Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 27 Nov 2014, 06:54
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Which AT init string to use with ext modem Solved
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
New Puppy Fan


Joined: 14 Aug 2005
Posts: 77
Location: Minnesota, USA

PostPosted: Sat 24 Dec 2005, 02:55    Post_subject:  Which AT init string to use with ext modem Solved  

Ater no luck making Connexant modem to work with Puppy 1.0.2 (2.6 kernel) I've found an external modem. Ran modem wizard, it found modem on ttyS0, fine. Starting Gkdial I got response about lost connection. The modem doesn't seem to receve any command (no LED are flashing). This modem works just fine in Windows.
How it's possible to configure the modem? As long as it is hardware modem there are no drivers required. Or I miss something here?
Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Ian
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 1237
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Sat 24 Dec 2005, 05:07    Post_subject:  

What modem are you using, as most external modems work with Linux.
I would check the hardware section of the the wiki to see if your modem is listed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7083
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 24 Dec 2005, 05:18    Post_subject: Re: Problem with external modem  

New Puppy Fan wrote:
Ater no luck making Connexant modem to work with Puppy 1.0.2 (2.6 kernel) I've found an external modem. Ran modem wizard, it found modem on ttyS0, fine. Starting Gkdial I got response about lost connection. The modem doesn't seem to receve any command (no LED are flashing). This modem works just fine in Windows.
How it's possible to configure the modem? As long as it is hardware modem there are no drivers required. Or I miss something here?
Thanks!


Maybe -- well, highly likely -- it's the chatscript.
Go to /etc/ppp/chatscripts/
and edit the file that should be in there.
There's a line like this:
Code:
"" "ATsomething"

Change it to:
Code:
""  "ATZ"


GuestToo hacked the gkdial executable to default to this, but I haven't put it
in yet. "ATZ" is a much more generic modem initialisation string.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
New Puppy Fan


Joined: 14 Aug 2005
Posts: 77
Location: Minnesota, USA

PostPosted: Sun 25 Dec 2005, 02:18    Post_subject: Re: Problem with external modem  

BarryK wrote:

Maybe -- well, highly likely -- it's the chatscript. Go to /etc/ppp/chatscripts/
and edit the file that should be in there. There's a line like this:
Change it to:
Code:
""  "ATZ"

GuestToo hacked the gkdial executable to default to this, but I haven't put it in yet. "ATZ" is a much more generic modem initialisation string.

Thanks, Barry. It works, modem dials, I get connection, but after a few seconds it hangs up. May be I should add something else to "ATZ" command.
Thank you.
P.S. Merry Christmas all!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11164
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Sun 25 Dec 2005, 02:21    Post_subject:  

Try calling your ISP and asking them how they recommend you configure your modem string. Or send them an email. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kethd

Joined: 20 Oct 2005
Posts: 451
Location: Boston MA USA

PostPosted: Mon 26 Dec 2005, 20:57    Post_subject:  

One approach would be to try other Linux distro LiveCDs, like Knoppix, see if they work with that external modem in that computer. If they do, you will know you are on the right track, and you might be able to learn something from the way they config/init the modem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jcoder24


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 601
Location: Barbados

PostPosted: Mon 26 Dec 2005, 21:25    Post_subject:  

The first place to look is in /var/log/messages for anything related to ppp. After that check /etc/ppp/connect-errors. Also see here http://www.murga.org/~puppy/viewtopic.php?t=3799
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Glitchman
Guest


PostPosted: Tue 27 Dec 2005, 00:15    Post_subject: Try xeznet with chat=no setting  

This is what works for my external US Robotics modem:

I use xeznet since gkdial never works. Basically, I add a new connection in xeznet (edit does not work), fill in Basic Settings, then under Modem Settings, I type "no" (without quotes) next to chat.
Back to top
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Tue 27 Dec 2005, 16:39    Post_subject: Thanks everyone  

Thanks to everyone!
I'll try what fits best for me and let you know.

____________________________
New Puppy Fan
Back to top
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Thu 29 Dec 2005, 02:32    Post_subject: Re: Try xeznet with chat=no setting  

Glitchman wrote:
This is what works for my external US Robotics modem:

I use xeznet since gkdial never works. Basically, I add a new connection in xeznet (edit does not work), fill in Basic Settings, then under Modem Settings, I type "no" (without quotes) next to chat.


Glitchman, could you write more details about filling up all Settings and how to make modem to dial up the number.
Thanks.

_________________
New Puppy Fan
Back to top
Glitchman
Guest


PostPosted: Thu 29 Dec 2005, 06:52    Post_subject: Xeznet step-by-step  

Here is how I set up my connection in more detail:

1. Auto-detect your modem via the Modem Wizard by clicking each of the buttons until you find the appropriate setting (in my case it's ttyS1.)
2. Open xeznet and click the Add button.
3. Type anything you want next to service.
4. Fill in the phone # of your ISP, your user name, and password.
5. Click the dropdown menu at the top and change from Basic Settings to Modem Settings.
6. Type "no" next to chat (without the quotes) and click OK to complete.
7. Click the service you just created and click Up to connect.

It's that easy for me. Note that the Edit button does not work properly for some reason. Use Delete and Add if you wish to make any changes.
Back to top
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 30 Dec 2005, 01:45    Post_subject: Re: Xeznet step-by-step  

Glitchman wrote:
Here is how I set up my connection in more detail:

1. Auto-detect your modem via the Modem Wizard by clicking each of the buttons until you find the appropriate setting (in my case it's ttyS1.)
2. Open xeznet and click the Add button.
3. Type anything you want next to service.
4. Fill in the phone # of your ISP, your user name, and password.
5. Click the dropdown menu at the top and change from Basic Settings to Modem Settings.
6. Type "no" next to chat (without the quotes) and click OK to complete.
7. Click the service you just created and click Up to connect.

It's that easy for me. Note that the Edit button does not work properly for some reason. Use Delete and Add if you wish to make any changes.

I did exactly what you have written and I've got a connection, almost opened a Puppy home page, but connection suddenly keeps dropping each time for some reason. Error message says "No carrier". Mayby I should put extra INIT MODEM settings?
Thanks!
Back to top
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 30 Dec 2005, 10:30    Post_subject:  

Hi,
If you can open a communication terminal in puppy (i don't know how with puppy) type ATV and press enter.

That will display the default saved init string that ATZ loads. Post it here with the make and model of your modem and it should be a snap to fix.
Back to top
jcoder24


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 601
Location: Barbados

PostPosted: Fri 30 Dec 2005, 23:21    Post_subject: Re: Xeznet step-by-step  

Anonymous wrote:
I did exactly what you have written and I've got a connection, almost opened a Puppy home page, but connection suddenly keeps dropping each time for some reason. Error message says "No carrier". Mayby I should put extra INIT MODEM settings?
Thanks!


Usually "No carrier" indicates a line/cabling problem, it's also possible although less likely to be a faulty modem. Here are some pointers:

1) Plug a handset into the modem line and pick up the receiver. Do you hear a 'clean' dial tone or do your hear hissing, static or crackling sounds? If you do that's a sure indication of a line problem.

2) Check /etc/ppp/connect-errors to see what speed you connected at. Low connection speeds can result from 'noise' on the line.

3) Since you're using dialup I assume you don't have a (A)DSL line as that can be an issue as well.

4) Inspect both ends of the telephone cable for corrosion/coatings. Also inspect the connection box for the telephone cable for the same corrosion/coatings. If you see any you could probably try cleaning it off. Try changing the telephone cable as well.

5) Check your init string (I think it's located in /etc/ppp/chat-script). Some init strings cause the modem to be more susceptible to noise on the line. Also if your modem and ISP both support V.92 you may want to try a string that diables modem-on-hold MoH. Check google for more info on init strings.

6) Try testing the modem on a different computer or with another OS.

7) Ask your telephone company to check the line. It's possible that you can have line issues that not discernable using the test above.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4819
Location: GB

PostPosted: Sat 31 Dec 2005, 06:34    Post_subject:  

jc is right on. I have had this problem with persistent regularity. My single external modem is connected to a plethora of machines via a ditto of cables and switch boxes. Whilst it always connected with 'doze, it became something of a lottery with Linux distros. Eventually, I came to recognise, but not cure, a poor connection somewhere in the system - probably corrosion on a contact? Waggling all the leads, connectors and rotating the switches always cures the problem - eventually. Determining which of these is the critical one has not been possible, so far. For reasons that completely elude me, the ancient diallers in Linux seem especially prone????
Incidentally, as outlined in other threads, the make of external serial modem, the ISP and all that other stuff is generally irrelevant - it should work without drivers in ANY OS - perversely, even in 'doze.
It is possible to check the line, the connection, etc from eg Knoppix, using the terminal option in manual setup of KPPP by issuing a few simple Hayes commands like ATH, ATZ followed by ATDT<your number here>, which should elicit a BUSY response. Don't forget to ATH, and ATZ before exiting, just for good practice.
The attraction of external SERIAL modems, {note: NOT USB}, is that they work on anything, are portable and drivers aren't essential, although issuing ATI 1 through 9 will provide all the info you could ever need about it. We did all this recently, elsewhere.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0959s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0107s) ][ GZIP on ]