Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 18 Apr 2014, 08:51
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
XP-installer for Puppy 1.0.7 / 1.0.8r1
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 4 [57 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Author Message
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Tue 03 Jan 2006, 20:38    Post subject:  XP-installer for Puppy 1.0.7 / 1.0.8r1  



This version can be used for future versions of Puppy, too.
It has a small entry, where you can enter the release to install.

The current Puppyversion is 1.0.8r1

Try it just if you have a XP-restore-CD, as in maybe 1 of 300 cases people reported a damaged XP (though it seems the damage resulted from manual changes they made after installation to boot.ini).


Download (2.3 MB)
http://dotpups.de/puppy-releases/1.0.7/installer-for-WindowsXP/Puppy-XP-installer-setup.exe

If Puppy says it cannot find usr_cram.fs when it boots, click on the "install patch"-button.
That will download and install a patched image.gz, that forces Puppy to search on C:\


******************************************
IMPORTANT

When you run "Defrag" in Windows, youu must run "run Grubinstall" again, because Defrag removes Grubs entries.

So do not uninstall the installer when it created Puppy.

******************************************

Info on older versions:
http://www.murga.org/~puppy/viewtopic.php?t=3534

To remove Puppy follow these instructions:
http://www.murga.org/~puppy/viewtopic.php?t=5857

Mark

Last edited by MU on Wed 22 Mar 2006, 01:33; edited 5 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4752
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jan 2006, 03:13    Post subject: New PC  

This is an excellent service that you offer Windows users, Mark.

How about for users of brand-new PCs? Imagine having a pristine C3 (800 Mhz) box with 128 MB RAM and 40 Gb hard disk (VGA and audio are integrated in motherboard). Do something like pop in the CD and go Puppy!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jan 2006, 03:20    Post subject:  

Thanks Raffy, but I am not shure if I understand your suggestion.
Do you suggest, I should sell computers?
I tried that many years ago, but there was no chance, people prefered buying at discounters.
Or do you think of a special CD-setup?
What should it be able to do, what Puppy cannot do?
The installer is written in wxBasic, so you easily can add modifications to main.wxb (which is a script, not compiled code).
wxBasic is available for Linux, Windows and MacOSX, the small installer-setup already includes the interpreter and a small compiled exe that runs"wxbasic.exe main.wxb".

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4752
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jan 2006, 04:53    Post subject: A CD-based setup  

To your question:
Quote:
Or do you think of a special CD-setup?

I answer "Yes".

Something like Red Hat's Anaconda installer was already mentioned in this Forum a while back. Sorry, I still have to learn wxbasic, so can't handle that for now Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jan 2006, 05:11    Post subject:  

If I remember well, that was an app started with autorun.exe when you insert the CD.
It simply would reboot the computer?
I think Mandrake had something like this years ago, when there was no good hardware-detection.
It grabbed Hardware-information from the Windows-Registry, stored it.
Then it rebooted, and the Mandrake-installer used the stored information for the setup.

But Puppy won't need that due to it's wizards.

Something nice would be a "welcome to Puppy" if you insert the CD in a running Windows, but this could be a simple autorun -entry launching a Webpage.
Didn't rarsa made a zip for that?

However if there are real further ideas, we should start a new thread for that Smile

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Blutack

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu 12 Jan 2006, 18:17    Post subject: Grub Loader driver issues?  

Hello! I am a newbie who just installed using your great thing. However I am booting to the grub prompt. At said prompt I have tried running "kernel /puppylinux1.0.7/vmlinuz" only to be greeted with error 11 - cannot mount selected partition. When I try root= /dev/ram0 I get unknown device. I had a look and there is no folder called grub or any files other than menu, stage 1 and stage 2 in the boot folder, or in the puppylinux1.0.7 folder. I have tried reinstalling grub but to no avail. Please help! - I love puppy. I am confused as there are no folders for grub and yet it seems to run. Is it missing NTFS drivers because the folder is missing? I am running XP pro, SP2, P3 800mhz and XP installer 1.0.7 with standard puppy mozilla 1.0.7. Puppy boots perfectly off the CD. Many many thanks - as I mentioned I am a total linux newbie and am now stuck...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Fri 13 Jan 2006, 01:40    Post subject:  

Please open c:\boot\menu.lst in notepad, and copy/paste the content here.

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Blutack

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri 13 Jan 2006, 17:23    Post subject: The requested code...  

default 0
timeout 10
title Puppy Linux 1.0.7
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
kernel /puppylinux1.0.7/vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 PFILE=pup001-none
initrd /puppylinux1.0.7/image.gz



boot

I have preserved the formatting, just pasted straight out of notepad. Also I have tried at the grub prompt making root (hd0,0) - I get error parsing number. If i just type root I get something like "hd0 - Unknown file system, using whole disk"
Many thanks again for your quick reply and help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Fri 13 Jan 2006, 17:44    Post subject:  

Do you have more than 1 Windows-drives?
If yes, look if there is a folder d:\winnt or d:\windows.

In that case, grubinstall does not work.
You would need a "real" grub then.
You might try to install it from a Puppy-Live-CD, but on my system (my second computer) that failed.
So I installed Mandriva-Linux in addition, that installed a working grub.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Blutack

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri 13 Jan 2006, 18:08    Post subject: Nope  

Nope, just a fresh formatted NTFS C drive. No others at all. 2 IDE CD-ROMS, D and E and a floppy A. Its like grub isn't loading any drivers. I don't know anything about linux but when I boot puppy from CD it mounts my hardrive fine, calling it /dev/hda1. If I type root that into the grub prompt I get unknown device string. Could I manually boot into puppy from the grub? Thanks muchly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Blutack

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri 13 Jan 2006, 18:11    Post subject: Extra  

Just confirmed above in Disk Management.
C: Type basic, file system NTFS, system disk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Fri 13 Jan 2006, 18:12    Post subject:  

you should not get a grub-prompt, but a menu that allows to select puppy.
So something went wrong, but I don't havean idea, what it might be...
I'm sorry Rolling Eyes Embarassed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Blutack

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri 13 Jan 2006, 18:25    Post subject: No worries  

Thanks a load anyway. You got me command lining already! I've only had puppy for 2 days. Its a great thing for newbies. Can I just ask, what files should be present. I have the following...

C:\pup001
C:\usr_cram.fs
C:\boot\menu.lst
C:\boot\stage1
C:\boot\stage2
C:\puppylinux1.0.7\image.gz
C:\puppylinux1.0.7\vmlinuz

Thanks again, probs I downloaded "Critical Update K9231 - Running linux based systems on your computer could cause serious damage. This update will prevent any of this malicious code running on your computer..." ...although saying that, I tried shutting down Microsoft Antispyware reinstalling, still no joy.
If you are stumped could you give me some options for other ways to install Puppy, without partitioning or running off CD? Thankyou!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Fri 13 Jan 2006, 18:43    Post subject:  

The files you listed are all the files needed.

But there must be something specific in your win-installation, that prevents grub from working correct.

You might search the forum forgrub.

You will see many threads with different versions.
You might find some tricks there.
Before you search,try one of these:
http://puppylinux.org/wikka/HowToUsePuppy
especially
http://puppylinux.org/wikka/HardDiskInstall
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Blutack

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat 14 Jan 2006, 10:43    Post subject: Ahhhhhhhh....  

I think i have found the problem. Puppy refuses to mount its pup001 file on my HD despite my having downloaded it and it being in the proper place (erro, partition does not exist or suchlike). Pmount also refuses to mount my HD, I have to use MUT. If I open CFdisk or when Puppy is booting it recognises my drive as FAT32 (Vfat) and NOT NTFS. I reformatted my FAT32 drive to NTFS as part of my XP install and it looks like something was left to trick puppy into thinking it to be FAT32. Any ideas? I've had a search around but cannot find any mention of this on the Wiki or forum. Who should I ask? Thanks a lot for your time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 4 [57 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0628s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0042s) ][ GZIP on ]