Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 02 Sep 2014, 10:37
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Questions re GRUB; using, (un)installing Puppy
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts]  
Author Message
Xinfe
Guest


PostPosted: Tue 03 Jan 2006, 15:35    Post subject:  Questions re GRUB; using, (un)installing Puppy  

Hello evrybody !

I just want some infos about Puppy :
-when I use the XP installer (to install Puppy), GRUB is installed. But I already have XP and Ubuntu. Will GRUB detect all ?
-how do I uninstall Puppy from my HDD

Optionnal : Wink
-What is the X server ? I don't think that's KDE or Gnome Very Happy
-How to force the refresh to 85Hz if it isn't available (as for Ubuntu)

Thanks !!!
Back to top
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Tue 03 Jan 2006, 16:01    Post subject:  

If you have ubuntu, don't use the xp-installer (btw. there is no version for 107 yet...).

This should work:

Download the iso to your home-folder in Ubuntu.
Then type in a console:
mkdir ~/puppy-iso
mount -o loop ~/puppy-1.0.7-mozilla.iso ~/puppy-iso


Make a folder /boot/puppy107/ in Ubuntu.

Copy
~/puppy-iso/image.gz and vmlinuz to /boot/puppy107/ from ubuntu.
Copy
~/puppy-iso/usr_cram.fs to / from ubuntu.

Unmount the iso:
umount ~/puppy-iso

Edit your menu.lst from Ubuntu (somewhere in /boot).

Add such an entry (I assume ubuntu is on hda5, which should be (hd0,4) in Grub):

Code:
title Puppy Linux1.0.7
        rootnoverify (hd0,4)
        kernel (hd0,4)/boot/puppy107/vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 PFILE=pup001-none
        initrd (hd0,4)/boot/puppy107/image.gz


Now you should have a puppy-entry in your Ubuntu-Grub, when you boot your computer.

To uninstall, remove these files (plus /pup001 , that will be created when you start puppy the first time), and remove the entry from Grub.

Puppy has several Desktops, the Default is jwm plus the ROX-Desktop-Icons.
http://joewing.net/programs/jwm/index.shtml
http://rox.sourceforge.net/

You also can install KDE:
http://dotpups.de/puppy-releases/1.0.7/ISO/KDE-OpenOffice-and-more.htm

The refreshrate might be set automatically correct.
Try that first, if it fails, we can give you more detailed tips.

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Xinfe
Guest


PostPosted: Tue 03 Jan 2006, 16:27    Post subject:  

Wow, Very Happy

Very fast, complete and impressive answer !

Thanks a lot, I will try that soon !

Bye !
Back to top
bugman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 2131
Location: buffalo commons

PostPosted: Tue 03 Jan 2006, 16:53    Post subject:  

Would this also be a way to install 1.07 from inside 1.06 without a CD burner? I've got two HDs, so I could maybe install from one to the other this way? Am I making any sense?
_________________
. . . the machines are clean
and the machines are not corrupted


- lee "scratch" perry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Tue 03 Jan 2006, 17:00    Post subject:  

Bugman, yes, if you have a working Grub.
I installed Puppy on a computer some days ago.
It has 3 Harddisks, all were used for XP.
I partitioned one from new (ext2), and tried to install Grub from a Puppy I booted from CD,but had no success.

So I installed Linux-Mandriva on that drive.
Mandriva created a working Grub.
You could use almost any Linux for that.

Then I proceeded as in the message above.
You also can use Puppy to extract the iso, the crux is just Grub Confused

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bugman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 2131
Location: buffalo commons

PostPosted: Tue 03 Jan 2006, 17:13    Post subject:  

Yep, I've got grub--and I've got that bootloader too...



NOW I can finally download 1.07. Well, tomorrow morning, when I can hog 5 hours worth of dialup access...

_________________
. . . the machines are clean
and the machines are not corrupted


- lee "scratch" perry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0559s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0087s) ][ GZIP on ]