Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 30 Jul 2014, 03:32
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking
Motorola SBG900 wireless cable modem (Solved)
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]  
Author Message
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 10944
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Thu 22 May 2008, 00:12    Post subject:  Motorola SBG900 wireless cable modem (Solved)
Subject description: Won't stay connected to Puppy
 

I only started using this modem today. I'm using it with the ethernet connection, not the wireless, until I think I have it configured right.

When I booted multisession Puppy Dingo 4 this morning it automatically connected to the internet via a DSL modem, which various Puppys have been doing without any problem for over a year. After a few hours I switched the ethernet cable to the Motorola cable modem and told Puppy's "connect" wizard to get a new IP address with DHCP. I didn't shut down the computer or reboot Puppy before I switched modems. It worked and I was back online via the cable modem within a few seconds. I logged back into my Yahoo mail and checked the Puppy forum, then left for a while. When I came back, the browser would not renew any web page or connect to a new website. It just sat there spinning until it timed out.

The browser started working again when I told the connect wizard to get a new IP address with DHCP. This has happened several more times since.

Can anyone explain what's going on? I don't believe the modem is losing the connection with the ISP, I think Puppy, or SeaMonkey, is somehow losing the connection to the router. I've poked around in the router (gateway, as Motorola calls it) configuration but can't find anything that looks like it might be the cause. I called Motorola tech support. The guy I talked to had at least heard of Puppy Linux, but he doesn't have any idea why this is happening. Neither does Cox technical support. Confused

Last edited by Flash on Sun 25 May 2008, 13:54; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nipper


Joined: 22 Mar 2008
Posts: 150

PostPosted: Thu 22 May 2008, 10:34    Post subject: Re: Motorola SBG900 wireless cable modem
Subject description: Won't stay connected to Puppy
 

Flash wrote:
When I booted multisession Puppy Dingo 4 this morning it automatically connected to the internet via a DSL modem, which various Puppys have been doing without any problem for over a year. After a few hours I switched the ethernet cable to the Motorola cable modem and told Puppy's "connect" wizard to get a new IP address with DHCP. I didn't shut down the computer or reboot Puppy before I switched modems. It worked and I was back online via the cable modem within a few seconds. I logged back into my Yahoo mail and checked the Puppy forum, then left for a while. When I came back, the browser would not renew any web page or connect to a new website. It just sat there spinning until it timed out.

The browser started working again when I told the connect wizard to get a new IP address with DHCP. This has happened several more times since


Here is something for you to consider.

On broadband connections, ISPs often tie the DHCP to a specific MAC address. with just a "modem" when your box asks for IP it does so with the MAC of your interface card. Gateways (modem, NAT router combinations) have their own WAN (outward, Internet) interface with it's own MAC. In theory, when time comes to renew the lease, the gateway tries with its own wrong MAC (wrong in the list that the ISP server has for that account) and thus it does not receive the new lease. Have you noticed any consistency to loss of connection, could it be expiry of lease time? When your box asks for the lease, it sends the correct MAC (in the list). If this is the case there are two ways to correct. Call the ISP and deal with what is usually inept assistance or just refusal because they don't support Linux, or look in the router configuration for a place where you can select to "clone the MAC" (or something like that). Doing that lets the router spoof the MAC of your box that your ISP has on record for you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 10944
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Fri 23 May 2008, 00:19    Post subject:  

Thanks for your reply.

Naturally I forgot to mention in my original post that I had to tell Cox cable (my new ISP) the MAC address of the modem before it would connect to the internet.

Last night I e-mailed Motorola technical support, with a link to this topic. The good news is, I got a reply today; the bad news is, it was completely useless boilerplate. I doubt that whoever answered even bothered to read what I wrote.

I have Windows 2000 installed on this computer. I guess I'll have to risk connecting it to the internet, to prove that the problem only occurs with Puppy. I can see that this is going to take a long time, if it ever gets solved. Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nipper


Joined: 22 Mar 2008
Posts: 150

PostPosted: Fri 23 May 2008, 06:13    Post subject: Re: Motorola SBG900 wireless cable modem
Subject description: Won't stay connected to Puppy
 

Flash wrote:
I don't believe the modem is losing the connection with the ISP, I think Puppy, or SeaMonkey, is somehow losing the connection to the router. I've poked around in the router (gateway, as Motorola calls it) configuration but can't find anything that looks like it might be the cause.

That is something you can test. The gateway will have a LAN interface IP address, this is the gateway IP and you can try a ping to it to establish if you are still connected. That could help you isolate the loss of connection further and prove your theory.

Often one can see a lot by watching the lights on the interface cards and gateway. For example, does it still show a WAN link when you can't connect from Puppy?

The only other thing which has occurred to me so far is that somehow your system loses the nameserver address and needs a pump to reassign it but I can't think of a way for that to happen. It doesn't seem likely. Have you tried to surf with IP addresses rather than domain name? I have seen gateways which have a setting to pass or not pass DNS information through but I'm not familiar with the particulars of that and I've only ever tried enabling that, don't know what would happen if it's disabled.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 10944
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Fri 23 May 2008, 10:51    Post subject: Re: Motorola SBG900 wireless cable modem
Subject description: Won't stay connected to Puppy
 

nipper wrote:
Flash wrote:
I don't believe the modem is losing the connection with the ISP, I think Puppy, or SeaMonkey, is somehow losing the connection to the router. I've poked around in the router (gateway, as Motorola calls it) configuration but can't find anything that looks like it might be the cause.

That is something you can test. The gateway will have a LAN interface IP address, this is the gateway IP and you can try a ping to it to establish if you are still connected. That could help you isolate the loss of connection further and prove your theory.

Thanks, I'll try that.
Quote:
...Often one can see a lot by watching the lights on the interface cards and gateway. For example, does it still show a WAN link when you can't connect from Puppy?

I think all the lights stay lit all the time, even when the browser just sits and spins. I'll pay close attention at noon.

Here's another clue: the connection seems to drop if I don't do anything online for a while. It stays up as long as I'm doing something online. This morning I left the computer on but idle for less than an hour while I walked my dog. When I returned, I had to tell the connect wizard to get an IP address before the browser would refresh the Puppy forum page.

Quote:
The only other thing which has occurred to me so far is that somehow your system loses the nameserver address and needs a pump to reassign it but I can't think of a way for that to happen. It doesn't seem likely. Have you tried to surf with IP addresses rather than domain name? I have seen gateways which have a setting to pass or not pass DNS information through but I'm not familiar with the particulars of that and I've only ever tried enabling that, don't know what would happen if it's disabled.

Well, all I have to do to get back online is "refresh" my IP address with DHCP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nipper


Joined: 22 Mar 2008
Posts: 150

PostPosted: Sat 24 May 2008, 06:54    Post subject: Re: Motorola SBG900 wireless cable modem
Subject description: Won't stay connected to Puppy
 

Flash wrote:
I think all the lights stay lit all the time, even when the browser just sits and spins. I'll pay close attention at noon.

Well, if the light on the port for your wired connection stays on, that is supposed to indicate a link (connection), is the light on the ethernet interface of your computer on too?

Flash wrote:
Here's another clue: the connection seems to drop if I don't do anything online for a while. It stays up as long as I'm doing something online. This morning I left the computer on but idle for less than an hour while I walked my dog. When I returned, I had to tell the connect wizard to get an IP address before the browser would refresh the Puppy forum page.

OK, so it does seem to be periodic, one possibility that we haven't explored is the lease time for your LAN optioned in the gateway. It might be interesting to compare the lease time and the amount of time the connection stays up. It should renew the lease automatically though.

It might be interesting to also compare the lease times for the connection to the ISP in the gateway to see if the "period" of your dropped connection compares to this lease time.

Flash wrote:
Well, all I have to do to get back online is "refresh" my IP address with DHCP.

Some time before you do that refresh do an ifconfig -a to see the interfaces in your computer. We can check if it still has the IP address.

The lights on the gateway can show you quite a bit. For example, if you make a request to refresh the forum page, you should be able to see the link light (for your connected port) blink (data transmission) and very soon the WAN would blink too on a working connection. With luck you might be able to tell visually how far your request is getting.

Another method could be to try to get to the gateway setup pages while the connection won't surf, that could prove your connection between the gateway and your machine and once at those pages you can check to make sure the gateway still has an IP assigned from your ISP.

One thing I'd like to do at this point is try another computer on this setup to see if it behaves the same or differently. I know that isn't always possible.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 10944
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Sat 24 May 2008, 13:00    Post subject: Re: Motorola SBG900 wireless cable modem
Subject description: Won't stay connected to Puppy
 

nipper wrote:
... if the light on the port for your wired connection stays on, that is supposed to indicate a link (connection), is the light on the ethernet interface of your computer on too?

Yes. As far as I can tell, the lights stay the same all the time, except the PC/activity light on the modem flickers when the light on the computer flickers. This computer has no light on the ethernet port, only one idiot light that flickers to let you know that the computer is doing something. Or not. Rolling Eyes

Quote:
... one possibility that we haven't explored is the lease time for your LAN optioned in the gateway. It might be interesting to compare the lease time and the amount of time the connection stays up. It should renew the lease automatically though.

It might be interesting to also compare the lease times for the connection to the ISP in the gateway to see if the "period" of your dropped connection compares to this lease time.

Here's some info I copied from the gateway's configuration when it wouldn't refresh webpages:
Code:
This page lists the status information for several gateway configuration parameters.          
         
null
      WAN Status          Data    
      WAN IP Address          72.222.135.21
      DNS Address 1          68.105.28.11
      DNS Address 2          68.105.29.11
      DNS Address 3          68.105.28.12
      TCP Session Wait Timeout          300 seconds
      UDP Session Wait Timeout          300 seconds
      ICMP Session Wait Timeout          300 seconds

      LAN Status          Data    
      LAN IP Address          192.168.0.1
      LAN Subnet Mask          255.255.255.0
      MAC Address          00:1E:46:E9:E7:A1
      DHCP Server Enabled          Yes

   DHCP LEASE TABLE    
      IP Address          MAC Address          Hostname          Method          Lease
Create Time          Lease
Expire Time    
      192.168.0.10          00:40:CA:28:FE:06          puppypc          Dynamic          2008-05-24 09:23:28          2008-05-24 10:23:28    


   TRANSLATED ADDRESS    
      WAN IP Address          WAN Port          LAN IP Address          LAN Port          Mapping Mode          Mapping Protocol    
      72.222.135.21          55349          192.168.0.10          55349          2          4    
      72.222.135.21          55935          192.168.0.10          55935          2          4    
      72.222.135.21          35638          192.168.0.10          35638          2          4    
      72.222.135.21          34678          192.168.0.10          34678          2          4    
      72.222.135.21          44311          192.168.0.10          44311          2          4    
      72.222.135.21          48876          192.168.0.10          48876          2          4    
      72.222.135.21          57903          192.168.0.10          57903          2          4    
      72.222.135.21          35643          192.168.0.10          35643          2          4    
      72.222.135.21          44315          192.168.0.10          44315          2          4    
      72.222.135.21          44540          192.168.0.10          44540          2          4    
      72.222.135.21          35645          192.168.0.10          35645          2          4    
      72.222.135.21          35647          192.168.0.10          35647          2          4    
      72.222.135.21          36940          192.168.0.10          36940          2          4    
      72.222.135.21          35384          192.168.0.10          35384          2          4    
      72.222.135.21          35650          192.168.0.10          35650          2          4    
      72.222.135.21          44322          192.168.0.10          44322          2          4    
      72.222.135.21          57267          192.168.0.10          57267          2          4    
      72.222.135.21          39851          192.168.0.10          39851          2          4    


   PASSTHROUGH HOST    
      Passthrough MAC Address


Quote:
... do an ifconfig -a to see the interfaces in your computer. We can check if it still has the IP address.

Code:
# ifconfig -a
ath0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:18:02:3A:52:64 
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:40:CA:28:FE:06 
          inet addr:192.168.0.10  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:11554 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:11331 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:12305442 (11.7 MiB)  TX bytes:2136407 (2.0 MiB)
          Interrupt:10

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wifi0     Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-18-02-3A-52-64-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00                                                              -00 
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:199
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
          Interrupt:10

#


Quote:
The lights on the gateway can show you quite a bit. For example, if you make a request to refresh the forum page, you should be able to see the link light (for your connected port) blink (data transmission) and very soon the WAN would blink too on a working connection. With luck you might be able to tell visually how far your request is getting.

Yes, the "PC/activity" light on the modem flickers when the light on the computer flickers.

Quote:
Another method could be to try to get to the gateway setup pages while the connection won't surf, that could prove your connection between the gateway and your machine and once at those pages you can check to make sure the gateway still has an IP assigned from your ISP.

See the above from the gateway configuration screen. If that isn't enough, there's lots more where it came from. Laughing

Quote:
One thing I'd like to do at this point is try another computer on this setup to see if it behaves the same or differently. I know that isn't always possible.

It seems to me that the problem is in Puppy, perhaps is a subtle mismatch of the settings between the gateway and Puppy's TCP/IP control. I have no idea where to look for that, or what to do with it if I find it. I assume it's in the kernel somewhere. Of course, I'm probably going to be like the guy who overhauled his engine only to discover that the car wouldn't start because the gas tank was empty. Embarassed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 10944
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Sun 25 May 2008, 13:48    Post subject:  

I think the problem is solved. It seems that the firewall in the Motorola SBG900 is so poorly thought out as to be worse than useless. I did the procedure recommended here (only without rebooting anything):
Quote:
before we begin, im using windows XP but get timeout errors aswell. P bags i was on the phone to telstra technician before who was very helpfull and gave me a few tips on how to fix the problem. Firstly make sure that you are letting your modem take care of your internet connection and not the bigpond cable login (if you are using one). secondly you can bypass the inbuilt modem firewall. To do this make sure that you have uninstalled cable login client. Enter your details into the main modem page (bigpond tab). Reboot the modem, once it has finished rebooting, reboot your computer. Go back to modem page, click on the left hand side gateway, then select LAN tab. Under LAN tab there are three further tabs, select DHCP leases. At the bottom there should be a heading "current DHCP leases". MAKING SURE U CLICK THE BYPASS FIREWALL CHECKBOX copy and paste the information from current DHCP leases into the title above which says "reserve new ip address". click add. reboot modem, reboot computer. and there shoudln't be any more timeouts Smile
and then left my computer on all night. This morning I was able to refresh the forum website and my Yahoo mail without first having to tell the connect wizard to refresh the IP address.
SBG900 configuration.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   53.13 KB
 Viewed   7322 Time(s)

SBG900 configuration.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8034

PostPosted: Sat 21 Feb 2009, 16:53    Post subject:  

Yo ..I do believe you just solved a problem for me...timing out on wireless...
I reserved addresses for all the wired machines which don't timeout when idle

off to try it out

cheers

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1287s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0044s) ][ GZIP on ]