Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 13 Dec 2017, 07:31
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
4.1.2 doesn't see my NIC - 4.0.0 does! (workaround)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [2 Posts]  
Author Message
jhecht


Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 227
Location: New York City (Manhattan)

PostPosted: Sun 11 Jan 2009, 13:55    Post subject:  4.1.2 doesn't see my NIC - 4.0.0 does! (workaround)  

Hi all,

I'm running a Dell Dimension 4400 with the following NIC:

CNet PR0200 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
Mfr: CNet Technology Inc
PCI Slot 3 (PCI bus 2, device 11, function 0)

Using Puppy 4.0.0, the NIC >is< seen by the Internet Connection Wizard.
Using Puppy 4.1.2, the NIC is >not< seen by the ICW - either new or old version.

The workaround (for me) was to boot 4.0.0, find what module the ICW chose - it was the 'DMFE' module. Then I re-booted into 4.1.2 and loaded the 'DMFE' module manually.

That worked - but it ain't right to have to do that...

Hopefully my info will help locate the bugger.

_________________
John Hechtman / www.zenarrow.com / jhecht@ix.netcom.com
"Computer help in NYC" / 917 628 0192 - cell / 212 586 4633 - landline
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1851
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Tue 13 Jan 2009, 15:52    Post subject:  

jhecht,
Thanks for your posting. I am very interested in determining why some modules that "should get loaded" don't seem to be. This appears to be one such case.

First, would you post the vendor and device IDs for your NIC? PupScan PCI Interfaces should show that in 4.0.0, but also try in in 4.1.2. I conclude that the following IDs should cause loading of dmfe:
VENDOR: 1282 DEVICE: 9132
VENDOR: 1282 DEVICE: 9102
VENDOR: 1282 DEVICE: 9100
VENDOR: 1282 DEVICE: 9009

If yours is not one of those, that would explain the failure to load dmfe. If it is one of the above, then we have deeper mystery. But if it is DEVICE 9102, I will give you something to try.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [2 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0277s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0054s) ][ GZIP on ]