Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 Jul 2014, 21:38
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Newyearspup 02 Micro, Mini, Midi, and Maxi RC10
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 23 of 30 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, ..., 28, 29, 30 Next
Author Message
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Sun 19 Apr 2009, 18:11    Post_subject:  

I fear you can't help, as the only thing that keeps me from building a new one, is the lack of time. Rolling Eyes
Thanks for your offer!

You could however try to use
mgamesa_083.sfs
from hurtmeplenty.
Just click on the iso to mount it.
Then copy mgames_083.sfs to /mnt/home in a frugal installation or running from CD.
Rename it to mgamesa_411.sfs, then add it in the bootmanager.
It contains older libraries, but that should not matter, as the layered filesystem will give it a lower priority than pup_411.sfs.


You will need at least NYP mini, as that has the free DRI drivers required for accelerated OpenGL.
Or midi/maxi for the faster Ati/Nvidia drivers.

I will try, if I can throw out all unneeded, outdated files from mgamesa_083.sfs this week, so that it would become a "proper", slightly smaller addon for NYP.

Mark
references:
hurtmeplenty:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=28179

_________________
my recommended links

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Sun 19 Apr 2009, 19:16    Post_subject:  

yes, this method works.
Doomsday requires a small patch, as the libpng12 is different.
I attach it.

I just tested Quake2 and Doomsday.
The screenshots show them running with a Ati HD 4850 using Catalyst 9.4. Smile
By default they run fullscreen, I just ran them windowed for the screenshots.

Mark
doomsday.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  doomsday.jpg 
Filesize  235.52 KB 
Downloaded  265 Time(s) 
quake2.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  quake2.jpg 
Filesize  363.07 KB 
Downloaded  248 Time(s) 
nyp02-hurtmeplenty-patch1.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  nyp02-hurtmeplenty-patch1.pet 
Filesize  103.51 KB 
Downloaded  222 Time(s) 

_________________
my recommended links
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
belfasteddie

Joined: 11 Mar 2009
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Mon 20 Apr 2009, 04:03    Post_subject: RC.10  

Hi Mark, I have just DL RC.10 . Ran a totally clean off the Cd drive. Nvidia and Wireless as before perfect. But, alas only single core. Have read your fix and am trying to locate the file.
regards,
Eddie
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2043
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Mon 20 Apr 2009, 08:37    Post_subject:  

Mark,

Just got the chance to try up NYP. I just finished downloaded rc9 after I saw you message uploading rc10 Laughing Anyway I download rc10 and tried it in my Toshiba with ATI card. I chose Catalyst 9.3 as the driver (the latest driver doesn't detect my card).

Booted well (with pfix=ram), but there is one problem - the panel at the bottom and at the top seems to crash shortly after starting. I see the starting up, showing up, and the suddenly they are both gone.
I managed to open a shell via Muppy-Filer, and if I typed "startlxde" inside this terminal, I get the panels again - until I close the terminal.

Wireless is flawless. Conky shows 2 CPU, which is correct. Google Earth works fine. Gimp launches ok.

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tlchost

Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 1669
Location: Baltimore, Maryland USA

PostPosted: Mon 20 Apr 2009, 08:39    Post_subject:  

MU wrote:
I uploaded rc10.


Did you have any luck with the remastering of a Live-CD ?

thom
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
tlchost

Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 1669
Location: Baltimore, Maryland USA

PostPosted: Mon 20 Apr 2009, 10:55    Post_subject:  

MU wrote:
I uploaded rc10.



"This is like deja vu all over again." -- Yogi Berra

When RC10 tells me to create a save file, if I tell it to save to the CD,
it refuses to do so....tells me there may note be enough memory or something is using the media.

I have 4 gigs of memory, started Puppy with puppy pfix=ram and used a new DVD.

What have I done wrong?

Thom
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
belfasteddie

Joined: 11 Mar 2009
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Mon 20 Apr 2009, 11:11    Post_subject: Jamesbond  

Ctrl, alt and backspace. Then xwin 1.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Schism


Joined: 12 Dec 2008
Posts: 78

PostPosted: Mon 20 Apr 2009, 12:00    Post_subject: Hurt Me Plenty  

I have taken the mgamesa_083.sfs off of my "Hurt Me Plenty" CD. I changed it to mgamesa_411.sfs loaded it in the boot manager. No games show in the menu. Not a big deal but the file won't mount. I did notice the size of the file on my drive to be 317 MB, and the size of the file on the CD to be 578. So clicking on the CD mgamesa_083.sfs mounts it but the only game i can play are the Flash games.

Downloading the Hurt Me Plenty ISO again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Mon 20 Apr 2009, 12:46    Post_subject: RC10 Testing  

Just wanted to say that I used RC10 as an update rather than a clean install which I usually do and so far everything looks A-OK.

There is some cool art on the screensaver; I have found it takes ESC to quit the screensaver, not just moving the mouse or hitting a key.

To get 4 cores to display in Conky I did this in /etc/conky/conky.conf
Code:
CPU 1: ${cpu cpu1}%
${color lightgray}${cpubar cpu1 7,168}$color
${if_existing /proc/acpi/processor/CPU1/info}CPU 2: ${cpu cpu2}%
${color lightgray}${cpubar cpu2 7,168}$color
$endif
${if_existing /proc/acpi/processor/P002/info}CPU 2: ${cpu cpu2}%
${color lightgray}${cpubar cpu2 7,168}$color
$endif
${if_existing /proc/acpi/processor/P003/info}CPU 3: ${cpu cpu3}%
${color lightgray}${cpubar cpu3 7,168}$color
$endif
${if_existing /proc/acpi/processor/P004/info}CPU 4: ${cpu cpu4}%
${color lightgray}${cpubar cpu4 7,168}$color
$endif



I am doing much of my work now in NYP, which is great fun. Thanks again MU.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Mon 20 Apr 2009, 16:15    Post_subject:  

I attach a utility.
It adds a menu entry "Webcam-viewer" in the multimedia menu.

It is for Mplayer, so you need mini/midi/maxi, not micro.
It will be included in rc11.

It allows to use Mplayer to see the picture from a webcam.
This is different from the old "Muppywebcam", that was for Video4Linux (v4l) 1.

Kernel 2.6.28.5 supports only v4l 2.

Mplayer has problems to detect v4l2 videostrams from webcams, so this pet installs a compatibility library.

This viewer does:
load a compatibility library, so that video4linux2 streams can be used by applications
supporting only video4linux(1) correctly.

Like this Mplayer can be used to display the streams from the webcam drivers for Kernel 2.6.28.5.

Details:
http://hansdegoede.livejournal.com/3636.html


Works for me with a cheap "Genius Videocam Trek", that uses the Kernelmodule sn9c102. The required modules are loaded automaticaly to the kernel, when the cam is attached.

Mark
Webcam-viewer-Newyearspup02.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  Webcam-viewer-Newyearspup02.pet 
Filesize  67.49 KB 
Downloaded  204 Time(s) 

_________________
my recommended links

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Mon 20 Apr 2009, 16:29    Post_subject:  

playdays, thanks, I'll add your code in rc11 Smile

Schism, yes, mgamesa_411.sfs is much too small. It should be around 560 MB or more.

tlchost, I think you must start with the bootoption:
puppy pfix=copy

This forces, to load it to Ram, so that the CD can be unmounted.

Jamesbond, exit X (hit CTRL-Alt-Backspace).
Then type:
xwin 1
Now you see a menu to select other desktops.
The panel might crash, if there is a soundcard problem.
It has a mixer, that seems to be buggy.
Workaround:
Edit the configs in /root/.config/lxpanel.
Delete:
Code:
Plugin {
    type = volumealsa
}


I must find a solution for this...

Mark

_________________
my recommended links
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Mon 20 Apr 2009, 16:34    Post_subject:  

I started compiling Kernel 2.6.29.1, see:
http://puppylinux.com/blog/?viewDetailed=00667

But I use wows config from 2.6.28.5.
I hope I can provide a test iso this weekend.

This might solve the slow network traffic issue reported somewhere?
I am not certain though, that the Ati/Nvidia drivers are ready for this kernel.
In the phoronics forums I have read of issues with Catalyst.
This will take some days to check it.

Mark
config-2.6.29.1MU-based-on2.6.28.5.tar.gz
Description  this is UNTESTED, I did not boot it yet!
gz

 Download 
Filename  config-2.6.29.1MU-based-on2.6.28.5.tar.gz 
Filesize  21.02 KB 
Downloaded  200 Time(s) 

_________________
my recommended links
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon 20 Apr 2009, 16:45    Post_subject:  

Using new frugal installation of RC10 with RC10 bugfix. The features I've used are great and I really like it. I have noted a few problems.
Wbar won't load with a desktop that should have wbar. Executing wbar from a console results in "Using /root/.wbar config file. Image not found, Maybe using a relative path?" Not a problem for me since I prefer Cairo which works fine.
Also xsane fails to find my HP 5280 all in one.

Glad to see that you are experimenting with Kernel 2.6.29.1, hope that you'll consider ext4 which I find is fast and very stable in the new Ubuntu Jaunty. Of course, to date, puppy distributions cannot access the ext4 partition, for some reason ext2 is still preferred by puppy.

Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Mon 20 Apr 2009, 17:48    Post_subject:  

Jim1911 wrote:

Wbar won't load with a desktop that should have wbar. Executing wbar from a console results in "Using /root/.wbar config file. Image not found, Maybe using a relative path?"
Jim


Ah, I used the old taxi sfs at home, not the bugfixed from school.
I updated the rc10 bugfix to rc10b:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=296750#296750

thanks for this hint Exclamation


Scanner:
NYP includes hpliplite-2.8.12.
You might try hplip 3.9.2, the full pack:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=27519


Mark

_________________
my recommended links
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon 20 Apr 2009, 18:09    Post_subject:  

Bugfix RT10b worked. After exploring wbar a little, I may even prefer it to Cairo. I'll let you know if the xsane suggestion works. Really enjoying the variety of pictures used by the screen saver.

Thanks,
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 23 of 30 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, ..., 28, 29, 30 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0964s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0119s) ][ GZIP on ]