Firefox for multi users

How to do things, solutions, recipes, tutorials
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
stevoomba
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu 05 May 2005, 08:14
Location: Rye Park NSW
Contact:

Firefox for multi users

#1 Post by stevoomba »

I wanted to set Puppy up so that when my girlfriend switches on the pc before making her breakfast it will boot into Firefox and have the weather and 9 funny photo sites set as home pages and all loaded by the time she sits down. However, I didn't want the Firefox desktop launcher to load all those home pages every time someone else wants to launch Firefox later in the day.

I've had an icon for my own page with tetris and all my own links for a while because the actual page is on my hard drive, but for other people it was harder - so I made a page called "startpage.html" with linked screenshots for 9 common sites that we (there are 4 of us) commonly go to. It loads fast because it doesn't have to get any content from the web except our gmail accounts and forecastfox. It's just marked "Firefox" on the desktop so everyone thinks they're just launching the browser rather than some odd page they don't understand.

You can make several of these pages if you want different ones for different members of the household.

My version of it looks like this:
Image

Here's a genericised copy of the code:

Code: Select all

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"
    "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
    <title>Startpage</title>
    <link rel="Shortcut Icon" type="image/ico" href="pic.ico.png" />
</head>
<body>
<a href="http://www.link.com"><img src="pic.png" />
<a href="http://www.link.com"><img src="pic.png" />
<a href="http://www.link.com"><img src="pic.png" />
<a href="http://www.link.com"><img src="pic.png" />
<a href="http://www.link.com"><img src="pic.png" />
<a href="http://www.link.com"><img src="pic.png" />
<a href="http://www.link.com"><img src="pic.png" />
<a href="http://www.link.com"><img src="pic.png" />
<a href="http://www.link.com"><img src="pic.png" />
</body>
</html>
Save it as startpage.html or whatever you like. Just load up all the pages and take screenshots of them, and in Mtpaint select "resize canvas" and change them to 300x175 (for a 1024x768 screen res) so it shows the top right corner where most page logos are. Save them in the same folder as the startpage.html page, plus a favicon ("pic.ico.png") if you want. I haven't bothered about style or css as the page looks okay as is. Don't forget to re-code the links!

Maybe I'm a fuss-pot for bothering to do this, but it solves an issue for my particular household and makes life a teensy bit easier for us, so I thought I'd share it in case anyone else is needing a similar solution...

Cheers,
Steve

User avatar
E2001
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri 12 Dec 2008, 17:10

#2 Post by E2001 »

Great Idea! I used to setup my Windows Internet Exploder homepage in a similar way, back in my pre-firefox days. But since I don't have to worry about multi-user homepages, I just use this:

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/4810

Should make the Opera fans happy. :)

User avatar
stevoomba
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu 05 May 2005, 08:14
Location: Rye Park NSW
Contact:

#3 Post by stevoomba »

I've tried Speed dial and I think there have been others like it before. The 2 things that don't suit about them are that it needs to be set as the home page, but I've got about 10 home pages that load on startup, and also it loads all the pages from the web, which is slow whereas my startpage is just images stored on my hard drive.

User avatar
E2001
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri 12 Dec 2008, 17:10

#4 Post by E2001 »

I don't have it set as my homepage. My homepage is Google. And it defaults to auto update thumbnails once per-day; but you can set each pages update rate however you want. Most, I set at 90 days. Doesn't interfere at all. Maybe that's a feature of later versions?

User avatar
E2001
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri 12 Dec 2008, 17:10

#5 Post by E2001 »

Heh... You wanna talk slow... Throw up a bunch of flash-based widgets on your iGoogle homepage, and try to load it on a Pentium III 500... THAT's sssslllllooooooowww!!! :lol:

User avatar
E2001
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri 12 Dec 2008, 17:10

#6 Post by E2001 »

stevoomba wrote:loads all the pages from the web, which is slow
I'm afraid I have to apologize for my former assertion. I just upgraded Firefox to the latest 3.x.x.x version; and now SpeedDial is indeed much slower now than it was on 2.x.x.x. I wonder why that is?

Anyhow... you were right. I might just have to trash this plugin after all.

Post Reply