabilizes before tackling this specialized problem.

The Xandros system which came installed is really slow, but it does have exactly the right mixer, with controls for both volume and microphone. The sound quality when using Skype and a headset with microphone is excellent. Under 4.3 I've never gotten the microphone adjusted properly, even after following posted advice about using alsamixer. If we could use that mixer supplied with the machine I would be happy. Anyone know how it works? I'm not familiar with Xandros, and ASUS has hidden a number of proprietary things on the EeePC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1271

PostPosted: Wed 14 Oct 2009, 10:13    Post_subject: wireless interfaces changing
Sub_title: doesn't necessarily boot with eth0 and eth1 in the same order
 

Right now I'm on a Dell D610, with the Broadcom 5751 gigabit ethernet adapter for wired connections and the Intel 2915ABG adapter for wireless. 4.3, and the RCs for 4.3.1 work nicely here, with one real irritation: sometimes the network interfaces come up with the Broadcom as eth0 and the Intel as eth1, and sometimes they are the other way round. This causes the automatic wireless reconnection to fail even though it was set up correctly and nothing else has changed.

I'm guessing this is due to the order in which the modules load, not necessarily a problem with the networking wizard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
fyujj

Joined: 04 Apr 2009
Posts: 103

PostPosted: Wed 14 Oct 2009, 12:27    Post_subject:  

When the Mozilla browser's file manager window is opened it goes off screen (Firefox, Seamonkey 1.1.18 and 2.0).

With Opera it's ok.
dw4.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  dw4.png 
Filesize  68.52 KB 
Downloaded  518 Time(s) 
dw2.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  dw2.png 
Filesize  93.13 KB 
Downloaded  592 Time(s) 
dw.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  dw.png 
Filesize  109.8 KB 
Downloaded  583 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
dogone


Joined: 21 Apr 2008
Posts: 202
Location: Arizona, USA

PostPosted: Wed 14 Oct 2009, 22:41    Post_subject: Observations carried over from RC1 (unresolved)  

Ongoing report of issues observed in 431 RC2 (frugal) on c.2004 Athlon-based desktop (frugal) and/or c.2000 Intel P4-based laptop (CD).

4. SQLiteManager "freezes" after selecting Tools/Options.

3. Bootmanager loading or unloading of SFS files still resets desktop icons!

2. No compatible modules found by CPU Frequency Scaling Tool. Compatible modules are found for both systems under Puppy 430.

1. No ROX menu entry for Partview app (found button at left of panel). Note also that "free" figures returned by Partview do not agree with those returned by df command. Differences range between 10% and 45%. I also suggest Partview *not* employ "alert" color red.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
exProphecy


Joined: 05 Nov 2007
Posts: 333
Location: Bay Area, California

PostPosted: Fri 16 Oct 2009, 12:56    Post_subject:  

I was wondering if you could add support for Intel WiFi 5100AGN right out of the box? Setup seems to be a hassle for me Sad
_________________
Puppy 4.3.1 + Sansa Express MP3 Player + 10GB USB Flash Drive = My triple threat OS. Wink
I consider myself a Turritopsis Nutricula.
http://www.wellminded.com/puppy/pupsearch.html
http://www.esnips.com/web/exprophecypets
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message AIM 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5259
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 17 Oct 2009, 02:22    Post_subject:  

exProphecy
can you be more specific?

Barry updated the wifi firmware in Puppy 4.3, and all Intel firmwares are now included.
For the 5000 series devices Puppy now contains both the older and newer firmwares:
iwlwifi-5000-1.ucode
and
iwlwifi-5000-2.ucode

What does the "dmesg" command tell you after bootup?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tubby

Joined: 24 Jan 2009
Posts: 317

PostPosted: Sat 17 Oct 2009, 05:55    Post_subject: wifi  

@ tempestuous, it appears that we have a wifi hardware problem since puppy dingo4 on certain machines with inbuilt cards.
In my own case a Toshiba Portege, no builds since the dingo release will connect from boot after initial pupsave. I have to switch the modem off then on before the system sees it, then i can search for an available connection and connect ok. Then on the next boot i have to go through the same procedure to connect.
I have checked that the working connection had been saved for the next boot and all is ok but it will not do so as the system says the modem may be switched off.
I have now tried all official releases since Dingo and all have the same problem.
If it helps i can pm you the pmodem diag .gz for dingo and 430.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5259
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 17 Oct 2009, 07:01    Post_subject:  

tubby wrote:
it appears that we have a wifi hardware problem since puppy dingo4 on certain machines with inbuilt cards.

tubby wrote:
I have to switch the modem off then on before the system sees it
...
the system says the modem may be switched off.

tubby,
your information is unclear. You interchange the word "wifi" and "modem" too freely.
Be aware that I was referring to wifi adaptors; these create standard network interfaces in Linux.
Modems (including wireless modems) are completely different devices.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tubby

Joined: 24 Jan 2009
Posts: 317

PostPosted: Sat 17 Oct 2009, 16:18    Post_subject:  

Sorry to confuse you Embarassed i am refering to the inbuilt wireless transceiver that connects to my wireless router and then to the internet. This connects as eth1 when it connects via network settings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5259
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun 18 Oct 2009, 02:08    Post_subject:  

tubby wrote:
i am refering to the inbuilt wireless transceiver that connects to my wireless router ...

OK, that's a wifi adaptor, not a modem. Are you sure the wifi device is inbuilt? I'm not aware of any old Portege's with inbuilt wifi. What model Portege do you have?

You also have a SmartLink-compatible modem built into your Portege ... as reported by rerwin -
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=350971#350971
This is a dialup modem, it has nothing to do with wifi.

If you need to turn the modem off/on to get wifi working, this may be due to some form of hardware conflict between the two devices, but I'm just trying to make it clear that you are dealing with two distinctly separate devices: a dial-up modem, and a wifi adaptor.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tubby

Joined: 24 Jan 2009
Posts: 317

PostPosted: Sun 18 Oct 2009, 06:35    Post_subject: wifi  

Thanks for clearing the confusion i had over the two interfaces, i had forgotten that there is also an inbuilt 56k modem( it is tucked away under pull down flap along with the ethernet and external monitor connectors).
The wifi interface is listed as MPC13A-20 the FCC ID:CJ6PA3070WL, the model is PP400E also known as P4000.
If you can shed some light on why it is detected and initialized ok in Dingo but no other 4series it would no doubt help other puppy users who have the same interfaces.

regards

John
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 19 of 21 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1149s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0102s) ][ GZIP on ]