Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 17 Sep 2014, 19:45
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
Pschedule 1.1.5 - Task on time
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 9 [130 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Author Message
jake_take

Joined: 09 Jun 2008
Posts: 16
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Fri 26 Dec 2008, 08:31    Post subject:  

In Pschedule main window the tasks are shown in commands and time, so we must edit or delete by judging from commands and time. It may cause mistakes. If you want to see the task name in the main window, in stead of command-lines, you should enter the commands with "#" followed by task names. For example,
Code:
gxine http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/ram/live_infent.ram #BBC news

("BBC news" is the task name in this case)
And edit func_cron_to_human file as follows.
(line 22, the difinition of $COMMAND)
Code:
COMMAND=`echo "$CRONCOMMAND" | cut -d " " -f 6- | cut -d "#" -f 2`

You will see the task name ("BBC news") in main window.
I hope the future version of Pschedule has a task-names entry in addition to the conventional command entry.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5722
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Sat 27 Dec 2008, 05:01    Post subject:  

jake_take
Thanks for your input!!!!!!

I have to deal with this later. There are just so many balls in the air right now.


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jake_take

Joined: 09 Jun 2008
Posts: 16
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sat 16 May 2009, 08:08    Post subject: Multiple crond  

If you restart X in a session, you will find 2 "cronds" running. One is of before restarting X, and another is of after restarting. This bug is caused by the command line "crond" in /root/.xinitrc. To fix this, this part in /root/.xinitrc should be "killall -q crond; crond" and the line 24 in /usr/local/pschedule/pschedule should be modified as below.

echo "killall -q crond; crond" >> $HOME/.xinitrc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5722
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Sat 16 May 2009, 08:54    Post subject:  

jake_take
I think we better make a cron-check-script in /root/Startup like the one in Pbackup.


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5722
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Thu 21 May 2009, 13:17    Post subject:  

Version 0.7
See main post

jake_take
has improved the general handling of tasks.
Many thanks for his effort.


Changelog
- Give each task a nr./name. (thanks to jake_take)
- Do not center windows on screen.
- The 'next run' entry in add-task-window is now visible.
- Bugfix: Delete only selected task if similar command. (thanks to jake_take)
- Bugfix: Avoid several instances of cron. (thanks to jake_take)
- Bugfix: Thursday failed in cron-builder-window.

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5722
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Thu 31 Dec 2009, 06:11    Post subject:  

Version 0.8
See main post

- start pschedule with predefined task from terminal. (thanks to mcewanw)

Pschedule -h for usage.

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 2345
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Fri 01 Jan 2010, 09:37    Post subject: unable to pass embedded paths or filenames containing spaces
Subject description: as commandline args
 

Thank you for updating Pschedule.

Unfortunately, whilst now modifying precord to utilise the new facility, I have come across a small but critical error which prevents the passing of commands or tasknames which contain embedded quotes, and/or paths or filenames which contain spaces or multiple spaces of various lengths.

For example, I need to be able to pass a command such as:
Code:

precord "rec '$DIR1FILE'"

where DIR1FILE contains a path/filename which may contain spaces or multiple connected spaces. In the Pschedule "Command" window, the result should of course end up being:

precord rec 'what the path filename is including any spacesand the surrounding quotes'

To fix the problem the following two small changes are required in func_new:

line 59:

Code:

Change:

<entry><variable>TASK</variable><input>echo $TASK</input></entry>

to:

<entry><variable>TASK</variable><input>echo \"$TASK\"</input></entry>


line 63:

Code:

Change:

   <entry><variable>TASKNAME</variable><input>echo $TASKNAME</input></entry>

to:

<entry><variable>TASKNAME</variable><input>echo \"$TASKNAME\"</input></entry>

_________________
Non enim propter gloriam, diuicias aut honores pugnamus set propter libertatem solummodo quam Nemo bonus nisi simul cum vita amittit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5722
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Fri 01 Jan 2010, 10:10    Post subject:  

mcewanw
Fixed in 0.8-1
Thank you


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6435
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat 06 Mar 2010, 18:10    Post subject:  

It would be nice if there was a button to enable/disable a task. I think this can be done just by commenting it with a # in the crontab, although making the gui handle the disabled tasks would be a bit more difficult Smile
_________________
DEATH TO SPREADSHEETS
- - -
Classic Puppy quotes
- - -
Beware the demented serfers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1817
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Tue 13 Jul 2010, 01:34    Post subject:  

Zigbert is there any way to start a program like ffmpeg at a predetermined time then stop it at a later predetermined time.

I would like to use Pschedule with ffmpeg to record shows on TV.

I assume you would setup a second cron job but how do you reference the original terminal window and job?

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5722
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Tue 13 Jul 2010, 02:12    Post subject:  

smokey01
This should kill ongoing ffmpeg processes
Code:
kill -9 `ps | grep ffmpeg | awk '{print $1}'`



Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Frank Cox

Joined: 01 Nov 2009
Posts: 381

PostPosted: Sun 19 Sep 2010, 06:51    Post subject: Ver 8 won't load  

I loaded version .08 but it still says .07 even after a reboot.
I am running 431.
Also what would the command be if I wanted pschedule to play a song say in sda1/documents/my music/some-tune.mp3 ?

TIA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6435
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun 19 Sep 2010, 07:34    Post subject:  

Quote:
then stop it at a later predetermined time.

How about the -t option?
Code:
~# ffmpeg -h|grep duration
...
-t duration         record or transcode "duration" seconds of audio/video

_________________
DEATH TO SPREADSHEETS
- - -
Classic Puppy quotes
- - -
Beware the demented serfers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5722
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Sun 19 Sep 2010, 15:44    Post subject: Re: Ver 8 won't load  

Frank Cox wrote:
I loaded version .08 but it still says .07 even after a reboot.
I am running 431.
Also what would the command be if I wanted pschedule to play a song say in sda1/documents/my music/some-tune.mp3 ?

TIA
So , you installed the Pshcehule pet in the main post, and it still shows version 0.7 ?
Code:
# pschedule -v
Pschedule 0.8


To play a song you can use the builtin player. I don't remember if it is Aqualung or Pmusic. Aqualung "sda1/documents/my music/some-tune.mp3" should do the job.


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5722
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Sun 19 Sep 2010, 15:50    Post subject:  

disciple wrote:
Quote:
then stop it at a later predetermined time.

How about the -t option?
Code:
~# ffmpeg -h|grep duration
...
-t duration         record or transcode "duration" seconds of audio/video
Pmusic has also the -t switch

Code:
# pmusic --help
Usage: pmusic [OPTION(S)] [FILE(S) / DIR(S) / URL(S)]

Options
  -a          Add [FILE(S) / DIR(S) / URL(S)] to playlist instead of playing it
  -b          use Pmusic as backend - no GUI
  -c          Loads CD-audio disc into playlist and starts playing
  -h          Show this help message
  -p PRESET   Use This GUI-preset instead of the one defined in rc
              Available GUIs are stored in /usr/local/pmusic/presets/
  -r          Add/open directories recursively
  -s SIGNAL   Send signal to a running instance of Pmusic
                next    - Play next song in playlist
                mute    - Turn volume On/Off
                pause   - Pause/Play audio
                prev    - Play previous song in playlist
                quit    - Quit all pmusic processes
                volup   - Increase volume level with 10%
                voldown - Decrease volume level with 10%
  -t xx:xx    Set the start time offset
              This does not work with the -a switch
  -v          Show Pmusic version
 
Supported formats (with working alsa and ffmpeg):
\.aiff|\.aac|\.ape|\.asf|\.au|\.flac|\.gsm|\.m4a|\.mp3|\.mp4|\.ogg|\.ra|\.raw|\.shn|\.voc|\.wav|\.wma

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 9 [130 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0908s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0059s) ][ GZIP on ]