Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 06:40
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Network Config fail. Eth0 successful but no net. IP = APIPA
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts]  
Author Message
inkydinky

Joined: 13 Sep 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon 14 Sep 2009, 16:09    Post subject:  Network Config fail. Eth0 successful but no net. IP = APIPA  

I recently swapped motherboards for my configuration of Puppy. After rebooting I can't connect to the net. I know that the network card works as I can boot up with a DSL livecd and quickly connect to the net.
After I run the network connection wizard and run ifconfig I get an APIPA address of 169.254.xxx.xxx Statically assigning the ip doesn't get me anywhere.
I *think* I'm running puppy 4.2.1 (although my screen and icons don't match what is on the official release page and I'm away from my machine.)
The network card is labelled a linksys but is really an ADMtek. Model, NC100 Network Everywhere Fast Ethernet 10/100. Puppy is using the tulip driver.
I've also tried using the original Puppy live cd but it retrieves APIPA addresses only as well.

Any help getting this card back up and working is much appreciated.

Thanks in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Wed 16 Sep 2009, 13:36    Post subject:  

Quote:
Statically assigning the ip doesn't get me anywhere


So I assume Puppy is recognising a network, indicating the driver is OK?

Common problem, can ping but not connect to the web....

In the wizard there is an advanced settings, where you can enter your router default gateway IP address, something like 192.168.1.1
a suitable PC IP address e.g. 192.168.1.3 [anynumber here up to 254]
subnet mask 255.255.255.0

and importantly DNS [ISP assigned Nameservers - 2 off]

If you don't know your DNS try 4.2.2.2

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=337887

or try this

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=336340

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sunburnt


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 5032
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Thu 17 Sep 2009, 01:09    Post subject:  

I assume that to get an IP address you tried the button: Auto DHCP ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
inkydinky

Joined: 13 Sep 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu 17 Sep 2009, 23:34    Post subject:  

sunburnt wrote:
I assume that to get an IP address you tried the button: Auto DHCP ?

Yep tried that.

Aitch, I can't even ping anywhere. I get nothing Sad
I tried statically setting the ip and mask and gateway (1923.168.0.2 / 255.255.255.0 / 192.168.0.1 ) and that didn't work either. WHen I ping I get "unreachable host" and when I try seamonkey I get "Page load error : address not found "
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Fri 18 Sep 2009, 09:36    Post subject:  

Hi

You say you can connect using DSL, if that is LiveCD, then maybe compare network settings with that and puppy

Also compare drivers for your network card

this shows tulip driver as correct

http://www.linuxquestions.org/hcl/showproduct.php/product/52

However if when pinging you get

Code:
ping: sendto: Network is unreachable


Then there invariably is a driver problem



Try turning off the router for 10secs and switch back on to force a reset, then reboot puppy and run the network wizard again - twice in succession, don't ask why, I've just found a slight timing thing sometimes cured

test the eth0 interface, then if OK, run dhcp, save, close wizard, then do it again

then ping your router [192.168.1.1? or 2.1?] first, and post result and from console ifconfig result - see if you still get a 169

You could also try my earlier instructions for advanced settings after restarting the router

for some reason 4.2.1 seems more prone to this, so you could try 4.3, just out...

http://puppylinux.com/blog/?viewDetailed=01096

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
inkydinky

Joined: 13 Sep 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri 18 Sep 2009, 21:19    Post subject:  

Well I didn't do anything (except maybe swap keybaords) and reboot and then I reconfigured it and used "autodhcp" and there were no problems. Well I take that back it did seem slow at first and then it all worked better after a reboot. Don't know what it was but thanks for all the help.


Ummmm I take that all back. It worked once but now again it doesn't work. I tried statically setting the ip and no dice. restarted puppy several times and still no luck. Any other ideas? I think I'm at the point where I start the slow painful process of moving things via usb drives and then wipe and restart.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0547s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0050s) ][ GZIP on ]