Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 10:18
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Can't find all memory
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
strixx

Joined: 25 Mar 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri 01 May 2009, 09:57    Post_subject:  Can't find all memory  

Hi, I have a problem. I have just upgraded my old laptop with a 256MB SODIMM, but in Puppy it still says that I ony have 64MB.
If I enter BIOS it says 319MB, and if I use a memorytesting rpogram it finds all memory if I force it to probe the amount. And the memory pass 1,5 hour stresstest.
If I in the memorytesting program chooses BIOS-amount of memory it only fins 64MB.

As I understand BIOS finds all memory but doesn't properly tells the OS the correct amount. GRUB can´t find it either.

What to do? Can I force Puppy to probe the amount and use it all?

I am at the moment trying to find a update for the BIOS without any luck. Its a Phoenix BIOS 4.0 Release 6.0, BIOS version 0F0B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Burn_IT


Joined: 12 Aug 2006
Posts: 1011
Location: Tamworth UK

PostPosted: Fri 01 May 2009, 11:20    Post_subject:  

Try http://www.memtest86.com/ and see whether it sees it.

What are the details of your machine??

_________________
I can't remember the last time I forgot something!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11109
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Fri 01 May 2009, 12:53    Post_subject:  

I don't know how you are measuring total RAM, but the
command below will tell you how much Linux sees.

< /proc/meminfo head -n 1

I'd hope to know what the command produces, if you don't mind.

_________________
New! Puppy Linux Links Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
strixx

Joined: 25 Mar 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri 01 May 2009, 13:14    Post_subject:  

Burn_IT wrote:
Try http://www.memtest86.com/ and see whether it sees it.

What are the details of your machine??


It is Memtest86 that I used to test the memory with. Memory is OK. But to find all memory I have to chose (c)Config, (3) Memory, and (3) Probe otherwise it only finds 64MB, that is waht is built in.

Details:
Compaq Presario 1685
64MB built in RAM, 256MB Extended RAM
BIOS: Phoenix BIOS 4.0 Release 6.0, BIOS version 0F0B
OS: Puppy Linux 4.1.2
Proc.: AMD K6
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
strixx

Joined: 25 Mar 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri 01 May 2009, 13:16    Post_subject:  

Bruce B wrote:
I don't know how you are measuring total RAM, but the
command below will tell you how much Linux sees.

< /proc/meminfo head -n 1

I'd hope to know what the command produces, if you don't mind.


meminfo is a 0 byte file. I have tried to exekute the kommand, but I either gets meminfo dosn't exists or access denied.

Now I use HardInfo 20071031 to se how much memory I have.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11109
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Fri 01 May 2009, 13:45    Post_subject:  

Hardinfo displays verbatim /proc/meminfo with slightly different formatting. meminfo is always a zero byte file.
_________________
New! Puppy Linux Links Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
strixx

Joined: 25 Mar 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue 05 May 2009, 02:53    Post_subject:  

Does anyone know what to do?

(BUMP)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
sikpuppy


Joined: 29 Mar 2009
Posts: 433

PostPosted: Tue 05 May 2009, 03:38    Post_subject:  

strixx wrote:
Does anyone know what to do?

(BUMP)


I went to the HP site http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?os=20&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&product=95227

There is some diagnostic and other software, but the only BIOS update appears to be for a battery/keyboard glitch. However, since that is the only BIOS update on the page maybe it will fix your problem.

I note the memory is only upgradable to 192Mb http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00256102&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&product=95227&lang=en and also that Compaqs of that vintage were notorious for not liking any other accesory other than a Compaq one Razz In this case the memory should be 128Mb or less, 100Mhz speed at the most. Faster or larger memory might not work properly, regardless of the BIOS saying it detects it.

I suggest maybe taking the memory back and getting a smaller chip. It might then work.

_________________
ASUS A1000, 800Mhz PIII Coppermine!, 192Mb RAM, 10Gb IBM Travelstar HDD, Build date August 2001.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message MSNM 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11109
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Tue 05 May 2009, 03:54    Post_subject:  

strixx wrote:
Bruce B wrote:
I don't know how you are measuring total RAM, but the
command below will tell you how much Linux sees.

< /proc/meminfo head -n 1

I'd hope to know what the command produces, if you don't mind.


meminfo is a 0 byte file. I have tried to exekute the
kommand, but I either gets meminfo dosn't exists or
access denied.

Now I use HardInfo 20071031 to se how much memory I
have.


The command works. It works every time. Fine use
Hardinfo and get the same information a little slower
maybe.

The question is still the same and unanswered,
irrespective of your method.

If you don't want to answer questions, I can't do anything
about that, except point it out.

If I didn't think I could help, I'd not have involved myself.
Bump as you please. I'm not going to pull teeth to get an
answer. I think you just got rid of a pretty good technician.

_________________
New! Puppy Linux Links Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
strixx

Joined: 25 Mar 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue 05 May 2009, 07:01    Post_subject:  

sikpuppy wrote:
[I note the memory is only upgradable to 192Mb http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00256102&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&product=95227&lang=en and also that Compaqs of that vintage were notorious for not liking any other accesory other than a Compaq one Razz In this case the memory should be 128Mb or less, 100Mhz speed at the most. Faster or larger memory might not work properly, regardless of the BIOS saying it detects it.


The memory is a left over from a friend. It's PC133, but I never before heard that it could be a problem with a faster memory.
I have lost the manual but I have also read that maximum was 192Mb, but I read on another page that it was possible.

And since BIOS does the count up for all the memory, and MemTest86 tells me everything is OK, I thought it was OK, and something was wrong in Linux.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
strixx

Joined: 25 Mar 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue 05 May 2009, 07:06    Post_subject:  

Bruce B wrote:
The question is still the same and unanswered,
irrespective of your method.
If you don't want to answer questions, I can't do anything
about that, except point it out.


I'm sorry I thougt you sade that HardInfo gave the same answere, and the answere is 64MB. Embarassed

I now think the the command you ask me to run first will give more information, so will try agian, I must be doing something wrong... Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
strixx

Joined: 25 Mar 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue 05 May 2009, 07:14    Post_subject:  

Bruce B wrote:

< /proc/meminfo head -n 1


Got it working now... Embarassed Don´t know why I wasn't able to execute it the last time, probably I was misstyping something... Embarassed

Answere is: MemTotal: 60800 kB
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11109
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Tue 05 May 2009, 08:15    Post_subject:  

I suspected a low level problem. But wanted to make
sure. Now I'm sure.

A genuine Compaq is way different and that's what you
have.

Sometimes they come with factory base ram which is not
in the ram slots. In this case you might have 8MB or 16MB
with no RAM chips inserted.

I would open the case

I would go into the setup and see if there is something like
a fast or slow boot option. The slow boot option if it
exists would likely slowly count RAM 3 times over.

If it is there, set it that way. But I can't say if the option
even exists.

If parity checking exists, don't even mess with it.

Considering Compaq you could have compatibility issues.

Size issues. But some times size issues are workable. If
only 64 is supported a 128 might work at 64

Ground yourself and touch the metal frame of your
grounded computer to discharge all static electricity from
you body, in order that your fingers do not damage the
chips.

Now begins a procedure. After the video card displays it's
message on the monitor, the ram count starts. Position
yourself to be able to reset the computer and watch the
monitor at the same time.

Trial and error. Start with zero chips installed if the
Compaq has built in RAM. Watch the count.

Then install a chip, watch the count.

Remove the chip and install the other, watch the count.

If you have two. Then you know what each one does
individually. Next is the combinations.

On older computers, which chips goes in what slot often
matters. Try the combinations and watch the ram count
displayed.

No results guaranteed, outcome unknown, until you
systematically try your combinations.

Wishing the best.

Report back.

_________________
New! Puppy Linux Links Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
strixx

Joined: 25 Mar 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Wed 06 May 2009, 14:05    Post_subject:  

Bruce B wrote:
I would go into the setup and see if there is something like a fast or slow boot option. The slow boot option if it exists would likely slowly count RAM 3 times over.


I can't change allmost anything in BIOS!! Only time/date, com/lpt, ACPI, Large Disk Mode, Password and Boot order. Thats all. I have never seen a BIOS with so little configuration possibilities.
I have missplaced the manual so I don't know if there is a way to access some kind of hidden menus?

Bruce B wrote:
Now begins a procedure. After the video card displays it's message on the monitor, the ram count starts. Position yourself to be able to reset the computer and watch the monitor at the same time.

Trial and error. Start with zero chips installed if the
Compaq has built in RAM. Watch the count.

Then install a chip, watch the count.

Remove the chip and install the other, watch the count.

If you have two. Then you know what each one does
individually. Next is the combinations.

On older computers, which chips goes in what slot often
matters. Try the combinations and watch the ram count
displayed.

No results guaranteed, outcome unknown, until you
systematically try your combinations.

Wishing the best.

Report back.


I don't know if I have understod you correct. You want me to find the built in RAM and remove it, and restart to see what happens?

The first thing that BIOS tells me is RAM size, after telling me version number of BIOS. Videcard info comes later!

I will now try open it up and do some trial and error search. But I don´t understand why you think the problem is there. When the 256MB is inserted BIOS reports it to me, MemTest86 allso finds it and tests it whitout any errors if I tell it to probe memory size.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
strixx

Joined: 25 Mar 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Thu 07 May 2009, 15:59    Post_subject:  

OK, here is the result:

I removed the original 64MB and inserted the 256MB. BIOS told me 256MB, but Grub started and told me 0kB RAM.

I removed both, but forgot to look for wath BIOS sad, Grub says 0kB.

Only original 64Mb, BIOS says 64Mb and Grub/Linux tells me 64MB ( or 60800 kB wich not i 64MB)

Another strange thing is that if i boot DSL instead it tells me something like 62000kB.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0898s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0040s) ][ GZIP on ]